UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,700 in July 2026. That is 1.3% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Huntingdonshire

2,700, latest July 2026 (+1.3% year on year, from 2,665).

The count stood at 2,700 in July 2026. That is 1.3% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,725 in January 1993; the latest figure is 52.8% below that peak. Its low point was 610 in December 2015; the latest reading is 343% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Huntingdonshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,700
June 20262,665
May 20262,680
April 20262,715
March 20262,720
February 20262,770
January 20262,660
December 20252,605
November 20252,625
October 20252,690
September 20252,645
August 20252,730
July 20252,665
June 20252,670
May 20252,640
April 20252,630
March 20252,630
February 20252,655
January 20252,565
December 20242,570
November 20242,640
October 20242,685
September 20242,775
August 20242,800
July 20242,820
June 20242,600
May 20242,575
April 20242,600
March 20242,550
February 20242,500
January 20242,420
December 20232,345
November 20232,330
October 20232,310
September 20232,285
August 20232,315
July 20232,295
June 20232,315
May 20232,340
April 20232,400
March 20232,445
February 20232,390
January 20232,290
December 20222,335
November 20222,355
October 20222,345
September 20222,425
August 20222,375
July 20222,385
June 20222,405
May 20222,415
April 20222,450
March 20222,515
February 20222,605
January 20222,640
December 20212,700
November 20212,790
October 20212,980
September 20213,040
August 20213,170
July 20213,345
June 20213,335
May 20213,725
April 20214,060
March 20214,125
February 20214,205
January 20214,000
December 20204,190
November 20204,285
October 20204,270
September 20204,590
August 20204,655
July 20204,495
June 20204,420
May 20204,610
April 20203,025
March 20201,640
February 20201,655
January 20201,575
December 20191,540
November 20191,515
October 20191,490
September 20191,415
August 20191,425
July 20191,330
June 20191,265
May 20191,245
April 20191,215
March 20191,170
February 20191,130
January 2019930
December 2018875
November 2018850
October 2018845
September 2018850
August 2018850
July 2018880
June 2018855
May 2018870
April 2018915
March 2018895
February 2018880
January 2018805
December 2017755
November 2017745
October 2017735
September 2017745
August 2017715
July 2017710
June 2017695
May 2017715
April 2017730
March 2017745
February 2017705
January 2017670
December 2016660
November 2016680
October 2016705
September 2016725
August 2016705
July 2016675
June 2016645
May 2016660
April 2016640
March 2016700
February 2016730
January 2016700
December 2015610
November 2015655
October 2015710
September 2015705
August 2015740
July 2015755
June 2015735
May 2015805
April 2015840
March 2015860
February 2015910
January 2015870
December 2014805
November 2014815
October 2014905
September 2014965
August 20141,015
July 20141,100
June 20141,065
May 20141,215
April 20141,335
March 20141,475
February 20141,545
January 20141,600
December 20131,495
November 20131,530
October 20131,645
September 20131,710
August 20131,815
July 20131,875
June 20131,970
May 20132,105
April 20132,310
March 20132,465
February 20132,555
January 20132,430
December 20122,285
November 20122,370
October 20122,470
September 20122,505
August 20122,475
July 20122,470
June 20122,395
May 20122,500
April 20122,600
March 20122,690
February 20122,685
January 20122,580
December 20112,365
November 20112,390
October 20112,460
September 20112,555
August 20112,460
July 20112,360
June 20112,275
May 20112,325
April 20112,365
March 20112,335
February 20112,340
January 20112,260
December 20102,095
November 20102,105
October 20102,190
September 20102,240
August 20102,325
July 20102,290
June 20102,340
May 20102,465
April 20102,610
March 20102,695
February 20102,765
January 20102,765
December 20092,605
November 20092,630
October 20092,685
September 20092,765
August 20092,870
July 20092,865
June 20092,875
May 20092,910
April 20092,915
March 20092,850
February 20092,655
January 20092,210
December 20081,930
November 20081,705
October 20081,420
September 20081,370
August 20081,390
July 20081,270
June 20081,245
May 20081,205
April 20081,175
March 20081,185
February 20081,140
January 20081,125
December 20071,030
November 20071,040
October 20071,065
September 20071,080
August 20071,080
July 20071,050
June 20071,145
May 20071,230
April 20071,300
March 20071,305
February 20071,395
January 20071,425
December 20061,330
November 20061,365
October 20061,395
September 20061,330
August 20061,265
July 20061,165
June 20061,185
May 20061,245
April 20061,155
March 20061,225
February 20061,235
January 20061,200
December 20051,120
November 20051,080
October 20051,095
September 20051,165
August 20051,150
July 20051,115
June 20051,095
May 20051,070
April 20051,065
March 20051,085
February 20051,070
January 20051,090
December 20041,010
November 2004945
October 2004945
September 20041,075
August 20041,135
July 20041,020
June 2004985
May 20041,045
April 20041,075
March 20041,175
February 20041,170
January 20041,190
December 20031,110
November 20031,115
October 20031,160
September 20031,220
August 20031,290
July 20031,250
June 20031,200
May 20031,205
April 20031,160
March 20031,195
February 20031,270
January 20031,210
December 20021,105
November 20021,100
October 20021,100
September 20021,165
August 20021,220
July 20021,115
June 20021,085
May 20021,090
April 20021,060
March 20021,010
February 20021,020
January 20021,045
December 2001935
November 2001930
October 2001890
September 2001960
August 2001965
July 2001930
June 2001885
May 2001915
April 2001975
March 20011,035
February 20011,120
January 20011,145
December 20001,075
November 20001,115
October 20001,110
September 20001,180
August 20001,210
July 20001,220
June 20001,210
May 20001,305
April 20001,410
March 20001,465
February 20001,500
January 20001,540
December 19991,390
November 19991,360
October 19991,380
September 19991,520
August 19991,560
July 19991,600
June 19991,510
May 19991,580
April 19991,640
March 19991,715
February 19991,800
January 19991,770
December 19981,595
November 19981,570
October 19981,535
September 19981,590
August 19981,640
July 19981,600
June 19981,480
May 19981,550
April 19981,605
March 19981,645
February 19981,745
January 19981,740
December 19971,600
November 19971,615
October 19971,695
September 19971,820
August 19971,950
July 19971,880
June 19971,855
May 19971,975
April 19972,075
March 19972,220
February 19972,365
January 19972,515
December 19962,485
November 19962,540
October 19962,770
September 19963,100
August 19963,205
July 19963,045
June 19962,940
May 19963,105
April 19963,185
March 19963,215
February 19963,275
January 19963,270
December 19953,180
November 19953,170
October 19953,260
September 19953,445
August 19953,635
July 19953,470
June 19953,265
May 19953,360
April 19953,490
March 19953,480
February 19953,585
January 19953,625
December 19943,470
November 19943,530
October 19943,655
September 19944,020
August 19944,070
July 19943,975
June 19943,905
May 19944,105
April 19944,315
March 19944,385
February 19944,635
January 19944,755
December 19934,530
November 19934,550
October 19934,635
September 19934,920
August 19935,040
July 19935,050
June 19935,105
May 19935,315
April 19935,530
March 19935,540
February 19935,725
January 19935,725
December 19925,535
November 19925,305
October 19925,145
September 19925,140
August 19925,095
July 19924,985
June 19924,800
May 19924,815
April 19924,850
March 19924,825
February 19924,695
January 19924,560
December 19914,345
November 19914,160
October 19914,050
September 19914,065
August 19913,880
July 19913,665
June 19913,340
May 19913,255
April 19913,195
March 19913,035
February 19912,820
January 19912,580
December 19902,365
November 19902,085
October 19901,960
September 19901,935
August 19901,865
July 19901,710
June 19901,605
May 19901,605
April 19901,715
March 19901,685
February 19901,700
January 19901,710
December 19891,610
November 19891,510
October 19891,525
September 19891,550
August 19891,605
July 19891,610
June 19891,465
May 19891,540
April 19891,635
March 19891,735
February 19891,785
January 19891,890
December 19881,875
November 19881,910
October 19882,040
September 19882,325
August 19882,245
July 19882,255
June 19882,195
May 19882,435
April 19882,565
March 19882,595
February 19882,815
January 19882,860
December 19872,880
November 19872,815
October 19872,950
September 19873,185
August 19873,310
July 19873,380
June 19873,345
May 19873,420
April 19873,685
March 19873,830
February 19874,015
January 19874,105
December 19864,010
November 19864,000
October 19864,020
September 19864,270
August 19864,160
July 19864,180
June 19864,035
May 19864,105
April 19864,195
March 19864,315
February 19864,510
January 19864,485

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Huntingdonshire
2,700 for Huntingdonshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/huntingdonshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Huntingdonshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →