UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 7,320 in July 2026. That is 0.1% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Bromley

7,320, latest July 2026 (-0.1% year on year, from 7,325).

The count stood at 7,320 in July 2026. That is 0.1% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 12,515 in January 1993; the latest figure is 41.5% below that peak. Its low point was 2,075 in November 2015; the latest reading is 253% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Bromley, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20267,320
June 20267,260
May 20267,275
April 20267,230
March 20267,285
February 20267,275
January 20267,135
December 20257,145
November 20257,105
October 20257,210
September 20257,220
August 20257,160
July 20257,325
June 20257,415
May 20257,355
April 20257,400
March 20257,570
February 20257,460
January 20257,265
December 20247,275
November 20247,280
October 20247,185
September 20247,175
August 20247,130
July 20247,180
June 20246,725
May 20246,575
April 20246,530
March 20246,575
February 20246,700
January 20246,440
December 20236,445
November 20236,280
October 20236,270
September 20236,290
August 20236,120
July 20236,070
June 20236,015
May 20235,930
April 20236,055
March 20235,985
February 20235,870
January 20235,835
December 20225,905
November 20225,800
October 20225,835
September 20225,880
August 20225,785
July 20225,805
June 20225,890
May 20225,970
April 20226,135
March 20226,450
February 20226,870
January 20226,905
December 20217,170
November 20217,545
October 20217,940
September 20218,365
August 20218,825
July 20219,285
June 20219,530
May 202110,510
April 202111,490
March 202111,730
February 202111,750
January 202111,145
December 202011,395
November 202011,535
October 202011,040
September 202011,595
August 202011,595
July 202011,375
June 202011,005
May 202011,425
April 20207,045
March 20204,280
February 20204,225
January 20204,050
December 20194,085
November 20194,130
October 20194,040
September 20193,975
August 20193,785
July 20193,690
June 20193,640
May 20193,450
April 20193,440
March 20193,295
February 20193,175
January 20192,990
December 20182,865
November 20182,635
October 20182,510
September 20182,370
August 20182,295
July 20182,355
June 20182,365
May 20182,330
April 20182,420
March 20182,425
February 20182,385
January 20182,280
December 20172,215
November 20172,225
October 20172,255
September 20172,245
August 20172,250
July 20172,245
June 20172,255
May 20172,370
April 20172,345
March 20172,395
February 20172,335
January 20172,290
December 20162,270
November 20162,300
October 20162,270
September 20162,285
August 20162,190
July 20162,130
June 20162,125
May 20162,125
April 20162,170
March 20162,170
February 20162,155
January 20162,165
December 20152,120
November 20152,075
October 20152,125
September 20152,150
August 20152,185
July 20152,145
June 20152,110
May 20152,235
April 20152,345
March 20152,430
February 20152,600
January 20152,655
December 20142,610
November 20142,725
October 20142,855
September 20143,000
August 20143,075
July 20143,145
June 20143,260
May 20143,545
April 20143,660
March 20143,915
February 20144,085
January 20144,110
December 20134,035
November 20134,135
October 20134,265
September 20134,370
August 20134,545
July 20134,670
June 20134,780
May 20135,015
April 20135,225
March 20135,370
February 20135,590
January 20135,590
December 20125,530
November 20125,590
October 20125,680
September 20125,730
August 20125,795
July 20125,795
June 20125,785
May 20125,910
April 20126,070
March 20126,230
February 20126,295
January 20126,155
December 20116,040
November 20115,925
October 20115,900
September 20115,785
August 20115,920
July 20115,665
June 20115,640
May 20115,570
April 20115,565
March 20115,430
February 20115,430
January 20115,285
December 20105,190
November 20105,270
October 20105,275
September 20105,280
August 20105,280
July 20105,155
June 20105,115
May 20105,320
April 20105,560
March 20105,740
February 20105,935
January 20105,930
December 20095,795
November 20095,845
October 20096,175
September 20096,315
August 20096,310
July 20096,090
June 20095,985
May 20096,015
April 20096,040
March 20095,785
February 20095,485
January 20094,745
December 20084,245
November 20083,835
October 20083,565
September 20083,440
August 20083,350
July 20083,165
June 20083,005
May 20083,015
April 20083,025
March 20083,060
February 20083,060
January 20082,920
December 20072,810
November 20072,915
October 20073,035
September 20073,185
August 20073,165
July 20073,205
June 20073,120
May 20073,280
April 20073,450
March 20073,475
February 20073,515
January 20073,500
December 20063,440
November 20063,475
October 20063,445
September 20063,650
August 20063,250
July 20063,675
June 20063,680
May 20063,770
April 20063,910
March 20063,895
February 20064,180
January 20064,100
December 20053,980
November 20053,880
October 20053,965
September 20054,095
August 20054,165
July 20054,065
June 20054,050
May 20053,985
April 20053,945
March 20053,955
February 20053,895
January 20053,760
December 20043,645
November 20043,560
October 20043,605
September 20043,630
August 20043,700
July 20043,685
June 20043,720
May 20043,865
April 20043,975
March 20043,965
February 20044,060
January 20043,930
December 20033,760
November 20033,735
October 20033,820
September 20033,875
August 20033,865
July 20033,780
June 20033,855
May 20033,940
April 20033,965
March 20033,965
February 20033,985
January 20033,825
December 20023,590
November 20023,560
October 20023,570
September 20023,610
August 20023,730
July 20023,670
June 20023,585
May 20023,645
April 20023,735
March 20023,675
February 20023,745
January 20023,725
December 20013,550
November 20013,470
October 20013,365
September 20013,300
August 20013,305
July 20013,155
June 20013,030
May 20013,055
April 20013,120
March 20013,200
February 20013,325
January 20013,315
December 20003,250
November 20003,245
October 20003,295
September 20003,360
August 20003,555
July 20003,560
June 20003,585
May 20003,700
April 20003,790
March 20003,890
February 20004,025
January 20003,980
December 19993,775
November 19993,885
October 19993,980
September 19994,170
August 19994,225
July 19994,145
June 19994,120
May 19994,270
April 19994,330
March 19994,430
February 19994,520
January 19994,565
December 19984,385
November 19984,485
October 19984,635
September 19984,880
August 19984,950
July 19984,855
June 19984,805
May 19984,915
April 19984,985
March 19985,010
February 19985,160
January 19985,150
December 19974,860
November 19974,915
October 19975,250
September 19975,590
August 19975,870
July 19975,770
June 19975,770
May 19976,135
April 19976,400
March 19976,730
February 19977,070
January 19977,645
December 19967,715
November 19967,830
October 19968,415
September 19968,820
August 19969,040
July 19968,955
June 19968,740
May 19969,045
April 19969,190
March 19969,165
February 19969,410
January 19969,530
December 19959,375
November 19959,330
October 19959,480
September 19959,750
August 19959,980
July 19959,750
June 19959,415
May 19959,535
April 19959,760
March 19959,835
February 199510,020
January 199510,220
December 199410,035
November 199410,115
October 199410,320
September 199410,810
August 199410,965
July 199410,910
June 199410,765
May 199411,130
April 199411,265
March 199411,370
February 199411,525
January 199411,730
December 199311,430
November 199311,415
October 199311,605
September 199312,170
August 199312,215
July 199312,105
June 199312,025
May 199312,180
April 199312,490
March 199312,375
February 199312,415
January 199312,515
December 199212,295
November 199211,855
October 199211,615
September 199211,665
August 199211,540
July 199211,005
June 199210,735
May 199210,620
April 199210,855
March 199210,370
February 199210,060
January 19929,845
December 19919,335
November 19919,000
October 19918,900
September 19918,990
August 19918,840
July 19918,515
June 19918,015
May 19917,810
April 19917,655
March 19917,425
February 19916,725
January 19916,255
December 19905,715
November 19905,075
October 19904,915
September 19904,925
August 19904,770
July 19904,635
June 19904,345
May 19904,405
April 19904,555
March 19904,480
February 19904,515
January 19904,475
December 19894,340
November 19894,225
October 19894,310
September 19894,455
August 19894,740
July 19894,650
June 19894,350
May 19894,530
April 19894,725
March 19894,965
February 19895,165
January 19895,205
December 19885,350
November 19885,435
October 19885,565
September 19886,175
August 19886,105
July 19886,065
June 19886,085
May 19886,380
April 19886,800
March 19887,030
February 19887,360
January 19887,495
December 19877,405
November 19877,380
October 19877,650
September 19878,035
August 19878,175
July 19878,390
June 19878,320
May 19878,690
April 19879,125
March 19879,315
February 19879,715
January 198710,040
December 19869,845
November 19869,825
October 198610,025
September 198610,465
August 198610,460
July 198610,300
June 19869,995
May 198610,060
April 198610,305
March 198610,025
February 198610,185
January 198610,260

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Bromley
7,320 for Bromley, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/bromley/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Bromley

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →