UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,515 in July 2026. That is 4.5% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — North Kesteven

1,515, latest July 2026 (+4.5% year on year, from 1,450).

The count stood at 1,515 in July 2026. That is 4.5% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,295 in March 1986; the latest figure is 54.0% below that peak. Its low point was 525 in September 2004; the latest reading is 189% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — North Kesteven, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,515
June 20261,495
May 20261,495
April 20261,520
March 20261,555
February 20261,545
January 20261,505
December 20251,480
November 20251,430
October 20251,435
September 20251,460
August 20251,475
July 20251,450
June 20251,435
May 20251,450
April 20251,465
March 20251,545
February 20251,510
January 20251,415
December 20241,420
November 20241,450
October 20241,485
September 20241,525
August 20241,560
July 20241,510
June 20241,385
May 20241,385
April 20241,425
March 20241,430
February 20241,430
January 20241,380
December 20231,325
November 20231,315
October 20231,295
September 20231,285
August 20231,280
July 20231,300
June 20231,265
May 20231,280
April 20231,370
March 20231,435
February 20231,435
January 20231,385
December 20221,390
November 20221,405
October 20221,370
September 20221,405
August 20221,375
July 20221,340
June 20221,380
May 20221,365
April 20221,395
March 20221,485
February 20221,560
January 20221,590
December 20211,625
November 20211,710
October 20211,810
September 20211,890
August 20212,050
July 20212,080
June 20212,075
May 20212,325
April 20212,470
March 20212,565
February 20212,605
January 20212,445
December 20202,530
November 20202,555
October 20202,530
September 20202,730
August 20202,825
July 20202,815
June 20202,705
May 20202,895
April 20202,450
March 20201,195
February 20201,215
January 20201,155
December 20191,140
November 20191,100
October 20191,070
September 20191,015
August 20191,060
July 20191,020
June 2019960
May 2019905
April 2019860
March 2019870
February 2019835
January 2019780
December 2018740
November 2018720
October 2018695
September 2018650
August 2018680
July 2018660
June 2018650
May 2018640
April 2018660
March 2018675
February 2018655
January 2018640
December 2017610
November 2017645
October 2017675
September 2017680
August 2017680
July 2017690
June 2017675
May 2017640
April 2017675
March 2017685
February 2017685
January 2017665
December 2016635
November 2016650
October 2016650
September 2016640
August 2016650
July 2016630
June 2016630
May 2016670
April 2016675
March 2016655
February 2016660
January 2016645
December 2015585
November 2015610
October 2015620
September 2015620
August 2015655
July 2015635
June 2015640
May 2015650
April 2015670
March 2015690
February 2015750
January 2015710
December 2014665
November 2014690
October 2014770
September 2014775
August 2014800
July 2014875
June 2014885
May 2014930
April 20141,000
March 20141,090
February 20141,120
January 20141,105
December 20131,050
November 20131,080
October 20131,100
September 20131,160
August 20131,220
July 20131,225
June 20131,225
May 20131,240
April 20131,320
March 20131,315
February 20131,380
January 20131,405
December 20121,290
November 20121,370
October 20121,405
September 20121,440
August 20121,465
July 20121,450
June 20121,420
May 20121,455
April 20121,480
March 20121,525
February 20121,545
January 20121,540
December 20111,380
November 20111,395
October 20111,400
September 20111,395
August 20111,365
July 20111,355
June 20111,305
May 20111,290
April 20111,320
March 20111,365
February 20111,370
January 20111,370
December 20101,210
November 20101,225
October 20101,295
September 20101,325
August 20101,305
July 20101,300
June 20101,350
May 20101,415
April 20101,515
March 20101,575
February 20101,625
January 20101,605
December 20091,525
November 20091,490
October 20091,520
September 20091,530
August 20091,575
July 20091,575
June 20091,525
May 20091,555
April 20091,575
March 20091,535
February 20091,445
January 20091,200
December 20081,090
November 2008995
October 2008885
September 2008840
August 2008825
July 2008775
June 2008745
May 2008740
April 2008745
March 2008735
February 2008720
January 2008705
December 2007725
November 2007720
October 2007790
September 2007820
August 2007810
July 2007820
June 2007800
May 2007780
April 2007790
March 2007790
February 2007820
January 2007800
December 2006725
November 2006675
October 2006705
September 2006720
August 2006740
July 2006750
June 2006720
May 2006740
April 2006775
March 2006805
February 2006805
January 2006765
December 2005730
November 2005710
October 2005690
September 2005645
August 2005660
July 2005645
June 2005640
May 2005650
April 2005595
March 2005625
February 2005660
January 2005625
December 2004590
November 2004580
October 2004550
September 2004525
August 2004540
July 2004550
June 2004580
May 2004580
April 2004590
March 2004635
February 2004665
January 2004645
December 2003585
November 2003570
October 2003575
September 2003605
August 2003605
July 2003645
June 2003640
May 2003670
April 2003670
March 2003725
February 2003735
January 2003755
December 2002680
November 2002625
October 2002630
September 2002660
August 2002710
July 2002730
June 2002715
May 2002700
April 2002725
March 2002730
February 2002750
January 2002775
December 2001725
November 2001695
October 2001670
September 2001670
August 2001710
July 2001705
June 2001715
May 2001710
April 2001750
March 2001805
February 2001875
January 2001835
December 2000745
November 2000730
October 2000760
September 2000795
August 2000870
July 2000850
June 2000830
May 2000865
April 2000900
March 2000970
February 20001,010
January 2000990
December 1999870
November 1999865
October 1999840
September 1999855
August 1999865
July 1999875
June 1999885
May 1999910
April 1999925
March 1999980
February 1999995
January 1999980
December 1998900
November 1998890
October 1998900
September 1998945
August 1998970
July 1998975
June 1998925
May 19981,025
April 19981,055
March 19981,125
February 19981,210
January 19981,230
December 19971,080
November 19971,075
October 19971,095
September 19971,190
August 19971,260
July 19971,315
June 19971,285
May 19971,375
April 19971,415
March 19971,520
February 19971,600
January 19971,655
December 19961,535
November 19961,565
October 19961,680
September 19961,895
August 19961,945
July 19961,980
June 19961,915
May 19962,065
April 19962,100
March 19962,180
February 19962,280
January 19962,245
December 19952,110
November 19952,040
October 19952,025
September 19952,130
August 19952,225
July 19952,220
June 19952,135
May 19952,165
April 19952,240
March 19952,290
February 19952,365
January 19952,365
December 19942,230
November 19942,255
October 19942,230
September 19942,385
August 19942,435
July 19942,505
June 19942,440
May 19942,530
April 19942,560
March 19942,515
February 19942,610
January 19942,615
December 19932,415
November 19932,375
October 19932,390
September 19932,535
August 19932,510
July 19932,450
June 19932,420
May 19932,490
April 19932,615
March 19932,580
February 19932,670
January 19932,715
December 19922,535
November 19922,415
October 19922,305
September 19922,375
August 19922,375
July 19922,395
June 19922,330
May 19922,400
April 19922,400
March 19922,380
February 19922,370
January 19922,275
December 19912,080
November 19911,975
October 19911,900
September 19911,980
August 19911,975
July 19911,945
June 19911,835
May 19911,885
April 19911,850
March 19911,880
February 19911,850
January 19911,735
December 19901,570
November 19901,470
October 19901,415
September 19901,400
August 19901,430
July 19901,385
June 19901,325
May 19901,290
April 19901,330
March 19901,400
February 19901,500
January 19901,365
December 19891,265
November 19891,225
October 19891,215
September 19891,330
August 19891,405
July 19891,420
June 19891,395
May 19891,465
April 19891,560
March 19891,655
February 19891,750
January 19891,775
December 19881,755
November 19881,775
October 19881,800
September 19882,075
August 19882,035
July 19882,140
June 19882,130
May 19882,230
April 19882,310
March 19882,415
February 19882,465
January 19882,525
December 19872,425
November 19872,370
October 19872,385
September 19872,615
August 19872,625
July 19872,650
June 19872,640
May 19872,755
April 19872,940
March 19873,030
February 19873,145
January 19873,240
December 19863,080
November 19863,020
October 19863,005
September 19863,160
August 19863,165
July 19863,215
June 19863,175
May 19863,205
April 19863,265
March 19863,295
February 19863,290
January 19863,290

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — North Kesteven
1,515 for North Kesteven, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/north-kesteven/claimant-count

See every dataset published for North Kesteven

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →