UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 7,745 in July 2026. That is 1.9% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — North Northamptonshire

7,745, latest July 2026 (+1.9% year on year, from 7,600).

The count stood at 7,745 in July 2026. That is 1.9% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 13,415 in January 1986; the latest figure is 42.3% below that peak. Its low point was 2,745 in November 2001; the latest reading is 182% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — North Northamptonshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20267,745
June 20267,755
May 20267,775
April 20267,855
March 20267,900
February 20267,690
January 20267,350
December 20257,165
November 20257,255
October 20257,425
September 20257,530
August 20257,605
July 20257,600
June 20257,680
May 20257,660
April 20257,710
March 20257,850
February 20257,720
January 20257,285
December 20247,260
November 20247,375
October 20247,615
September 20248,055
August 20248,095
July 20248,215
June 20247,745
May 20247,740
April 20247,770
March 20247,710
February 20247,730
January 20247,510
December 20237,365
November 20237,315
October 20237,435
September 20237,395
August 20237,425
July 20237,480
June 20237,560
May 20237,490
April 20237,695
March 20237,515
February 20237,265
January 20236,865
December 20226,765
November 20226,670
October 20226,565
September 20226,665
August 20226,725
July 20226,800
June 20226,935
May 20226,885
April 20227,170
March 20227,495
February 20227,660
January 20227,630
December 20217,680
November 20218,065
October 20218,540
September 20218,920
August 20219,445
July 20219,775
June 202110,055
May 202110,840
April 202111,655
March 202111,995
February 202111,990
January 202111,150
December 202011,415
November 202011,565
October 202011,610
September 202012,230
August 202012,540
July 202012,490
June 202012,545
May 202012,965
April 202010,675
March 20205,660
February 20205,595
January 20205,340
December 20195,270
November 20195,305
October 20195,335
September 20195,290
August 20195,370
July 20195,310
June 20195,195
May 20195,060
April 20194,955
March 20194,845
February 20194,615
January 20194,305
December 20183,985
November 20183,905
October 20183,930
September 20183,990
August 20184,015
July 20183,995
June 20184,035
May 20184,090
April 20184,230
March 20184,060
February 20183,875
January 20183,580
December 20173,395
November 20173,440
October 20173,490
September 20173,525
August 20173,500
July 20173,530
June 20173,470
May 20173,370
April 20173,345
March 20173,295
February 20173,075
January 20172,955
December 20162,760
November 20162,875
October 20163,080
September 20163,205
August 20163,305
July 20163,290
June 20163,410
May 20163,540
April 20163,615
March 20163,625
February 20163,575
January 20163,370
December 20153,105
November 20153,110
October 20153,215
September 20153,340
August 20153,375
July 20153,385
June 20153,455
May 20153,565
April 20153,640
March 20153,790
February 20153,830
January 20153,530
December 20143,205
November 20143,250
October 20143,600
September 20143,970
August 20144,410
July 20144,740
June 20144,900
May 20145,415
April 20145,490
March 20145,570
February 20145,845
January 20145,595
December 20135,340
November 20135,485
October 20135,930
September 20136,570
August 20137,285
July 20137,450
June 20137,685
May 20138,115
April 20138,330
March 20138,440
February 20138,380
January 20138,020
December 20127,665
November 20127,615
October 20127,770
September 20127,995
August 20128,225
July 20128,290
June 20128,060
May 20128,140
April 20128,130
March 20128,370
February 20128,275
January 20127,860
December 20117,255
November 20117,155
October 20117,250
September 20117,410
August 20117,360
July 20117,330
June 20117,150
May 20117,190
April 20117,350
March 20117,290
February 20117,065
January 20116,890
December 20106,465
November 20106,380
October 20106,430
September 20106,745
August 20106,915
July 20106,985
June 20107,100
May 20107,390
April 20107,670
March 20107,915
February 20108,155
January 20108,295
December 20097,835
November 20097,935
October 20098,105
September 20098,390
August 20098,580
July 20098,715
June 20098,730
May 20098,975
April 20098,965
March 20098,595
February 20098,270
January 20097,140
December 20086,090
November 20085,200
October 20084,590
September 20084,495
August 20084,530
July 20084,140
June 20083,940
May 20083,950
April 20083,905
March 20083,980
February 20083,890
January 20083,585
December 20073,265
November 20073,315
October 20073,425
September 20073,670
August 20073,940
July 20073,950
June 20073,970
May 20074,135
April 20074,205
March 20074,310
February 20074,340
January 20074,175
December 20063,920
November 20063,800
October 20063,815
September 20063,915
August 20064,170
July 20064,020
June 20064,035
May 20064,210
April 20064,295
March 20064,170
February 20064,040
January 20063,665
December 20053,350
November 20053,260
October 20053,360
September 20053,505
August 20053,485
July 20053,505
June 20053,565
May 20053,465
April 20053,505
March 20053,505
February 20053,415
January 20053,270
December 20042,950
November 20042,830
October 20042,805
September 20042,950
August 20043,225
July 20043,155
June 20043,175
May 20043,340
April 20043,610
March 20043,770
February 20043,800
January 20043,650
December 20033,390
November 20033,315
October 20033,335
September 20033,520
August 20033,775
July 20033,740
June 20033,710
May 20033,800
April 20033,665
March 20033,680
February 20033,590
January 20033,285
December 20022,925
November 20022,790
October 20022,840
September 20022,905
August 20023,105
July 20023,110
June 20023,035
May 20023,140
April 20023,295
March 20023,475
February 20023,550
January 20023,325
December 20012,830
November 20012,745
October 20012,790
September 20012,995
August 20013,300
July 20013,305
June 20013,285
May 20013,475
April 20013,555
March 20013,670
February 20013,715
January 20013,580
December 20003,180
November 20002,960
October 20003,075
September 20003,200
August 20003,480
July 20003,445
June 20003,370
May 20003,515
April 20003,660
March 20003,780
February 20003,810
January 20003,720
December 19993,155
November 19993,180
October 19993,360
September 19993,695
August 19993,940
July 19993,975
June 19993,865
May 19994,030
April 19994,030
March 19994,070
February 19994,225
January 19994,090
December 19983,640
November 19983,535
October 19983,700
September 19983,955
August 19984,010
July 19983,965
June 19983,735
May 19983,940
April 19984,180
March 19984,220
February 19984,515
January 19984,550
December 19974,050
November 19973,865
October 19974,085
September 19974,420
August 19974,600
July 19974,715
June 19974,650
May 19974,905
April 19975,165
March 19975,385
February 19975,560
January 19975,915
December 19965,600
November 19965,610
October 19966,265
September 19966,870
August 19967,320
July 19967,325
June 19967,160
May 19967,445
April 19967,615
March 19967,700
February 19967,880
January 19967,925
December 19957,465
November 19957,230
October 19957,375
September 19957,805
August 19958,130
July 19958,235
June 19958,135
May 19958,350
April 19958,635
March 19958,810
February 19958,935
January 19959,020
December 19948,495
November 19948,425
October 19948,565
September 19949,260
August 19949,500
July 19949,465
June 19949,405
May 19949,680
April 199410,065
March 199410,405
February 199410,645
January 199410,840
December 199310,160
November 19939,970
October 199310,165
September 199310,880
August 199311,115
July 199311,040
June 199310,900
May 199311,305
April 199311,805
March 199311,940
February 199312,335
January 199312,390
December 199212,000
November 199211,250
October 199210,965
September 199211,220
August 199211,260
July 199211,045
June 199210,850
May 199211,115
April 199211,050
March 199210,730
February 199210,750
January 199210,615
December 19919,890
November 19919,515
October 19919,365
September 19919,460
August 19919,415
July 19918,955
June 19918,400
May 19918,310
April 19918,205
March 19918,085
February 19917,110
January 19916,420
December 19905,550
November 19904,800
October 19904,565
September 19904,660
August 19904,680
July 19904,460
June 19904,125
May 19904,235
April 19904,380
March 19904,390
February 19904,335
January 19904,300
December 19893,895
November 19893,610
October 19893,685
September 19893,930
August 19894,315
July 19894,490
June 19894,270
May 19894,445
April 19894,760
March 19895,080
February 19895,365
January 19895,575
December 19885,365
November 19885,405
October 19885,700
September 19886,455
August 19886,420
July 19886,545
June 19886,755
May 19887,065
April 19887,590
March 19887,850
February 19888,280
January 19888,565
December 19878,265
November 19878,185
October 19878,585
September 19879,030
August 19879,110
July 19879,305
June 19879,535
May 19879,930
April 198710,515
March 198710,860
February 198711,330
January 198711,660
December 198611,075
November 198611,060
October 198611,505
September 198612,230
August 198612,070
July 198612,075
June 198611,960
May 198612,335
April 198612,705
March 198613,255
February 198613,300
January 198613,415

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — North Northamptonshire
7,745 for North Northamptonshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/north-northamptonshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for North Northamptonshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →