UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,320 in July 2026. That is 0.0% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Worcester

2,320, latest July 2026 (+0.0% year on year, from 2,320).

The count stood at 2,320 in July 2026. That is 0.0% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,515 in February 1986; the latest figure is 48.6% below that peak. Its low point was 865 in December 2015; the latest reading is 168% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Worcester, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,320
June 20262,295
May 20262,355
April 20262,320
March 20262,390
February 20262,405
January 20262,295
December 20252,220
November 20252,260
October 20252,325
September 20252,305
August 20252,345
July 20252,320
June 20252,345
May 20252,430
April 20252,475
March 20252,510
February 20252,500
January 20252,470
December 20242,505
November 20242,595
October 20242,725
September 20242,735
August 20242,770
July 20242,750
June 20242,580
May 20242,485
April 20242,400
March 20242,415
February 20242,330
January 20242,275
December 20232,270
November 20232,300
October 20232,215
September 20232,295
August 20232,340
July 20232,355
June 20232,385
May 20232,345
April 20232,450
March 20232,450
February 20232,360
January 20232,335
December 20222,350
November 20222,385
October 20222,290
September 20222,290
August 20222,255
July 20222,295
June 20222,365
May 20222,450
April 20222,510
March 20222,590
February 20222,630
January 20222,505
December 20212,550
November 20212,625
October 20212,730
September 20212,780
August 20212,965
July 20213,060
June 20213,195
May 20213,400
April 20213,675
March 20213,770
February 20213,780
January 20213,480
December 20203,610
November 20203,655
October 20203,660
September 20203,805
August 20203,835
July 20203,770
June 20203,695
May 20203,840
April 20203,105
March 20201,780
February 20201,730
January 20201,705
December 20191,665
November 20191,715
October 20191,680
September 20191,655
August 20191,655
July 20191,645
June 20191,635
May 20191,545
April 20191,515
March 20191,430
February 20191,295
January 20191,235
December 20181,125
November 20181,035
October 20181,110
September 20181,140
August 20181,105
July 20181,095
June 20181,100
May 20181,135
April 20181,140
March 20181,120
February 20181,085
January 20181,020
December 2017970
November 2017935
October 2017965
September 2017960
August 2017970
July 2017980
June 2017995
May 20171,005
April 20171,005
March 20171,030
February 20171,030
January 20171,010
December 20161,000
November 20161,020
October 20161,020
September 20161,035
August 20161,060
July 20161,050
June 20161,055
May 20161,055
April 20161,055
March 20161,085
February 20161,060
January 2016975
December 2015865
November 2015910
October 2015925
September 20151,010
August 20151,040
July 20151,025
June 20151,075
May 20151,135
April 20151,180
March 20151,225
February 20151,260
January 20151,190
December 20141,180
November 20141,220
October 20141,225
September 20141,255
August 20141,335
July 20141,420
June 20141,430
May 20141,515
April 20141,660
March 20141,805
February 20141,910
January 20141,815
December 20131,735
November 20131,690
October 20131,760
September 20131,870
August 20132,040
July 20132,075
June 20132,100
May 20132,140
April 20132,195
March 20132,265
February 20132,320
January 20132,180
December 20122,075
November 20122,165
October 20122,230
September 20122,295
August 20122,360
July 20122,340
June 20122,350
May 20122,370
April 20122,405
March 20122,525
February 20122,640
January 20122,525
December 20112,370
November 20112,370
October 20112,395
September 20112,480
August 20112,560
July 20112,460
June 20112,405
May 20112,360
April 20112,375
March 20112,385
February 20112,385
January 20112,310
December 20102,125
November 20102,165
October 20102,165
September 20102,270
August 20102,300
July 20102,265
June 20102,280
May 20102,385
April 20102,545
March 20102,640
February 20102,695
January 20102,730
December 20092,420
November 20092,390
October 20092,540
September 20092,625
August 20092,715
July 20092,695
June 20092,650
May 20092,595
April 20092,660
March 20092,520
February 20092,405
January 20092,110
December 20081,845
November 20081,680
October 20081,440
September 20081,415
August 20081,385
July 20081,280
June 20081,230
May 20081,255
April 20081,280
March 20081,290
February 20081,315
January 20081,295
December 20071,215
November 20071,265
October 20071,270
September 20071,400
August 20071,445
July 20071,395
June 20071,375
May 20071,475
April 20071,565
March 20071,630
February 20071,560
January 20071,535
December 20061,375
November 20061,340
October 20061,270
September 20061,290
August 20061,315
July 20061,305
June 20061,270
May 20061,300
April 20061,310
March 20061,355
February 20061,325
January 20061,235
December 20051,180
November 20051,175
October 20051,165
September 20051,215
August 20051,245
July 20051,255
June 20051,220
May 20051,235
April 20051,150
March 20051,130
February 20051,155
January 20051,080
December 2004920
November 2004920
October 2004940
September 20041,030
August 20041,115
July 20041,095
June 20041,080
May 20041,120
April 20041,150
March 20041,195
February 20041,175
January 20041,130
December 2003980
November 2003950
October 2003985
September 20031,050
August 20031,120
July 20031,055
June 20031,055
May 20031,070
April 20031,125
March 20031,220
February 20031,255
January 20031,205
December 20021,055
November 20021,075
October 20021,060
September 20021,120
August 20021,125
July 20021,075
June 20021,045
May 20021,050
April 20021,060
March 20021,045
February 20021,150
January 20021,120
December 2001990
November 2001980
October 2001980
September 20011,030
August 20011,075
July 20011,070
June 20011,085
May 20011,125
April 20011,160
March 20011,215
February 20011,275
January 20011,230
December 20001,055
November 20001,065
October 20001,110
September 20001,180
August 20001,205
July 20001,190
June 20001,205
May 20001,265
April 20001,315
March 20001,355
February 20001,410
January 20001,420
December 19991,235
November 19991,285
October 19991,320
September 19991,475
August 19991,540
July 19991,505
June 19991,480
May 19991,525
April 19991,570
March 19991,610
February 19991,585
January 19991,540
December 19981,325
November 19981,385
October 19981,450
September 19981,570
August 19981,640
July 19981,620
June 19981,600
May 19981,625
April 19981,680
March 19981,690
February 19981,745
January 19981,725
December 19971,530
November 19971,555
October 19971,670
September 19971,775
August 19971,980
July 19971,890
June 19971,830
May 19971,960
April 19972,075
March 19972,125
February 19972,225
January 19972,425
December 19962,310
November 19962,415
October 19962,690
September 19962,935
August 19963,010
July 19962,930
June 19962,870
May 19962,880
April 19962,990
March 19962,990
February 19963,030
January 19963,015
December 19952,790
November 19952,790
October 19952,895
September 19952,990
August 19953,095
July 19953,000
June 19952,815
May 19952,935
April 19952,995
March 19952,965
February 19953,060
January 19953,130
December 19942,995
November 19943,015
October 19943,090
September 19943,335
August 19943,425
July 19943,390
June 19943,250
May 19943,375
April 19943,535
March 19943,610
February 19943,695
January 19943,825
December 19933,570
November 19933,555
October 19933,690
September 19934,075
August 19934,250
July 19934,120
June 19934,130
May 19934,285
April 19934,375
March 19934,340
February 19934,435
January 19934,470
December 19924,210
November 19924,060
October 19924,085
September 19924,210
August 19924,155
July 19923,825
June 19923,675
May 19923,790
April 19923,785
March 19923,585
February 19923,625
January 19923,575
December 19913,330
November 19913,150
October 19913,175
September 19913,240
August 19913,195
July 19913,045
June 19912,865
May 19912,900
April 19912,865
March 19912,800
February 19912,675
January 19912,490
December 19902,220
November 19902,090
October 19902,025
September 19902,100
August 19902,125
July 19902,035
June 19901,855
May 19901,905
April 19901,955
March 19901,955
February 19901,920
January 19901,970
December 19891,810
November 19891,815
October 19891,955
September 19892,090
August 19892,085
July 19892,035
June 19891,955
May 19892,085
April 19892,110
March 19892,095
February 19892,200
January 19892,310
December 19882,180
November 19882,265
October 19882,455
September 19882,700
August 19882,690
July 19882,740
June 19882,720
May 19882,935
April 19883,050
March 19883,150
February 19883,285
January 19883,420
December 19873,305
November 19873,365
October 19873,610
September 19873,840
August 19873,875
July 19873,840
June 19873,780
May 19873,865
April 19874,050
March 19874,115
February 19874,235
January 19874,285
December 19864,075
November 19864,075
October 19864,105
September 19864,380
August 19864,320
July 19864,380
June 19864,275
May 19864,310
April 19864,360
March 19864,370
February 19864,515
January 19864,480

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Worcester
2,320 for Worcester, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/worcester/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Worcester

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →