UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 3,015 in July 2026. That is 5.1% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Falkirk

3,015, latest July 2026 (+5.1% year on year, from 2,870).

The count stood at 3,015 in July 2026. That is 5.1% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 11,280 in January 1986; the latest figure is 73.3% below that peak. Its low point was 1,890 in December 2007; the latest reading is 60% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Falkirk, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20263,015
June 20262,955
May 20263,005
April 20262,985
March 20262,975
February 20262,945
January 20262,825
December 20252,810
November 20252,815
October 20252,815
September 20252,865
August 20252,910
July 20252,870
June 20252,920
May 20252,825
April 20252,845
March 20252,875
February 20252,845
January 20252,790
December 20242,730
November 20242,770
October 20242,810
September 20242,985
August 20243,040
July 20243,070
June 20242,945
May 20242,835
April 20242,885
March 20242,960
February 20242,955
January 20242,830
December 20232,780
November 20232,840
October 20232,810
September 20232,815
August 20233,010
July 20233,010
June 20232,945
May 20232,990
April 20233,155
March 20233,175
February 20233,140
January 20233,080
December 20223,120
November 20222,955
October 20222,880
September 20223,040
August 20223,120
July 20223,240
June 20223,180
May 20223,240
April 20223,375
March 20223,560
February 20223,720
January 20223,745
December 20213,755
November 20213,910
October 20214,190
September 20214,340
August 20214,755
July 20214,900
June 20215,030
May 20215,440
April 20215,910
March 20216,035
February 20215,945
January 20215,820
December 20205,815
November 20205,890
October 20205,810
September 20205,995
August 20206,315
July 20206,335
June 20206,080
May 20206,245
April 20205,525
March 20203,325
February 20203,300
January 20203,280
December 20193,300
November 20193,280
October 20193,150
September 20193,175
August 20193,310
July 20193,265
June 20193,225
May 20193,225
April 20193,365
March 20193,475
February 20193,430
January 20193,220
December 20183,080
November 20182,995
October 20182,950
September 20182,920
August 20182,900
July 20182,735
June 20182,675
May 20182,500
April 20182,525
March 20182,635
February 20182,570
January 20182,350
December 20172,190
November 20172,165
October 20172,190
September 20172,245
August 20172,390
July 20172,360
June 20172,340
May 20172,335
April 20172,415
March 20172,410
February 20172,365
January 20172,285
December 20162,190
November 20162,195
October 20162,190
September 20162,180
August 20162,255
July 20162,185
June 20162,240
May 20162,265
April 20162,260
March 20162,295
February 20162,305
January 20162,185
December 20152,065
November 20152,100
October 20152,200
September 20152,220
August 20152,280
July 20152,300
June 20152,185
May 20152,380
April 20152,505
March 20152,585
February 20152,750
January 20152,690
December 20142,535
November 20142,475
October 20142,595
September 20142,655
August 20142,875
July 20143,000
June 20143,090
May 20143,245
April 20143,355
March 20143,625
February 20143,875
January 20143,920
December 20133,740
November 20133,685
October 20133,725
September 20133,850
August 20134,200
July 20134,275
June 20134,225
May 20134,380
April 20134,420
March 20134,550
February 20134,610
January 20134,565
December 20124,335
November 20124,265
October 20124,265
September 20124,220
August 20124,570
July 20124,570
June 20124,515
May 20124,480
April 20124,530
March 20124,700
February 20124,755
January 20124,715
December 20114,360
November 20114,315
October 20114,320
September 20114,450
August 20114,665
July 20114,655
June 20114,615
May 20114,575
April 20114,635
March 20114,790
February 20114,760
January 20114,750
December 20104,555
November 20104,170
October 20104,070
September 20104,030
August 20104,070
July 20103,990
June 20104,030
May 20104,095
April 20104,150
March 20104,310
February 20104,540
January 20104,530
December 20094,095
November 20094,015
October 20094,095
September 20094,115
August 20094,275
July 20094,205
June 20094,110
May 20094,140
April 20094,095
March 20094,130
February 20093,900
January 20093,585
December 20083,205
November 20082,870
October 20082,575
September 20082,425
August 20082,310
July 20082,175
June 20082,055
May 20081,975
April 20081,980
March 20082,090
February 20082,115
January 20082,110
December 20071,890
November 20071,915
October 20071,915
September 20072,010
August 20072,150
July 20072,125
June 20072,170
May 20072,290
April 20072,360
March 20072,495
February 20072,595
January 20072,610
December 20062,325
November 20062,230
October 20062,330
September 20062,390
August 20062,570
July 20062,565
June 20062,505
May 20062,565
April 20062,595
March 20062,655
February 20062,595
January 20062,520
December 20052,340
November 20052,420
October 20052,400
September 20052,450
August 20052,560
July 20052,505
June 20052,450
May 20052,615
April 20052,695
March 20052,770
February 20052,890
January 20052,960
December 20042,635
November 20042,650
October 20042,620
September 20042,620
August 20042,760
July 20042,735
June 20042,705
May 20042,805
April 20042,985
March 20043,120
February 20043,200
January 20043,210
December 20032,935
November 20032,930
October 20032,980
September 20032,950
August 20033,215
July 20033,170
June 20033,010
May 20033,025
April 20033,035
March 20033,165
February 20033,415
January 20033,470
December 20023,030
November 20023,025
October 20023,040
September 20023,160
August 20023,325
July 20023,380
June 20023,225
May 20023,330
April 20023,290
March 20023,355
February 20023,500
January 20023,670
December 20013,275
November 20013,155
October 20013,130
September 20013,075
August 20013,210
July 20013,120
June 20013,030
May 20013,125
April 20013,140
March 20013,350
February 20013,465
January 20013,505
December 20003,235
November 20003,195
October 20003,240
September 20003,310
August 20003,600
July 20003,630
June 20003,530
May 20003,610
April 20003,575
March 20003,785
February 20003,850
January 20003,810
December 19993,470
November 19993,365
October 19993,495
September 19993,740
August 19993,965
July 19994,045
June 19994,060
May 19994,185
April 19994,355
March 19994,410
February 19994,425
January 19994,505
December 19983,990
November 19983,940
October 19983,910
September 19983,990
August 19984,260
July 19984,220
June 19984,015
May 19984,245
April 19984,455
March 19984,385
February 19984,340
January 19984,470
December 19974,070
November 19974,045
October 19974,185
September 19974,190
August 19974,460
July 19974,425
June 19974,105
May 19974,385
April 19974,455
March 19974,680
February 19974,885
January 19975,135
December 19964,985
November 19964,950
October 19965,060
September 19965,300
August 19965,570
July 19965,455
June 19965,225
May 19965,430
April 19965,615
March 19965,260
February 19965,485
January 19965,525
December 19955,175
November 19955,060
October 19955,115
September 19955,270
August 19955,515
July 19955,605
June 19955,220
May 19955,550
April 19955,695
March 19955,765
February 19955,915
January 19956,255
December 19945,860
November 19945,960
October 19945,970
September 19946,155
August 19946,460
July 19946,465
June 19946,335
May 19946,590
April 19946,875
March 19946,910
February 19946,975
January 19947,180
December 19936,720
November 19936,695
October 19936,755
September 19937,040
August 19937,175
July 19937,090
June 19936,700
May 19936,710
April 19936,905
March 19936,700
February 19936,815
January 19937,065
December 19926,805
November 19926,525
October 19926,515
September 19926,600
August 19926,835
July 19926,595
June 19926,360
May 19926,390
April 19926,600
March 19926,365
February 19926,325
January 19926,625
December 19916,205
November 19916,110
October 19916,025
September 19916,060
August 19916,425
July 19916,480
June 19916,250
May 19916,410
April 19916,550
March 19916,435
February 19916,350
January 19916,300
December 19905,945
November 19905,710
October 19905,635
September 19905,805
August 19905,950
July 19906,050
June 19905,830
May 19905,655
April 19905,855
March 19905,695
February 19905,675
January 19905,835
December 19895,600
November 19895,565
October 19895,740
September 19895,900
August 19896,070
July 19896,090
June 19895,990
May 19896,265
April 19896,555
March 19896,700
February 19896,850
January 19897,120
December 19886,735
November 19886,760
October 19886,710
September 19887,095
August 19887,190
July 19887,290
June 19887,600
May 19887,785
April 19888,095
March 19888,420
February 19888,590
January 19889,145
December 19878,995
November 19878,975
October 19879,085
September 19879,315
August 19879,345
July 19879,615
June 19879,420
May 19879,785
April 198710,150
March 198710,285
February 198710,805
January 198711,055
December 198610,595
November 198610,445
October 198610,495
September 198610,455
August 198610,445
July 198610,560
June 198610,510
May 198610,590
April 198610,885
March 198610,765
February 198611,000
January 198611,280

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Falkirk
3,015 for Falkirk, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/falkirk/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Falkirk

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →