UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,230 in July 2026. That is 13.5% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Breckland

2,230, latest July 2026 (+13.5% year on year, from 1,965).

The count stood at 2,230 in July 2026. That is 13.5% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,705 in January 1986; the latest figure is 52.6% below that peak. Its low point was 760 in November 2015; the latest reading is 193% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Breckland, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,230
June 20262,220
May 20262,225
April 20262,215
March 20262,210
February 20262,155
January 20262,060
December 20251,990
November 20251,990
October 20251,995
September 20251,955
August 20251,945
July 20251,965
June 20251,990
May 20251,970
April 20252,025
March 20252,075
February 20252,065
January 20252,030
December 20241,980
November 20241,990
October 20242,045
September 20242,135
August 20242,130
July 20242,085
June 20241,920
May 20241,915
April 20241,960
March 20241,975
February 20241,980
January 20241,915
December 20231,905
November 20231,875
October 20231,835
September 20231,805
August 20231,775
July 20231,830
June 20231,805
May 20231,835
April 20231,895
March 20231,875
February 20231,820
January 20231,795
December 20221,810
November 20221,830
October 20221,820
September 20221,940
August 20221,935
July 20221,940
June 20221,975
May 20221,975
April 20222,075
March 20222,185
February 20222,295
January 20222,240
December 20212,330
November 20212,445
October 20212,490
September 20212,500
August 20212,640
July 20212,715
June 20212,855
May 20213,130
April 20213,450
March 20213,520
February 20213,550
January 20213,375
December 20203,490
November 20203,490
October 20203,370
September 20203,525
August 20203,575
July 20203,635
June 20203,540
May 20203,830
April 20203,090
March 20201,630
February 20201,610
January 20201,545
December 20191,505
November 20191,465
October 20191,450
September 20191,375
August 20191,380
July 20191,340
June 20191,370
May 20191,340
April 20191,295
March 20191,280
February 20191,200
January 20191,110
December 20181,055
November 2018960
October 2018870
September 2018830
August 2018865
July 2018875
June 2018930
May 2018975
April 2018975
March 2018955
February 2018955
January 2018875
December 2017780
November 2017775
October 2017780
September 2017780
August 2017810
July 2017835
June 2017885
May 2017915
April 2017945
March 2017945
February 2017905
January 2017860
December 2016835
November 2016835
October 2016850
September 2016815
August 2016825
July 2016850
June 2016915
May 2016915
April 2016910
March 2016945
February 2016895
January 2016840
December 2015790
November 2015760
October 2015795
September 2015790
August 2015805
July 2015835
June 2015845
May 2015875
April 2015940
March 2015965
February 20151,020
January 20151,015
December 2014965
November 2014985
October 20141,070
September 20141,110
August 20141,185
July 20141,295
June 20141,330
May 20141,490
April 20141,615
March 20141,745
February 20141,790
January 20141,745
December 20131,670
November 20131,670
October 20131,730
September 20131,810
August 20131,935
July 20132,050
June 20132,075
May 20132,155
April 20132,270
March 20132,340
February 20132,370
January 20132,285
December 20122,170
November 20122,225
October 20122,250
September 20122,275
August 20122,235
July 20122,260
June 20122,250
May 20122,440
April 20122,480
March 20122,510
February 20122,535
January 20122,380
December 20112,225
November 20112,190
October 20112,170
September 20112,205
August 20112,245
July 20112,205
June 20112,195
May 20112,215
April 20112,250
March 20112,255
February 20112,260
January 20112,235
December 20102,055
November 20102,040
October 20102,125
September 20102,150
August 20102,155
July 20102,185
June 20102,235
May 20102,385
April 20102,470
March 20102,605
February 20102,680
January 20102,635
December 20092,420
November 20092,440
October 20092,475
September 20092,420
August 20092,565
July 20092,565
June 20092,585
May 20092,700
April 20092,655
March 20092,675
February 20092,550
January 20092,190
December 20081,885
November 20081,650
October 20081,455
September 20081,435
August 20081,445
July 20081,360
June 20081,335
May 20081,380
April 20081,365
March 20081,405
February 20081,330
January 20081,255
December 20071,195
November 20071,195
October 20071,185
September 20071,165
August 20071,170
July 20071,200
June 20071,200
May 20071,315
April 20071,415
March 20071,500
February 20071,535
January 20071,525
December 20061,400
November 20061,375
October 20061,340
September 20061,355
August 20061,300
July 20061,400
June 20061,475
May 20061,475
April 20061,550
March 20061,525
February 20061,480
January 20061,360
December 20051,220
November 20051,215
October 20051,140
September 20051,090
August 20051,115
July 20051,120
June 20051,125
May 20051,145
April 20051,190
March 20051,340
February 20051,390
January 20051,140
December 20041,000
November 2004960
October 2004940
September 2004955
August 2004945
July 2004905
June 2004875
May 2004875
April 2004985
March 2004970
February 20041,000
January 2004960
December 2003890
November 2003870
October 2003855
September 2003870
August 2003895
July 2003945
June 2003935
May 2003975
April 20031,000
March 20031,040
February 20031,030
January 2003975
December 2002825
November 2002825
October 2002820
September 2002835
August 2002890
July 2002920
June 2002910
May 2002900
April 2002950
March 2002955
February 20021,015
January 20021,055
December 2001940
November 2001905
October 2001855
September 2001870
August 2001885
July 2001940
June 2001940
May 20011,070
April 20011,140
March 20011,235
February 20011,250
January 20011,200
December 20001,090
November 20001,065
October 20001,040
September 20001,140
August 20001,235
July 20001,240
June 20001,255
May 20001,345
April 20001,425
March 20001,555
February 20001,590
January 20001,585
December 19991,395
November 19991,370
October 19991,320
September 19991,420
August 19991,425
July 19991,495
June 19991,505
May 19991,585
April 19991,650
March 19991,680
February 19991,750
January 19991,725
December 19981,585
November 19981,560
October 19981,525
September 19981,620
August 19981,625
July 19981,640
June 19981,605
May 19981,720
April 19981,780
March 19981,790
February 19981,860
January 19981,890
December 19971,770
November 19971,680
October 19971,760
September 19971,870
August 19972,015
July 19971,980
June 19971,955
May 19972,065
April 19972,205
March 19972,300
February 19972,465
January 19972,625
December 19962,490
November 19962,440
October 19962,510
September 19962,685
August 19962,820
July 19962,790
June 19962,765
May 19962,975
April 19963,055
March 19963,135
February 19963,235
January 19963,135
December 19953,020
November 19952,970
October 19952,945
September 19953,085
August 19953,200
July 19953,195
June 19953,115
May 19953,280
April 19953,360
March 19953,360
February 19953,420
January 19953,445
December 19943,180
November 19943,125
October 19943,085
September 19943,310
August 19943,445
July 19943,535
June 19943,605
May 19943,705
April 19943,850
March 19943,885
February 19944,005
January 19944,050
December 19933,705
November 19933,755
October 19933,810
September 19934,125
August 19934,355
July 19934,340
June 19934,245
May 19934,400
April 19934,525
March 19934,545
February 19934,575
January 19934,480
December 19924,315
November 19924,045
October 19923,995
September 19924,075
August 19924,100
July 19924,060
June 19923,985
May 19924,125
April 19924,145
March 19924,015
February 19923,935
January 19923,765
December 19913,355
November 19913,200
October 19913,110
September 19913,135
August 19913,190
July 19913,080
June 19913,015
May 19913,165
April 19913,005
March 19912,880
February 19912,660
January 19912,455
December 19902,250
November 19901,955
October 19901,835
September 19901,840
August 19901,855
July 19901,795
June 19901,790
May 19901,820
April 19901,810
March 19901,765
February 19901,750
January 19901,595
December 19891,510
November 19891,390
October 19891,335
September 19891,425
August 19891,535
July 19891,535
June 19891,585
May 19891,575
April 19891,625
March 19891,625
February 19891,640
January 19891,695
December 19881,725
November 19881,780
October 19881,890
September 19882,175
August 19882,160
July 19882,290
June 19882,450
May 19882,675
April 19882,705
March 19882,875
February 19883,015
January 19883,130
December 19872,995
November 19873,000
October 19873,135
September 19873,410
August 19873,510
July 19873,570
June 19873,740
May 19873,765
April 19873,840
March 19873,910
February 19874,090
January 19874,205
December 19864,040
November 19864,065
October 19864,025
September 19864,250
August 19864,215
July 19864,335
June 19864,505
May 19864,540
April 19864,590
March 19864,615
February 19864,635
January 19864,705

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Breckland
2,230 for Breckland, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/breckland/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Breckland

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →