UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,050 in July 2026. That is 9.9% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Maldon

1,050, latest July 2026 (+9.9% year on year, from 955).

The count stood at 1,050 in July 2026. That is 9.9% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 2,610 in February 1993; the latest figure is 59.8% below that peak. Its low point was 310 in October 2016; the latest reading is 239% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Maldon, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,050
June 20261,030
May 2026980
April 2026990
March 2026980
February 2026960
January 2026965
December 2025930
November 2025940
October 2025930
September 2025950
August 2025945
July 2025955
June 2025960
May 2025980
April 20251,025
March 20251,050
February 20251,035
January 2025990
December 20241,020
November 20241,040
October 20241,050
September 20241,050
August 20241,055
July 20241,025
June 2024980
May 2024915
April 2024920
March 2024905
February 2024905
January 2024905
December 2023875
November 2023875
October 2023880
September 2023870
August 2023855
July 2023840
June 2023865
May 2023875
April 2023890
March 2023840
February 2023805
January 2023795
December 2022835
November 2022820
October 2022835
September 2022855
August 2022870
July 2022850
June 2022855
May 2022890
April 2022930
March 20221,015
February 20221,115
January 20221,150
December 20211,165
November 20211,170
October 20211,180
September 20211,250
August 20211,355
July 20211,415
June 20211,450
May 20211,640
April 20211,795
March 20211,800
February 20211,800
January 20211,730
December 20201,780
November 20201,785
October 20201,800
September 20201,895
August 20201,950
July 20201,890
June 20201,845
May 20202,025
April 20201,215
March 2020675
February 2020675
January 2020620
December 2019620
November 2019615
October 2019565
September 2019550
August 2019535
July 2019510
June 2019475
May 2019440
April 2019405
March 2019395
February 2019375
January 2019350
December 2018330
November 2018345
October 2018345
September 2018340
August 2018335
July 2018355
June 2018360
May 2018365
April 2018380
March 2018400
February 2018390
January 2018385
December 2017350
November 2017335
October 2017340
September 2017345
August 2017355
July 2017350
June 2017355
May 2017370
April 2017385
March 2017385
February 2017365
January 2017355
December 2016310
November 2016315
October 2016310
September 2016335
August 2016325
July 2016315
June 2016340
May 2016345
April 2016360
March 2016370
February 2016370
January 2016365
December 2015340
November 2015325
October 2015330
September 2015345
August 2015370
July 2015385
June 2015380
May 2015380
April 2015400
March 2015430
February 2015450
January 2015420
December 2014395
November 2014410
October 2014435
September 2014435
August 2014445
July 2014450
June 2014500
May 2014585
April 2014620
March 2014670
February 2014685
January 2014680
December 2013665
November 2013695
October 2013720
September 2013755
August 2013765
July 2013780
June 2013830
May 2013865
April 2013875
March 2013915
February 2013925
January 2013890
December 2012865
November 2012855
October 2012840
September 2012845
August 2012865
July 2012865
June 2012880
May 2012915
April 2012950
March 2012980
February 2012970
January 2012955
December 2011910
November 2011865
October 2011855
September 2011830
August 2011855
July 2011845
June 2011845
May 2011835
April 2011875
March 2011915
February 2011920
January 2011920
December 2010890
November 2010885
October 2010865
September 2010885
August 2010885
July 2010855
June 2010890
May 2010975
April 20101,035
March 20101,095
February 20101,120
January 20101,120
December 20091,080
November 20091,090
October 20091,125
September 20091,065
August 20091,115
July 20091,095
June 20091,145
May 20091,210
April 20091,205
March 20091,150
February 20091,050
January 2009865
December 2008780
November 2008680
October 2008560
September 2008535
August 2008515
July 2008460
June 2008445
May 2008465
April 2008460
March 2008440
February 2008460
January 2008465
December 2007470
November 2007465
October 2007485
September 2007510
August 2007535
July 2007535
June 2007540
May 2007580
April 2007585
March 2007595
February 2007620
January 2007600
December 2006615
November 2006600
October 2006570
September 2006560
August 2006520
July 2006515
June 2006515
May 2006540
April 2006575
March 2006590
February 2006595
January 2006545
December 2005520
November 2005490
October 2005465
September 2005480
August 2005480
July 2005445
June 2005430
May 2005430
April 2005455
March 2005440
February 2005425
January 2005435
December 2004415
November 2004410
October 2004405
September 2004420
August 2004425
July 2004410
June 2004440
May 2004450
April 2004450
March 2004475
February 2004485
January 2004485
December 2003450
November 2003460
October 2003490
September 2003475
August 2003505
July 2003485
June 2003480
May 2003485
April 2003490
March 2003500
February 2003510
January 2003480
December 2002450
November 2002450
October 2002430
September 2002440
August 2002450
July 2002440
June 2002430
May 2002455
April 2002475
March 2002480
February 2002500
January 2002485
December 2001450
November 2001445
October 2001450
September 2001465
August 2001465
July 2001435
June 2001415
May 2001440
April 2001465
March 2001525
February 2001575
January 2001585
December 2000530
November 2000525
October 2000535
September 2000550
August 2000550
July 2000520
June 2000530
May 2000545
April 2000590
March 2000630
February 2000630
January 2000620
December 1999605
November 1999635
October 1999690
September 1999690
August 1999705
July 1999730
June 1999690
May 1999715
April 1999735
March 1999755
February 1999800
January 1999795
December 1998755
November 1998735
October 1998735
September 1998810
August 1998820
July 1998815
June 1998790
May 1998780
April 1998805
March 1998805
February 1998850
January 1998840
December 1997850
November 1997835
October 1997870
September 1997915
August 1997950
July 1997950
June 1997930
May 19971,015
April 19971,075
March 19971,110
February 19971,260
January 19971,345
December 19961,330
November 19961,355
October 19961,415
September 19961,455
August 19961,510
July 19961,550
June 19961,525
May 19961,560
April 19961,635
March 19961,650
February 19961,640
January 19961,620
December 19951,565
November 19951,525
October 19951,500
September 19951,570
August 19951,595
July 19951,580
June 19951,535
May 19951,580
April 19951,640
March 19951,675
February 19951,725
January 19951,785
December 19941,815
November 19941,745
October 19941,785
September 19941,895
August 19941,930
July 19941,950
June 19941,960
May 19942,045
April 19942,100
March 19942,185
February 19942,230
January 19942,290
December 19932,230
November 19932,205
October 19932,190
September 19932,355
August 19932,370
July 19932,370
June 19932,400
May 19932,440
April 19932,520
March 19932,515
February 19932,610
January 19932,590
December 19922,495
November 19922,325
October 19922,265
September 19922,230
August 19922,175
July 19922,105
June 19921,985
May 19922,050
April 19922,035
March 19922,015
February 19921,940
January 19921,870
December 19911,820
November 19911,665
October 19911,575
September 19911,605
August 19911,550
July 19911,510
June 19911,460
May 19911,440
April 19911,430
March 19911,430
February 19911,325
January 19911,210
December 19901,060
November 1990885
October 1990835
September 1990775
August 1990750
July 1990730
June 1990665
May 1990665
April 1990650
March 1990655
February 1990680
January 1990695
December 1989670
November 1989605
October 1989585
September 1989620
August 1989640
July 1989640
June 1989600
May 1989630
April 1989665
March 1989690
February 1989700
January 1989710
December 1988720
November 1988700
October 1988740
September 1988795
August 1988800
July 1988825
June 1988860
May 1988930
April 1988995
March 19881,075
February 19881,115
January 19881,155
December 19871,170
November 19871,195
October 19871,245
September 19871,300
August 19871,355
July 19871,345
June 19871,335
May 19871,420
April 19871,525
March 19871,610
February 19871,725
January 19871,835
December 19861,770
November 19861,730
October 19861,730
September 19861,835
August 19861,835
July 19861,750
June 19861,765
May 19861,800
April 19861,865
March 19861,940
February 19861,930
January 19861,940

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Maldon
1,050 for Maldon, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/maldon/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Maldon

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →