UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,235 in July 2026. That is 7.9% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Merthyr Tydfil

1,235, latest July 2026 (+7.9% year on year, from 1,145).

The count stood at 1,235 in July 2026. That is 7.9% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,180 in January 1986; the latest figure is 70.5% below that peak. Its low point was 905 in July 2018; the latest reading is 36% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Merthyr Tydfil, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,235
June 20261,205
May 20261,200
April 20261,180
March 20261,220
February 20261,190
January 20261,160
December 20251,180
November 20251,170
October 20251,150
September 20251,185
August 20251,150
July 20251,145
June 20251,200
May 20251,160
April 20251,145
March 20251,195
February 20251,200
January 20251,175
December 20241,175
November 20241,220
October 20241,200
September 20241,240
August 20241,230
July 20241,270
June 20241,190
May 20241,185
April 20241,165
March 20241,190
February 20241,240
January 20241,195
December 20231,235
November 20231,240
October 20231,230
September 20231,230
August 20231,215
July 20231,245
June 20231,225
May 20231,225
April 20231,335
March 20231,345
February 20231,320
January 20231,285
December 20221,345
November 20221,395
October 20221,350
September 20221,415
August 20221,385
July 20221,410
June 20221,435
May 20221,450
April 20221,500
March 20221,635
February 20221,660
January 20221,610
December 20211,655
November 20211,715
October 20211,750
September 20211,865
August 20211,935
July 20211,990
June 20212,035
May 20212,185
April 20212,330
March 20212,400
February 20212,410
January 20212,355
December 20202,375
November 20202,425
October 20202,430
September 20202,545
August 20202,700
July 20202,705
June 20202,630
May 20202,745
April 20202,480
March 20201,425
February 20201,455
January 20201,495
December 20191,510
November 20191,500
October 20191,465
September 20191,420
August 20191,410
July 20191,375
June 20191,395
May 20191,365
April 20191,335
March 20191,335
February 20191,300
January 20191,210
December 20181,150
November 20181,065
October 2018990
September 2018935
August 2018930
July 2018905
June 2018940
May 2018975
April 20181,035
March 20181,050
February 20181,050
January 2018995
December 2017960
November 20171,005
October 20171,050
September 20171,060
August 20171,075
July 20171,075
June 20171,060
May 20171,085
April 20171,125
March 20171,115
February 20171,030
January 20171,000
December 2016965
November 2016980
October 20161,020
September 20161,020
August 20161,030
July 20161,020
June 20161,030
May 20161,065
April 20161,080
March 20161,120
February 20161,100
January 20161,065
December 20151,000
November 2015955
October 2015990
September 2015980
August 2015995
July 2015995
June 2015985
May 20151,025
April 20151,050
March 20151,100
February 20151,160
January 20151,205
December 20141,135
November 20141,220
October 20141,270
September 20141,330
August 20141,380
July 20141,400
June 20141,440
May 20141,560
April 20141,685
March 20141,770
February 20141,840
January 20141,870
December 20131,795
November 20131,825
October 20131,865
September 20131,960
August 20132,025
July 20132,060
June 20132,125
May 20132,200
April 20132,295
March 20132,400
February 20132,400
January 20132,395
December 20122,305
November 20122,315
October 20122,330
September 20122,355
August 20122,385
July 20122,335
June 20122,285
May 20122,340
April 20122,360
March 20122,385
February 20122,460
January 20122,470
December 20112,355
November 20112,295
October 20112,275
September 20112,295
August 20112,255
July 20112,200
June 20112,050
May 20112,025
April 20112,065
March 20112,050
February 20112,055
January 20112,040
December 20101,940
November 20101,955
October 20101,975
September 20102,060
August 20102,090
July 20102,085
June 20102,080
May 20102,120
April 20102,245
March 20102,280
February 20102,380
January 20102,445
December 20092,355
November 20092,415
October 20092,425
September 20092,465
August 20092,430
July 20092,400
June 20092,350
May 20092,410
April 20092,355
March 20092,195
February 20092,210
January 20091,970
December 20081,785
November 20081,610
October 20081,475
September 20081,425
August 20081,420
July 20081,325
June 20081,275
May 20081,265
April 20081,265
March 20081,265
February 20081,275
January 20081,255
December 20071,165
November 20071,140
October 20071,150
September 20071,200
August 20071,235
July 20071,260
June 20071,225
May 20071,310
April 20071,280
March 20071,305
February 20071,310
January 20071,275
December 20061,210
November 20061,200
October 20061,190
September 20061,185
August 20061,205
July 20061,155
June 20061,225
May 20061,260
April 20061,305
March 20061,370
February 20061,355
January 20061,300
December 20051,205
November 20051,175
October 20051,190
September 20051,240
August 20051,230
July 20051,240
June 20051,165
May 20051,175
April 20051,180
March 20051,145
February 20051,130
January 20051,100
December 20041,015
November 2004985
October 2004990
September 20041,045
August 20041,095
July 20041,095
June 20041,015
May 20041,055
April 20041,120
March 20041,155
February 20041,170
January 20041,175
December 20031,100
November 20031,050
October 20031,015
September 20031,075
August 20031,085
July 20031,120
June 20031,115
May 20031,155
April 20031,145
March 20031,190
February 20031,260
January 20031,230
December 20021,135
November 20021,040
October 20021,050
September 20021,155
August 20021,205
July 20021,185
June 20021,150
May 20021,205
April 20021,200
March 20021,245
February 20021,280
January 20021,330
December 20011,205
November 20011,170
October 20011,110
September 20011,150
August 20011,240
July 20011,240
June 20011,195
May 20011,260
April 20011,315
March 20011,480
February 20011,565
January 20011,540
December 20001,400
November 20001,340
October 20001,360
September 20001,440
August 20001,435
July 20001,460
June 20001,460
May 20001,525
April 20001,575
March 20001,545
February 20001,605
January 20001,595
December 19991,465
November 19991,480
October 19991,520
September 19991,565
August 19991,610
July 19991,620
June 19991,560
May 19991,630
April 19991,645
March 19991,675
February 19991,690
January 19991,735
December 19981,640
November 19981,645
October 19981,670
September 19981,715
August 19981,810
July 19981,780
June 19981,755
May 19981,715
April 19981,740
March 19981,700
February 19981,695
January 19981,695
December 19971,555
November 19971,510
October 19971,620
September 19971,765
August 19971,870
July 19971,930
June 19971,865
May 19971,930
April 19971,945
March 19972,020
February 19972,100
January 19972,180
December 19962,110
November 19962,150
October 19962,325
September 19962,475
August 19962,605
July 19962,565
June 19962,545
May 19962,565
April 19962,665
March 19962,695
February 19962,790
January 19962,770
December 19952,590
November 19952,460
October 19952,425
September 19952,515
August 19952,555
July 19952,560
June 19952,520
May 19952,580
April 19952,640
March 19952,615
February 19952,595
January 19952,640
December 19942,500
November 19942,460
October 19942,525
September 19942,720
August 19942,735
July 19942,770
June 19942,790
May 19942,815
April 19942,870
March 19942,865
February 19942,925
January 19943,010
December 19932,885
November 19932,835
October 19932,870
September 19933,000
August 19932,990
July 19933,070
June 19933,020
May 19933,040
April 19933,115
March 19933,120
February 19933,255
January 19933,320
December 19923,235
November 19923,050
October 19923,040
September 19923,020
August 19922,975
July 19922,925
June 19922,875
May 19922,920
April 19923,030
March 19923,065
February 19923,070
January 19923,130
December 19913,015
November 19912,910
October 19912,890
September 19912,990
August 19912,970
July 19912,915
June 19912,870
May 19912,920
April 19912,970
March 19912,905
February 19912,740
January 19912,645
December 19902,545
November 19902,455
October 19902,435
September 19902,415
August 19902,360
July 19902,290
June 19902,290
May 19902,380
April 19902,485
March 19902,450
February 19902,500
January 19902,560
December 19892,390
November 19892,355
October 19892,420
September 19892,635
August 19892,510
July 19892,560
June 19892,565
May 19892,715
April 19892,820
March 19892,785
February 19892,875
January 19892,915
December 19882,795
November 19882,820
October 19882,825
September 19883,015
August 19883,000
July 19882,980
June 19883,120
May 19883,270
April 19883,455
March 19883,320
February 19883,360
January 19883,395
December 19873,355
November 19873,315
October 19873,320
September 19873,465
August 19873,315
July 19873,350
June 19873,335
May 19873,440
April 19873,420
March 19873,405
February 19873,465
January 19873,595
December 19863,465
November 19863,515
October 19863,640
September 19863,855
August 19863,695
July 19863,895
June 19863,910
May 19864,045
April 19864,110
March 19864,025
February 19864,175
January 19864,180

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Merthyr Tydfil
1,235 for Merthyr Tydfil, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/merthyr-tydfil/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Merthyr Tydfil

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →