UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,180 in July 2026. That is 11.2% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Reigate and Banstead

2,180, latest July 2026 (+11.2% year on year, from 1,960).

The count stood at 2,180 in July 2026. That is 11.2% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,040 in February 2021; the latest figure is 46.0% below that peak. Its low point was 355 in June 2001; the latest reading is 514% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Reigate and Banstead, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,180
June 20262,165
May 20262,180
April 20262,185
March 20262,165
February 20262,130
January 20262,050
December 20252,035
November 20251,955
October 20251,990
September 20251,995
August 20251,995
July 20251,960
June 20252,025
May 20252,040
April 20252,050
March 20252,060
February 20252,070
January 20252,105
December 20242,020
November 20242,030
October 20242,100
September 20242,130
August 20242,055
July 20242,050
June 20241,910
May 20241,905
April 20241,875
March 20241,910
February 20241,885
January 20241,850
December 20231,805
November 20231,815
October 20231,850
September 20231,815
August 20231,755
July 20231,770
June 20231,780
May 20231,690
April 20231,765
March 20231,750
February 20231,740
January 20231,745
December 20221,780
November 20221,790
October 20221,800
September 20221,890
August 20221,895
July 20221,875
June 20221,960
May 20221,995
April 20222,050
March 20222,185
February 20222,270
January 20222,325
December 20212,340
November 20212,450
October 20212,610
September 20212,770
August 20212,935
July 20213,090
June 20213,165
May 20213,535
April 20213,845
March 20214,005
February 20214,040
January 20213,830
December 20203,850
November 20203,840
October 20203,640
September 20203,865
August 20203,875
July 20203,710
June 20203,615
May 20203,825
April 20202,455
March 20201,245
February 20201,210
January 20201,135
December 20191,130
November 20191,145
October 20191,120
September 20191,075
August 20191,040
July 2019995
June 2019985
May 2019960
April 2019930
March 2019920
February 2019850
January 2019775
December 2018695
November 2018665
October 2018690
September 2018680
August 2018695
July 2018735
June 2018760
May 2018760
April 2018735
March 2018770
February 2018775
January 2018730
December 2017705
November 2017690
October 2017700
September 2017670
August 2017685
July 2017710
June 2017690
May 2017715
April 2017755
March 2017740
February 2017715
January 2017695
December 2016655
November 2016675
October 2016635
September 2016615
August 2016595
July 2016595
June 2016590
May 2016610
April 2016640
March 2016670
February 2016710
January 2016680
December 2015625
November 2015635
October 2015660
September 2015655
August 2015680
July 2015655
June 2015685
May 2015715
April 2015750
March 2015775
February 2015785
January 2015770
December 2014730
November 2014755
October 2014765
September 2014810
August 2014810
July 2014860
June 2014915
May 2014960
April 20141,020
March 20141,110
February 20141,180
January 20141,235
December 20131,160
November 20131,215
October 20131,220
September 20131,280
August 20131,300
July 20131,355
June 20131,390
May 20131,465
April 20131,535
March 20131,605
February 20131,605
January 20131,590
December 20121,540
November 20121,615
October 20121,630
September 20121,660
August 20121,635
July 20121,675
June 20121,700
May 20121,670
April 20121,665
March 20121,830
February 20121,780
January 20121,750
December 20111,610
November 20111,610
October 20111,645
September 20111,620
August 20111,635
July 20111,605
June 20111,585
May 20111,680
April 20111,655
March 20111,720
February 20111,720
January 20111,650
December 20101,570
November 20101,610
October 20101,565
September 20101,600
August 20101,650
July 20101,605
June 20101,620
May 20101,705
April 20101,810
March 20101,870
February 20101,985
January 20101,960
December 20091,850
November 20091,915
October 20091,905
September 20091,920
August 20091,940
July 20091,805
June 20091,835
May 20091,805
April 20091,765
March 20091,710
February 20091,565
January 20091,285
December 20081,135
November 20081,030
October 2008880
September 2008790
August 2008755
July 2008665
June 2008650
May 2008635
April 2008630
March 2008615
February 2008640
January 2008630
December 2007590
November 2007605
October 2007630
September 2007630
August 2007630
July 2007655
June 2007655
May 2007655
April 2007695
March 2007700
February 2007730
January 2007690
December 2006635
November 2006695
October 2006690
September 2006695
August 2006635
July 2006730
June 2006695
May 2006725
April 2006745
March 2006730
February 2006720
January 2006740
December 2005675
November 2005685
October 2005630
September 2005665
August 2005660
July 2005675
June 2005670
May 2005680
April 2005675
March 2005705
February 2005690
January 2005660
December 2004595
November 2004610
October 2004585
September 2004575
August 2004620
July 2004615
June 2004625
May 2004665
April 2004715
March 2004690
February 2004720
January 2004710
December 2003650
November 2003650
October 2003630
September 2003620
August 2003660
July 2003650
June 2003615
May 2003615
April 2003620
March 2003675
February 2003645
January 2003610
December 2002570
November 2002570
October 2002565
September 2002570
August 2002535
July 2002545
June 2002535
May 2002545
April 2002510
March 2002520
February 2002520
January 2002535
December 2001470
November 2001435
October 2001400
September 2001400
August 2001415
July 2001385
June 2001355
May 2001365
April 2001400
March 2001395
February 2001410
January 2001440
December 2000425
November 2000445
October 2000490
September 2000490
August 2000480
July 2000465
June 2000480
May 2000520
April 2000545
March 2000595
February 2000620
January 2000635
December 1999570
November 1999580
October 1999610
September 1999670
August 1999675
July 1999675
June 1999675
May 1999705
April 1999720
March 1999760
February 1999770
January 1999785
December 1998685
November 1998740
October 1998730
September 1998775
August 1998790
July 1998790
June 1998765
May 1998825
April 1998900
March 1998910
February 1998955
January 1998995
December 1997935
November 1997955
October 1997985
September 19971,080
August 19971,160
July 19971,145
June 19971,165
May 19971,255
April 19971,340
March 19971,410
February 19971,590
January 19971,685
December 19961,670
November 19961,675
October 19961,830
September 19962,005
August 19962,095
July 19962,090
June 19962,080
May 19962,235
April 19962,375
March 19962,355
February 19962,465
January 19962,460
December 19952,395
November 19952,330
October 19952,370
September 19952,490
August 19952,540
July 19952,500
June 19952,410
May 19952,450
April 19952,565
March 19952,625
February 19952,715
January 19952,775
December 19942,745
November 19942,730
October 19942,775
September 19942,975
August 19943,005
July 19942,990
June 19942,980
May 19943,160
April 19943,300
March 19943,395
February 19943,530
January 19943,560
December 19933,405
November 19933,375
October 19933,365
September 19933,545
August 19933,600
July 19933,515
June 19933,460
May 19933,570
April 19933,750
March 19933,740
February 19933,800
January 19933,845
December 19923,795
November 19923,585
October 19923,415
September 19923,405
August 19923,415
July 19923,305
June 19923,205
May 19923,215
April 19923,250
March 19923,110
February 19923,060
January 19922,970
December 19912,785
November 19912,590
October 19912,505
September 19912,455
August 19912,400
July 19912,270
June 19912,130
May 19912,120
April 19912,150
March 19912,015
February 19911,690
January 19911,505
December 19901,325
November 19901,120
October 19901,015
September 19901,020
August 1990970
July 1990900
June 1990855
May 1990910
April 1990935
March 1990925
February 1990920
January 1990905
December 1989835
November 1989830
October 1989815
September 1989870
August 1989930
July 1989900
June 1989860
May 1989905
April 1989955
March 19891,005
February 19891,025
January 19891,055
December 19881,075
November 19881,050
October 19881,080
September 19881,210
August 19881,210
July 19881,230
June 19881,250
May 19881,295
April 19881,450
March 19881,505
February 19881,590
January 19881,635
December 19871,590
November 19871,665
October 19871,720
September 19871,900
August 19871,970
July 19872,015
June 19872,040
May 19872,135
April 19872,315
March 19872,335
February 19872,515
January 19872,645
December 19862,490
November 19862,550
October 19862,605
September 19862,690
August 19862,665
July 19862,540
June 19862,450
May 19862,490
April 19862,600
March 19862,665
February 19862,765
January 19862,810

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Reigate and Banstead
2,180 for Reigate and Banstead, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/reigate-and-banstead/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Reigate and Banstead

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →