UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 14,945 in July 2026. That is 0.5% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Sandwell

14,945, latest July 2026 (-0.5% year on year, from 15,020).

The count stood at 14,945 in July 2026. That is 0.5% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 26,970 in September 1986; the latest figure is 44.6% below that peak. Its low point was 6,305 in December 2015; the latest reading is 137% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Sandwell, every published period
PeriodValue
July 202614,945
June 202614,680
May 202614,725
April 202614,735
March 202614,865
February 202614,830
January 202614,300
December 202514,505
November 202514,730
October 202514,925
September 202515,015
August 202514,945
July 202515,020
June 202515,435
May 202515,545
April 202515,605
March 202515,865
February 202515,850
January 202515,320
December 202415,410
November 202415,625
October 202415,975
September 202416,035
August 202415,915
July 202415,840
June 202414,230
May 202413,355
April 202413,165
March 202413,285
February 202413,200
January 202413,050
December 202313,150
November 202313,280
October 202313,285
September 202313,230
August 202313,220
July 202313,415
June 202313,320
May 202313,365
April 202313,905
March 202313,605
February 202313,255
January 202313,210
December 202213,400
November 202213,295
October 202213,090
September 202213,150
August 202213,195
July 202213,265
June 202213,480
May 202213,600
April 202213,975
March 202214,415
February 202214,525
January 202214,560
December 202114,830
November 202115,285
October 202115,750
September 202116,125
August 202116,790
July 202117,320
June 202117,830
May 202118,785
April 202119,630
March 202119,875
February 202119,930
January 202119,250
December 202019,385
November 202019,410
October 202018,965
September 202019,160
August 202019,070
July 202018,705
June 202018,400
May 202018,445
April 202015,125
March 202010,780
February 202010,410
January 20209,990
December 201910,065
November 201910,010
October 20199,860
September 20199,615
August 20199,420
July 20199,145
June 20198,845
May 20198,435
April 20198,115
March 20197,880
February 20197,520
January 20197,450
December 20187,040
November 20187,180
October 20187,255
September 20187,340
August 20187,375
July 20187,390
June 20187,450
May 20187,545
April 20187,590
March 20187,425
February 20187,300
January 20187,090
December 20176,870
November 20176,930
October 20176,925
September 20177,020
August 20177,005
July 20177,030
June 20177,175
May 20177,230
April 20177,310
March 20177,270
February 20177,225
January 20177,040
December 20167,040
November 20167,100
October 20167,205
September 20167,125
August 20167,180
July 20167,160
June 20167,240
May 20167,300
April 20167,295
March 20167,080
February 20166,880
January 20166,625
December 20156,305
November 20156,330
October 20156,440
September 20156,640
August 20156,695
July 20156,755
June 20156,830
May 20157,060
April 20157,235
March 20157,390
February 20157,565
January 20157,565
December 20147,440
November 20147,800
October 20148,300
September 20148,670
August 20148,880
July 20149,215
June 20149,445
May 20149,880
April 201410,380
March 201410,745
February 201411,060
January 201411,075
December 201310,820
November 201311,040
October 201311,445
September 201311,930
August 201312,345
July 201312,750
June 201313,105
May 201313,505
April 201313,855
March 201314,070
February 201314,155
January 201313,715
December 201213,345
November 201213,585
October 201213,715
September 201213,790
August 201213,805
July 201213,645
June 201213,610
May 201213,715
April 201213,810
March 201214,080
February 201214,145
January 201213,885
December 201113,480
November 201113,495
October 201113,675
September 201113,705
August 201113,695
July 201113,560
June 201113,240
May 201113,285
April 201113,255
March 201112,980
February 201112,975
January 201112,870
December 201012,415
November 201012,130
October 201012,080
September 201012,270
August 201012,200
July 201012,190
June 201012,285
May 201012,680
April 201013,140
March 201013,490
February 201013,930
January 201013,970
December 200913,650
November 200913,605
October 200913,715
September 200913,790
August 200913,465
July 200912,950
June 200912,890
May 200912,830
April 200912,605
March 200912,305
February 200911,825
January 200910,790
December 20089,835
November 20088,980
October 20088,490
September 20088,280
August 20087,935
July 20087,565
June 20087,400
May 20087,300
April 20087,285
March 20087,220
February 20087,375
January 20087,435
December 20077,205
November 20077,210
October 20077,550
September 20077,740
August 20077,950
July 20077,825
June 20077,875
May 20078,150
April 20078,375
March 20078,700
February 20079,020
January 20079,045
December 20068,800
November 20068,635
October 20068,685
September 20068,995
August 20068,955
July 20068,815
June 20068,645
May 20068,745
April 20068,900
March 20068,895
February 20068,800
January 20068,540
December 20058,060
November 20057,915
October 20057,975
September 20058,140
August 20058,165
July 20057,980
June 20057,720
May 20057,670
April 20057,190
March 20056,885
February 20056,970
January 20057,120
December 20046,655
November 20046,475
October 20046,635
September 20046,935
August 20047,185
July 20047,190
June 20047,205
May 20047,340
April 20047,580
March 20047,645
February 20047,790
January 20047,910
December 20037,430
November 20037,285
October 20037,530
September 20037,915
August 20038,045
July 20037,965
June 20037,840
May 20037,825
April 20037,835
March 20037,845
February 20038,010
January 20037,815
December 20027,370
November 20027,420
October 20027,635
September 20027,925
August 20027,945
July 20027,860
June 20027,705
May 20027,795
April 20027,930
March 20027,865
February 20028,035
January 20027,990
December 20017,645
November 20017,380
October 20017,595
September 20017,985
August 20018,305
July 20018,255
June 20018,220
May 20018,360
April 20018,400
March 20018,450
February 20018,640
January 20018,710
December 20008,430
November 20008,465
October 20008,670
September 20008,980
August 20009,120
July 20008,980
June 20008,940
May 20008,975
April 20009,085
March 20009,125
February 20009,320
January 20009,405
December 19998,895
November 19998,950
October 19999,235
September 19999,905
August 199910,020
July 19999,875
June 19999,695
May 19999,800
April 19999,925
March 19999,885
February 19999,870
January 19999,690
December 19989,230
November 19989,090
October 19989,135
September 19989,495
August 19989,740
July 19989,615
June 19989,390
May 19989,390
April 19989,605
March 19989,620
February 19989,725
January 19989,875
December 19979,365
November 19979,290
October 19979,645
September 199710,300
August 199710,785
July 199711,065
June 199711,045
May 199711,445
April 199711,655
March 199711,865
February 199712,280
January 199712,705
December 199612,690
November 199612,675
October 199613,500
September 199614,395
August 199614,585
July 199614,590
June 199614,365
May 199614,390
April 199614,620
March 199614,575
February 199614,855
January 199614,895
December 199514,875
November 199514,855
October 199515,155
September 199515,605
August 199515,950
July 199515,865
June 199515,710
May 199515,920
April 199516,155
March 199516,130
February 199516,465
January 199516,765
December 199416,460
November 199416,645
October 199417,105
September 199417,980
August 199418,255
July 199418,345
June 199418,255
May 199418,480
April 199418,690
March 199418,965
February 199419,335
January 199419,525
December 199319,120
November 199319,050
October 199319,385
September 199320,250
August 199320,575
July 199320,555
June 199320,245
May 199320,505
April 199320,975
March 199320,760
February 199320,885
January 199320,980
December 199220,365
November 199219,940
October 199219,920
September 199220,105
August 199220,145
July 199219,925
June 199219,360
May 199219,405
April 199219,225
March 199218,900
February 199218,855
January 199218,680
December 199117,860
November 199117,430
October 199117,260
September 199117,575
August 199117,400
July 199116,940
June 199116,420
May 199115,940
April 199115,705
March 199114,825
February 199113,685
January 199113,185
December 199012,540
November 199011,970
October 199011,755
September 199011,925
August 199011,925
July 199011,830
June 199011,680
May 199011,495
April 199011,560
March 199011,605
February 199011,890
January 199012,030
December 198911,700
November 198911,745
October 198912,075
September 198912,570
August 198912,705
July 198913,105
June 198912,925
May 198913,055
April 198913,485
March 198914,215
February 198914,640
January 198915,280
December 198815,080
November 198815,450
October 198816,170
September 198817,840
August 198817,715
July 198817,770
June 198818,190
May 198818,635
April 198819,210
March 198819,430
February 198819,915
January 198820,340
December 198720,365
November 198720,535
October 198721,360
September 198722,225
August 198722,255
July 198722,770
June 198723,195
May 198723,570
April 198724,105
March 198724,655
February 198725,090
January 198725,635
December 198625,535
November 198625,950
October 198626,465
September 198626,970
August 198626,410
July 198626,440
June 198626,350
May 198626,270
April 198626,470
March 198626,005
February 198626,355
January 198626,390

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 14,945 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, May 2025: This area's May 2025 figure was 15,545, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for May 2025 (median about 2,650 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Sandwell
14,945 for Sandwell, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, May 2025
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/sandwell/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Sandwell

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →