UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 7,750 in July 2026. That is 1.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Havering

7,750, latest July 2026 (+1.6% year on year, from 7,630).

The count stood at 7,750 in July 2026. That is 1.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 11,020 in February 1993; the latest figure is 29.7% below that peak. Its low point was 2,140 in December 2004; the latest reading is 262% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Havering, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20267,750
June 20267,650
May 20267,635
April 20267,475
March 20267,585
February 20267,625
January 20267,420
December 20257,350
November 20257,440
October 20257,525
September 20257,605
August 20257,550
July 20257,630
June 20257,765
May 20257,585
April 20257,505
March 20257,725
February 20257,755
January 20257,460
December 20247,505
November 20247,550
October 20247,715
September 20247,665
August 20247,630
July 20247,610
June 20246,975
May 20246,815
April 20246,655
March 20246,760
February 20246,750
January 20246,490
December 20236,425
November 20236,475
October 20236,535
September 20236,450
August 20236,365
July 20236,400
June 20236,345
May 20236,335
April 20236,435
March 20236,300
February 20236,100
January 20235,955
December 20225,990
November 20225,945
October 20225,815
September 20225,770
August 20225,730
July 20225,605
June 20225,800
May 20225,840
April 20226,000
March 20226,255
February 20226,680
January 20226,755
December 20216,975
November 20217,170
October 20217,510
September 20217,855
August 20218,370
July 20218,830
June 20219,035
May 20219,815
April 202110,620
March 202110,690
February 202110,685
January 202110,025
December 202010,380
November 202010,270
October 202010,045
September 202010,575
August 202010,640
July 202010,220
June 20209,990
May 202010,760
April 20208,000
March 20204,220
February 20204,175
January 20203,990
December 20193,990
November 20193,955
October 20193,885
September 20193,810
August 20193,795
July 20193,770
June 20193,735
May 20193,630
April 20193,625
March 20193,475
February 20193,395
January 20193,145
December 20183,120
November 20182,945
October 20182,725
September 20182,610
August 20182,525
July 20182,470
June 20182,535
May 20182,555
April 20182,645
March 20182,625
February 20182,605
January 20182,500
December 20172,375
November 20172,395
October 20172,470
September 20172,510
August 20172,550
July 20172,570
June 20172,630
May 20172,675
April 20172,665
March 20172,675
February 20172,650
January 20172,595
December 20162,570
November 20162,585
October 20162,520
September 20162,430
August 20162,445
July 20162,380
June 20162,395
May 20162,430
April 20162,400
March 20162,425
February 20162,500
January 20162,490
December 20152,325
November 20152,390
October 20152,455
September 20152,460
August 20152,510
July 20152,490
June 20152,535
May 20152,525
April 20152,575
March 20152,665
February 20152,815
January 20152,740
December 20142,640
November 20142,780
October 20142,930
September 20143,025
August 20143,105
July 20143,145
June 20143,165
May 20143,440
April 20143,605
March 20143,735
February 20143,855
January 20143,840
December 20133,715
November 20133,870
October 20134,090
September 20134,325
August 20134,545
July 20134,570
June 20134,790
May 20135,090
April 20135,225
March 20135,450
February 20135,525
January 20135,420
December 20125,305
November 20125,450
October 20125,450
September 20125,410
August 20125,250
July 20125,240
June 20125,285
May 20125,480
April 20125,590
March 20125,790
February 20125,815
January 20125,635
December 20115,430
November 20115,415
October 20115,425
September 20115,440
August 20115,365
July 20115,205
June 20115,085
May 20115,165
April 20115,195
March 20115,095
February 20115,125
January 20114,985
December 20104,790
November 20104,970
October 20105,035
September 20104,945
August 20104,915
July 20104,910
June 20104,985
May 20105,235
April 20105,355
March 20105,505
February 20105,515
January 20105,390
December 20095,220
November 20095,035
October 20095,290
September 20095,270
August 20095,325
July 20095,225
June 20095,405
May 20095,370
April 20095,240
March 20095,115
February 20094,600
January 20093,990
December 20083,445
November 20083,200
October 20082,910
September 20082,825
August 20082,710
July 20082,500
June 20082,395
May 20082,310
April 20082,330
March 20082,365
February 20082,370
January 20082,290
December 20072,200
November 20072,205
October 20072,225
September 20072,270
August 20072,425
July 20072,380
June 20072,425
May 20072,510
April 20072,570
March 20072,640
February 20072,665
January 20072,630
December 20062,585
November 20062,575
October 20062,620
September 20062,635
August 20062,690
July 20062,680
June 20062,725
May 20062,695
April 20062,700
March 20062,740
February 20062,745
January 20062,640
December 20052,450
November 20052,480
October 20052,460
September 20052,505
August 20052,460
July 20052,450
June 20052,525
May 20052,490
April 20052,575
March 20052,490
February 20052,410
January 20052,345
December 20042,140
November 20042,160
October 20042,190
September 20042,250
August 20042,370
July 20042,345
June 20042,320
May 20042,445
April 20042,485
March 20042,465
February 20042,495
January 20042,430
December 20032,280
November 20032,350
October 20032,345
September 20032,470
August 20032,530
July 20032,545
June 20032,570
May 20032,595
April 20032,700
March 20032,640
February 20032,685
January 20032,505
December 20022,350
November 20022,270
October 20022,280
September 20022,315
August 20022,305
July 20022,310
June 20022,300
May 20022,345
April 20022,365
March 20022,370
February 20022,440
January 20022,440
December 20012,225
November 20012,190
October 20012,170
September 20012,215
August 20012,290
July 20012,265
June 20012,225
May 20012,240
April 20012,310
March 20012,495
February 20012,610
January 20012,555
December 20002,415
November 20002,465
October 20002,535
September 20002,610
August 20002,745
July 20002,745
June 20002,800
May 20002,935
April 20003,090
March 20003,160
February 20003,250
January 20003,195
December 19992,995
November 19993,040
October 19993,130
September 19993,285
August 19993,360
July 19993,325
June 19993,360
May 19993,425
April 19993,480
March 19993,490
February 19993,555
January 19993,510
December 19983,260
November 19983,275
October 19983,300
September 19983,415
August 19983,560
July 19983,480
June 19983,395
May 19983,400
April 19983,480
March 19983,470
February 19983,570
January 19983,520
December 19973,295
November 19973,370
October 19973,685
September 19973,900
August 19974,200
July 19974,245
June 19974,160
May 19974,440
April 19974,670
March 19974,875
February 19975,160
January 19975,430
December 19965,310
November 19965,470
October 19965,920
September 19966,285
August 19966,505
July 19966,455
June 19966,455
May 19966,760
April 19967,000
March 19967,030
February 19967,190
January 19967,175
December 19956,915
November 19956,890
October 19957,040
September 19957,195
August 19957,270
July 19957,260
June 19957,260
May 19957,450
April 19957,705
March 19957,650
February 19957,805
January 19957,810
December 19947,410
November 19947,550
October 19947,820
September 19948,255
August 19948,440
July 19948,630
June 19948,700
May 19949,065
April 19949,425
March 19949,700
February 19949,945
January 199410,140
December 19939,805
November 19939,735
October 19939,925
September 199310,310
August 199310,445
July 199310,525
June 199310,445
May 199310,590
April 199310,940
March 199310,880
February 199311,020
January 199310,950
December 199210,595
November 199210,090
October 19929,930
September 19929,825
August 19929,810
July 19929,440
June 19929,205
May 19929,200
April 19929,135
March 19928,895
February 19928,850
January 19928,465
December 19918,075
November 19917,655
October 19917,510
September 19917,480
August 19917,325
July 19917,105
June 19916,700
May 19916,520
April 19916,305
March 19915,930
February 19915,305
January 19914,785
December 19904,240
November 19903,815
October 19903,535
September 19903,330
August 19903,170
July 19903,030
June 19902,915
May 19902,880
April 19903,015
March 19903,065
February 19903,085
January 19903,105
December 19892,980
November 19892,945
October 19893,045
September 19893,150
August 19893,410
July 19893,575
June 19893,525
May 19893,690
April 19893,830
March 19894,040
February 19894,150
January 19894,340
December 19884,255
November 19884,395
October 19884,560
September 19885,010
August 19884,895
July 19885,125
June 19885,350
May 19885,595
April 19885,730
March 19886,115
February 19886,280
January 19886,480
December 19876,475
November 19876,560
October 19876,790
September 19877,080
August 19877,220
July 19877,405
June 19877,465
May 19877,680
April 19878,010
March 19878,130
February 19878,455
January 19878,660
December 19868,525
November 19868,540
October 19868,805
September 19869,020
August 19868,865
July 19868,905
June 19868,965
May 19869,085
April 19869,305
March 19869,275
February 19869,415
January 19869,530

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Havering
7,750 for Havering, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/havering/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Havering

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →