UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 11,575 in July 2026. That is 1.2% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Barking and Dagenham

11,575, latest July 2026 (-1.2% year on year, from 11,715).

The count stood at 11,575 in July 2026. That is 1.2% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 14,965 in April 2021; the latest figure is 22.7% below that peak. Its low point was 2,690 in October 2001; the latest reading is 330% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Barking and Dagenham, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202611,575
June 202611,490
May 202611,550
April 202611,375
March 202611,500
February 202611,425
January 202611,205
December 202511,275
November 202511,360
October 202511,555
September 202511,570
August 202511,405
July 202511,715
June 202512,070
May 202511,815
April 202511,700
March 202511,775
February 202511,800
January 202511,390
December 202411,560
November 202411,470
October 202411,600
September 202411,465
August 202411,540
July 202411,865
June 202410,570
May 202410,110
April 20249,805
March 20249,885
February 20249,885
January 20249,555
December 20239,600
November 20239,585
October 20239,670
September 20239,620
August 20239,530
July 20239,495
June 20239,285
May 20239,085
April 20239,305
March 20238,995
February 20238,685
January 20238,590
December 20228,745
November 20228,735
October 20228,595
September 20228,695
August 20228,620
July 20228,775
June 20228,940
May 20229,080
April 20229,220
March 20229,610
February 20229,950
January 20229,865
December 202110,300
November 202110,605
October 202111,105
September 202111,635
August 202112,505
July 202113,195
June 202113,300
May 202114,305
April 202114,965
March 202114,940
February 202114,895
January 202113,985
December 202014,330
November 202014,075
October 202013,385
September 202013,645
August 202013,860
July 202013,530
June 202013,165
May 202013,500
April 20208,315
March 20205,850
February 20205,770
January 20205,445
December 20195,430
November 20195,420
October 20195,295
September 20195,180
August 20195,105
July 20195,050
June 20195,065
May 20194,940
April 20194,815
March 20194,695
February 20194,620
January 20194,325
December 20184,235
November 20184,155
October 20184,045
September 20183,960
August 20183,815
July 20183,705
June 20183,610
May 20183,475
April 20183,325
March 20183,330
February 20183,260
January 20183,170
December 20173,110
November 20173,110
October 20173,120
September 20173,140
August 20173,185
July 20173,230
June 20173,265
May 20173,255
April 20173,310
March 20173,360
February 20173,280
January 20173,190
December 20163,175
November 20163,135
October 20163,155
September 20163,180
August 20163,150
July 20163,150
June 20163,125
May 20163,195
April 20163,205
March 20163,210
February 20163,265
January 20163,190
December 20153,100
November 20153,115
October 20153,180
September 20153,245
August 20153,200
July 20153,265
June 20153,270
May 20153,270
April 20153,360
March 20153,505
February 20153,630
January 20153,590
December 20143,595
November 20143,790
October 20143,955
September 20144,115
August 20144,285
July 20144,410
June 20144,455
May 20144,790
April 20144,905
March 20145,100
February 20145,140
January 20145,195
December 20135,155
November 20135,350
October 20135,545
September 20135,875
August 20136,245
July 20136,430
June 20136,660
May 20136,935
April 20137,155
March 20137,325
February 20137,400
January 20137,235
December 20127,130
November 20127,210
October 20127,155
September 20126,955
August 20126,790
July 20126,945
June 20126,995
May 20127,215
April 20127,375
March 20127,525
February 20127,565
January 20127,500
December 20117,535
November 20117,550
October 20117,600
September 20117,635
August 20117,550
July 20117,365
June 20116,990
May 20116,900
April 20117,015
March 20116,890
February 20116,780
January 20116,575
December 20106,295
November 20106,335
October 20106,335
September 20106,380
August 20106,325
July 20106,405
June 20106,355
May 20106,695
April 20106,655
March 20106,845
February 20106,685
January 20106,425
December 20096,280
November 20096,140
October 20096,365
September 20096,265
August 20096,380
July 20096,235
June 20096,290
May 20096,285
April 20096,180
March 20096,075
February 20095,585
January 20095,025
December 20084,725
November 20084,370
October 20084,165
September 20084,095
August 20084,000
July 20083,835
June 20083,830
May 20083,775
April 20083,780
March 20083,765
February 20083,675
January 20083,670
December 20073,585
November 20073,550
October 20073,615
September 20073,680
August 20073,715
July 20073,775
June 20073,835
May 20073,995
April 20074,055
March 20074,135
February 20074,095
January 20074,065
December 20064,065
November 20064,055
October 20064,100
September 20064,170
August 20064,190
July 20064,245
June 20064,370
May 20064,290
April 20064,210
March 20064,225
February 20064,325
January 20064,225
December 20054,175
November 20054,215
October 20054,285
September 20054,230
August 20054,195
July 20054,080
June 20054,275
May 20054,290
April 20054,175
March 20054,030
February 20053,955
January 20053,905
December 20043,685
November 20043,620
October 20043,575
September 20043,415
August 20043,410
July 20043,535
June 20043,525
May 20043,605
April 20043,665
March 20043,610
February 20043,610
January 20043,485
December 20033,370
November 20033,325
October 20033,280
September 20033,360
August 20033,465
July 20033,450
June 20033,405
May 20033,420
April 20033,305
March 20033,330
February 20033,275
January 20033,125
December 20023,095
November 20022,965
October 20022,920
September 20022,960
August 20022,965
July 20022,955
June 20022,990
May 20023,065
April 20023,050
March 20023,000
February 20022,995
January 20023,005
December 20012,795
November 20012,715
October 20012,690
September 20012,790
August 20012,870
July 20012,875
June 20012,840
May 20012,985
April 20012,985
March 20013,010
February 20013,035
January 20013,000
December 20002,845
November 20002,830
October 20002,880
September 20002,995
August 20003,115
July 20003,140
June 20003,200
May 20003,245
April 20003,345
March 20003,435
February 20003,510
January 20003,450
December 19993,225
November 19993,275
October 19993,340
September 19993,410
August 19993,495
July 19993,460
June 19993,475
May 19993,610
April 19993,700
March 19993,675
February 19993,725
January 19993,740
December 19983,605
November 19983,650
October 19983,680
September 19983,880
August 19983,955
July 19983,935
June 19983,830
May 19983,885
April 19983,815
March 19983,830
February 19983,945
January 19984,005
December 19973,920
November 19973,920
October 19974,265
September 19974,505
August 19974,715
July 19974,820
June 19974,830
May 19975,040
April 19975,110
March 19975,345
February 19975,635
January 19975,795
December 19965,820
November 19965,845
October 19966,270
September 19966,615
August 19966,680
July 19966,670
June 19966,660
May 19966,745
April 19966,880
March 19966,880
February 19967,035
January 19967,095
December 19957,015
November 19956,920
October 19956,995
September 19957,190
August 19957,325
July 19957,390
June 19957,340
May 19957,355
April 19957,455
March 19957,365
February 19957,505
January 19957,550
December 19947,365
November 19947,375
October 19947,465
September 19947,740
August 19947,820
July 19947,995
June 19948,020
May 19948,255
April 19948,460
March 19948,540
February 19948,795
January 19948,920
December 19938,685
November 19938,620
October 19938,805
September 19939,125
August 19939,325
July 19939,385
June 19939,345
May 19939,445
April 19939,630
March 19939,565
February 19939,565
January 19939,505
December 19929,380
November 19928,925
October 19928,765
September 19928,830
August 19928,705
July 19928,590
June 19928,430
May 19928,450
April 19928,270
March 19928,125
February 19928,055
January 19927,720
December 19917,365
November 19917,045
October 19916,990
September 19916,965
August 19916,845
July 19916,625
June 19916,335
May 19916,125
April 19915,930
March 19915,615
February 19915,170
January 19914,790
December 19904,390
November 19903,910
October 19903,665
September 19903,635
August 19903,530
July 19903,460
June 19903,295
May 19903,295
April 19903,345
March 19903,250
February 19903,385
January 19903,390
December 19893,260
November 19893,030
October 19893,115
September 19893,225
August 19893,320
July 19893,445
June 19893,515
May 19893,600
April 19893,665
March 19893,775
February 19893,825
January 19893,975
December 19884,010
November 19884,110
October 19884,310
September 19884,805
August 19884,775
July 19884,880
June 19885,125
May 19885,340
April 19885,525
March 19885,765
February 19885,875
January 19886,020
December 19876,030
November 19875,970
October 19876,230
September 19876,455
August 19876,530
July 19876,705
June 19876,740
May 19876,970
April 19877,320
March 19877,400
February 19877,655
January 19877,820
December 19867,750
November 19867,755
October 19867,930
September 19868,130
August 19868,115
July 19868,205
June 19868,265
May 19868,395
April 19868,500
March 19868,575
February 19868,720
January 19868,805

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 11,575 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, June 2025: This area's June 2025 figure was 12,070, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for June 2025 (median about 2,658 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Barking and Dagenham
11,575 for Barking and Dagenham, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, June 2025
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/barking-and-dagenham/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Barking and Dagenham

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →