UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,700 in July 2026. That is 0.6% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — East Ayrshire

2,700, latest July 2026 (+0.6% year on year, from 2,685).

The count stood at 2,700 in July 2026. That is 0.6% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 10,675 in January 1986; the latest figure is 74.7% below that peak. Its low point was 2,310 in October 2007; the latest reading is 17% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — East Ayrshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,700
June 20262,655
May 20262,665
April 20262,710
March 20262,665
February 20262,740
January 20262,625
December 20252,590
November 20252,670
October 20252,640
September 20252,620
August 20252,690
July 20252,685
June 20252,710
May 20252,695
April 20252,695
March 20252,750
February 20252,835
January 20252,745
December 20242,735
November 20242,730
October 20242,730
September 20242,890
August 20242,960
July 20242,975
June 20242,865
May 20242,860
April 20242,905
March 20242,895
February 20242,825
January 20242,880
December 20232,935
November 20232,995
October 20232,960
September 20232,950
August 20233,060
July 20233,175
June 20233,105
May 20233,110
April 20233,375
March 20233,305
February 20233,220
January 20233,210
December 20223,125
November 20223,035
October 20223,000
September 20223,030
August 20223,235
July 20223,335
June 20223,330
May 20223,435
April 20223,555
March 20223,755
February 20223,965
January 20224,030
December 20214,090
November 20214,165
October 20214,275
September 20214,450
August 20214,785
July 20214,890
June 20214,950
May 20215,295
April 20215,605
March 20215,680
February 20215,760
January 20215,635
December 20205,615
November 20205,730
October 20205,665
September 20206,025
August 20206,280
July 20206,145
June 20205,965
May 20205,945
April 20205,405
March 20203,610
February 20203,685
January 20203,695
December 20193,620
November 20193,605
October 20193,655
September 20193,645
August 20193,830
July 20193,835
June 20193,690
May 20193,675
April 20193,750
March 20193,815
February 20193,775
January 20193,670
December 20183,635
November 20183,610
October 20183,530
September 20183,500
August 20183,620
July 20183,600
June 20183,350
May 20183,245
April 20183,260
March 20183,015
February 20182,840
January 20182,650
December 20172,525
November 20172,370
October 20172,385
September 20172,415
August 20172,570
July 20172,555
June 20172,425
May 20172,480
April 20172,550
March 20172,660
February 20172,640
January 20172,590
December 20162,510
November 20162,525
October 20162,475
September 20162,495
August 20162,640
July 20162,580
June 20162,445
May 20162,385
April 20162,450
March 20162,545
February 20162,645
January 20162,620
December 20152,540
November 20152,455
October 20152,395
September 20152,475
August 20152,850
July 20152,830
June 20152,585
May 20152,705
April 20152,820
March 20152,910
February 20153,000
January 20152,925
December 20142,790
November 20142,820
October 20142,930
September 20143,035
August 20143,425
July 20143,470
June 20143,305
May 20143,475
April 20143,635
March 20143,850
February 20143,980
January 20143,985
December 20133,855
November 20133,845
October 20133,850
September 20133,960
August 20134,485
July 20134,580
June 20134,425
May 20134,500
April 20134,430
March 20134,605
February 20134,740
January 20134,705
December 20124,545
November 20124,515
October 20124,480
September 20124,510
August 20125,005
July 20125,040
June 20124,790
May 20124,615
April 20124,690
March 20124,845
February 20124,925
January 20124,870
December 20114,645
November 20114,595
October 20114,405
September 20114,385
August 20114,785
July 20114,690
June 20114,400
May 20114,285
April 20114,345
March 20114,565
February 20114,660
January 20114,745
December 20104,435
November 20104,180
October 20104,010
September 20104,095
August 20104,395
July 20104,365
June 20104,100
May 20104,155
April 20104,365
March 20104,535
February 20104,620
January 20104,575
December 20094,265
November 20094,230
October 20094,150
September 20094,120
August 20094,280
July 20094,110
June 20093,985
May 20094,015
April 20094,050
March 20094,045
February 20093,990
January 20093,690
December 20083,365
November 20082,990
October 20082,715
September 20082,620
August 20082,600
July 20082,515
June 20082,355
May 20082,355
April 20082,435
March 20082,525
February 20082,535
January 20082,575
December 20072,355
November 20072,315
October 20072,310
September 20072,350
August 20072,570
July 20072,660
June 20072,595
May 20072,640
April 20072,850
March 20072,945
February 20073,030
January 20072,965
December 20062,830
November 20062,780
October 20062,795
September 20062,835
August 20063,075
July 20063,040
June 20062,925
May 20062,975
April 20063,020
March 20063,190
February 20063,225
January 20063,210
December 20052,905
November 20052,880
October 20052,905
September 20052,980
August 20053,285
July 20053,250
June 20053,035
May 20053,080
April 20053,145
March 20053,315
February 20053,270
January 20053,440
December 20042,895
November 20042,800
October 20042,850
September 20042,900
August 20043,200
July 20043,165
June 20043,060
May 20043,110
April 20043,270
March 20043,425
February 20043,515
January 20043,680
December 20033,305
November 20033,280
October 20033,255
September 20033,340
August 20033,550
July 20033,565
June 20033,520
May 20033,605
April 20033,485
March 20033,580
February 20033,660
January 20033,705
December 20023,335
November 20023,250
October 20023,275
September 20023,400
August 20023,670
July 20023,660
June 20023,565
May 20023,570
April 20023,645
March 20023,865
February 20024,015
January 20024,065
December 20013,660
November 20013,710
October 20013,670
September 20013,510
August 20013,895
July 20013,710
June 20013,570
May 20013,645
April 20013,795
March 20013,890
February 20014,030
January 20014,075
December 20003,600
November 20003,580
October 20003,590
September 20003,645
August 20004,090
July 20004,005
June 20003,930
May 20004,080
April 20004,175
March 20004,330
February 20004,375
January 20004,410
December 19993,890
November 19993,930
October 19993,945
September 19994,125
August 19994,430
July 19994,395
June 19994,330
May 19994,405
April 19994,530
March 19994,610
February 19994,660
January 19994,655
December 19984,215
November 19984,200
October 19984,290
September 19984,365
August 19984,830
July 19984,785
June 19984,525
May 19984,415
April 19984,470
March 19984,450
February 19984,500
January 19984,520
December 19974,185
November 19974,195
October 19974,325
September 19974,480
August 19974,815
July 19974,935
June 19974,805
May 19974,860
April 19975,105
March 19975,225
February 19975,405
January 19975,680
December 19965,545
November 19965,555
October 19965,600
September 19965,735
August 19966,165
July 19966,175
June 19965,595
May 19965,650
April 19965,655
March 19965,595
February 19965,800
January 19965,925
December 19955,735
November 19955,475
October 19955,480
September 19955,625
August 19955,970
July 19955,955
June 19955,550
May 19955,690
April 19955,870
March 19956,000
February 19956,215
January 19956,390
December 19946,100
November 19946,125
October 19946,160
September 19946,385
August 19946,765
July 19946,935
June 19946,395
May 19946,515
April 19946,715
March 19946,910
February 19947,125
January 19947,265
December 19936,990
November 19936,995
October 19937,035
September 19937,125
August 19937,500
July 19937,510
June 19937,125
May 19937,355
April 19937,455
March 19937,460
February 19937,695
January 19937,765
December 19927,575
November 19927,470
October 19927,250
September 19927,290
August 19927,550
July 19927,530
June 19927,195
May 19927,310
April 19927,420
March 19927,435
February 19927,500
January 19927,555
December 19917,260
November 19917,125
October 19917,025
September 19917,005
August 19917,265
July 19917,165
June 19916,765
May 19916,535
April 19916,535
March 19916,430
February 19916,295
January 19916,310
December 19906,025
November 19905,940
October 19905,865
September 19905,895
August 19906,175
July 19906,160
June 19905,850
May 19905,920
April 19906,075
March 19906,240
February 19906,370
January 19906,385
December 19896,115
November 19896,215
October 19896,500
September 19896,415
August 19896,850
July 19896,960
June 19896,780
May 19896,975
April 19897,325
March 19897,500
February 19897,520
January 19897,710
December 19887,660
November 19887,720
October 19887,755
September 19888,250
August 19888,250
July 19888,395
June 19888,300
May 19888,475
April 19888,745
March 19889,030
February 19889,320
January 19889,485
December 19879,240
November 19879,285
October 19879,525
September 19879,715
August 19879,760
July 19879,965
June 19879,705
May 19879,905
April 198710,290
March 198710,345
February 198710,505
January 198710,635
December 198610,070
November 19869,905
October 19869,895
September 198610,120
August 19869,925
July 198610,120
June 198610,005
May 198610,150
April 198610,255
March 198610,265
February 198610,485
January 198610,675

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — East Ayrshire
2,700 for East Ayrshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/east-ayrshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for East Ayrshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →