UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,665 in July 2026. That is 7.2% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Braintree

2,665, latest July 2026 (+7.2% year on year, from 2,485).

The count stood at 2,665 in July 2026. That is 7.2% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,855 in January 1993; the latest figure is 54.5% below that peak. Its low point was 910 in September 2017; the latest reading is 193% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Braintree, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,665
June 20262,590
May 20262,610
April 20262,690
March 20262,665
February 20262,685
January 20262,615
December 20252,545
November 20252,550
October 20252,580
September 20252,510
August 20252,510
July 20252,485
June 20252,485
May 20252,510
April 20252,550
March 20252,655
February 20252,695
January 20252,620
December 20242,645
November 20242,745
October 20242,830
September 20242,875
August 20242,870
July 20242,855
June 20242,635
May 20242,615
April 20242,660
March 20242,670
February 20242,660
January 20242,530
December 20232,515
November 20232,535
October 20232,490
September 20232,510
August 20232,475
July 20232,485
June 20232,525
May 20232,440
April 20232,545
March 20232,455
February 20232,415
January 20232,330
December 20222,410
November 20222,435
October 20222,345
September 20222,380
August 20222,360
July 20222,320
June 20222,315
May 20222,335
April 20222,490
March 20222,645
February 20222,825
January 20222,860
December 20212,910
November 20213,005
October 20213,140
September 20213,325
August 20213,620
July 20213,735
June 20213,890
May 20214,265
April 20214,665
March 20214,755
February 20214,860
January 20214,585
December 20204,745
November 20204,760
October 20204,660
September 20204,940
August 20205,050
July 20204,835
June 20204,640
May 20205,070
April 20204,010
March 20202,005
February 20202,025
January 20201,975
December 20191,960
November 20191,885
October 20191,850
September 20191,820
August 20191,790
July 20191,795
June 20191,770
May 20191,740
April 20191,710
March 20191,700
February 20191,665
January 20191,540
December 20181,525
November 20181,530
October 20181,470
September 20181,430
August 20181,415
July 20181,400
June 20181,335
May 20181,335
April 20181,315
March 20181,170
February 20181,125
January 20181,020
December 2017975
November 2017930
October 2017945
September 2017910
August 2017950
July 2017970
June 20171,005
May 2017995
April 20171,030
March 20171,005
February 20171,080
January 20171,030
December 2016995
November 20161,005
October 2016985
September 20161,010
August 20161,025
July 20161,000
June 20161,045
May 20161,080
April 20161,090
March 20161,090
February 20161,095
January 20161,060
December 20151,030
November 20151,005
October 20151,065
September 20151,095
August 20151,105
July 20151,090
June 20151,070
May 20151,120
April 20151,155
March 20151,235
February 20151,275
January 20151,265
December 20141,205
November 20141,260
October 20141,270
September 20141,315
August 20141,385
July 20141,440
June 20141,500
May 20141,640
April 20141,720
March 20141,780
February 20141,865
January 20141,870
December 20131,815
November 20131,915
October 20131,950
September 20132,080
August 20132,145
July 20132,210
June 20132,320
May 20132,465
April 20132,595
March 20132,670
February 20132,675
January 20132,690
December 20122,555
November 20122,535
October 20122,525
September 20122,500
August 20122,520
July 20122,565
June 20122,520
May 20122,555
April 20122,610
March 20122,685
February 20122,725
January 20122,695
December 20112,530
November 20112,500
October 20112,580
September 20112,595
August 20112,610
July 20112,590
June 20112,515
May 20112,535
April 20112,580
March 20112,670
February 20112,690
January 20112,720
December 20102,565
November 20102,495
October 20102,475
September 20102,520
August 20102,600
July 20102,565
June 20102,535
May 20102,665
April 20102,825
March 20102,965
February 20103,075
January 20103,135
December 20092,930
November 20092,965
October 20093,020
September 20093,030
August 20093,090
July 20093,015
June 20093,060
May 20093,070
April 20093,090
March 20093,040
February 20092,845
January 20092,385
December 20082,065
November 20081,825
October 20081,580
September 20081,490
August 20081,465
July 20081,330
June 20081,210
May 20081,225
April 20081,250
March 20081,205
February 20081,255
January 20081,280
December 20071,220
November 20071,230
October 20071,215
September 20071,290
August 20071,320
July 20071,280
June 20071,310
May 20071,335
April 20071,375
March 20071,405
February 20071,460
January 20071,395
December 20061,370
November 20061,395
October 20061,430
September 20061,450
August 20061,470
July 20061,470
June 20061,335
May 20061,365
April 20061,490
March 20061,535
February 20061,500
January 20061,435
December 20051,330
November 20051,235
October 20051,220
September 20051,235
August 20051,230
July 20051,245
June 20051,175
May 20051,235
April 20051,230
March 20051,250
February 20051,220
January 20051,225
December 20041,125
November 20041,095
October 20041,140
September 20041,165
August 20041,200
July 20041,240
June 20041,150
May 20041,195
April 20041,260
March 20041,275
February 20041,300
January 20041,260
December 20031,185
November 20031,185
October 20031,125
September 20031,155
August 20031,180
July 20031,175
June 20031,125
May 20031,165
April 20031,195
March 20031,260
February 20031,300
January 20031,230
December 20021,090
November 20021,045
October 20021,080
September 20021,110
August 20021,200
July 20021,160
June 20021,135
May 20021,145
April 20021,215
March 20021,250
February 20021,270
January 20021,315
December 20011,165
November 20011,105
October 20011,055
September 20011,045
August 20011,080
July 20011,070
June 20011,000
May 20011,040
April 20011,075
March 20011,145
February 20011,210
January 20011,225
December 20001,140
November 20001,150
October 20001,135
September 20001,125
August 20001,180
July 20001,185
June 20001,170
May 20001,255
April 20001,325
March 20001,375
February 20001,415
January 20001,395
December 19991,300
November 19991,320
October 19991,375
September 19991,475
August 19991,480
July 19991,485
June 19991,500
May 19991,555
April 19991,675
March 19991,760
February 19991,900
January 19991,920
December 19981,745
November 19981,730
October 19981,755
September 19981,830
August 19981,920
July 19981,850
June 19981,780
May 19981,825
April 19981,960
March 19981,980
February 19982,045
January 19982,115
December 19971,915
November 19971,945
October 19972,035
September 19972,170
August 19972,230
July 19972,180
June 19972,150
May 19972,215
April 19972,285
March 19972,480
February 19972,615
January 19972,820
December 19962,740
November 19962,785
October 19962,970
September 19963,240
August 19963,425
July 19963,345
June 19963,260
May 19963,380
April 19963,530
March 19963,655
February 19963,845
January 19963,895
December 19953,705
November 19953,595
October 19953,635
September 19953,735
August 19953,790
July 19953,845
June 19953,770
May 19953,900
April 19954,010
March 19954,175
February 19954,345
January 19954,380
December 19944,185
November 19944,155
October 19944,135
September 19944,380
August 19944,390
July 19944,405
June 19944,445
May 19944,620
April 19944,815
March 19944,835
February 19944,960
January 19945,020
December 19934,790
November 19934,800
October 19934,830
September 19935,090
August 19935,165
July 19935,175
June 19935,185
May 19935,360
April 19935,605
March 19935,685
February 19935,775
January 19935,855
December 19925,675
November 19925,350
October 19925,145
September 19925,205
August 19925,120
July 19924,995
June 19924,980
May 19924,965
April 19924,915
March 19924,810
February 19924,720
January 19924,550
December 19914,325
November 19914,045
October 19913,920
September 19913,860
August 19913,735
July 19913,580
June 19913,470
May 19913,395
April 19913,370
March 19913,315
February 19913,075
January 19912,760
December 19902,435
November 19902,045
October 19901,860
September 19901,800
August 19901,710
July 19901,640
June 19901,525
May 19901,480
April 19901,550
March 19901,555
February 19901,505
January 19901,455
December 19891,350
November 19891,220
October 19891,150
September 19891,290
August 19891,290
July 19891,285
June 19891,270
May 19891,320
April 19891,400
March 19891,510
February 19891,535
January 19891,630
December 19881,595
November 19881,560
October 19881,665
September 19881,925
August 19881,850
July 19881,895
June 19881,920
May 19882,050
April 19882,250
March 19882,390
February 19882,520
January 19882,590
December 19872,500
November 19872,485
October 19872,585
September 19872,850
August 19872,960
July 19872,965
June 19872,950
May 19873,115
April 19873,300
March 19873,500
February 19873,640
January 19873,720
December 19863,590
November 19863,495
October 19863,600
September 19863,810
August 19863,825
July 19863,930
June 19863,880
May 19864,040
April 19864,135
March 19864,185
February 19864,255
January 19864,280

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Braintree
2,665 for Braintree, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/braintree/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Braintree

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →