UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,550 in July 2026. That is 2.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Ashford

2,550, latest July 2026 (+2.6% year on year, from 2,485).

The count stood at 2,550 in July 2026. That is 2.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,945 in May 2020; the latest figure is 48.4% below that peak. Its low point was 700 in October 2004; the latest reading is 264% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Ashford, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,550
June 20262,480
May 20262,500
April 20262,515
March 20262,545
February 20262,550
January 20262,470
December 20252,455
November 20252,465
October 20252,520
September 20252,515
August 20252,460
July 20252,485
June 20252,560
May 20252,555
April 20252,590
March 20252,670
February 20252,690
January 20252,615
December 20242,655
November 20242,620
October 20242,675
September 20242,665
August 20242,655
July 20242,710
June 20242,510
May 20242,555
April 20242,530
March 20242,570
February 20242,550
January 20242,440
December 20232,460
November 20232,475
October 20232,430
September 20232,440
August 20232,410
July 20232,450
June 20232,420
May 20232,405
April 20232,490
March 20232,430
February 20232,380
January 20232,390
December 20222,325
November 20222,330
October 20222,290
September 20222,355
August 20222,355
July 20222,380
June 20222,505
May 20222,615
April 20222,735
March 20222,895
February 20223,025
January 20223,010
December 20213,060
November 20213,190
October 20213,275
September 20213,430
August 20213,550
July 20213,725
June 20213,835
May 20214,165
April 20214,450
March 20214,585
February 20214,695
January 20214,515
December 20204,585
November 20204,615
October 20204,605
September 20204,830
August 20204,930
July 20204,770
June 20204,650
May 20204,945
April 20204,000
March 20202,220
February 20202,190
January 20202,110
December 20192,095
November 20192,090
October 20192,050
September 20191,955
August 20191,950
July 20191,965
June 20191,895
May 20191,880
April 20191,860
March 20191,880
February 20191,845
January 20191,760
December 20181,690
November 20181,620
October 20181,535
September 20181,430
August 20181,365
July 20181,315
June 20181,360
May 20181,350
April 20181,380
March 20181,395
February 20181,360
January 20181,320
December 20171,295
November 20171,235
October 20171,230
September 20171,235
August 20171,250
July 20171,265
June 20171,250
May 20171,265
April 20171,285
March 20171,280
February 20171,225
January 20171,175
December 20161,125
November 20161,130
October 20161,115
September 20161,115
August 20161,140
July 20161,100
June 20161,055
May 20161,095
April 20161,115
March 20161,105
February 20161,075
January 20161,035
December 20151,000
November 2015975
October 2015985
September 2015955
August 2015945
July 2015910
June 2015905
May 2015955
April 20151,065
March 20151,075
February 20151,125
January 20151,040
December 2014980
November 20141,035
October 20141,020
September 20141,060
August 20141,140
July 20141,175
June 20141,240
May 20141,375
April 20141,400
March 20141,455
February 20141,515
January 20141,515
December 20131,495
November 20131,520
October 20131,560
September 20131,585
August 20131,710
July 20131,760
June 20131,800
May 20131,905
April 20131,950
March 20131,970
February 20132,045
January 20131,935
December 20121,900
November 20121,960
October 20121,960
September 20121,950
August 20121,940
July 20121,965
June 20121,975
May 20122,025
April 20122,060
March 20122,120
February 20122,145
January 20122,035
December 20111,935
November 20111,905
October 20111,855
September 20111,890
August 20111,905
July 20111,895
June 20111,820
May 20111,930
April 20111,910
March 20111,895
February 20111,975
January 20111,905
December 20101,780
November 20101,710
October 20101,680
September 20101,715
August 20101,745
July 20101,735
June 20101,740
May 20101,860
April 20101,970
March 20102,065
February 20102,060
January 20102,025
December 20091,935
November 20091,925
October 20091,975
September 20092,010
August 20091,950
July 20091,865
June 20091,875
May 20092,040
April 20092,025
March 20091,980
February 20091,840
January 20091,475
December 20081,315
November 20081,130
October 2008990
September 2008990
August 2008965
July 2008880
June 2008800
May 2008810
April 2008795
March 2008810
February 2008840
January 2008815
December 2007775
November 2007755
October 2007765
September 2007810
August 2007880
July 2007885
June 2007965
May 20071,030
April 20071,090
March 20071,070
February 20071,075
January 2007985
December 2006965
November 2006910
October 2006875
September 2006940
August 2006955
July 2006985
June 20061,050
May 20061,075
April 20061,090
March 20061,105
February 20061,080
January 20061,055
December 2005985
November 2005940
October 2005925
September 2005925
August 2005860
July 2005870
June 2005805
May 2005830
April 2005860
March 2005855
February 2005880
January 2005840
December 2004775
November 2004715
October 2004700
September 2004760
August 2004780
July 2004730
June 2004745
May 2004780
April 2004860
March 2004910
February 2004975
January 2004930
December 2003825
November 2003840
October 2003885
September 2003905
August 2003960
July 2003935
June 2003910
May 2003965
April 2003970
March 20031,060
February 20031,055
January 20031,005
December 2002930
November 2002895
October 2002940
September 2002945
August 2002925
July 2002895
June 2002860
May 2002870
April 2002925
March 2002980
February 2002955
January 2002965
December 2001825
November 2001775
October 2001750
September 2001785
August 2001820
July 2001835
June 2001845
May 2001880
April 2001925
March 2001935
February 2001970
January 2001985
December 2000935
November 2000960
October 2000970
September 2000960
August 20001,010
July 2000985
June 2000995
May 20001,030
April 20001,070
March 20001,165
February 20001,235
January 20001,210
December 19991,125
November 19991,160
October 19991,210
September 19991,180
August 19991,230
July 19991,210
June 19991,255
May 19991,360
April 19991,465
March 19991,500
February 19991,580
January 19991,630
December 19981,540
November 19981,505
October 19981,470
September 19981,545
August 19981,615
July 19981,505
June 19981,485
May 19981,510
April 19981,540
March 19981,615
February 19981,655
January 19981,720
December 19971,675
November 19971,690
October 19971,775
September 19971,815
August 19971,880
July 19971,910
June 19971,930
May 19972,070
April 19972,205
March 19972,380
February 19972,490
January 19972,540
December 19962,440
November 19962,385
October 19962,480
September 19962,750
August 19962,860
July 19962,785
June 19962,735
May 19962,845
April 19962,925
March 19962,955
February 19963,000
January 19963,000
December 19952,885
November 19952,845
October 19952,860
September 19952,975
August 19953,020
July 19952,995
June 19952,900
May 19952,900
April 19953,015
March 19953,075
February 19953,115
January 19953,160
December 19943,055
November 19942,995
October 19943,060
September 19943,215
August 19943,335
July 19943,260
June 19943,225
May 19943,310
April 19943,445
March 19943,540
February 19943,620
January 19943,640
December 19933,480
November 19933,410
October 19933,510
September 19933,705
August 19933,800
July 19933,810
June 19933,755
May 19933,790
April 19933,955
March 19933,930
February 19934,015
January 19934,035
December 19923,920
November 19923,760
October 19923,650
September 19923,635
August 19923,665
July 19923,530
June 19923,405
May 19923,475
April 19923,475
March 19923,420
February 19923,340
January 19923,335
December 19913,105
November 19912,960
October 19912,760
September 19912,750
August 19912,765
July 19912,705
June 19912,640
May 19912,720
April 19912,680
March 19912,715
February 19912,450
January 19912,215
December 19902,100
November 19901,780
October 19901,615
September 19901,580
August 19901,500
July 19901,390
June 19901,335
May 19901,360
April 19901,415
March 19901,405
February 19901,400
January 19901,380
December 19891,305
November 19891,200
October 19891,225
September 19891,235
August 19891,260
July 19891,190
June 19891,250
May 19891,290
April 19891,335
March 19891,460
February 19891,540
January 19891,625
December 19881,615
November 19881,625
October 19881,690
September 19881,955
August 19881,995
July 19882,005
June 19882,055
May 19882,135
April 19882,265
March 19882,385
February 19882,530
January 19882,605
December 19872,635
November 19872,680
October 19872,795
September 19872,955
August 19873,045
July 19873,045
June 19873,160
May 19873,190
April 19873,340
March 19873,460
February 19873,640
January 19873,750
December 19863,580
November 19863,530
October 19863,640
September 19863,835
August 19863,870
July 19863,790
June 19863,810
May 19863,870
April 19863,980
March 19863,920
February 19864,005
January 19864,110

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Ashford
2,550 for Ashford, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/ashford/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Ashford

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →