UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 9,130 in July 2026. That is 6.7% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Islington

9,130, latest July 2026 (-6.7% year on year, from 9,790).

The count stood at 9,130 in July 2026. That is 6.7% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 17,885 in August 1986; the latest figure is 49.0% below that peak. Its low point was 3,295 in December 2015; the latest reading is 177% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Islington, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20269,130
June 20269,110
May 20269,105
April 20269,060
March 20269,215
February 20269,255
January 20269,090
December 20259,280
November 20259,425
October 20259,650
September 20259,685
August 20259,760
July 20259,790
June 20259,885
May 20259,800
April 20259,790
March 202510,040
February 202510,040
January 20259,710
December 20249,795
November 20249,850
October 202410,005
September 20249,955
August 20249,820
July 20249,805
June 20249,230
May 20249,140
April 20248,990
March 20249,030
February 20249,075
January 20248,705
December 20238,750
November 20238,775
October 20238,855
September 20238,825
August 20238,570
July 20238,700
June 20238,615
May 20238,465
April 20238,560
March 20238,435
February 20238,255
January 20238,050
December 20228,140
November 20228,215
October 20228,150
September 20228,210
August 20228,195
July 20228,245
June 20228,330
May 20228,540
April 20228,685
March 20228,925
February 20229,265
January 20229,190
December 20219,460
November 20219,905
October 202110,425
September 202110,905
August 202111,330
July 202111,965
June 202112,410
May 202113,260
April 202114,060
March 202114,150
February 202114,115
January 202113,535
December 202013,730
November 202013,545
October 202013,110
September 202013,200
August 202013,015
July 202012,730
June 202012,475
May 202012,505
April 20208,825
March 20205,815
February 20205,780
January 20205,615
December 20195,580
November 20195,595
October 20195,630
September 20195,520
August 20195,490
July 20195,435
June 20195,385
May 20195,180
April 20195,110
March 20195,035
February 20194,960
January 20194,760
December 20184,625
November 20184,470
October 20184,310
September 20184,215
August 20184,000
July 20183,955
June 20183,945
May 20183,925
April 20183,865
March 20183,905
February 20183,815
January 20183,705
December 20173,700
November 20173,655
October 20173,610
September 20173,670
August 20173,655
July 20173,635
June 20173,675
May 20173,740
April 20173,750
March 20173,755
February 20173,690
January 20173,585
December 20163,615
November 20163,675
October 20163,710
September 20163,640
August 20163,645
July 20163,580
June 20163,550
May 20163,560
April 20163,590
March 20163,530
February 20163,520
January 20163,420
December 20153,295
November 20153,425
October 20153,550
September 20153,680
August 20153,720
July 20153,695
June 20153,760
May 20153,840
April 20153,965
March 20154,020
February 20154,030
January 20153,965
December 20143,960
November 20144,055
October 20144,410
September 20144,515
August 20144,690
July 20144,765
June 20144,785
May 20144,980
April 20145,100
March 20145,275
February 20145,440
January 20145,480
December 20135,345
November 20135,510
October 20135,695
September 20135,850
August 20136,085
July 20136,215
June 20136,340
May 20136,540
April 20136,660
March 20136,865
February 20136,885
January 20136,855
December 20126,750
November 20126,955
October 20126,920
September 20126,875
August 20126,670
July 20126,755
June 20126,805
May 20126,930
April 20127,120
March 20127,220
February 20127,365
January 20127,280
December 20117,210
November 20117,235
October 20117,350
September 20117,390
August 20117,355
July 20117,290
June 20117,190
May 20117,190
April 20117,175
March 20116,960
February 20117,065
January 20117,070
December 20106,865
November 20107,030
October 20107,030
September 20107,185
August 20107,150
July 20107,155
June 20107,195
May 20107,430
April 20107,645
March 20107,650
February 20107,865
January 20107,915
December 20097,870
November 20097,920
October 20098,030
September 20097,840
August 20097,520
July 20097,405
June 20097,170
May 20097,130
April 20096,995
March 20096,705
February 20096,390
January 20095,815
December 20085,570
November 20085,230
October 20085,065
September 20084,965
August 20084,900
July 20084,795
June 20084,805
May 20084,725
April 20084,760
March 20084,870
February 20084,890
January 20084,905
December 20074,910
November 20074,940
October 20074,965
September 20075,060
August 20075,170
July 20075,115
June 20075,190
May 20075,375
April 20075,520
March 20075,695
February 20075,640
January 20075,640
December 20065,580
November 20065,745
October 20065,930
September 20066,065
August 20065,955
July 20066,135
June 20066,285
May 20066,320
April 20066,330
March 20066,290
February 20066,465
January 20066,300
December 20056,105
November 20056,045
October 20056,190
September 20056,115
August 20056,085
July 20055,950
June 20055,915
May 20055,885
April 20055,925
March 20055,825
February 20055,955
January 20055,995
December 20046,050
November 20046,115
October 20046,235
September 20046,425
August 20046,330
July 20046,360
June 20046,330
May 20046,415
April 20046,385
March 20046,465
February 20046,500
January 20046,435
December 20036,340
November 20036,260
October 20036,375
September 20036,395
August 20036,510
July 20036,470
June 20036,495
May 20036,595
April 20036,475
March 20036,535
February 20036,545
January 20036,395
December 20026,245
November 20026,290
October 20026,225
September 20026,395
August 20026,390
July 20026,450
June 20026,480
May 20026,450
April 20026,485
March 20026,495
February 20026,545
January 20026,645
December 20016,570
November 20016,475
October 20016,445
September 20016,420
August 20016,345
July 20016,430
June 20016,410
May 20016,405
April 20016,465
March 20016,535
February 20016,670
January 20016,745
December 20006,805
November 20006,910
October 20007,070
September 20007,280
August 20007,405
July 20007,435
June 20007,440
May 20007,715
April 20007,880
March 20008,155
February 20008,300
January 20008,395
December 19998,245
November 19998,490
October 19998,725
September 19998,940
August 19999,075
July 19999,135
June 19999,105
May 19999,280
April 19999,350
March 19999,475
February 19999,595
January 19999,630
December 19989,615
November 19989,570
October 19989,785
September 199810,040
August 199810,105
July 199810,065
June 199810,050
May 199810,075
April 199810,125
March 199810,155
February 199810,415
January 199810,490
December 199710,395
November 199710,395
October 199710,725
September 199711,110
August 199711,255
July 199711,390
June 199711,445
May 199711,865
April 199712,010
March 199712,170
February 199712,480
January 199712,895
December 199613,180
November 199613,310
October 199613,850
September 199614,625
August 199614,680
July 199614,550
June 199614,500
May 199614,565
April 199614,840
March 199615,180
February 199615,340
January 199615,025
December 199514,975
November 199514,780
October 199514,965
September 199515,340
August 199515,425
July 199515,325
June 199514,960
May 199515,020
April 199515,235
March 199515,085
February 199515,235
January 199515,455
December 199415,505
November 199415,605
October 199415,930
September 199416,350
August 199416,310
July 199416,390
June 199416,305
May 199416,340
April 199416,500
March 199416,420
February 199416,495
January 199416,640
December 199316,775
November 199316,745
October 199316,865
September 199317,370
August 199317,410
July 199317,355
June 199317,155
May 199317,190
April 199317,625
March 199317,225
February 199317,380
January 199317,290
December 199217,295
November 199216,900
October 199216,915
September 199217,255
August 199216,940
July 199216,535
June 199216,160
May 199216,000
April 199216,030
March 199215,790
February 199215,740
January 199215,600
December 199115,395
November 199115,020
October 199114,545
September 199114,180
August 199113,870
July 199113,530
June 199113,055
May 199112,655
April 199112,400
March 199112,120
February 199111,510
January 199111,130
December 199011,035
November 199010,315
October 199010,140
September 199010,075
August 19909,825
July 19909,540
June 19909,205
May 19909,120
April 19909,245
March 19909,100
February 19909,230
January 19909,305
December 19899,495
November 19899,325
October 19899,540
September 19899,870
August 19899,845
July 198910,255
June 19899,930
May 19899,990
April 198910,235
March 198910,530
February 198910,705
January 198910,845
December 198811,200
November 198811,295
October 198811,800
September 198813,055
August 198812,790
July 198812,810
June 198812,920
May 198813,360
April 198813,825
March 198814,510
February 198814,490
January 198814,280
December 198714,720
November 198714,725
October 198715,240
September 198715,795
August 198716,060
July 198716,105
June 198715,960
May 198716,070
April 198716,465
March 198716,545
February 198716,785
January 198716,995
December 198617,105
November 198617,000
October 198617,110
September 198617,875
August 198617,885
July 198617,750
June 198617,150
May 198616,715
April 198617,040
March 198616,735
February 198616,870
January 198616,935

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 9,130 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, September 2004: This area's September 2004 figure was 6,425, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for September 2004 (median about 1,315 across 349 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Islington
9,130 for Islington, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, September 2004
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/islington/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Islington

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →