UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,475 in July 2026. That is 2.8% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Cherwell

2,475, latest July 2026 (-2.8% year on year, from 2,545).

The count stood at 2,475 in July 2026. That is 2.8% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,815 in January 1993; the latest figure is 48.6% below that peak. Its low point was 440 in December 2015; the latest reading is 462% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Cherwell, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,475
June 20262,425
May 20262,480
April 20262,530
March 20262,640
February 20262,675
January 20262,585
December 20252,560
November 20252,575
October 20252,580
September 20252,555
August 20252,555
July 20252,545
June 20252,555
May 20252,545
April 20252,555
March 20252,595
February 20252,590
January 20252,505
December 20242,460
November 20242,435
October 20242,485
September 20242,555
August 20242,560
July 20242,570
June 20242,405
May 20242,345
April 20242,335
March 20242,270
February 20242,210
January 20242,170
December 20232,110
November 20232,135
October 20232,110
September 20232,170
August 20232,165
July 20232,190
June 20232,160
May 20232,150
April 20232,205
March 20232,160
February 20232,105
January 20232,030
December 20222,100
November 20222,040
October 20222,025
September 20221,995
August 20222,075
July 20222,030
June 20222,115
May 20222,075
April 20222,130
March 20222,225
February 20222,285
January 20222,320
December 20212,465
November 20212,660
October 20212,880
September 20213,000
August 20213,155
July 20213,205
June 20213,315
May 20213,645
April 20213,975
March 20214,080
February 20213,985
January 20213,775
December 20203,745
November 20203,790
October 20203,815
September 20203,990
August 20203,940
July 20203,890
June 20203,870
May 20203,955
April 20202,840
March 20201,460
February 20201,435
January 20201,355
December 20191,275
November 20191,280
October 20191,265
September 20191,215
August 20191,175
July 20191,160
June 20191,170
May 20191,135
April 20191,140
March 20191,100
February 20191,105
January 20191,045
December 20181,025
November 2018995
October 2018980
September 2018970
August 2018955
July 2018885
June 2018830
May 2018805
April 2018840
March 2018680
February 2018590
January 2018560
December 2017520
November 2017520
October 2017510
September 2017515
August 2017490
July 2017495
June 2017530
May 2017550
April 2017575
March 2017565
February 2017535
January 2017505
December 2016500
November 2016520
October 2016510
September 2016540
August 2016540
July 2016560
June 2016560
May 2016565
April 2016550
March 2016540
February 2016535
January 2016465
December 2015440
November 2015445
October 2015470
September 2015495
August 2015500
July 2015510
June 2015535
May 2015540
April 2015555
March 2015590
February 2015610
January 2015600
December 2014570
November 2014560
October 2014550
September 2014580
August 2014660
July 2014685
June 2014710
May 2014770
April 2014780
March 2014850
February 2014880
January 2014900
December 2013865
November 2013930
October 20131,025
September 20131,070
August 20131,125
July 20131,140
June 20131,180
May 20131,280
April 20131,350
March 20131,435
February 20131,515
January 20131,410
December 20121,315
November 20121,305
October 20121,325
September 20121,380
August 20121,455
July 20121,480
June 20121,495
May 20121,580
April 20121,685
March 20121,755
February 20121,810
January 20121,700
December 20111,560
November 20111,615
October 20111,680
September 20111,735
August 20111,825
July 20111,790
June 20111,705
May 20111,705
April 20111,660
March 20111,660
February 20111,735
January 20111,625
December 20101,505
November 20101,535
October 20101,525
September 20101,545
August 20101,630
July 20101,595
June 20101,600
May 20101,755
April 20101,990
March 20101,925
February 20101,960
January 20102,095
December 20091,895
November 20092,025
October 20092,135
September 20092,255
August 20092,260
July 20092,230
June 20092,285
May 20092,465
April 20092,475
March 20092,330
February 20092,150
January 20091,705
December 20081,415
November 20081,210
October 20081,150
September 20081,080
August 20081,085
July 20081,010
June 2008970
May 2008935
April 2008930
March 2008885
February 2008865
January 2008830
December 2007790
November 2007805
October 2007835
September 2007900
August 2007950
July 2007950
June 2007960
May 2007990
April 20071,015
March 20071,045
February 20071,025
January 2007985
December 2006935
November 2006945
October 2006980
September 2006990
August 20061,015
July 20061,040
June 20061,020
May 20061,070
April 20061,145
March 20061,165
February 20061,055
January 2006930
December 2005810
November 2005755
October 2005760
September 2005940
August 2005935
July 2005885
June 2005855
May 2005865
April 2005825
March 2005850
February 2005805
January 2005805
December 2004720
November 2004710
October 2004710
September 2004740
August 2004765
July 2004765
June 2004820
May 2004880
April 2004925
March 2004895
February 2004935
January 2004875
December 2003860
November 2003840
October 2003745
September 2003785
August 2003785
July 2003815
June 2003775
May 2003800
April 2003795
March 2003810
February 2003815
January 2003710
December 2002655
November 2002625
October 2002585
September 2002595
August 2002600
July 2002620
June 2002575
May 2002620
April 2002690
March 2002680
February 2002700
January 2002650
December 2001570
November 2001545
October 2001530
September 2001545
August 2001610
July 2001585
June 2001550
May 2001605
April 2001650
March 2001685
February 2001690
January 2001675
December 2000615
November 2000575
October 2000635
September 2000685
August 2000675
July 2000660
June 2000665
May 2000685
April 2000705
March 2000735
February 2000790
January 2000790
December 1999705
November 1999710
October 1999680
September 1999730
August 1999770
July 1999780
June 1999775
May 1999840
April 1999880
March 1999930
February 1999970
January 1999990
December 1998940
November 1998900
October 1998925
September 1998945
August 19981,005
July 1998965
June 1998925
May 1998945
April 19981,000
March 1998995
February 19981,105
January 19981,235
December 19971,070
November 19971,060
October 19971,130
September 19971,250
August 19971,360
July 19971,315
June 19971,290
May 19971,385
April 19971,480
March 19971,565
February 19971,700
January 19971,775
December 19961,745
November 19961,790
October 19962,085
September 19962,320
August 19962,425
July 19962,365
June 19962,315
May 19962,405
April 19962,540
March 19962,570
February 19962,720
January 19962,725
December 19952,630
November 19952,630
October 19952,725
September 19952,885
August 19953,005
July 19952,985
June 19952,945
May 19953,080
April 19953,230
March 19953,315
February 19953,395
January 19953,400
December 19943,275
November 19943,285
October 19943,370
September 19943,485
August 19943,555
July 19943,405
June 19943,340
May 19943,455
April 19943,645
March 19943,735
February 19943,865
January 19943,935
December 19933,710
November 19933,755
October 19933,855
September 19934,115
August 19934,240
July 19934,205
June 19934,290
May 19934,410
April 19934,615
March 19934,640
February 19934,700
January 19934,815
December 19924,665
November 19924,505
October 19924,425
September 19924,420
August 19924,405
July 19924,185
June 19924,115
May 19924,195
April 19924,230
March 19924,120
February 19924,155
January 19923,960
December 19913,805
November 19913,630
October 19913,520
September 19913,530
August 19913,510
July 19913,385
June 19913,090
May 19912,970
April 19912,865
March 19912,705
February 19912,465
January 19912,230
December 19902,045
November 19901,775
October 19901,595
September 19901,610
August 19901,550
July 19901,470
June 19901,400
May 19901,405
April 19901,415
March 19901,415
February 19901,460
January 19901,405
December 19891,200
November 19891,110
October 19891,120
September 19891,145
August 19891,130
July 19891,115
June 19891,140
May 19891,180
April 19891,215
March 19891,260
February 19891,285
January 19891,395
December 19881,380
November 19881,390
October 19881,515
September 19881,710
August 19881,800
July 19881,850
June 19881,875
May 19881,995
April 19882,130
March 19882,245
February 19882,375
January 19882,400
December 19872,385
November 19872,385
October 19872,470
September 19872,665
August 19872,720
July 19872,760
June 19872,745
May 19872,865
April 19873,065
March 19873,110
February 19873,265
January 19873,350
December 19863,250
November 19863,250
October 19863,315
September 19863,465
August 19863,505
July 19863,465
June 19863,445
May 19863,540
April 19863,600
March 19863,660
February 19863,765
January 19863,810

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Cherwell
2,475 for Cherwell, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/cherwell/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Cherwell

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →