UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,445 in July 2026. That is 7.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Tewkesbury

1,445, latest July 2026 (+7.8% year on year, from 1,340).

The count stood at 1,445 in July 2026. That is 7.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 2,765 in January 1993; the latest figure is 47.7% below that peak. Its low point was 420 in December 2017; the latest reading is 244% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Tewkesbury, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,445
June 20261,425
May 20261,415
April 20261,430
March 20261,440
February 20261,455
January 20261,410
December 20251,395
November 20251,365
October 20251,365
September 20251,400
August 20251,335
July 20251,340
June 20251,315
May 20251,310
April 20251,320
March 20251,345
February 20251,380
January 20251,325
December 20241,355
November 20241,335
October 20241,320
September 20241,385
August 20241,395
July 20241,370
June 20241,260
May 20241,265
April 20241,295
March 20241,320
February 20241,315
January 20241,270
December 20231,220
November 20231,235
October 20231,165
September 20231,195
August 20231,190
July 20231,195
June 20231,130
May 20231,130
April 20231,185
March 20231,130
February 20231,120
January 20231,090
December 20221,090
November 20221,090
October 20221,045
September 20221,055
August 20221,025
July 20221,015
June 20221,065
May 20221,125
April 20221,150
March 20221,255
February 20221,350
January 20221,310
December 20211,290
November 20211,350
October 20211,485
September 20211,555
August 20211,640
July 20211,685
June 20211,745
May 20211,925
April 20212,100
March 20212,180
February 20212,205
January 20212,065
December 20202,145
November 20202,190
October 20202,140
September 20202,295
August 20202,405
July 20202,325
June 20202,255
May 20202,425
April 20201,930
March 2020980
February 2020975
January 2020960
December 2019920
November 2019900
October 2019885
September 2019855
August 2019875
July 2019860
June 2019835
May 2019835
April 2019845
March 2019830
February 2019785
January 2019730
December 2018740
November 2018730
October 2018710
September 2018690
August 2018670
July 2018625
June 2018595
May 2018560
April 2018540
March 2018475
February 2018460
January 2018430
December 2017420
November 2017445
October 2017455
September 2017475
August 2017490
July 2017475
June 2017495
May 2017510
April 2017510
March 2017505
February 2017505
January 2017485
December 2016495
November 2016510
October 2016535
September 2016530
August 2016550
July 2016515
June 2016525
May 2016525
April 2016540
March 2016540
February 2016530
January 2016505
December 2015480
November 2015490
October 2015520
September 2015520
August 2015530
July 2015495
June 2015505
May 2015530
April 2015555
March 2015535
February 2015600
January 2015580
December 2014545
November 2014525
October 2014570
September 2014580
August 2014645
July 2014675
June 2014710
May 2014830
April 2014875
March 2014915
February 2014975
January 2014925
December 2013885
November 2013900
October 2013915
September 2013965
August 20131,020
July 20131,020
June 20131,020
May 20131,040
April 20131,065
March 20131,095
February 20131,145
January 20131,115
December 20121,025
November 20121,060
October 20121,095
September 20121,090
August 20121,140
July 20121,105
June 20121,105
May 20121,125
April 20121,155
March 20121,225
February 20121,220
January 20121,185
December 20111,095
November 20111,085
October 20111,095
September 20111,090
August 20111,090
July 20111,045
June 2011985
May 2011985
April 20111,030
March 20111,090
February 20111,080
January 20111,035
December 2010920
November 2010940
October 2010995
September 20101,085
August 20101,115
July 20101,125
June 20101,125
May 20101,195
April 20101,235
March 20101,330
February 20101,350
January 20101,380
December 20091,260
November 20091,365
October 20091,435
September 20091,475
August 20091,440
July 20091,450
June 20091,495
May 20091,470
April 20091,485
March 20091,390
February 20091,280
January 20091,070
December 2008920
November 2008840
October 2008700
September 2008700
August 2008675
July 2008635
June 2008595
May 2008590
April 2008615
March 2008590
February 2008625
January 2008600
December 2007550
November 2007535
October 2007545
September 2007540
August 2007595
July 2007595
June 2007560
May 2007600
April 2007565
March 2007595
February 2007620
January 2007640
December 2006605
November 2006590
October 2006620
September 2006645
August 2006665
July 2006625
June 2006600
May 2006645
April 2006640
March 2006625
February 2006685
January 2006660
December 2005570
November 2005535
October 2005515
September 2005535
August 2005540
July 2005515
June 2005510
May 2005510
April 2005525
March 2005545
February 2005550
January 2005555
December 2004510
November 2004490
October 2004495
September 2004485
August 2004515
July 2004530
June 2004520
May 2004530
April 2004560
March 2004585
February 2004615
January 2004630
December 2003590
November 2003585
October 2003610
September 2003625
August 2003620
July 2003635
June 2003600
May 2003610
April 2003615
March 2003610
February 2003630
January 2003655
December 2002625
November 2002590
October 2002590
September 2002605
August 2002625
July 2002600
June 2002595
May 2002630
April 2002645
March 2002675
February 2002740
January 2002705
December 2001635
November 2001625
October 2001630
September 2001615
August 2001670
July 2001635
June 2001610
May 2001620
April 2001650
March 2001660
February 2001660
January 2001695
December 2000665
November 2000670
October 2000670
September 2000715
August 2000720
July 2000705
June 2000715
May 2000725
April 2000760
March 2000805
February 2000830
January 2000800
December 1999715
November 1999760
October 1999760
September 1999780
August 1999795
July 1999785
June 1999775
May 1999795
April 1999820
March 1999830
February 1999850
January 1999865
December 1998810
November 1998805
October 1998840
September 1998840
August 1998845
July 1998805
June 1998765
May 1998760
April 1998835
March 1998845
February 1998880
January 1998905
December 1997840
November 1997850
October 1997915
September 1997975
August 19971,020
July 1997975
June 1997925
May 19971,035
April 19971,105
March 19971,190
February 19971,245
January 19971,340
December 19961,350
November 19961,340
October 19961,405
September 19961,525
August 19961,570
July 19961,515
June 19961,450
May 19961,505
April 19961,590
March 19961,565
February 19961,610
January 19961,660
December 19951,610
November 19951,630
October 19951,650
September 19951,740
August 19951,780
July 19951,725
June 19951,685
May 19951,750
April 19951,850
March 19951,875
February 19951,945
January 19952,010
December 19941,950
November 19941,965
October 19941,980
September 19942,210
August 19942,205
July 19942,170
June 19942,135
May 19942,225
April 19942,290
March 19942,345
February 19942,385
January 19942,425
December 19932,345
November 19932,310
October 19932,385
September 19932,610
August 19932,565
July 19932,530
June 19932,420
May 19932,520
April 19932,655
March 19932,685
February 19932,765
January 19932,765
December 19922,705
November 19922,650
October 19922,585
September 19922,600
August 19922,650
July 19922,430
June 19922,300
May 19922,340
April 19922,330
March 19922,150
February 19922,205
January 19922,065
December 19911,950
November 19911,905
October 19911,860
September 19911,915
August 19911,865
July 19911,735
June 19911,585
May 19911,520
April 19911,520
March 19911,460
February 19911,365
January 19911,255
December 19901,135
November 19901,020
October 1990970
September 1990935
August 1990905
July 1990845
June 1990780
May 1990820
April 1990845
March 1990880
February 1990895
January 1990900
December 1989855
November 1989840
October 1989890
September 1989955
August 19891,005
July 19891,000
June 1989955
May 1989975
April 19891,060
March 19891,100
February 19891,145
January 19891,190
December 19881,175
November 19881,185
October 19881,240
September 19881,430
August 19881,415
July 19881,445
June 19881,395
May 19881,445
April 19881,520
March 19881,595
February 19881,705
January 19881,760
December 19871,730
November 19871,740
October 19871,810
September 19871,950
August 19871,970
July 19871,975
June 19871,970
May 19872,015
April 19872,070
March 19872,085
February 19872,180
January 19872,165
December 19862,105
November 19862,200
October 19862,255
September 19862,375
August 19862,295
July 19862,255
June 19862,160
May 19862,155
April 19862,210
March 19862,195
February 19862,305
January 19862,315

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Tewkesbury
1,445 for Tewkesbury, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/tewkesbury/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Tewkesbury

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →