UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,285 in July 2026. That is 4.1% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Wokingham

2,285, latest July 2026 (+4.1% year on year, from 2,195).

The count stood at 2,285 in July 2026. That is 4.1% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,970 in January 1993; the latest figure is 42.4% below that peak. Its low point was 480 in May 2001; the latest reading is 376% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Wokingham, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,285
June 20262,265
May 20262,260
April 20262,225
March 20262,250
February 20262,290
January 20262,240
December 20252,235
November 20252,190
October 20252,190
September 20252,220
August 20252,240
July 20252,195
June 20252,175
May 20252,165
April 20252,190
March 20252,240
February 20252,160
January 20252,080
December 20242,090
November 20242,130
October 20242,170
September 20242,160
August 20242,120
July 20242,110
June 20241,960
May 20241,980
April 20241,965
March 20241,960
February 20242,030
January 20241,955
December 20231,915
November 20231,895
October 20231,885
September 20231,870
August 20231,845
July 20231,830
June 20231,800
May 20231,750
April 20231,805
March 20231,760
February 20231,730
January 20231,695
December 20221,715
November 20221,735
October 20221,750
September 20221,710
August 20221,650
July 20221,630
June 20221,625
May 20221,630
April 20221,720
March 20221,820
February 20221,920
January 20221,990
December 20212,025
November 20212,120
October 20212,270
September 20212,405
August 20212,605
July 20212,705
June 20212,775
May 20213,095
April 20213,460
March 20213,550
February 20213,600
January 20213,455
December 20203,505
November 20203,540
October 20203,515
September 20203,665
August 20203,685
July 20203,445
June 20203,340
May 20203,495
April 20202,245
March 20201,140
February 20201,155
January 20201,105
December 20191,085
November 20191,090
October 20191,080
September 20191,035
August 20191,010
July 2019975
June 2019965
May 2019925
April 2019915
March 2019920
February 2019910
January 2019840
December 2018855
November 2018800
October 2018775
September 2018745
August 2018735
July 2018675
June 2018640
May 2018635
April 2018640
March 2018600
February 2018570
January 2018525
December 2017500
November 2017525
October 2017535
September 2017545
August 2017575
July 2017585
June 2017580
May 2017615
April 2017620
March 2017625
February 2017630
January 2017640
December 2016605
November 2016590
October 2016585
September 2016575
August 2016570
July 2016570
June 2016565
May 2016590
April 2016615
March 2016590
February 2016575
January 2016530
December 2015505
November 2015505
October 2015525
September 2015540
August 2015520
July 2015535
June 2015515
May 2015505
April 2015515
March 2015535
February 2015605
January 2015575
December 2014545
November 2014540
October 2014605
September 2014610
August 2014625
July 2014680
June 2014670
May 2014775
April 2014815
March 2014860
February 2014895
January 2014895
December 2013855
November 2013870
October 2013930
September 20131,045
August 20131,090
July 20131,140
June 20131,150
May 20131,220
April 20131,255
March 20131,320
February 20131,350
January 20131,340
December 20121,305
November 20121,390
October 20121,375
September 20121,360
August 20121,415
July 20121,430
June 20121,395
May 20121,420
April 20121,420
March 20121,505
February 20121,515
January 20121,470
December 20111,435
November 20111,425
October 20111,465
September 20111,505
August 20111,450
July 20111,415
June 20111,365
May 20111,385
April 20111,445
March 20111,485
February 20111,480
January 20111,480
December 20101,425
November 20101,460
October 20101,500
September 20101,575
August 20101,600
July 20101,540
June 20101,555
May 20101,665
April 20101,740
March 20101,815
February 20101,860
January 20101,865
December 20091,715
November 20091,850
October 20092,045
September 20092,030
August 20092,160
July 20092,125
June 20091,995
May 20092,020
April 20091,975
March 20091,860
February 20091,695
January 20091,325
December 20081,120
November 2008985
October 2008840
September 2008785
August 2008785
July 2008670
June 2008590
May 2008590
April 2008600
March 2008580
February 2008585
January 2008585
December 2007590
November 2007610
October 2007615
September 2007685
August 2007680
July 2007625
June 2007655
May 2007660
April 2007680
March 2007700
February 2007710
January 2007735
December 2006730
November 2006770
October 2006855
September 2006875
August 2006810
July 2006910
June 2006925
May 2006825
April 2006775
March 2006830
February 2006835
January 2006825
December 2005815
November 2005790
October 2005695
September 2005590
August 2005585
July 2005565
June 2005635
May 2005660
April 2005705
March 2005795
February 2005760
January 2005790
December 2004770
November 2004780
October 2004765
September 2004780
August 2004695
July 2004725
June 2004755
May 2004790
April 2004790
March 2004890
February 2004910
January 2004975
December 2003935
November 2003960
October 2003985
September 20031,080
August 2003975
July 2003975
June 2003940
May 2003965
April 20031,065
March 20031,040
February 20031,050
January 20031,040
December 2002935
November 2002955
October 2002915
September 2002990
August 2002965
July 2002940
June 2002900
May 2002980
April 2002915
March 2002865
February 2002870
January 2002780
December 2001720
November 2001700
October 2001635
September 2001605
August 2001610
July 2001540
June 2001485
May 2001480
April 2001500
March 2001495
February 2001490
January 2001515
December 2000525
November 2000515
October 2000510
September 2000560
August 2000625
July 2000590
June 2000565
May 2000585
April 2000610
March 2000620
February 2000640
January 2000670
December 1999615
November 1999650
October 1999670
September 1999720
August 1999730
July 1999690
June 1999645
May 1999680
April 1999640
March 1999645
February 1999680
January 1999700
December 1998600
November 1998625
October 1998655
September 1998690
August 1998710
July 1998675
June 1998645
May 1998660
April 1998690
March 1998670
February 1998720
January 1998765
December 1997675
November 1997685
October 1997745
September 1997835
August 1997870
July 1997850
June 1997805
May 1997875
April 19971,000
March 19971,045
February 19971,155
January 19971,290
December 19961,250
November 19961,300
October 19961,535
September 19961,705
August 19961,785
July 19961,770
June 19961,705
May 19961,810
April 19961,915
March 19961,930
February 19962,095
January 19962,165
December 19952,055
November 19952,105
October 19952,205
September 19952,285
August 19952,395
July 19952,355
June 19952,240
May 19952,310
April 19952,410
March 19952,470
February 19952,590
January 19952,620
December 19942,530
November 19942,545
October 19942,585
September 19942,845
August 19942,990
July 19942,980
June 19942,910
May 19943,055
April 19943,200
March 19943,290
February 19943,395
January 19943,480
December 19933,390
November 19933,440
October 19933,500
September 19933,700
August 19933,825
July 19933,670
June 19933,500
May 19933,590
April 19933,745
March 19933,740
February 19933,925
January 19933,970
December 19923,895
November 19923,675
October 19923,630
September 19923,570
August 19923,615
July 19923,400
June 19923,210
May 19923,295
April 19923,250
March 19923,135
February 19923,140
January 19923,125
December 19912,935
November 19912,740
October 19912,675
September 19912,720
August 19912,740
July 19912,585
June 19912,350
May 19912,285
April 19912,130
March 19911,985
February 19911,780
January 19911,640
December 19901,490
November 19901,300
October 19901,210
September 19901,155
August 19901,090
July 1990980
June 1990870
May 1990880
April 1990840
March 1990840
February 1990845
January 1990845
December 1989825
November 1989805
October 1989815
September 1989865
August 1989885
July 1989870
June 1989780
May 1989820
April 1989890
March 1989880
February 1989935
January 1989990
December 1988995
November 19881,020
October 19881,065
September 19881,205
August 19881,205
July 19881,220
June 19881,160
May 19881,260
April 19881,345
March 19881,430
February 19881,545
January 19881,640
December 19871,660
November 19871,665
October 19871,815
September 19871,975
August 19872,045
July 19872,005
June 19871,915
May 19871,880
April 19872,075
March 19872,185
February 19872,320
January 19872,450
December 19862,390
November 19862,390
October 19862,410
September 19862,505
August 19862,525
July 19862,455
June 19862,285
May 19862,350
April 19862,470
March 19862,505
February 19862,550
January 19862,580

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Wokingham
2,285 for Wokingham, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/wokingham/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Wokingham

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →