UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,090 in July 2026. That is 5.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Elmbridge

2,090, latest July 2026 (+5.8% year on year, from 1,975).

The count stood at 2,090 in July 2026. That is 5.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,810 in February 1993; the latest figure is 45.1% below that peak. Its low point was 345 in December 2015; the latest reading is 506% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Elmbridge, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,090
June 20262,035
May 20262,020
April 20262,020
March 20262,015
February 20262,035
January 20262,000
December 20251,970
November 20251,995
October 20251,975
September 20251,960
August 20251,980
July 20251,975
June 20252,025
May 20251,995
April 20252,000
March 20252,055
February 20252,065
January 20251,985
December 20241,945
November 20242,010
October 20242,020
September 20241,955
August 20241,930
July 20241,915
June 20241,760
May 20241,735
April 20241,765
March 20241,790
February 20241,790
January 20241,725
December 20231,715
November 20231,660
October 20231,735
September 20231,715
August 20231,715
July 20231,740
June 20231,740
May 20231,670
April 20231,725
March 20231,730
February 20231,700
January 20231,625
December 20221,650
November 20221,670
October 20221,695
September 20221,660
August 20221,665
July 20221,635
June 20221,630
May 20221,625
April 20221,665
March 20221,770
February 20221,865
January 20221,850
December 20211,940
November 20212,020
October 20212,100
September 20212,230
August 20212,375
July 20212,525
June 20212,585
May 20212,890
April 20213,230
March 20213,340
February 20213,260
January 20213,115
December 20203,220
November 20203,205
October 20203,150
September 20203,285
August 20203,275
July 20203,130
June 20203,040
May 20203,075
April 20201,780
March 2020995
February 2020950
January 2020920
December 2019935
November 2019920
October 2019845
September 2019800
August 2019775
July 2019730
June 2019715
May 2019660
April 2019650
March 2019635
February 2019590
January 2019540
December 2018510
November 2018505
October 2018500
September 2018480
August 2018495
July 2018510
June 2018520
May 2018500
April 2018535
March 2018530
February 2018525
January 2018530
December 2017490
November 2017475
October 2017470
September 2017465
August 2017455
July 2017465
June 2017475
May 2017475
April 2017490
March 2017460
February 2017465
January 2017440
December 2016415
November 2016430
October 2016430
September 2016395
August 2016370
July 2016370
June 2016370
May 2016385
April 2016395
March 2016395
February 2016410
January 2016390
December 2015345
November 2015350
October 2015355
September 2015380
August 2015405
July 2015405
June 2015395
May 2015410
April 2015410
March 2015430
February 2015440
January 2015435
December 2014415
November 2014440
October 2014510
September 2014535
August 2014565
July 2014605
June 2014650
May 2014690
April 2014700
March 2014770
February 2014795
January 2014770
December 2013750
November 2013780
October 2013825
September 2013835
August 2013930
July 2013945
June 2013965
May 20131,060
April 20131,095
March 20131,165
February 20131,185
January 20131,150
December 20121,075
November 20121,115
October 20121,120
September 20121,075
August 20121,090
July 20121,075
June 20121,095
May 20121,145
April 20121,170
March 20121,270
February 20121,240
January 20121,210
December 20111,150
November 20111,155
October 20111,160
September 20111,175
August 20111,165
July 20111,130
June 20111,135
May 20111,165
April 20111,130
March 20111,220
February 20111,250
January 20111,245
December 20101,200
November 20101,210
October 20101,245
September 20101,275
August 20101,245
July 20101,230
June 20101,295
May 20101,380
April 20101,460
March 20101,520
February 20101,600
January 20101,580
December 20091,415
November 20091,480
October 20091,540
September 20091,540
August 20091,485
July 20091,480
June 20091,490
May 20091,515
April 20091,485
March 20091,410
February 20091,245
January 2009950
December 2008820
November 2008695
October 2008660
September 2008590
August 2008555
July 2008490
June 2008475
May 2008465
April 2008455
March 2008445
February 2008470
January 2008460
December 2007415
November 2007445
October 2007450
September 2007450
August 2007485
July 2007480
June 2007480
May 2007515
April 2007535
March 2007575
February 2007600
January 2007580
December 2006580
November 2006640
October 2006665
September 2006670
August 2006630
July 2006705
June 2006675
May 2006715
April 2006720
March 2006735
February 2006685
January 2006650
December 2005600
November 2005605
October 2005570
September 2005580
August 2005595
July 2005595
June 2005605
May 2005620
April 2005655
March 2005665
February 2005620
January 2005670
December 2004605
November 2004650
October 2004670
September 2004710
August 2004690
July 2004695
June 2004695
May 2004730
April 2004795
March 2004820
February 2004875
January 2004855
December 2003835
November 2003790
October 2003795
September 2003820
August 2003815
July 2003770
June 2003805
May 2003840
April 2003840
March 2003845
February 2003815
January 2003775
December 2002705
November 2002690
October 2002640
September 2002615
August 2002625
July 2002605
June 2002590
May 2002635
April 2002660
March 2002645
February 2002650
January 2002645
December 2001630
November 2001555
October 2001505
September 2001490
August 2001500
July 2001465
June 2001450
May 2001485
April 2001470
March 2001475
February 2001530
January 2001540
December 2000525
November 2000570
October 2000560
September 2000590
August 2000565
July 2000570
June 2000580
May 2000595
April 2000615
March 2000680
February 2000690
January 2000700
December 1999665
November 1999695
October 1999705
September 1999715
August 1999720
July 1999710
June 1999740
May 1999775
April 1999830
March 1999840
February 1999870
January 1999850
December 1998780
November 1998805
October 1998810
September 1998805
August 1998815
July 1998770
June 1998750
May 1998780
April 1998820
March 1998845
February 1998885
January 1998955
December 1997900
November 1997955
October 19971,020
September 19971,100
August 19971,185
July 19971,190
June 19971,175
May 19971,275
April 19971,325
March 19971,355
February 19971,520
January 19971,630
December 19961,645
November 19961,750
October 19961,915
September 19962,080
August 19962,130
July 19962,075
June 19962,065
May 19962,205
April 19962,230
March 19962,235
February 19962,355
January 19962,390
December 19952,320
November 19952,355
October 19952,490
September 19952,540
August 19952,555
July 19952,500
June 19952,410
May 19952,480
April 19952,615
March 19952,635
February 19952,690
January 19952,710
December 19942,640
November 19942,690
October 19942,740
September 19942,950
August 19943,000
July 19943,005
June 19942,955
May 19943,050
April 19943,140
March 19943,210
February 19943,315
January 19943,415
December 19933,335
November 19933,325
October 19933,380
September 19933,545
August 19933,600
July 19933,590
June 19933,485
May 19933,550
April 19933,690
March 19933,720
February 19933,810
January 19933,755
December 19923,655
November 19923,430
October 19923,355
September 19923,365
August 19923,360
July 19923,195
June 19923,090
May 19923,125
April 19923,125
March 19923,095
February 19923,010
January 19922,805
December 19912,680
November 19912,505
October 19912,400
September 19912,375
August 19912,340
July 19912,200
June 19911,985
May 19911,885
April 19911,810
March 19911,795
February 19911,610
January 19911,420
December 19901,270
November 19901,090
October 1990990
September 1990955
August 1990935
July 1990840
June 1990760
May 1990710
April 1990695
March 1990695
February 1990725
January 1990660
December 1989655
November 1989670
October 1989690
September 1989775
August 1989785
July 1989810
June 1989755
May 1989760
April 1989780
March 1989825
February 1989895
January 1989955
December 1988950
November 1988955
October 19881,015
September 19881,150
August 19881,155
July 19881,185
June 19881,140
May 19881,260
April 19881,305
March 19881,470
February 19881,550
January 19881,610
December 19871,630
November 19871,670
October 19871,710
September 19871,860
August 19871,940
July 19871,925
June 19871,810
May 19871,870
April 19872,020
March 19872,115
February 19872,165
January 19872,285
December 19862,225
November 19862,230
October 19862,285
September 19862,385
August 19862,415
July 19862,325
June 19862,170
May 19862,195
April 19862,340
March 19862,420
February 19862,510
January 19862,435

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Elmbridge
2,090 for Elmbridge, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/elmbridge/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Elmbridge

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →