UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 13,975 in July 2026. That is 2.6% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Haringey

13,975, latest July 2026 (-2.6% year on year, from 14,345).

The count stood at 13,975 in July 2026. That is 2.6% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 22,240 in September 1993; the latest figure is 37.2% below that peak. Its low point was 4,430 in November 2018; the latest reading is 215% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Haringey, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202613,975
June 202613,915
May 202613,895
April 202613,585
March 202613,745
February 202613,820
January 202613,530
December 202513,605
November 202513,735
October 202514,060
September 202514,130
August 202514,020
July 202514,345
June 202514,845
May 202514,355
April 202514,225
March 202514,515
February 202514,470
January 202514,070
December 202414,175
November 202414,265
October 202414,550
September 202414,480
August 202414,775
July 202415,190
June 202413,280
May 202412,915
April 202412,610
March 202412,705
February 202412,725
January 202412,435
December 202312,495
November 202312,500
October 202312,605
September 202312,550
August 202312,520
July 202312,710
June 202312,590
May 202312,390
April 202312,610
March 202312,450
February 202312,245
January 202312,035
December 202212,275
November 202212,310
October 202212,330
September 202212,390
August 202212,450
July 202212,570
June 202212,870
May 202213,010
April 202213,220
March 202213,935
February 202214,405
January 202214,460
December 202114,885
November 202115,485
October 202116,175
September 202116,800
August 202117,830
July 202118,575
June 202119,085
May 202120,805
April 202121,685
March 202121,875
February 202121,640
January 202120,485
December 202020,745
November 202020,270
October 202019,460
September 202019,820
August 202019,430
July 202018,980
June 202018,845
May 202019,015
April 202011,715
March 20207,180
February 20207,015
January 20206,745
December 20196,735
November 20196,625
October 20196,460
September 20196,365
August 20196,235
July 20196,080
June 20196,020
May 20195,785
April 20195,715
March 20195,440
February 20195,170
January 20194,980
December 20184,645
November 20184,430
October 20184,535
September 20184,525
August 20184,490
July 20184,505
June 20184,570
May 20184,580
April 20184,590
March 20184,635
February 20184,520
January 20184,480
December 20174,465
November 20174,545
October 20174,600
September 20174,640
August 20174,645
July 20174,710
June 20174,785
May 20174,850
April 20174,825
March 20174,755
February 20174,670
January 20174,615
December 20164,535
November 20164,660
October 20164,705
September 20164,650
August 20164,680
July 20164,615
June 20164,770
May 20164,850
April 20164,860
March 20164,830
February 20164,755
January 20164,590
December 20154,475
November 20154,555
October 20154,640
September 20154,715
August 20154,780
July 20154,855
June 20155,010
May 20155,215
April 20155,440
March 20155,495
February 20155,575
January 20155,580
December 20145,625
November 20145,790
October 20145,990
September 20146,245
August 20146,395
July 20146,600
June 20146,700
May 20147,280
April 20147,535
March 20147,730
February 20147,835
January 20147,850
December 20137,690
November 20137,825
October 20138,100
September 20138,470
August 20138,685
July 20138,790
June 20138,965
May 20139,320
April 20139,465
March 20139,590
February 20139,775
January 20139,560
December 20129,620
November 20129,725
October 20129,800
September 20129,695
August 20129,580
July 20129,760
June 201210,005
May 20129,985
April 201210,255
March 201210,395
February 201210,545
January 201210,435
December 201110,505
November 201110,525
October 201110,615
September 201110,615
August 201110,825
July 201110,530
June 201110,530
May 201110,430
April 201110,595
March 201110,310
February 201110,160
January 20119,950
December 20109,785
November 20109,785
October 20109,875
September 20109,875
August 20109,750
July 20109,600
June 20109,565
May 20109,735
April 20109,935
March 201010,090
February 20109,925
January 20109,730
December 20099,835
November 20099,880
October 200910,050
September 20099,905
August 20099,650
July 20099,460
June 20099,365
May 20099,125
April 20099,065
March 20098,990
February 20098,480
January 20097,640
December 20087,335
November 20087,040
October 20086,765
September 20086,700
August 20086,615
July 20086,520
June 20086,340
May 20086,290
April 20086,335
March 20086,370
February 20086,445
January 20086,530
December 20076,690
November 20076,460
October 20076,725
September 20077,220
August 20077,255
July 20077,190
June 20077,080
May 20077,305
April 20077,470
March 20077,825
February 20077,910
January 20077,955
December 20068,060
November 20068,190
October 20068,265
September 20068,330
August 20068,040
July 20068,380
June 20068,460
May 20068,350
April 20068,270
March 20068,315
February 20068,445
January 20068,530
December 20058,490
November 20058,450
October 20058,535
September 20058,335
August 20058,125
July 20058,070
June 20057,960
May 20057,870
April 20057,970
March 20057,715
February 20057,680
January 20057,480
December 20047,565
November 20047,940
October 20047,965
September 20047,870
August 20047,730
July 20047,715
June 20047,840
May 20048,015
April 20047,900
March 20047,800
February 20047,820
January 20047,675
December 20037,590
November 20037,560
October 20037,630
September 20037,760
August 20037,715
July 20037,755
June 20037,895
May 20037,955
April 20037,820
March 20037,875
February 20037,895
January 20037,775
December 20027,670
November 20027,620
October 20027,745
September 20027,825
August 20027,810
July 20027,700
June 20027,620
May 20027,765
April 20027,820
March 20027,695
February 20027,570
January 20027,560
December 20017,435
November 20017,310
October 20017,400
September 20017,380
August 20017,230
July 20017,220
June 20017,380
May 20017,695
April 20017,915
March 20018,170
February 20018,385
January 20018,515
December 20008,690
November 20008,835
October 20009,040
September 20009,310
August 20009,425
July 20009,525
June 20009,685
May 20009,850
April 200010,045
March 200010,350
February 200010,575
January 200010,650
December 199910,390
November 199910,630
October 199910,915
September 199911,190
August 199911,240
July 199911,220
June 199911,180
May 199911,395
April 199911,245
March 199911,600
February 199911,825
January 199911,840
December 199811,655
November 199811,690
October 199812,010
September 199812,400
August 199812,515
July 199812,470
June 199812,445
May 199812,565
April 199812,615
March 199812,545
February 199812,615
January 199812,595
December 199712,565
November 199712,520
October 199712,905
September 199713,345
August 199713,435
July 199713,375
June 199713,515
May 199713,835
April 199714,105
March 199714,565
February 199715,045
January 199715,590
December 199615,745
November 199615,880
October 199616,835
September 199617,795
August 199617,945
July 199617,765
June 199617,400
May 199617,615
April 199617,905
March 199618,055
February 199618,275
January 199618,315
December 199518,535
November 199518,480
October 199518,665
September 199519,225
August 199519,450
July 199519,400
June 199519,195
May 199519,300
April 199519,585
March 199519,570
February 199519,710
January 199519,850
December 199420,060
November 199420,240
October 199420,715
September 199421,200
August 199421,360
July 199421,545
June 199421,100
May 199420,980
April 199421,170
March 199421,490
February 199421,580
January 199421,645
December 199321,675
November 199321,680
October 199321,750
September 199322,240
August 199322,215
July 199322,055
June 199321,895
May 199321,795
April 199321,965
March 199321,800
February 199321,490
January 199321,430
December 199221,510
November 199220,720
October 199220,585
September 199220,765
August 199220,490
July 199219,845
June 199219,500
May 199219,445
April 199219,320
March 199218,935
February 199218,735
January 199218,435
December 199118,490
November 199118,145
October 199117,960
September 199117,985
August 199117,680
July 199117,265
June 199116,570
May 199115,890
April 199115,460
March 199114,980
February 199114,080
January 199113,340
December 199013,195
November 199012,390
October 199012,145
September 199012,140
August 199011,835
July 199011,410
June 199010,845
May 199010,815
April 199011,060
March 199010,785
February 199010,520
January 199010,410
December 198910,710
November 198910,410
October 198910,725
September 198910,940
August 198910,920
July 198911,180
June 198910,965
May 198910,950
April 198911,205
March 198911,620
February 198911,745
January 198911,800
December 198812,095
November 198812,270
October 198812,810
September 198813,935
August 198813,570
July 198813,840
June 198813,970
May 198814,355
April 198814,625
March 198815,220
February 198815,060
January 198814,880
December 198715,195
November 198715,000
October 198715,805
September 198716,360
August 198716,370
July 198716,045
June 198715,905
May 198716,285
April 198716,845
March 198716,850
February 198717,460
January 198717,640
December 198617,820
November 198617,660
October 198617,815
September 198618,690
August 198618,500
July 198618,135
June 198617,750
May 198617,535
April 198617,700
March 198617,500
February 198617,800
January 198617,740

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 13,975 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, June 2025: This area's June 2025 figure was 14,845, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for June 2025 (median about 2,658 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Haringey
13,975 for Haringey, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, June 2025
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/haringey/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Haringey

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →