UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,520 in July 2026. That is 3.4% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Bromsgrove

1,520, latest July 2026 (+3.4% year on year, from 1,470).

The count stood at 1,520 in July 2026. That is 3.4% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,550 in September 1986; the latest figure is 66.6% below that peak. Its low point was 525 in December 2015; the latest reading is 190% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Bromsgrove, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,520
June 20261,495
May 20261,460
April 20261,520
March 20261,540
February 20261,555
January 20261,525
December 20251,495
November 20251,525
October 20251,540
September 20251,505
August 20251,500
July 20251,470
June 20251,475
May 20251,470
April 20251,530
March 20251,570
February 20251,540
January 20251,545
December 20241,560
November 20241,605
October 20241,580
September 20241,610
August 20241,635
July 20241,615
June 20241,490
May 20241,425
April 20241,390
March 20241,450
February 20241,440
January 20241,425
December 20231,395
November 20231,420
October 20231,385
September 20231,420
August 20231,430
July 20231,490
June 20231,470
May 20231,435
April 20231,535
March 20231,485
February 20231,515
January 20231,505
December 20221,525
November 20221,515
October 20221,490
September 20221,495
August 20221,565
July 20221,575
June 20221,525
May 20221,555
April 20221,640
March 20221,785
February 20221,825
January 20221,785
December 20211,805
November 20211,865
October 20211,950
September 20212,035
August 20212,110
July 20212,150
June 20212,190
May 20212,355
April 20212,560
March 20212,655
February 20212,725
January 20212,615
December 20202,660
November 20202,690
October 20202,610
September 20202,700
August 20202,720
July 20202,670
June 20202,575
May 20202,730
April 20202,315
March 20201,165
February 20201,145
January 20201,110
December 20191,095
November 20191,145
October 20191,125
September 20191,095
August 20191,090
July 20191,060
June 20191,020
May 20191,010
April 20191,040
March 2019995
February 2019975
January 2019905
December 2018870
November 2018840
October 2018830
September 2018780
August 2018810
July 2018765
June 2018760
May 2018745
April 2018755
March 2018780
February 2018745
January 2018695
December 2017660
November 2017640
October 2017640
September 2017650
August 2017640
July 2017640
June 2017620
May 2017625
April 2017655
March 2017635
February 2017635
January 2017575
December 2016565
November 2016600
October 2016615
September 2016610
August 2016600
July 2016600
June 2016590
May 2016585
April 2016595
March 2016605
February 2016600
January 2016560
December 2015525
November 2015560
October 2015575
September 2015605
August 2015600
July 2015575
June 2015550
May 2015580
April 2015600
March 2015640
February 2015630
January 2015640
December 2014605
November 2014580
October 2014645
September 2014705
August 2014720
July 2014755
June 2014755
May 2014790
April 2014850
March 2014910
February 2014960
January 2014975
December 2013955
November 2013970
October 20131,015
September 20131,030
August 20131,100
July 20131,115
June 20131,105
May 20131,150
April 20131,210
March 20131,290
February 20131,310
January 20131,285
December 20121,220
November 20121,285
October 20121,315
September 20121,330
August 20121,325
July 20121,320
June 20121,270
May 20121,240
April 20121,275
March 20121,375
February 20121,425
January 20121,375
December 20111,295
November 20111,330
October 20111,405
September 20111,405
August 20111,425
July 20111,385
June 20111,325
May 20111,325
April 20111,375
March 20111,395
February 20111,390
January 20111,385
December 20101,290
November 20101,275
October 20101,330
September 20101,350
August 20101,360
July 20101,340
June 20101,340
May 20101,425
April 20101,495
March 20101,595
February 20101,680
January 20101,710
December 20091,630
November 20091,660
October 20091,730
September 20091,760
August 20091,745
July 20091,675
June 20091,655
May 20091,620
April 20091,635
March 20091,565
February 20091,480
January 20091,255
December 20081,080
November 2008970
October 2008860
September 2008820
August 2008790
July 2008695
June 2008635
May 2008630
April 2008635
March 2008660
February 2008705
January 2008665
December 2007650
November 2007635
October 2007655
September 2007650
August 2007690
July 2007665
June 2007665
May 2007665
April 2007670
March 2007745
February 2007760
January 2007780
December 2006755
November 2006740
October 2006745
September 2006780
August 2006815
July 2006800
June 2006815
May 2006880
April 2006895
March 2006915
February 2006910
January 2006920
December 2005865
November 2005855
October 2005860
September 2005890
August 2005925
July 20051,025
June 20051,110
May 20051,170
April 2005645
March 2005635
February 2005640
January 2005625
December 2004565
November 2004550
October 2004530
September 2004805
August 2004835
July 2004885
June 2004865
May 2004880
April 2004900
March 2004935
February 20041,010
January 20041,010
December 2003970
November 20031,000
October 20031,035
September 20031,090
August 20031,100
July 20031,045
June 20031,010
May 20031,010
April 20031,025
March 20031,055
February 20031,075
January 20031,060
December 2002970
November 2002995
October 2002970
September 2002995
August 20021,005
July 2002995
June 20021,015
May 20021,030
April 20021,065
March 2002950
February 2002965
January 2002970
December 2001890
November 2001880
October 2001915
September 20011,000
August 20011,015
July 2001970
June 2001935
May 20011,030
April 20011,065
March 20011,115
February 20011,155
January 20011,165
December 20001,110
November 20001,085
October 20001,105
September 20001,135
August 20001,170
July 20001,145
June 20001,120
May 20001,150
April 20001,175
March 20001,215
February 20001,235
January 20001,250
December 19991,185
November 19991,185
October 19991,195
September 19991,340
August 19991,385
July 19991,395
June 19991,340
May 19991,380
April 19991,475
March 19991,480
February 19991,505
January 19991,465
December 19981,335
November 19981,310
October 19981,295
September 19981,330
August 19981,370
July 19981,345
June 19981,315
May 19981,335
April 19981,395
March 19981,365
February 19981,420
January 19981,480
December 19971,355
November 19971,350
October 19971,380
September 19971,510
August 19971,585
July 19971,600
June 19971,590
May 19971,620
April 19971,660
March 19971,720
February 19971,820
January 19971,890
December 19961,815
November 19961,845
October 19961,985
September 19962,220
August 19962,315
July 19962,255
June 19962,165
May 19962,255
April 19962,320
March 19962,370
February 19962,420
January 19962,460
December 19952,470
November 19952,460
October 19952,510
September 19952,640
August 19952,750
July 19952,710
June 19952,585
May 19952,635
April 19952,725
March 19952,760
February 19952,805
January 19952,890
December 19942,835
November 19942,840
October 19942,885
September 19943,055
August 19943,165
July 19943,165
June 19942,990
May 19943,075
April 19943,135
March 19943,275
February 19943,460
January 19943,500
December 19933,355
November 19933,370
October 19933,480
September 19933,720
August 19933,755
July 19933,730
June 19933,650
May 19933,705
April 19933,795
March 19933,780
February 19933,820
January 19933,815
December 19923,690
November 19923,530
October 19923,540
September 19923,590
August 19923,625
July 19923,490
June 19923,320
May 19923,330
April 19923,335
March 19923,275
February 19923,330
January 19923,165
December 19912,975
November 19912,840
October 19912,770
September 19912,845
August 19912,770
July 19912,650
June 19912,465
May 19912,350
April 19912,320
March 19912,205
February 19912,070
January 19911,920
December 19901,750
November 19901,640
October 19901,630
September 19901,630
August 19901,565
July 19901,485
June 19901,395
May 19901,430
April 19901,500
March 19901,530
February 19901,570
January 19901,605
December 19891,555
November 19891,530
October 19891,610
September 19891,675
August 19891,725
July 19891,765
June 19891,710
May 19891,785
April 19891,865
March 19892,015
February 19892,150
January 19892,230
December 19882,255
November 19882,315
October 19882,430
September 19882,855
August 19882,845
July 19882,855
June 19882,830
May 19882,895
April 19883,045
March 19883,155
February 19883,270
January 19883,375
December 19873,370
November 19873,385
October 19873,470
September 19873,635
August 19873,650
July 19873,645
June 19873,635
May 19873,725
April 19873,930
March 19874,015
February 19874,205
January 19874,345
December 19864,230
November 19864,205
October 19864,320
September 19864,550
August 19864,285
July 19864,300
June 19864,165
May 19864,230
April 19864,360
March 19864,345
February 19864,345
January 19864,405

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Bromsgrove
1,520 for Bromsgrove, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/bromsgrove/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Bromsgrove

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →