UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,395 in July 2026. That is 1.1% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — North West Leicestershire

1,395, latest July 2026 (-1.1% year on year, from 1,410).

The count stood at 1,395 in July 2026. That is 1.1% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,980 in September 1986; the latest figure is 64.9% below that peak. Its low point was 415 in December 2016; the latest reading is 236% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — North West Leicestershire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,395
June 20261,395
May 20261,350
April 20261,380
March 20261,395
February 20261,390
January 20261,350
December 20251,350
November 20251,410
October 20251,390
September 20251,420
August 20251,430
July 20251,410
June 20251,405
May 20251,395
April 20251,405
March 20251,460
February 20251,490
January 20251,395
December 20241,350
November 20241,395
October 20241,400
September 20241,400
August 20241,415
July 20241,390
June 20241,320
May 20241,295
April 20241,340
March 20241,345
February 20241,410
January 20241,360
December 20231,345
November 20231,380
October 20231,365
September 20231,330
August 20231,360
July 20231,405
June 20231,330
May 20231,275
April 20231,380
March 20231,395
February 20231,395
January 20231,320
December 20221,330
November 20221,285
October 20221,250
September 20221,335
August 20221,325
July 20221,285
June 20221,315
May 20221,390
April 20221,435
March 20221,545
February 20221,625
January 20221,600
December 20211,630
November 20211,615
October 20211,705
September 20211,725
August 20211,900
July 20211,990
June 20212,065
May 20212,295
April 20212,485
March 20212,570
February 20212,620
January 20212,525
December 20202,530
November 20202,620
October 20202,580
September 20202,720
August 20202,760
July 20202,660
June 20202,605
May 20202,730
April 20202,220
March 20201,035
February 20201,025
January 20201,030
December 20191,000
November 2019990
October 20191,000
September 2019995
August 2019990
July 2019960
June 2019960
May 2019955
April 2019915
March 2019925
February 2019915
January 2019830
December 2018770
November 2018755
October 2018740
September 2018740
August 2018735
July 2018700
June 2018675
May 2018655
April 2018640
March 2018570
February 2018560
January 2018530
December 2017500
November 2017475
October 2017455
September 2017465
August 2017475
July 2017475
June 2017480
May 2017505
April 2017525
March 2017500
February 2017475
January 2017445
December 2016415
November 2016455
October 2016460
September 2016550
August 2016595
July 2016585
June 2016590
May 2016600
April 2016610
March 2016640
February 2016640
January 2016580
December 2015520
November 2015530
October 2015585
September 2015655
August 2015680
July 2015700
June 2015715
May 2015755
April 2015780
March 2015795
February 2015805
January 2015755
December 2014715
November 2014745
October 2014785
September 2014880
August 2014910
July 2014960
June 2014950
May 20141,005
April 20141,040
March 20141,100
February 20141,175
January 20141,185
December 20131,175
November 20131,165
October 20131,220
September 20131,345
August 20131,385
July 20131,425
June 20131,445
May 20131,510
April 20131,590
March 20131,660
February 20131,760
January 20131,730
December 20121,645
November 20121,595
October 20121,635
September 20121,550
August 20121,600
July 20121,650
June 20121,685
May 20121,760
April 20121,765
March 20121,830
February 20121,815
January 20121,755
December 20111,585
November 20111,555
October 20111,535
September 20111,560
August 20111,565
July 20111,500
June 20111,440
May 20111,485
April 20111,515
March 20111,570
February 20111,585
January 20111,525
December 20101,405
November 20101,390
October 20101,370
September 20101,420
August 20101,430
July 20101,400
June 20101,420
May 20101,515
April 20101,665
March 20101,720
February 20101,755
January 20101,805
December 20091,695
November 20091,705
October 20091,745
September 20091,695
August 20091,745
July 20091,740
June 20091,725
May 20091,845
April 20091,925
March 20091,840
February 20091,770
January 20091,480
December 20081,290
November 20081,095
October 2008890
September 2008835
August 2008810
July 2008735
June 2008655
May 2008680
April 2008675
March 2008705
February 2008705
January 2008730
December 2007660
November 2007685
October 2007720
September 2007760
August 2007810
July 2007790
June 2007820
May 2007880
April 2007885
March 2007930
February 2007935
January 2007925
December 2006880
November 2006840
October 2006845
September 2006840
August 2006820
July 2006820
June 2006805
May 2006840
April 2006880
March 2006940
February 2006960
January 2006865
December 2005760
November 2005725
October 2005645
September 2005625
August 2005595
July 2005605
June 2005600
May 2005660
April 2005665
March 2005655
February 2005655
January 2005665
December 2004615
November 2004585
October 2004575
September 2004660
August 2004705
July 2004700
June 2004670
May 2004665
April 2004680
March 2004705
February 2004760
January 2004785
December 2003710
November 2003690
October 2003675
September 2003725
August 2003745
July 2003745
June 2003725
May 2003740
April 2003780
March 2003805
February 2003840
January 2003825
December 2002730
November 2002725
October 2002680
September 2002700
August 2002790
July 2002780
June 2002765
May 2002810
April 2002880
March 2002865
February 2002890
January 2002860
December 2001805
November 2001760
October 2001680
September 2001760
August 2001815
July 2001815
June 2001740
May 2001780
April 2001830
March 2001915
February 2001975
January 2001980
December 2000890
November 2000840
October 2000845
September 2000890
August 2000940
July 2000895
June 2000855
May 2000920
April 2000935
March 2000995
February 20001,070
January 20001,080
December 19991,000
November 1999985
October 1999985
September 19991,050
August 19991,070
July 19991,050
June 19991,070
May 19991,125
April 19991,195
March 19991,195
February 19991,250
January 19991,250
December 19981,145
November 19981,100
October 19981,080
September 19981,130
August 19981,155
July 19981,125
June 19981,100
May 19981,120
April 19981,185
March 19981,220
February 19981,300
January 19981,350
December 19971,195
November 19971,175
October 19971,245
September 19971,355
August 19971,410
July 19971,320
June 19971,300
May 19971,440
April 19971,510
March 19971,580
February 19971,690
January 19971,735
December 19961,685
November 19961,695
October 19961,820
September 19961,980
August 19962,040
July 19962,060
June 19961,970
May 19962,050
April 19962,145
March 19962,165
February 19962,230
January 19962,235
December 19952,115
November 19952,075
October 19952,080
September 19952,200
August 19952,300
July 19952,285
June 19952,170
May 19952,220
April 19952,290
March 19952,400
February 19952,570
January 19952,585
December 19942,455
November 19942,445
October 19942,500
September 19942,645
August 19942,700
July 19942,690
June 19942,600
May 19942,680
April 19942,155
March 19942,220
February 19942,310
January 19942,475
December 19932,430
November 19932,390
October 19932,460
September 19932,620
August 19932,720
July 19932,755
June 19932,730
May 19932,795
April 19932,880
March 19932,955
February 19933,070
January 19933,130
December 19923,125
November 19923,015
October 19922,910
September 19922,975
August 19922,990
July 19922,920
June 19922,870
May 19922,905
April 19923,000
March 19922,955
February 19922,930
January 19922,835
December 19912,610
November 19912,450
October 19912,390
September 19912,410
August 19912,420
July 19912,315
June 19912,185
May 19912,115
April 19912,045
March 19911,940
February 19911,830
January 19911,735
December 19901,590
November 19901,480
October 19901,465
September 19901,475
August 19901,445
July 19901,380
June 19901,285
May 19901,325
April 19901,390
March 19901,470
February 19901,530
January 19901,500
December 19891,445
November 19891,455
October 19891,445
September 19891,500
August 19891,755
July 19891,815
June 19891,780
May 19891,860
April 19891,985
March 19892,055
February 19892,165
January 19892,290
December 19882,225
November 19882,195
October 19882,265
September 19882,440
August 19882,400
July 19882,495
June 19882,455
May 19882,585
April 19882,880
March 19882,930
February 19883,005
January 19883,085
December 19873,065
November 19873,020
October 19873,140
September 19873,340
August 19873,425
July 19873,570
June 19873,555
May 19873,610
April 19873,795
March 19873,830
February 19873,820
January 19873,970
December 19863,820
November 19863,850
October 19863,885
September 19863,980
August 19863,900
July 19863,800
June 19863,590
May 19863,560
April 19863,665
March 19863,610
February 19863,665
January 19863,630

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — North West Leicestershire
1,395 for North West Leicestershire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/north-west-leicestershire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for North West Leicestershire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →