UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 13,015 in July 2026. That is 1.1% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Kirklees

13,015, latest July 2026 (+1.1% year on year, from 12,875).

The count stood at 13,015 in July 2026. That is 1.1% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 20,875 in September 1986; the latest figure is 37.7% below that peak. Its low point was 4,305 in November 2004; the latest reading is 202% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Kirklees, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202613,015
June 202612,855
May 202613,005
April 202612,855
March 202612,885
February 202612,760
January 202612,555
December 202512,495
November 202512,490
October 202512,580
September 202512,820
August 202512,945
July 202512,875
June 202513,130
May 202513,235
April 202513,255
March 202513,675
February 202513,930
January 202513,690
December 202413,865
November 202414,170
October 202414,460
September 202414,790
August 202414,915
July 202414,760
June 202413,495
May 202413,225
April 202413,000
March 202412,785
February 202412,110
January 202411,760
December 202311,710
November 202311,375
October 202311,240
September 202311,360
August 202311,490
July 202311,730
June 202311,660
May 202311,595
April 202312,115
March 202311,810
February 202311,405
January 202311,205
December 202211,320
November 202211,155
October 202211,140
September 202211,510
August 202211,765
July 202211,790
June 202211,715
May 202211,955
April 202212,140
March 202212,475
February 202212,850
January 202212,840
December 202113,150
November 202113,750
October 202114,220
September 202114,780
August 202115,305
July 202115,845
June 202116,075
May 202117,190
April 202118,185
March 202118,605
February 202118,665
January 202118,035
December 202018,145
November 202018,160
October 202018,135
September 202018,525
August 202018,670
July 202018,460
June 202018,130
May 202018,750
April 202015,615
March 202010,225
February 202010,175
January 20209,820
December 20199,645
November 20199,695
October 20199,690
September 20199,485
August 20199,495
July 20199,410
June 20199,395
May 20199,370
April 20199,395
March 20199,270
February 20199,230
January 20198,860
December 20188,640
November 20188,580
October 20188,450
September 20188,315
August 20188,290
July 20188,125
June 20188,010
May 20187,810
April 20187,990
March 20187,095
February 20186,650
January 20186,120
December 20175,750
November 20175,580
October 20175,725
September 20175,790
August 20175,890
July 20175,945
June 20175,955
May 20175,945
April 20176,065
March 20176,040
February 20175,895
January 20175,655
December 20165,385
November 20165,480
October 20165,600
September 20165,655
August 20165,750
July 20165,700
June 20165,695
May 20165,730
April 20165,950
March 20165,990
February 20165,880
January 20165,680
December 20155,455
November 20155,390
October 20155,705
September 20155,830
August 20155,985
July 20156,155
June 20156,270
May 20156,455
April 20156,745
March 20157,000
February 20157,220
January 20157,285
December 20146,885
November 20146,910
October 20147,245
September 20147,690
August 20147,980
July 20148,165
June 20148,445
May 20149,095
April 20149,540
March 20149,830
February 201410,060
January 201410,125
December 20139,910
November 201310,070
October 201310,550
September 201311,290
August 201312,120
July 201312,365
June 201312,530
May 201312,945
April 201313,025
March 201313,375
February 201313,440
January 201313,165
December 201212,725
November 201212,650
October 201212,775
September 201212,780
August 201212,790
July 201212,690
June 201212,480
May 201212,725
April 201212,690
March 201212,855
February 201213,015
January 201212,785
December 201112,420
November 201112,035
October 201112,080
September 201112,275
August 201112,295
July 201112,005
June 201111,510
May 201111,590
April 201111,710
March 201111,570
February 201111,675
January 201111,420
December 201010,970
November 201010,790
October 201010,780
September 201011,080
August 201011,160
July 201010,850
June 201010,885
May 201011,370
April 201011,775
March 201012,165
February 201012,685
January 201012,495
December 200911,975
November 200911,725
October 200912,315
September 200912,385
August 200912,435
July 200912,090
June 200912,005
May 200911,910
April 200911,860
March 200911,305
February 200910,960
January 20099,650
December 20088,865
November 20087,755
October 20087,130
September 20087,105
August 20086,900
July 20086,490
June 20086,230
May 20086,100
April 20086,100
March 20086,120
February 20085,980
January 20085,915
December 20075,695
November 20075,445
October 20075,570
September 20075,840
August 20076,160
July 20076,030
June 20075,995
May 20076,260
April 20076,340
March 20076,525
February 20076,540
January 20076,470
December 20066,115
November 20066,020
October 20066,160
September 20066,215
August 20066,330
July 20066,185
June 20066,065
May 20066,270
April 20066,255
March 20066,145
February 20065,915
January 20065,710
December 20055,405
November 20055,180
October 20055,030
September 20055,135
August 20055,215
July 20055,130
June 20054,955
May 20054,920
April 20054,900
March 20054,950
February 20054,955
January 20054,765
December 20044,490
November 20044,305
October 20044,410
September 20044,665
August 20044,750
July 20044,605
June 20044,525
May 20044,770
April 20045,165
March 20045,295
February 20045,405
January 20045,305
December 20034,985
November 20034,930
October 20035,215
September 20035,475
August 20035,695
July 20035,680
June 20035,610
May 20035,755
April 20035,875
March 20036,100
February 20036,190
January 20036,220
December 20025,925
November 20025,690
October 20025,665
September 20025,935
August 20026,080
July 20026,050
June 20025,775
May 20025,860
April 20026,085
March 20026,175
February 20026,355
January 20026,470
December 20015,865
November 20015,850
October 20015,890
September 20016,400
August 20016,725
July 20016,495
June 20016,285
May 20016,655
April 20016,750
March 20016,795
February 20016,965
January 20017,010
December 20006,595
November 20006,450
October 20006,540
September 20006,910
August 20007,235
July 20007,255
June 20007,190
May 20007,470
April 20007,670
March 20007,925
February 20008,155
January 20008,275
December 19997,645
November 19997,720
October 19997,800
September 19998,225
August 19998,500
July 19998,385
June 19998,095
May 19998,375
April 19998,705
March 19998,890
February 19999,120
January 19999,225
December 19988,410
November 19988,315
October 19988,385
September 19988,875
August 19989,230
July 19988,985
June 19988,600
May 19988,720
April 19988,785
March 19988,780
February 19988,990
January 19989,155
December 19978,645
November 19978,360
October 19978,785
September 19979,455
August 19979,945
July 19979,925
June 19979,510
May 19979,800
April 199710,000
March 199710,335
February 199710,955
January 199711,575
December 199611,300
November 199610,990
October 199611,560
September 199612,700
August 199613,325
July 199613,170
June 199612,720
May 199612,975
April 199613,400
March 199613,490
February 199614,030
January 199614,045
December 199513,550
November 199513,030
October 199513,255
September 199513,890
August 199514,250
July 199514,140
June 199513,365
May 199513,460
April 199513,955
March 199513,765
February 199514,085
January 199514,285
December 199413,765
November 199413,485
October 199413,740
September 199414,890
August 199415,145
July 199415,145
June 199414,505
May 199414,835
April 199415,640
March 199415,865
February 199416,300
January 199416,565
December 199315,875
November 199315,470
October 199315,720
September 199316,575
August 199316,905
July 199316,715
June 199316,100
May 199316,445
April 199317,100
March 199317,025
February 199317,170
January 199317,360
December 199216,950
November 199216,120
October 199216,000
September 199216,620
August 199216,580
July 199216,080
June 199215,195
May 199215,455
April 199215,535
March 199215,625
February 199215,740
January 199215,590
December 199114,900
November 199114,330
October 199114,205
September 199114,695
August 199114,900
July 199114,485
June 199113,430
May 199113,265
April 199113,195
March 199112,990
February 199112,530
January 199112,075
December 199011,455
November 199010,785
October 199010,470
September 199010,485
August 199010,310
July 19909,950
June 19909,525
May 19909,625
April 19909,840
March 19909,950
February 199010,155
January 199010,210
December 198910,050
November 19899,640
October 19899,810
September 198910,275
August 198910,435
July 198910,505
June 198910,165
May 198910,385
April 198910,865
March 198911,335
February 198911,700
January 198912,155
December 198811,870
November 198812,155
October 198812,625
September 198814,015
August 198813,930
July 198814,060
June 198814,225
May 198814,505
April 198815,210
March 198815,440
February 198815,930
January 198816,355
December 198716,090
November 198716,125
October 198716,760
September 198717,565
August 198717,480
July 198717,835
June 198717,905
May 198718,305
April 198718,950
March 198719,165
February 198719,660
January 198720,110
December 198619,625
November 198619,460
October 198619,930
September 198620,875
August 198620,400
July 198620,565
June 198620,320
May 198620,720
April 198620,835
March 198620,400
February 198620,730
January 198620,855

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 13,015 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, December 2024: This area's December 2024 figure was 13,865, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for December 2024 (median about 2,658 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Kirklees
13,015 for Kirklees, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, December 2024
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/kirklees/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Kirklees

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →