UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,665 in July 2026. That is 10.3% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Sevenoaks

1,665, latest July 2026 (+10.3% year on year, from 1,510).

The count stood at 1,665 in July 2026. That is 10.3% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,920 in January 1993; the latest figure is 57.5% below that peak. Its low point was 460 in August 2018; the latest reading is 262% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Sevenoaks, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,665
June 20261,640
May 20261,655
April 20261,610
March 20261,625
February 20261,605
January 20261,545
December 20251,530
November 20251,540
October 20251,565
September 20251,550
August 20251,530
July 20251,510
June 20251,510
May 20251,475
April 20251,500
March 20251,590
February 20251,580
January 20251,540
December 20241,500
November 20241,515
October 20241,535
September 20241,555
August 20241,530
July 20241,570
June 20241,470
May 20241,440
April 20241,450
March 20241,460
February 20241,480
January 20241,450
December 20231,470
November 20231,455
October 20231,455
September 20231,410
August 20231,355
July 20231,380
June 20231,385
May 20231,400
April 20231,470
March 20231,410
February 20231,410
January 20231,385
December 20221,435
November 20221,390
October 20221,390
September 20221,375
August 20221,420
July 20221,440
June 20221,430
May 20221,440
April 20221,490
March 20221,570
February 20221,640
January 20221,705
December 20211,765
November 20211,845
October 20211,925
September 20212,030
August 20212,215
July 20212,305
June 20212,360
May 20212,630
April 20212,905
March 20212,925
February 20213,005
January 20212,785
December 20202,865
November 20202,880
October 20202,840
September 20202,960
August 20202,985
July 20202,890
June 20202,795
May 20203,025
April 20202,185
March 2020985
February 2020970
January 2020940
December 2019915
November 2019910
October 2019930
September 2019905
August 2019855
July 2019830
June 2019800
May 2019745
April 2019730
March 2019715
February 2019700
January 2019610
December 2018570
November 2018510
October 2018480
September 2018470
August 2018460
July 2018465
June 2018490
May 2018535
April 2018540
March 2018540
February 2018540
January 2018530
December 2017525
November 2017510
October 2017520
September 2017515
August 2017530
July 2017525
June 2017505
May 2017505
April 2017520
March 2017505
February 2017510
January 2017505
December 2016510
November 2016505
October 2016535
September 2016535
August 2016535
July 2016515
June 2016505
May 2016525
April 2016535
March 2016530
February 2016525
January 2016540
December 2015515
November 2015535
October 2015530
September 2015515
August 2015530
July 2015535
June 2015530
May 2015550
April 2015590
March 2015600
February 2015625
January 2015635
December 2014595
November 2014615
October 2014640
September 2014660
August 2014705
July 2014725
June 2014760
May 2014780
April 2014820
March 2014870
February 2014880
January 2014890
December 2013845
November 2013880
October 2013890
September 2013915
August 2013970
July 2013980
June 20131,030
May 20131,085
April 20131,170
March 20131,200
February 20131,235
January 20131,240
December 20121,180
November 20121,195
October 20121,195
September 20121,205
August 20121,265
July 20121,270
June 20121,270
May 20121,300
April 20121,330
March 20121,405
February 20121,420
January 20121,390
December 20111,305
November 20111,310
October 20111,310
September 20111,300
August 20111,235
July 20111,255
June 20111,210
May 20111,255
April 20111,260
March 20111,270
February 20111,260
January 20111,240
December 20101,185
November 20101,195
October 20101,195
September 20101,210
August 20101,185
July 20101,205
June 20101,230
May 20101,335
April 20101,430
March 20101,485
February 20101,520
January 20101,515
December 20091,405
November 20091,455
October 20091,410
September 20091,435
August 20091,465
July 20091,460
June 20091,445
May 20091,500
April 20091,510
March 20091,455
February 20091,350
January 20091,080
December 2008925
November 2008800
October 2008700
September 2008670
August 2008580
July 2008520
June 2008495
May 2008510
April 2008505
March 2008515
February 2008510
January 2008520
December 2007490
November 2007520
October 2007500
September 2007520
August 2007540
July 2007565
June 2007545
May 2007610
April 2007615
March 2007665
February 2007725
January 2007715
December 2006685
November 2006700
October 2006735
September 2006720
August 2006735
July 2006730
June 2006715
May 2006755
April 2006685
March 2006705
February 2006740
January 2006725
December 2005690
November 2005655
October 2005655
September 2005700
August 2005695
July 2005675
June 2005650
May 2005660
April 2005690
March 2005685
February 2005675
January 2005655
December 2004615
November 2004630
October 2004635
September 2004625
August 2004595
July 2004615
June 2004625
May 2004660
April 2004710
March 2004710
February 2004730
January 2004725
December 2003670
November 2003695
October 2003690
September 2003730
August 2003750
July 2003740
June 2003715
May 2003745
April 2003770
March 2003715
February 2003725
January 2003695
December 2002640
November 2002655
October 2002685
September 2002700
August 2002700
July 2002690
June 2002665
May 2002680
April 2002720
March 2002720
February 2002715
January 2002710
December 2001625
November 2001590
October 2001570
September 2001585
August 2001635
July 2001635
June 2001615
May 2001625
April 2001625
March 2001635
February 2001720
January 2001735
December 2000670
November 2000675
October 2000685
September 2000685
August 2000700
July 2000680
June 2000700
May 2000760
April 2000775
March 2000855
February 2000895
January 2000880
December 1999785
November 1999835
October 1999845
September 1999895
August 1999910
July 1999900
June 1999880
May 1999935
April 19991,005
March 19991,030
February 19991,070
January 19991,145
December 19981,065
November 19981,065
October 19981,105
September 19981,135
August 19981,195
July 19981,175
June 19981,160
May 19981,185
April 19981,280
March 19981,305
February 19981,375
January 19981,410
December 19971,340
November 19971,320
October 19971,415
September 19971,485
August 19971,545
July 19971,520
June 19971,500
May 19971,590
April 19971,625
March 19971,720
February 19971,855
January 19972,050
December 19962,035
November 19962,100
October 19962,270
September 19962,385
August 19962,480
July 19962,455
June 19962,395
May 19962,450
April 19962,540
March 19962,600
February 19962,680
January 19962,670
December 19952,590
November 19952,505
October 19952,540
September 19952,605
August 19952,740
July 19952,655
June 19952,550
May 19952,655
April 19952,795
March 19952,770
February 19952,830
January 19952,900
December 19942,825
November 19942,895
October 19942,965
September 19943,115
August 19943,135
July 19943,155
June 19943,155
May 19943,275
April 19943,375
March 19943,465
February 19943,590
January 19943,600
December 19933,510
November 19933,525
October 19933,640
September 19933,810
August 19933,875
July 19933,710
June 19933,630
May 19933,670
April 19933,870
March 19933,865
February 19933,900
January 19933,920
December 19923,820
November 19923,635
October 19923,580
September 19923,605
August 19923,550
July 19923,325
June 19923,200
May 19923,225
April 19923,325
March 19923,280
February 19923,215
January 19922,995
December 19912,820
November 19912,690
October 19912,650
September 19912,680
August 19912,655
July 19912,480
June 19912,275
May 19912,215
April 19912,240
March 19912,140
February 19911,890
January 19911,750
December 19901,585
November 19901,385
October 19901,305
September 19901,240
August 19901,210
July 19901,120
June 19901,085
May 19901,090
April 19901,105
March 19901,090
February 19901,130
January 19901,135
December 19891,085
November 19891,050
October 19891,060
September 19891,100
August 19891,165
July 19891,145
June 19891,145
May 19891,160
April 19891,225
March 19891,255
February 19891,285
January 19891,285
December 19881,330
November 19881,365
October 19881,460
September 19881,640
August 19881,575
July 19881,555
June 19881,595
May 19881,660
April 19881,755
March 19881,820
February 19881,930
January 19882,000
December 19872,020
November 19872,025
October 19872,165
September 19872,235
August 19872,330
July 19872,370
June 19872,255
May 19872,355
April 19872,510
March 19872,605
February 19872,750
January 19872,890
December 19862,835
November 19862,880
October 19862,950
September 19863,050
August 19863,040
July 19862,975
June 19862,825
May 19862,940
April 19863,005
March 19862,930
February 19862,975
January 19863,035

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Sevenoaks
1,665 for Sevenoaks, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/sevenoaks/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Sevenoaks

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →