UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,730 in July 2026. That is 16.5% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — East Lothian

1,730, latest July 2026 (+16.5% year on year, from 1,485).

The count stood at 1,730 in July 2026. That is 16.5% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,500 in February 1987; the latest figure is 61.6% below that peak. Its low point was 600 in October 2007; the latest reading is 188% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — East Lothian, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,730
June 20261,650
May 20261,660
April 20261,645
March 20261,675
February 20261,645
January 20261,525
December 20251,435
November 20251,490
October 20251,475
September 20251,445
August 20251,480
July 20251,485
June 20251,500
May 20251,505
April 20251,545
March 20251,625
February 20251,700
January 20251,635
December 20241,575
November 20241,605
October 20241,615
September 20241,620
August 20241,705
July 20241,670
June 20241,600
May 20241,575
April 20241,575
March 20241,595
February 20241,600
January 20241,530
December 20231,545
November 20231,575
October 20231,530
September 20231,500
August 20231,530
July 20231,555
June 20231,555
May 20231,565
April 20231,655
March 20231,570
February 20231,495
January 20231,470
December 20221,480
November 20221,465
October 20221,440
September 20221,450
August 20221,495
July 20221,470
June 20221,555
May 20221,630
April 20221,710
March 20221,875
February 20222,040
January 20222,100
December 20212,130
November 20212,245
October 20212,290
September 20212,405
August 20212,600
July 20212,700
June 20212,750
May 20213,100
April 20213,425
March 20213,485
February 20213,480
January 20213,285
December 20203,220
November 20203,255
October 20203,195
September 20203,400
August 20203,635
July 20203,620
June 20203,495
May 20203,680
April 20203,185
March 20201,720
February 20201,765
January 20201,750
December 20191,750
November 20191,740
October 20191,675
September 20191,685
August 20191,700
July 20191,715
June 20191,725
May 20191,755
April 20191,825
March 20191,890
February 20191,950
January 20191,800
December 20181,830
November 20181,820
October 20181,780
September 20181,785
August 20181,805
July 20181,805
June 20181,830
May 20181,880
April 20182,070
March 20181,865
February 20181,850
January 20181,765
December 20171,765
November 20171,715
October 20171,755
September 20171,770
August 20171,740
July 20171,705
June 20171,705
May 20171,685
April 20171,640
March 20171,590
February 20171,445
January 20171,350
December 20161,270
November 20161,225
October 20161,150
September 20161,100
August 20161,075
July 20161,080
June 20161,065
May 20161,025
April 20161,055
March 20161,110
February 20161,060
January 20161,020
December 20151,000
November 20151,025
October 20151,030
September 20151,050
August 20151,080
July 20151,105
June 20151,100
May 20151,120
April 20151,165
March 20151,205
February 20151,265
January 20151,185
December 20141,175
November 20141,165
October 20141,210
September 20141,255
August 20141,320
July 20141,400
June 20141,430
May 20141,485
April 20141,560
March 20141,650
February 20141,700
January 20141,680
December 20131,645
November 20131,625
October 20131,565
September 20131,600
August 20131,775
July 20131,825
June 20131,855
May 20131,975
April 20132,040
March 20132,120
February 20132,170
January 20132,040
December 20121,930
November 20121,930
October 20121,920
September 20121,910
August 20121,965
July 20121,980
June 20121,935
May 20121,990
April 20122,040
March 20122,195
February 20122,265
January 20122,205
December 20112,055
November 20111,970
October 20111,905
September 20111,955
August 20112,035
July 20112,000
June 20111,930
May 20111,975
April 20112,035
March 20112,050
February 20112,080
January 20112,045
December 20101,905
November 20101,755
October 20101,740
September 20101,725
August 20101,875
July 20101,875
June 20101,840
May 20101,880
April 20102,005
March 20102,030
February 20102,035
January 20101,985
December 20091,830
November 20091,730
October 20091,720
September 20091,670
August 20091,735
July 20091,700
June 20091,620
May 20091,610
April 20091,590
March 20091,615
February 20091,575
January 20091,330
December 20081,135
November 2008995
October 2008885
September 2008820
August 2008790
July 2008680
June 2008630
May 2008655
April 2008680
March 2008700
February 2008700
January 2008680
December 2007630
November 2007615
October 2007600
September 2007625
August 2007675
July 2007635
June 2007635
May 2007700
April 2007730
March 2007795
February 2007860
January 2007810
December 2006750
November 2006775
October 2006730
September 2006710
August 2006795
July 2006780
June 2006760
May 2006825
April 2006845
March 2006850
February 2006830
January 2006795
December 2005725
November 2005740
October 2005750
September 2005740
August 2005755
July 2005770
June 2005815
May 2005900
April 2005930
March 2005950
February 2005995
January 2005985
December 2004865
November 2004820
October 2004790
September 2004855
August 2004935
July 2004855
June 2004870
May 2004915
April 20041,035
March 20041,070
February 20041,145
January 20041,100
December 2003965
November 2003925
October 2003860
September 2003870
August 2003860
July 2003840
June 2003845
May 2003860
April 2003920
March 2003965
February 20031,000
January 2003945
December 2002790
November 2002795
October 2002780
September 2002790
August 2002875
July 2002825
June 2002775
May 2002860
April 2002890
March 2002930
February 2002960
January 20021,005
December 2001860
November 2001850
October 2001805
September 2001850
August 2001890
July 2001895
June 2001870
May 2001900
April 2001955
March 20011,015
February 20011,030
January 20011,045
December 2000890
November 2000935
October 2000955
September 2000915
August 2000980
July 20001,030
June 2000975
May 20001,055
April 20001,140
March 20001,220
February 20001,260
January 20001,240
December 19991,065
November 19991,065
October 19991,090
September 19991,125
August 19991,205
July 19991,220
June 19991,200
May 19991,265
April 19991,330
March 19991,465
February 19991,485
January 19991,540
December 19981,400
November 19981,410
October 19981,420
September 19981,415
August 19981,555
July 19981,530
June 19981,475
May 19981,485
April 19981,495
March 19981,580
February 19981,690
January 19981,715
December 19971,545
November 19971,530
October 19971,585
September 19971,700
August 19971,795
July 19971,810
June 19971,765
May 19971,935
April 19971,960
March 19972,015
February 19972,145
January 19972,310
December 19962,195
November 19962,125
October 19962,180
September 19962,180
August 19962,270
July 19962,320
June 19962,215
May 19962,310
April 19962,505
March 19962,475
February 19962,595
January 19962,570
December 19952,420
November 19952,330
October 19952,235
September 19952,265
August 19952,365
July 19952,430
June 19952,365
May 19952,525
April 19952,810
March 19952,875
February 19953,020
January 19953,120
December 19942,960
November 19942,925
October 19942,890
September 19943,015
August 19943,155
July 19943,190
June 19943,105
May 19943,195
April 19943,345
March 19943,350
February 19943,465
January 19943,550
December 19933,295
November 19933,225
October 19933,235
September 19933,295
August 19933,470
July 19933,460
June 19933,360
May 19933,430
April 19933,625
March 19933,585
February 19933,735
January 19933,775
December 19923,640
November 19923,445
October 19923,345
September 19923,320
August 19923,360
July 19923,335
June 19923,140
May 19923,105
April 19923,155
March 19923,125
February 19923,150
January 19923,130
December 19912,940
November 19912,845
October 19912,785
September 19912,755
August 19912,800
July 19912,755
June 19912,585
May 19912,680
April 19912,785
March 19912,815
February 19912,745
January 19912,700
December 19902,585
November 19902,450
October 19902,350
September 19902,355
August 19902,365
July 19902,340
June 19902,260
May 19902,255
April 19902,395
March 19902,470
February 19902,570
January 19902,565
December 19892,465
November 19892,395
October 19892,355
September 19892,605
August 19892,715
July 19892,750
June 19892,760
May 19892,840
April 19893,000
March 19893,160
February 19893,225
January 19893,340
December 19883,210
November 19883,135
October 19883,140
September 19883,420
August 19883,470
July 19883,460
June 19883,420
May 19883,535
April 19883,650
March 19883,810
February 19883,940
January 19884,010
December 19873,880
November 19873,865
October 19873,950
September 19873,960
August 19873,990
July 19873,995
June 19874,085
May 19874,155
April 19874,410
March 19874,465
February 19874,500
January 19874,375
December 19864,155
November 19864,055
October 19863,995
September 19864,090
August 19864,000
July 19864,010
June 19863,975
May 19864,050
April 19863,975
March 19863,950
February 19864,020
January 19863,965

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — East Lothian
1,730 for East Lothian, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/east-lothian/claimant-count

See every dataset published for East Lothian

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →