UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,580 in July 2026. That is 6.0% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — East Hampshire

1,580, latest July 2026 (+6.0% year on year, from 1,490).

The count stood at 1,580 in July 2026. That is 6.0% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,725 in February 1993; the latest figure is 57.6% below that peak. Its low point was 400 in June 2015; the latest reading is 295% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — East Hampshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,580
June 20261,520
May 20261,545
April 20261,525
March 20261,570
February 20261,605
January 20261,525
December 20251,495
November 20251,520
October 20251,540
September 20251,510
August 20251,510
July 20251,490
June 20251,515
May 20251,520
April 20251,520
March 20251,600
February 20251,625
January 20251,640
December 20241,605
November 20241,580
October 20241,635
September 20241,640
August 20241,660
July 20241,650
June 20241,540
May 20241,560
April 20241,540
March 20241,555
February 20241,555
January 20241,510
December 20231,525
November 20231,440
October 20231,425
September 20231,415
August 20231,410
July 20231,395
June 20231,425
May 20231,410
April 20231,445
March 20231,445
February 20231,465
January 20231,440
December 20221,460
November 20221,385
October 20221,400
September 20221,395
August 20221,415
July 20221,360
June 20221,375
May 20221,410
April 20221,485
March 20221,565
February 20221,580
January 20221,610
December 20211,645
November 20211,680
October 20211,785
September 20211,840
August 20211,970
July 20212,070
June 20212,110
May 20212,440
April 20212,700
March 20212,740
February 20212,765
January 20212,560
December 20202,615
November 20202,715
October 20202,665
September 20202,860
August 20202,945
July 20202,750
June 20202,725
May 20202,945
April 20202,170
March 2020885
February 2020860
January 2020805
December 2019790
November 2019770
October 2019770
September 2019690
August 2019695
July 2019675
June 2019660
May 2019635
April 2019635
March 2019610
February 2019570
January 2019495
December 2018445
November 2018405
October 2018405
September 2018435
August 2018425
July 2018430
June 2018430
May 2018445
April 2018455
March 2018445
February 2018430
January 2018420
December 2017415
November 2017415
October 2017420
September 2017410
August 2017430
July 2017420
June 2017430
May 2017420
April 2017445
March 2017465
February 2017465
January 2017425
December 2016400
November 2016405
October 2016435
September 2016440
August 2016435
July 2016435
June 2016435
May 2016425
April 2016430
March 2016430
February 2016460
January 2016465
December 2015430
November 2015400
October 2015450
September 2015440
August 2015440
July 2015420
June 2015400
May 2015405
April 2015405
March 2015430
February 2015455
January 2015470
December 2014445
November 2014470
October 2014480
September 2014490
August 2014500
July 2014505
June 2014520
May 2014585
April 2014640
March 2014685
February 2014735
January 2014775
December 2013755
November 2013805
October 2013835
September 2013820
August 2013840
July 2013870
June 2013875
May 2013930
April 2013980
March 20131,040
February 20131,110
January 20131,100
December 20121,045
November 2012990
October 20121,000
September 2012965
August 2012940
July 2012970
June 2012950
May 20121,030
April 20121,070
March 20121,140
February 20121,140
January 20121,110
December 20111,025
November 20111,065
October 20111,070
September 20111,055
August 20111,065
July 20111,015
June 2011940
May 2011965
April 20111,020
March 20111,035
February 20111,105
January 20111,075
December 2010950
November 2010930
October 2010955
September 20101,005
August 2010985
July 20101,020
June 20101,050
May 20101,190
April 20101,310
March 20101,410
February 20101,430
January 20101,450
December 20091,400
November 20091,405
October 20091,455
September 20091,455
August 20091,485
July 20091,425
June 20091,395
May 20091,390
April 20091,380
March 20091,385
February 20091,295
January 20091,090
December 2008950
November 2008875
October 2008750
September 2008705
August 2008680
July 2008640
June 2008620
May 2008565
April 2008545
March 2008520
February 2008535
January 2008520
December 2007475
November 2007455
October 2007460
September 2007525
August 2007575
July 2007575
June 2007595
May 2007595
April 2007640
March 2007655
February 2007655
January 2007655
December 2006620
November 2006630
October 2006645
September 2006625
August 2006625
July 2006640
June 2006615
May 2006630
April 2006645
March 2006675
February 2006685
January 2006670
December 2005615
November 2005595
October 2005565
September 2005560
August 2005530
July 2005515
June 2005500
May 2005535
April 2005545
March 2005590
February 2005610
January 2005630
December 2004600
November 2004605
October 2004625
September 2004585
August 2004590
July 2004575
June 2004530
May 2004555
April 2004600
March 2004670
February 2004685
January 2004670
December 2003600
November 2003610
October 2003645
September 2003655
August 2003640
July 2003635
June 2003570
May 2003620
April 2003630
March 2003660
February 2003705
January 2003685
December 2002620
November 2002630
October 2002620
September 2002670
August 2002685
July 2002665
June 2002605
May 2002605
April 2002625
March 2002650
February 2002635
January 2002620
December 2001540
November 2001545
October 2001530
September 2001590
August 2001585
July 2001560
June 2001540
May 2001550
April 2001550
March 2001590
February 2001640
January 2001640
December 2000610
November 2000575
October 2000570
September 2000580
August 2000605
July 2000580
June 2000630
May 2000635
April 2000675
March 2000720
February 2000785
January 2000830
December 1999770
November 1999800
October 1999785
September 1999825
August 1999860
July 1999800
June 1999775
May 1999825
April 1999845
March 1999905
February 1999945
January 1999970
December 1998860
November 1998880
October 1998860
September 1998890
August 1998950
July 1998920
June 1998880
May 1998950
April 19981,010
March 19981,060
February 19981,070
January 19981,080
December 19971,000
November 19971,000
October 19971,030
September 19971,125
August 19971,190
July 19971,195
June 19971,125
May 19971,185
April 19971,285
March 19971,390
February 19971,515
January 19971,630
December 19961,645
November 19961,660
October 19961,750
September 19961,910
August 19961,940
July 19961,880
June 19961,745
May 19961,795
April 19961,885
March 19961,900
February 19962,040
January 19962,075
December 19951,995
November 19952,000
October 19952,045
September 19952,180
August 19952,285
July 19952,255
June 19952,185
May 19952,205
April 19952,310
March 19952,310
February 19952,415
January 19952,475
December 19942,405
November 19942,420
October 19942,435
September 19942,615
August 19942,715
July 19942,695
June 19942,660
May 19942,780
April 19942,965
March 19943,060
February 19943,185
January 19943,290
December 19933,225
November 19933,260
October 19933,305
September 19933,500
August 19933,580
July 19933,535
June 19933,440
May 19933,490
April 19933,625
March 19933,615
February 19933,725
January 19933,720
December 19923,580
November 19923,370
October 19923,200
September 19923,160
August 19923,130
July 19923,015
June 19922,890
May 19922,925
April 19922,965
March 19922,870
February 19922,880
January 19922,735
December 19912,590
November 19912,375
October 19912,280
September 19912,215
August 19912,165
July 19912,005
June 19911,835
May 19911,770
April 19911,755
March 19911,695
February 19911,540
January 19911,435
December 19901,295
November 19901,125
October 19901,010
September 19901,030
August 1990990
July 1990890
June 1990835
May 1990855
April 1990895
March 1990895
February 1990910
January 1990925
December 1989910
November 1989815
October 1989825
September 1989860
August 1989895
July 1989905
June 1989890
May 1989940
April 19891,010
March 19891,045
February 19891,045
January 19891,080
December 19881,050
November 19881,090
October 19881,170
September 19881,305
August 19881,295
July 19881,300
June 19881,235
May 19881,305
April 19881,410
March 19881,455
February 19881,545
January 19881,600
December 19871,675
November 19871,635
October 19871,725
September 19871,885
August 19871,900
July 19871,935
June 19871,895
May 19871,990
April 19872,105
March 19872,205
February 19872,340
January 19872,385
December 19862,305
November 19862,290
October 19862,245
September 19862,285
August 19862,280
July 19862,260
June 19862,260
May 19862,255
April 19862,280
March 19862,325
February 19862,305
January 19862,420

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — East Hampshire
1,580 for East Hampshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/east-hampshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for East Hampshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →