UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 9,385 in July 2026. That is 0.7% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — West Northamptonshire

9,385, latest July 2026 (-0.7% year on year, from 9,455).

The count stood at 9,385 in July 2026. That is 0.7% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 14,825 in May 2020; the latest figure is 36.7% below that peak. Its low point was 3,020 in December 2004; the latest reading is 211% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — West Northamptonshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20269,385
June 20269,350
May 20269,505
April 20269,515
March 20269,430
February 20269,285
January 20268,755
December 20258,715
November 20258,930
October 20259,120
September 20259,265
August 20259,305
July 20259,455
June 20259,555
May 20259,640
April 20259,615
March 20259,715
February 20259,565
January 20258,910
December 20248,845
November 20248,995
October 20249,285
September 20249,540
August 20249,665
July 20249,630
June 20248,900
May 20248,770
April 20248,540
March 20248,630
February 20248,510
January 20248,125
December 20238,230
November 20238,330
October 20238,360
September 20238,405
August 20238,320
July 20238,370
June 20238,405
May 20238,430
April 20238,600
March 20238,480
February 20238,225
January 20238,040
December 20228,070
November 20228,110
October 20228,100
September 20228,310
August 20228,395
July 20228,380
June 20228,460
May 20228,790
April 20229,025
March 20229,155
February 20229,400
January 20229,255
December 20219,570
November 20219,970
October 202110,420
September 202110,725
August 202111,260
July 202111,770
June 202111,930
May 202112,860
April 202113,890
March 202113,920
February 202114,025
January 202113,110
December 202013,630
November 202013,975
October 202013,960
September 202014,410
August 202014,735
July 202014,540
June 202014,360
May 202014,825
April 20209,675
March 20205,890
February 20205,875
January 20205,580
December 20195,485
November 20195,420
October 20195,520
September 20195,510
August 20195,520
July 20195,345
June 20195,175
May 20194,870
April 20194,795
March 20194,570
February 20194,335
January 20193,900
December 20183,730
November 20183,860
October 20183,880
September 20183,940
August 20183,985
July 20183,960
June 20184,030
May 20184,130
April 20184,200
March 20184,010
February 20183,950
January 20183,715
December 20173,620
November 20173,645
October 20173,650
September 20173,730
August 20173,745
July 20173,765
June 20173,750
May 20173,705
April 20173,715
March 20173,645
February 20173,555
January 20173,395
December 20163,275
November 20163,285
October 20163,410
September 20163,510
August 20163,560
July 20163,565
June 20163,625
May 20163,790
April 20163,835
March 20163,830
February 20163,680
January 20163,405
December 20153,090
November 20153,240
October 20153,340
September 20153,470
August 20153,560
July 20153,590
June 20153,635
May 20153,830
April 20153,965
March 20154,005
February 20154,140
January 20153,945
December 20143,525
November 20143,735
October 20144,100
September 20144,360
August 20144,710
July 20145,000
June 20145,210
May 20145,530
April 20145,685
March 20145,835
February 20146,060
January 20145,770
December 20135,375
November 20135,540
October 20136,015
September 20136,355
August 20137,065
July 20137,295
June 20137,355
May 20137,680
April 20137,860
March 20138,035
February 20137,935
January 20137,630
December 20127,220
November 20127,330
October 20127,490
September 20127,705
August 20127,815
July 20127,960
June 20127,875
May 20127,895
April 20128,035
March 20128,205
February 20128,090
January 20127,710
December 20117,095
November 20117,125
October 20117,260
September 20117,505
August 20117,490
July 20117,425
June 20117,415
May 20117,445
April 20117,720
March 20117,630
February 20117,665
January 20117,250
December 20106,680
November 20106,745
October 20107,040
September 20107,470
August 20107,690
July 20107,655
June 20107,695
May 20108,225
April 20108,790
March 20109,180
February 20109,380
January 20109,480
December 20098,905
November 20099,045
October 20099,325
September 20099,650
August 20099,890
July 20099,695
June 20099,640
May 20099,800
April 20099,545
March 20099,130
February 20098,510
January 20096,955
December 20085,880
November 20085,285
October 20084,840
September 20084,835
August 20084,795
July 20084,505
June 20084,315
May 20084,205
April 20084,150
March 20084,090
February 20084,070
January 20083,835
December 20073,595
November 20073,740
October 20073,925
September 20074,205
August 20074,405
July 20074,335
June 20074,300
May 20074,435
April 20074,570
March 20074,750
February 20074,725
January 20074,455
December 20064,165
November 20064,120
October 20064,090
September 20064,205
August 20064,355
July 20064,340
June 20064,325
May 20064,405
April 20064,505
March 20064,410
February 20064,330
January 20064,145
December 20053,840
November 20053,700
October 20053,705
September 20053,735
August 20053,770
July 20053,730
June 20053,695
May 20053,685
April 20053,510
March 20053,575
February 20053,495
January 20053,205
December 20043,020
November 20043,040
October 20043,050
September 20043,195
August 20043,355
July 20043,480
June 20043,525
May 20043,690
April 20043,950
March 20044,090
February 20044,015
January 20043,905
December 20033,635
November 20033,515
October 20033,645
September 20033,945
August 20034,130
July 20034,050
June 20033,975
May 20034,035
April 20034,145
March 20034,170
February 20034,190
January 20033,900
December 20023,570
November 20023,500
October 20023,560
September 20023,710
August 20023,900
July 20023,900
June 20023,830
May 20024,100
April 20024,240
March 20024,170
February 20024,220
January 20024,080
December 20013,820
November 20013,635
October 20013,630
September 20013,800
August 20014,040
July 20014,035
June 20014,015
May 20014,065
April 20014,070
March 20014,055
February 20014,095
January 20013,990
December 20003,765
November 20003,625
October 20003,690
September 20003,835
August 20003,955
July 20003,830
June 20003,770
May 20003,875
April 20004,000
March 20004,075
February 20004,135
January 20004,140
December 19993,750
November 19993,650
October 19993,780
September 19994,215
August 19994,460
July 19994,460
June 19994,380
May 19994,595
April 19994,825
March 19994,915
February 19995,020
January 19994,885
December 19984,470
November 19984,245
October 19984,415
September 19984,725
August 19984,865
July 19984,830
June 19984,505
May 19984,715
April 19984,830
March 19984,980
February 19985,185
January 19985,380
December 19974,885
November 19974,880
October 19975,315
September 19975,800
August 19976,095
July 19976,120
June 19976,020
May 19976,200
April 19976,485
March 19976,580
February 19976,945
January 19977,105
December 19966,770
November 19966,690
October 19967,490
September 19968,340
August 19968,810
July 19968,340
June 19968,020
May 19968,205
April 19968,360
March 19968,525
February 19968,860
January 19968,925
December 19958,520
November 19958,385
October 19958,660
September 19959,130
August 19959,425
July 19959,365
June 19958,920
May 19959,155
April 19959,445
March 19959,580
February 19959,810
January 199510,005
December 19949,375
November 19949,410
October 19949,810
September 199410,680
August 199411,000
July 199410,980
June 199410,820
May 199411,280
April 199411,785
March 199412,180
February 199412,460
January 199412,590
December 199312,070
November 199311,955
October 199312,335
September 199313,045
August 199313,320
July 199313,360
June 199313,145
May 199313,535
April 199313,930
March 199314,040
February 199314,205
January 199314,185
December 199213,710
November 199213,015
October 199212,840
September 199213,030
August 199213,020
July 199212,760
June 199212,260
May 199212,525
April 199212,435
March 199212,090
February 199211,980
January 199211,440
December 199110,745
November 199110,345
October 199110,085
September 199110,090
August 19919,940
July 19919,425
June 19918,780
May 19918,475
April 19918,360
March 19918,060
February 19917,310
January 19916,565
December 19905,905
November 19905,235
October 19904,970
September 19904,955
August 19904,800
July 19904,560
June 19904,245
May 19904,305
April 19904,450
March 19904,395
February 19904,485
January 19904,460
December 19894,130
November 19893,845
October 19893,885
September 19894,160
August 19894,330
July 19894,350
June 19894,205
May 19894,355
April 19894,595
March 19894,855
February 19895,030
January 19895,315
December 19885,200
November 19885,300
October 19885,700
September 19886,700
August 19886,770
July 19886,960
June 19887,210
May 19887,630
April 19888,080
March 19888,340
February 19888,650
January 19888,985
December 19878,765
November 19878,620
October 19878,915
September 19879,440
August 19879,665
July 19879,890
June 198710,090
May 198710,450
April 198710,865
March 198711,200
February 198711,550
January 198711,900
December 198611,690
November 198611,680
October 198611,935
September 198612,240
August 198612,285
July 198612,260
June 198612,040
May 198612,305
April 198612,570
March 198612,660
February 198612,710
January 198612,815

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 9,385 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, May 2025: This area's May 2025 figure was 9,640, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for May 2025 (median about 2,650 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — West Northamptonshire
9,385 for West Northamptonshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, May 2025
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/west-northamptonshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for West Northamptonshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →