UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,120 in July 2026. That is 8.7% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Malvern Hills

1,120, latest July 2026 (+8.7% year on year, from 1,030).

The count stood at 1,120 in July 2026. That is 8.7% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 2,835 in January 1986; the latest figure is 60.5% below that peak. Its low point was 375 in December 2015; the latest reading is 199% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Malvern Hills, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,120
June 20261,105
May 20261,120
April 20261,135
March 20261,140
February 20261,105
January 20261,065
December 20251,015
November 20251,045
October 20251,010
September 20251,025
August 20251,075
July 20251,030
June 20251,085
May 20251,085
April 20251,090
March 20251,135
February 20251,165
January 20251,155
December 20241,135
November 20241,175
October 20241,215
September 20241,235
August 20241,260
July 20241,245
June 20241,155
May 20241,090
April 20241,110
March 20241,090
February 20241,120
January 20241,080
December 20231,080
November 20231,140
October 20231,110
September 20231,085
August 20231,135
July 20231,165
June 20231,180
May 20231,170
April 20231,215
March 20231,195
February 20231,185
January 20231,115
December 20221,155
November 20221,200
October 20221,140
September 20221,145
August 20221,170
July 20221,175
June 20221,180
May 20221,210
April 20221,230
March 20221,280
February 20221,350
January 20221,305
December 20211,380
November 20211,435
October 20211,465
September 20211,540
August 20211,595
July 20211,635
June 20211,685
May 20211,880
April 20212,005
March 20212,085
February 20212,095
January 20211,990
December 20202,065
November 20202,040
October 20202,010
September 20202,160
August 20202,220
July 20202,150
June 20202,120
May 20202,160
April 20201,770
March 2020925
February 2020885
January 2020850
December 2019840
November 2019820
October 2019815
September 2019785
August 2019765
July 2019750
June 2019740
May 2019725
April 2019725
March 2019695
February 2019620
January 2019580
December 2018545
November 2018490
October 2018500
September 2018485
August 2018495
July 2018485
June 2018495
May 2018540
April 2018555
March 2018540
February 2018540
January 2018510
December 2017495
November 2017465
October 2017455
September 2017445
August 2017445
July 2017425
June 2017415
May 2017430
April 2017440
March 2017450
February 2017430
January 2017420
December 2016430
November 2016430
October 2016440
September 2016445
August 2016450
July 2016420
June 2016410
May 2016420
April 2016435
March 2016460
February 2016450
January 2016420
December 2015375
November 2015390
October 2015390
September 2015390
August 2015385
July 2015385
June 2015385
May 2015390
April 2015420
March 2015450
February 2015465
January 2015500
December 2014485
November 2014480
October 2014490
September 2014540
August 2014560
July 2014545
June 2014555
May 2014605
April 2014660
March 2014710
February 2014720
January 2014735
December 2013720
November 2013745
October 2013780
September 2013820
August 2013845
July 2013880
June 2013845
May 2013895
April 2013935
March 2013945
February 2013970
January 2013950
December 2012920
November 2012955
October 20121,010
September 2012960
August 2012995
July 2012980
June 2012965
May 2012955
April 2012955
March 20121,050
February 20121,100
January 20121,090
December 20111,025
November 20111,035
October 20111,055
September 20111,080
August 20111,065
July 20111,020
June 20111,005
May 20111,035
April 20111,050
March 20111,065
February 20111,090
January 20111,075
December 2010970
November 2010980
October 2010970
September 2010990
August 20101,005
July 20101,005
June 2010985
May 20101,005
April 20101,035
March 20101,090
February 20101,140
January 20101,145
December 20091,005
November 20091,020
October 20091,050
September 20091,115
August 20091,130
July 20091,090
June 20091,080
May 20091,025
April 20091,055
March 20091,015
February 20091,000
January 2009825
December 2008730
November 2008625
October 2008530
September 2008530
August 2008530
July 2008485
June 2008430
May 2008410
April 2008450
March 2008445
February 2008450
January 2008455
December 2007430
November 2007450
October 2007475
September 2007505
August 2007520
July 2007510
June 2007495
May 2007540
April 2007585
March 2007590
February 2007575
January 2007575
December 2006510
November 2006490
October 2006495
September 2006495
August 2006495
July 2006490
June 2006495
May 2006500
April 2006520
March 2006510
February 2006515
January 2006490
December 2005455
November 2005435
October 2005435
September 2005480
August 2005490
July 2005480
June 2005460
May 2005450
April 2005435
March 2005440
February 2005445
January 2005435
December 2004400
November 2004380
October 2004380
September 2004390
August 2004385
July 2004395
June 2004400
May 2004405
April 2004440
March 2004455
February 2004480
January 2004450
December 2003395
November 2003405
October 2003465
September 2003485
August 2003540
July 2003500
June 2003465
May 2003465
April 2003450
March 2003490
February 2003520
January 2003500
December 2002445
November 2002410
October 2002430
September 2002460
August 2002430
July 2002395
June 2002385
May 2002390
April 2002430
March 2002450
February 2002475
January 2002465
December 2001390
November 2001425
October 2001425
September 2001460
August 2001490
July 2001470
June 2001460
May 2001465
April 2001490
March 2001515
February 2001525
January 2001530
December 2000470
November 2000495
October 2000520
September 2000545
August 2000575
July 2000570
June 2000580
May 2000570
April 2000585
March 2000665
February 2000715
January 2000735
December 1999655
November 1999665
October 1999720
September 1999775
August 1999795
July 1999735
June 1999745
May 1999745
April 1999805
March 1999875
February 1999870
January 1999870
December 1998790
November 1998805
October 1998840
September 1998880
August 1998865
July 1998830
June 1998760
May 1998815
April 1998875
March 1998895
February 1998950
January 1998965
December 1997865
November 1997880
October 1997910
September 1997985
August 19971,050
July 19971,030
June 1997960
May 19971,045
April 19971,135
March 19971,150
February 19971,245
January 19971,345
December 19961,250
November 19961,285
October 19961,370
September 19961,500
August 19961,560
July 19961,510
June 19961,425
May 19961,475
April 19961,585
March 19961,635
February 19961,700
January 19961,745
December 19951,690
November 19951,655
October 19951,730
September 19951,805
August 19951,865
July 19951,760
June 19951,655
May 19951,680
April 19951,710
March 19951,760
February 19951,810
January 19951,870
December 19941,815
November 19941,815
October 19941,880
September 19942,030
August 19942,060
July 19942,030
June 19941,880
May 19941,955
April 19942,075
March 19942,125
February 19942,170
January 19942,225
December 19932,190
November 19932,150
October 19932,195
September 19932,315
August 19932,435
July 19932,350
June 19932,250
May 19932,375
April 19932,515
March 19932,495
February 19932,585
January 19932,575
December 19922,475
November 19922,365
October 19922,330
September 19922,425
August 19922,410
July 19922,160
June 19922,030
May 19922,080
April 19922,115
March 19922,000
February 19921,985
January 19921,925
December 19911,815
November 19911,710
October 19911,695
September 19911,720
August 19911,740
July 19911,675
June 19911,520
May 19911,560
April 19911,555
March 19911,510
February 19911,395
January 19911,275
December 19901,145
November 19901,030
October 1990985
September 1990980
August 1990990
July 1990890
June 1990815
May 1990835
April 1990880
March 1990935
February 1990940
January 1990990
December 1989920
November 1989865
October 1989885
September 1989970
August 19891,015
July 1989975
June 1989985
May 19891,015
April 19891,105
March 19891,145
February 19891,230
January 19891,260
December 19881,280
November 19881,295
October 19881,330
September 19881,585
August 19881,550
July 19881,540
June 19881,520
May 19881,625
April 19881,785
March 19881,835
February 19881,960
January 19882,015
December 19871,990
November 19871,965
October 19872,085
September 19872,205
August 19872,255
July 19872,230
June 19872,220
May 19872,325
April 19872,445
March 19872,510
February 19872,585
January 19872,570
December 19862,555
November 19862,580
October 19862,660
September 19862,745
August 19862,695
July 19862,645
June 19862,545
May 19862,575
April 19862,685
March 19862,735
February 19862,785
January 19862,835

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Malvern Hills
1,120 for Malvern Hills, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/malvern-hills/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Malvern Hills

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →