UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,085 in July 2026. That is 7.5% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Tonbridge and Malling

2,085, latest July 2026 (+7.5% year on year, from 1,940).

The count stood at 2,085 in July 2026. That is 7.5% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,165 in January 1993; the latest figure is 49.9% below that peak. Its low point was 565 in October 2001; the latest reading is 269% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Tonbridge and Malling, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,085
June 20262,060
May 20262,065
April 20262,065
March 20262,055
February 20262,025
January 20261,955
December 20251,935
November 20251,960
October 20251,975
September 20251,920
August 20251,900
July 20251,940
June 20251,955
May 20251,920
April 20251,945
March 20251,950
February 20251,955
January 20251,865
December 20241,845
November 20241,845
October 20241,900
September 20241,885
August 20241,845
July 20241,870
June 20241,730
May 20241,770
April 20241,760
March 20241,815
February 20241,830
January 20241,760
December 20231,775
November 20231,765
October 20231,735
September 20231,720
August 20231,730
July 20231,750
June 20231,675
May 20231,675
April 20231,765
March 20231,695
February 20231,630
January 20231,635
December 20221,665
November 20221,650
October 20221,615
September 20221,570
August 20221,595
July 20221,615
June 20221,660
May 20221,730
April 20221,735
March 20221,825
February 20221,925
January 20221,945
December 20212,015
November 20212,155
October 20212,255
September 20212,420
August 20212,600
July 20212,705
June 20212,740
May 20213,040
April 20213,285
March 20213,325
February 20213,375
January 20213,175
December 20203,305
November 20203,295
October 20203,335
September 20203,540
August 20203,480
July 20203,400
June 20203,290
May 20203,560
April 20202,540
March 20201,295
February 20201,265
January 20201,205
December 20191,190
November 20191,215
October 20191,165
September 20191,120
August 20191,080
July 20191,045
June 2019975
May 2019915
April 2019900
March 2019835
February 2019785
January 2019740
December 2018655
November 2018650
October 2018660
September 2018675
August 2018680
July 2018695
June 2018715
May 2018740
April 2018770
March 2018775
February 2018790
January 2018780
December 2017745
November 2017730
October 2017730
September 2017735
August 2017725
July 2017715
June 2017715
May 2017730
April 2017735
March 2017740
February 2017740
January 2017725
December 2016730
November 2016720
October 2016720
September 2016720
August 2016725
July 2016695
June 2016715
May 2016745
April 2016735
March 2016740
February 2016750
January 2016720
December 2015680
November 2015685
October 2015720
September 2015720
August 2015705
July 2015715
June 2015720
May 2015760
April 2015805
March 2015830
February 2015810
January 2015775
December 2014730
November 2014745
October 2014810
September 2014840
August 2014875
July 2014880
June 2014900
May 2014975
April 20141,035
March 20141,085
February 20141,125
January 20141,110
December 20131,040
November 20131,085
October 20131,135
September 20131,190
August 20131,290
July 20131,305
June 20131,345
May 20131,405
April 20131,445
March 20131,525
February 20131,570
January 20131,510
December 20121,435
November 20121,515
October 20121,490
September 20121,495
August 20121,525
July 20121,545
June 20121,575
May 20121,605
April 20121,650
March 20121,685
February 20121,730
January 20121,585
December 20111,510
November 20111,530
October 20111,525
September 20111,525
August 20111,500
July 20111,485
June 20111,445
May 20111,440
April 20111,415
March 20111,420
February 20111,460
January 20111,350
December 20101,235
November 20101,285
October 20101,260
September 20101,370
August 20101,420
July 20101,400
June 20101,380
May 20101,425
April 20101,490
March 20101,595
February 20101,670
January 20101,685
December 20091,550
November 20091,595
October 20091,635
September 20091,670
August 20091,655
July 20091,685
June 20091,650
May 20091,710
April 20091,660
March 20091,625
February 20091,525
January 20091,185
December 20081,010
November 2008890
October 2008755
September 2008765
August 2008760
July 2008670
June 2008635
May 2008610
April 2008645
March 2008685
February 2008675
January 2008640
December 2007570
November 2007580
October 2007610
September 2007645
August 2007680
July 2007680
June 2007640
May 2007680
April 2007690
March 2007740
February 2007800
January 2007810
December 2006760
November 2006775
October 2006795
September 2006825
August 2006845
July 2006920
June 2006860
May 2006885
April 2006845
March 2006915
February 2006900
January 2006805
December 2005725
November 2005750
October 2005735
September 2005710
August 2005720
July 2005680
June 2005680
May 2005710
April 2005705
March 2005755
February 2005725
January 2005700
December 2004650
November 2004655
October 2004675
September 2004670
August 2004715
July 2004745
June 2004700
May 2004715
April 2004750
March 2004755
February 2004770
January 2004765
December 2003695
November 2003700
October 2003715
September 2003755
August 2003795
July 2003775
June 2003755
May 2003750
April 2003770
March 2003770
February 2003775
January 2003725
December 2002645
November 2002635
October 2002670
September 2002680
August 2002660
July 2002645
June 2002595
May 2002630
April 2002645
March 2002670
February 2002705
January 2002720
December 2001645
November 2001615
October 2001565
September 2001605
August 2001650
July 2001645
June 2001620
May 2001695
April 2001720
March 2001760
February 2001790
January 2001785
December 2000725
November 2000720
October 2000740
September 2000735
August 2000760
July 2000760
June 2000720
May 2000760
April 2000785
March 2000810
February 2000870
January 2000885
December 1999800
November 1999840
October 1999870
September 1999935
August 1999995
July 1999975
June 1999995
May 19991,035
April 19991,095
March 19991,115
February 19991,170
January 19991,195
December 19981,090
November 19981,115
October 19981,095
September 19981,120
August 19981,155
July 19981,155
June 19981,085
May 19981,160
April 19981,185
March 19981,225
February 19981,320
January 19981,315
December 19971,235
November 19971,285
October 19971,350
September 19971,405
August 19971,495
July 19971,470
June 19971,460
May 19971,525
April 19971,605
March 19971,680
February 19971,820
January 19971,995
December 19961,950
November 19962,005
October 19962,140
September 19962,270
August 19962,315
July 19962,305
June 19962,275
May 19962,310
April 19962,410
March 19962,455
February 19962,530
January 19962,575
December 19952,440
November 19952,450
October 19952,435
September 19952,585
August 19952,700
July 19952,665
June 19952,530
May 19952,610
April 19952,605
March 19952,705
February 19952,775
January 19952,785
December 19942,670
November 19942,750
October 19942,805
September 19942,990
August 19943,065
July 19943,005
June 19942,985
May 19943,035
April 19943,215
March 19943,390
February 19943,545
January 19943,645
December 19933,560
November 19933,590
October 19933,760
September 19933,805
August 19933,795
July 19933,685
June 19933,650
May 19933,785
April 19933,965
March 19934,015
February 19934,150
January 19934,165
December 19923,955
November 19923,715
October 19923,595
September 19923,715
August 19923,770
July 19923,590
June 19923,475
May 19923,485
April 19923,550
March 19923,420
February 19923,490
January 19923,265
December 19913,110
November 19912,925
October 19912,790
September 19912,795
August 19912,765
July 19912,610
June 19912,395
May 19912,310
April 19912,290
March 19912,145
February 19911,955
January 19911,755
December 19901,540
November 19901,345
October 19901,225
September 19901,130
August 19901,140
July 19901,020
June 1990960
May 1990975
April 1990980
March 1990970
February 1990990
January 19901,005
December 1989955
November 1989890
October 1989950
September 1989925
August 1989980
July 1989995
June 1989935
May 1989995
April 19891,005
March 19891,035
February 19891,075
January 19891,080
December 19881,065
November 19881,090
October 19881,180
September 19881,275
August 19881,320
July 19881,355
June 19881,380
May 19881,525
April 19881,650
March 19881,750
February 19881,825
January 19881,895
December 19871,890
November 19871,920
October 19872,020
September 19872,145
August 19872,230
July 19872,250
June 19872,225
May 19872,340
April 19872,510
March 19872,590
February 19872,675
January 19872,820
December 19862,720
November 19862,790
October 19862,865
September 19862,960
August 19862,850
July 19862,835
June 19862,815
May 19862,870
April 19863,000
March 19863,040
February 19863,120
January 19863,150

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Tonbridge and Malling
2,085 for Tonbridge and Malling, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/tonbridge-and-malling/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Tonbridge and Malling

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →