UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 14,030 in July 2026. That is 5.9% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Leicester

14,030, latest July 2026 (-5.9% year on year, from 14,910).

The count stood at 14,030 in July 2026. That is 5.9% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 20,520 in January 1986; the latest figure is 31.6% below that peak. Its low point was 3,605 in December 2016; the latest reading is 289% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Leicester, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202614,030
June 202613,950
May 202614,075
April 202614,005
March 202614,105
February 202613,980
January 202613,275
December 202513,340
November 202513,515
October 202514,055
September 202514,480
August 202514,685
July 202514,910
June 202515,285
May 202515,235
April 202515,335
March 202515,600
February 202515,595
January 202514,860
December 202414,915
November 202415,505
October 202416,050
September 202415,910
August 202415,935
July 202416,015
June 202414,475
May 202413,785
April 202413,215
March 202412,770
February 202412,630
January 202412,055
December 202311,940
November 202312,165
October 202312,450
September 202312,650
August 202312,620
July 202312,800
June 202312,685
May 202312,515
April 202312,705
March 202312,195
February 202311,855
January 202311,445
December 202211,460
November 202211,045
October 202210,940
September 202211,145
August 202211,325
July 202211,450
June 202211,760
May 202212,145
April 202212,330
March 202212,765
February 202213,065
January 202212,935
December 202113,195
November 202113,655
October 202114,185
September 202114,615
August 202115,165
July 202115,820
June 202116,305
May 202117,165
April 202118,050
March 202118,150
February 202117,730
January 202116,945
December 202017,035
November 202017,095
October 202017,025
September 202017,420
August 202017,405
July 202017,070
June 202016,575
May 202016,400
April 202012,825
March 20208,020
February 20207,840
January 20207,545
December 20197,440
November 20197,415
October 20197,410
September 20197,290
August 20197,255
July 20197,080
June 20196,845
May 20196,605
April 20196,550
March 20196,370
February 20196,135
January 20195,560
December 20185,295
November 20185,045
October 20184,880
September 20184,585
August 20184,395
July 20184,260
June 20184,210
May 20184,335
April 20184,385
March 20184,365
February 20184,300
January 20184,045
December 20173,915
November 20173,940
October 20174,020
September 20174,120
August 20174,120
July 20174,115
June 20174,140
May 20174,170
April 20174,100
March 20174,035
February 20173,985
January 20173,760
December 20163,605
November 20163,790
October 20163,940
September 20164,135
August 20164,270
July 20164,290
June 20164,535
May 20164,560
April 20164,635
March 20164,835
February 20164,860
January 20164,845
December 20154,430
November 20154,660
October 20154,910
September 20155,130
August 20155,350
July 20155,370
June 20155,465
May 20155,655
April 20155,830
March 20155,880
February 20156,365
January 20156,390
December 20146,235
November 20146,495
October 20146,815
September 20147,235
August 20147,435
July 20147,705
June 20147,880
May 20148,445
April 20148,885
March 20149,285
February 20149,805
January 20149,905
December 20139,635
November 20139,875
October 201310,595
September 201311,440
August 201311,805
July 201312,060
June 201312,185
May 201312,550
April 201312,845
March 201312,950
February 201312,855
January 201312,475
December 201212,155
November 201212,335
October 201212,640
September 201212,830
August 201212,900
July 201212,990
June 201212,880
May 201213,045
April 201213,065
March 201213,090
February 201213,035
January 201212,715
December 201112,195
November 201112,130
October 201112,375
September 201112,740
August 201112,885
July 201112,625
June 201112,280
May 201112,185
April 201112,275
March 201112,005
February 201111,890
January 201111,525
December 201010,835
November 201010,865
October 201011,020
September 201011,590
August 201011,690
July 201011,685
June 201011,745
May 201012,350
April 201012,805
March 201012,945
February 201013,105
January 201013,035
December 200912,625
November 200912,810
October 200913,400
September 200913,110
August 200913,035
July 200912,465
June 200912,325
May 200912,320
April 200912,085
March 200911,515
February 200911,135
January 20099,915
December 20089,210
November 20088,780
October 20088,485
September 20088,525
August 20088,495
July 20088,205
June 20087,815
May 20087,670
April 20087,485
March 20087,495
February 20087,365
January 20087,310
December 20077,115
November 20077,290
October 20077,395
September 20077,760
August 20078,320
July 20078,165
June 20078,405
May 20078,760
April 20078,490
March 20078,650
February 20078,765
January 20078,645
December 20068,415
November 20068,420
October 20068,800
September 20069,135
August 20069,075
July 20068,890
June 20068,820
May 20068,930
April 20069,035
March 20069,000
February 20069,065
January 20069,070
December 20058,830
November 20058,720
October 20058,815
September 20059,010
August 20058,865
July 20058,680
June 20058,465
May 20058,530
April 20058,445
March 20058,515
February 20058,275
January 20058,140
December 20047,770
November 20047,930
October 20048,135
September 20048,335
August 20048,380
July 20048,310
June 20048,450
May 20048,875
April 20048,965
March 20048,990
February 20049,250
January 20049,775
December 20039,630
November 20039,640
October 20039,935
September 200310,390
August 200310,460
July 200310,315
June 200310,230
May 20039,740
April 20039,320
March 20039,020
February 20038,770
January 20038,340
December 20027,850
November 20027,660
October 20027,730
September 20028,220
August 20028,245
July 20028,125
June 20027,890
May 20027,930
April 20028,035
March 20028,070
February 20028,115
January 20027,830
December 20017,525
November 20017,385
October 20017,445
September 20017,820
August 20018,045
July 20018,060
June 20017,955
May 20017,965
April 20018,025
March 20018,190
February 20018,140
January 20017,940
December 20007,305
November 20007,130
October 20007,415
September 20007,840
August 20008,205
July 20008,080
June 20007,860
May 20007,995
April 20007,960
March 20008,115
February 20008,225
January 20008,035
December 19997,450
November 19997,500
October 19997,765
September 19998,465
August 19998,640
July 19998,635
June 19998,520
May 19998,775
April 19998,875
March 19999,005
February 19998,960
January 19998,790
December 19988,215
November 19988,120
October 19988,315
September 19988,645
August 19988,845
July 19988,685
June 19988,275
May 19988,350
April 19988,295
March 19988,250
February 19988,360
January 19988,255
December 19977,910
November 19978,185
October 19978,995
September 19979,810
August 199710,330
July 199710,425
June 199710,055
May 199710,625
April 199710,915
March 199710,895
February 199711,215
January 199711,455
December 199611,365
November 199611,580
October 199612,980
September 199613,985
August 199614,260
July 199614,205
June 199613,590
May 199613,980
April 199614,225
March 199614,275
February 199614,415
January 199614,635
December 199514,210
November 199514,140
October 199514,445
September 199515,235
August 199515,900
July 199515,875
June 199514,865
May 199515,130
April 199515,360
March 199515,340
February 199515,605
January 199515,640
December 199415,180
November 199415,370
October 199415,920
September 199417,210
August 199417,475
July 199417,395
June 199416,640
May 199416,825
April 199417,605
March 199418,060
February 199418,320
January 199418,350
December 199317,590
November 199317,625
October 199318,220
September 199319,265
August 199319,640
July 199319,515
June 199318,530
May 199318,735
April 199319,130
March 199318,995
February 199318,975
January 199318,855
December 199218,335
November 199217,670
October 199217,790
September 199218,390
August 199218,650
July 199218,185
June 199217,365
May 199217,560
April 199217,805
March 199217,720
February 199217,275
January 199217,135
December 199116,420
November 199116,135
October 199116,215
September 199116,650
August 199116,760
July 199116,280
June 199115,155
May 199114,790
April 199114,450
March 199113,865
February 199112,975
January 199112,260
December 199011,590
November 199011,000
October 199010,825
September 199011,220
August 199011,250
July 199010,915
June 199010,275
May 199010,450
April 199010,705
March 199010,365
February 199010,410
January 19909,985
December 19899,650
November 19899,630
October 198910,080
September 198910,495
August 198910,785
July 198910,960
June 198910,305
May 198910,535
April 198910,880
March 198911,255
February 198911,435
January 198911,665
December 198811,465
November 198811,530
October 198811,965
September 198813,530
August 198813,245
July 198813,410
June 198813,175
May 198813,715
April 198814,350
March 198814,730
February 198815,215
January 198815,480
December 198715,380
November 198715,315
October 198716,000
September 198716,935
August 198717,145
July 198717,410
June 198717,210
May 198717,560
April 198718,050
March 198718,190
February 198718,655
January 198719,270
December 198618,895
November 198619,145
October 198619,565
September 198620,170
August 198620,280
July 198620,250
June 198619,575
May 198619,700
April 198620,030
March 198620,005
February 198620,325
January 198620,520

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 14,030 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, September 2003: This area's September 2003 figure was 10,390, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for September 2003 (median about 1,455 across 349 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Leicester
14,030 for Leicester, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, September 2003
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/leicester/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Leicester

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →