UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 4,335 in July 2026. That is 0.3% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — St. Helens

4,335, latest July 2026 (+0.3% year on year, from 4,320).

The count stood at 4,335 in July 2026. That is 0.3% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 15,145 in September 1986; the latest figure is 71.4% below that peak. Its low point was 2,530 in November 2004; the latest reading is 71% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — St. Helens, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20264,335
June 20264,265
May 20264,270
April 20264,305
March 20264,350
February 20264,450
January 20264,305
December 20254,295
November 20254,325
October 20254,325
September 20254,350
August 20254,385
July 20254,320
June 20254,390
May 20254,470
April 20254,415
March 20254,590
February 20254,650
January 20254,565
December 20244,535
November 20244,630
October 20244,680
September 20244,790
August 20244,835
July 20244,800
June 20244,510
May 20244,385
April 20244,435
March 20244,520
February 20244,495
January 20244,350
December 20234,420
November 20234,445
October 20234,375
September 20234,395
August 20234,465
July 20234,520
June 20234,390
May 20234,480
April 20234,585
March 20234,630
February 20234,480
January 20234,390
December 20224,470
November 20224,475
October 20224,550
September 20224,735
August 20224,685
July 20224,660
June 20224,540
May 20224,605
April 20224,810
March 20224,995
February 20225,160
January 20225,095
December 20215,265
November 20215,465
October 20215,720
September 20215,970
August 20216,210
July 20216,420
June 20216,535
May 20216,925
April 20217,380
March 20217,560
February 20217,500
January 20217,330
December 20207,370
November 20207,555
October 20207,460
September 20207,645
August 20207,705
July 20207,620
June 20207,680
May 20208,060
April 20207,200
March 20204,300
February 20204,190
January 20204,105
December 20194,165
November 20194,190
October 20194,180
September 20194,060
August 20194,130
July 20194,105
June 20194,305
May 20194,225
April 20194,210
March 20194,235
February 20194,075
January 20193,820
December 20183,710
November 20183,525
October 20183,295
September 20183,185
August 20182,990
July 20183,015
June 20183,110
May 20183,255
April 20183,285
March 20183,190
February 20183,100
January 20182,955
December 20172,855
November 20172,895
October 20173,010
September 20173,015
August 20173,020
July 20173,035
June 20173,100
May 20173,095
April 20173,165
March 20173,145
February 20173,075
January 20172,955
December 20162,960
November 20163,060
October 20163,075
September 20163,070
August 20163,040
July 20163,040
June 20163,105
May 20163,200
April 20163,255
March 20163,255
February 20163,205
January 20163,110
December 20153,195
November 20153,240
October 20153,500
September 20153,565
August 20153,565
July 20153,590
June 20153,555
May 20153,555
April 20153,615
March 20153,505
February 20153,505
January 20153,350
December 20143,305
November 20143,340
October 20143,385
September 20143,390
August 20143,565
July 20143,730
June 20143,850
May 20144,075
April 20144,230
March 20144,505
February 20144,600
January 20144,570
December 20134,420
November 20134,445
October 20134,530
September 20134,645
August 20134,785
July 20134,900
June 20135,070
May 20135,320
April 20135,450
March 20135,665
February 20135,745
January 20135,655
December 20125,425
November 20125,480
October 20125,630
September 20125,565
August 20125,565
July 20125,540
June 20125,545
May 20125,615
April 20125,765
March 20125,930
February 20126,010
January 20125,820
December 20115,495
November 20115,460
October 20115,540
September 20115,645
August 20115,480
July 20115,235
June 20115,095
May 20115,180
April 20115,305
March 20115,260
February 20115,350
January 20115,210
December 20104,875
November 20104,975
October 20105,000
September 20105,100
August 20105,050
July 20104,935
June 20105,020
May 20105,135
April 20105,415
March 20105,585
February 20105,755
January 20105,800
December 20095,515
November 20095,570
October 20095,565
September 20095,710
August 20095,720
July 20095,730
June 20095,675
May 20095,770
April 20095,670
March 20095,515
February 20095,420
January 20094,955
December 20084,480
November 20084,130
October 20083,945
September 20083,780
August 20083,625
July 20083,460
June 20083,340
May 20083,350
April 20083,400
March 20083,360
February 20083,325
January 20083,235
December 20073,010
November 20072,915
October 20073,025
September 20073,120
August 20073,250
July 20073,180
June 20073,115
May 20073,255
April 20073,260
March 20073,285
February 20073,395
January 20073,310
December 20063,120
November 20063,165
October 20063,190
September 20063,310
August 20063,315
July 20063,315
June 20063,155
May 20063,165
April 20063,230
March 20063,305
February 20063,305
January 20063,135
December 20052,935
November 20052,860
October 20052,890
September 20052,945
August 20052,900
July 20052,815
June 20052,755
May 20052,735
April 20052,870
March 20052,835
February 20052,920
January 20052,800
December 20042,530
November 20042,530
October 20042,600
September 20042,740
August 20042,820
July 20042,900
June 20042,890
May 20043,010
April 20043,230
March 20043,255
February 20043,300
January 20043,265
December 20033,065
November 20032,995
October 20033,115
September 20033,250
August 20033,435
July 20033,380
June 20033,380
May 20033,565
April 20033,660
March 20033,795
February 20033,905
January 20033,885
December 20023,520
November 20023,360
October 20023,405
September 20023,600
August 20023,725
July 20023,715
June 20023,685
May 20023,790
April 20023,865
March 20023,840
February 20023,935
January 20024,000
December 20013,650
November 20013,640
October 20013,645
September 20013,770
August 20013,925
July 20013,865
June 20013,795
May 20014,060
April 20014,240
March 20014,285
February 20014,415
January 20014,390
December 20004,010
November 20003,895
October 20003,995
September 20004,170
August 20004,400
July 20004,415
June 20004,390
May 20004,480
April 20004,580
March 20004,695
February 20004,790
January 20004,730
December 19994,220
November 19994,200
October 19994,300
September 19994,635
August 19994,800
July 19994,870
June 19994,685
May 19994,725
April 19994,995
March 19995,090
February 19995,025
January 19995,020
December 19984,570
November 19984,570
October 19984,620
September 19984,970
August 19985,180
July 19985,030
June 19984,820
May 19984,790
April 19984,835
March 19984,855
February 19984,995
January 19985,235
December 19974,805
November 19974,795
October 19974,960
September 19975,340
August 19975,550
July 19975,560
June 19975,400
May 19975,670
April 19975,980
March 19976,000
February 19976,345
January 19976,430
December 19966,245
November 19966,285
October 19966,710
September 19967,180
August 19967,405
July 19967,340
June 19967,165
May 19967,350
April 19967,585
March 19967,485
February 19967,635
January 19967,695
December 19957,340
November 19957,300
October 19957,390
September 19957,755
August 19957,805
July 19957,755
June 19957,475
May 19957,605
April 19957,775
March 19957,880
February 19958,130
January 19958,355
December 19947,825
November 19947,805
October 19948,040
September 19948,745
August 19948,695
July 19948,850
June 19948,700
May 19948,830
April 19949,110
March 19949,210
February 19949,330
January 19949,585
December 19939,190
November 19939,205
October 19939,235
September 19939,745
August 19939,950
July 19939,865
June 19939,465
May 19939,500
April 19939,880
March 19939,775
February 19939,990
January 199310,165
December 19929,940
November 19929,580
October 19929,670
September 19929,870
August 19929,850
July 19929,635
June 19929,410
May 19929,490
April 19929,420
March 19929,385
February 19929,565
January 19929,675
December 19919,295
November 19919,205
October 19919,125
September 19919,390
August 19919,065
July 19918,985
June 19918,635
May 19918,610
April 19918,630
March 19918,375
February 19918,215
January 19918,180
December 19907,740
November 19907,410
October 19907,490
September 19907,550
August 19907,335
July 19907,300
June 19907,190
May 19907,325
April 19907,630
March 19907,630
February 19907,805
January 19907,930
December 19897,630
November 19897,870
October 19898,070
September 19898,440
August 19898,400
July 19898,480
June 19898,450
May 19898,845
April 19899,155
March 19899,425
February 19899,510
January 19899,745
December 19889,515
November 19889,710
October 198810,040
September 198810,875
August 198810,615
July 198810,780
June 198810,975
May 198811,135
April 198811,485
March 198811,680
February 198811,905
January 198812,200
December 198712,065
November 198712,185
October 198712,595
September 198713,520
August 198712,895
July 198713,155
June 198713,110
May 198713,475
April 198713,925
March 198714,165
February 198714,315
January 198714,435
December 198614,225
November 198614,460
October 198614,680
September 198615,145
August 198614,625
July 198614,630
June 198614,450
May 198614,670
April 198614,725
March 198614,405
February 198614,750
January 198615,055

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — St. Helens
4,335 for St. Helens, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/st-helens/claimant-count

See every dataset published for St. Helens

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →