UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 720 in July 2026. That is 7.5% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — West Devon

720, latest July 2026 (+7.5% year on year, from 670).

The count stood at 720 in July 2026. That is 7.5% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 1,945 in January 1993; the latest figure is 63.0% below that peak. Its low point was 200 in August 2015; the latest reading is 260% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — West Devon, every published period
PeriodValue
July 2026720
June 2026695
May 2026685
April 2026680
March 2026710
February 2026745
January 2026695
December 2025680
November 2025675
October 2025690
September 2025660
August 2025655
July 2025670
June 2025680
May 2025690
April 2025720
March 2025750
February 2025770
January 2025705
December 2024715
November 2024755
October 2024750
September 2024785
August 2024780
July 2024765
June 2024685
May 2024685
April 2024670
March 2024670
February 2024665
January 2024635
December 2023605
November 2023590
October 2023545
September 2023575
August 2023590
July 2023605
June 2023595
May 2023565
April 2023610
March 2023600
February 2023620
January 2023585
December 2022595
November 2022585
October 2022560
September 2022550
August 2022555
July 2022600
June 2022635
May 2022640
April 2022660
March 2022725
February 2022760
January 2022755
December 2021775
November 2021815
October 2021835
September 2021860
August 2021920
July 20211,030
June 20211,040
May 20211,150
April 20211,255
March 20211,295
February 20211,330
January 20211,255
December 20201,310
November 20201,275
October 20201,245
September 20201,290
August 20201,370
July 20201,340
June 20201,265
May 20201,365
April 20201,130
March 2020490
February 2020480
January 2020455
December 2019465
November 2019455
October 2019430
September 2019410
August 2019435
July 2019410
June 2019400
May 2019400
April 2019400
March 2019385
February 2019385
January 2019365
December 2018345
November 2018335
October 2018315
September 2018305
August 2018295
July 2018310
June 2018315
May 2018315
April 2018310
March 2018280
February 2018270
January 2018265
December 2017240
November 2017240
October 2017230
September 2017230
August 2017255
July 2017235
June 2017235
May 2017240
April 2017265
March 2017250
February 2017255
January 2017250
December 2016260
November 2016260
October 2016270
September 2016255
August 2016245
July 2016245
June 2016240
May 2016245
April 2016260
March 2016260
February 2016250
January 2016235
December 2015205
November 2015200
October 2015220
September 2015205
August 2015200
July 2015240
June 2015250
May 2015250
April 2015235
March 2015250
February 2015265
January 2015230
December 2014205
November 2014215
October 2014250
September 2014250
August 2014270
July 2014300
June 2014310
May 2014340
April 2014340
March 2014390
February 2014410
January 2014390
December 2013370
November 2013385
October 2013400
September 2013425
August 2013455
July 2013470
June 2013505
May 2013530
April 2013565
March 2013595
February 2013605
January 2013610
December 2012585
November 2012590
October 2012605
September 2012620
August 2012645
July 2012635
June 2012650
May 2012655
April 2012685
March 2012715
February 2012690
January 2012670
December 2011640
November 2011630
October 2011660
September 2011670
August 2011670
July 2011665
June 2011615
May 2011630
April 2011685
March 2011730
February 2011710
January 2011575
December 2010540
November 2010520
October 2010495
September 2010520
August 2010530
July 2010510
June 2010495
May 2010530
April 2010560
March 2010595
February 2010615
January 2010575
December 2009540
November 2009560
October 2009530
September 2009555
August 2009595
July 2009575
June 2009560
May 2009615
April 2009585
March 2009570
February 2009555
January 2009485
December 2008440
November 2008360
October 2008345
September 2008325
August 2008340
July 2008285
June 2008260
May 2008235
April 2008255
March 2008265
February 2008275
January 2008275
December 2007265
November 2007270
October 2007265
September 2007265
August 2007280
July 2007300
June 2007310
May 2007325
April 2007315
March 2007345
February 2007365
January 2007370
December 2006340
November 2006350
October 2006330
September 2006310
August 2006320
July 2006330
June 2006310
May 2006315
April 2006325
March 2006325
February 2006280
January 2006295
December 2005275
November 2005250
October 2005240
September 2005230
August 2005240
July 2005240
June 2005220
May 2005250
April 2005270
March 2005265
February 2005280
January 2005285
December 2004240
November 2004240
October 2004260
September 2004260
August 2004250
July 2004240
June 2004245
May 2004285
April 2004310
March 2004330
February 2004330
January 2004350
December 2003305
November 2003315
October 2003320
September 2003325
August 2003320
July 2003320
June 2003330
May 2003350
April 2003355
March 2003380
February 2003400
January 2003380
December 2002335
November 2002345
October 2002335
September 2002330
August 2002345
July 2002305
June 2002285
May 2002325
April 2002365
March 2002375
February 2002390
January 2002400
December 2001380
November 2001370
October 2001355
September 2001375
August 2001375
July 2001385
June 2001360
May 2001415
April 2001435
March 2001415
February 2001430
January 2001435
December 2000390
November 2000385
October 2000390
September 2000405
August 2000440
July 2000415
June 2000400
May 2000440
April 2000455
March 2000495
February 2000540
January 2000535
December 1999495
November 1999490
October 1999520
September 1999535
August 1999555
July 1999540
June 1999515
May 1999540
April 1999620
March 1999655
February 1999675
January 1999665
December 1998605
November 1998620
October 1998625
September 1998620
August 1998650
July 1998665
June 1998645
May 1998660
April 1998715
March 1998720
February 1998755
January 1998765
December 1997715
November 1997710
October 1997680
September 1997720
August 1997750
July 1997735
June 1997720
May 1997785
April 1997870
March 1997925
February 1997995
January 19971,020
December 19961,080
November 19961,070
October 19961,110
September 19961,170
August 19961,235
July 19961,200
June 19961,180
May 19961,215
April 19961,295
March 19961,330
February 19961,355
January 19961,380
December 19951,345
November 19951,310
October 19951,300
September 19951,350
August 19951,360
July 19951,330
June 19951,265
May 19951,295
April 19951,350
March 19951,430
February 19951,490
January 19951,510
December 19941,450
November 19941,430
October 19941,425
September 19941,520
August 19941,555
July 19941,590
June 19941,530
May 19941,590
April 19941,675
March 19941,695
February 19941,760
January 19941,755
December 19931,690
November 19931,695
October 19931,745
September 19931,870
August 19931,895
July 19931,840
June 19931,820
May 19931,880
April 19931,875
March 19931,865
February 19931,935
January 19931,945
December 19921,880
November 19921,800
October 19921,725
September 19921,745
August 19921,720
July 19921,640
June 19921,550
May 19921,555
April 19921,585
March 19921,590
February 19921,595
January 19921,585
December 19911,475
November 19911,395
October 19911,325
September 19911,340
August 19911,315
July 19911,275
June 19911,190
May 19911,180
April 19911,210
March 19911,210
February 19911,155
January 19911,085
December 1990985
November 1990915
October 1990860
September 1990830
August 1990795
July 1990720
June 1990695
May 1990745
April 1990760
March 1990785
February 1990775
January 1990765
December 1989795
November 1989775
October 1989775
September 1989830
August 1989865
July 1989840
June 1989825
May 1989850
April 1989945
March 19891,020
February 19891,055
January 19891,140
December 19881,095
November 19881,050
October 19881,070
September 19881,190
August 19881,125
July 19881,140
June 19881,100
May 19881,180
April 19881,245
March 19881,290
February 19881,340
January 19881,390
December 19871,385
November 19871,415
October 19871,430
September 19871,450
August 19871,435
July 19871,430
June 19871,415
May 19871,465
April 19871,510
March 19871,510
February 19871,570
January 19871,635
December 19861,640
November 19861,595
October 19861,590
September 19861,615
August 19861,590
July 19861,550
June 19861,500
May 19861,510
April 19861,605
March 19861,655
February 19861,740
January 19861,720

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — West Devon
720 for West Devon, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/west-devon/claimant-count

See every dataset published for West Devon

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →