UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 3,340 in July 2026. That is 6.0% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — North Ayrshire

3,340, latest July 2026 (+6.0% year on year, from 3,150).

The count stood at 3,340 in July 2026. That is 6.0% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 12,470 in January 1987; the latest figure is 73.2% below that peak. Its low point was 2,990 in December 2007; the latest reading is 12% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — North Ayrshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20263,340
June 20263,230
May 20263,200
April 20263,285
March 20263,270
February 20263,270
January 20263,180
December 20253,155
November 20253,065
October 20253,040
September 20253,110
August 20253,195
July 20253,150
June 20253,090
May 20253,120
April 20253,215
March 20253,380
February 20253,445
January 20253,420
December 20243,355
November 20243,405
October 20243,510
September 20243,650
August 20243,775
July 20243,740
June 20243,485
May 20243,435
April 20243,495
March 20243,555
February 20243,505
January 20243,480
December 20233,505
November 20233,555
October 20233,485
September 20233,480
August 20233,650
July 20233,675
June 20233,595
May 20233,610
April 20233,795
March 20233,695
February 20233,650
January 20233,640
December 20223,665
November 20223,645
October 20223,545
September 20223,655
August 20223,755
July 20223,785
June 20223,780
May 20223,845
April 20224,000
March 20224,280
February 20224,435
January 20224,475
December 20214,530
November 20214,605
October 20214,795
September 20214,915
August 20215,395
July 20215,605
June 20215,625
May 20216,080
April 20216,495
March 20216,760
February 20216,800
January 20216,605
December 20206,650
November 20206,715
October 20206,645
September 20206,990
August 20207,270
July 20207,290
June 20207,090
May 20207,025
April 20206,535
March 20204,495
February 20204,600
January 20204,475
December 20194,360
November 20194,465
October 20194,435
September 20194,410
August 20194,660
July 20194,690
June 20194,545
May 20194,525
April 20194,565
March 20194,650
February 20194,615
January 20194,535
December 20184,490
November 20184,430
October 20184,440
September 20184,365
August 20184,500
July 20184,415
June 20184,200
May 20184,005
April 20184,030
March 20183,695
February 20183,490
January 20183,285
December 20173,145
November 20173,135
October 20173,110
September 20173,125
August 20173,295
July 20173,295
June 20173,210
May 20173,255
April 20173,325
March 20173,415
February 20173,405
January 20173,385
December 20163,295
November 20163,330
October 20163,385
September 20163,470
August 20163,645
July 20163,605
June 20163,395
May 20163,450
April 20163,490
March 20163,585
February 20163,610
January 20163,580
December 20153,380
November 20153,330
October 20153,365
September 20153,435
August 20153,745
July 20153,595
June 20153,285
May 20153,310
April 20153,465
March 20153,620
February 20153,710
January 20153,680
December 20143,470
November 20143,525
October 20143,580
September 20143,710
August 20144,195
July 20144,265
June 20144,170
May 20144,315
April 20144,500
March 20144,695
February 20144,825
January 20144,825
December 20134,580
November 20134,605
October 20134,630
September 20134,815
August 20135,505
July 20135,575
June 20135,405
May 20135,325
April 20135,500
March 20135,725
February 20135,940
January 20135,850
December 20125,615
November 20125,535
October 20125,530
September 20125,610
August 20126,030
July 20125,920
June 20125,545
May 20125,530
April 20125,555
March 20125,785
February 20125,830
January 20125,730
December 20115,370
November 20115,340
October 20115,305
September 20115,375
August 20115,935
July 20115,835
June 20115,450
May 20115,315
April 20115,370
March 20115,520
February 20115,565
January 20115,540
December 20105,085
November 20105,005
October 20104,890
September 20104,905
August 20105,350
July 20105,455
June 20105,080
May 20105,250
April 20105,490
March 20105,655
February 20105,730
January 20105,670
December 20095,140
November 20095,130
October 20095,030
September 20095,130
August 20095,435
July 20095,210
June 20094,895
May 20094,890
April 20094,930
March 20094,860
February 20094,810
January 20094,440
December 20083,940
November 20083,810
October 20083,475
September 20083,360
August 20083,520
July 20083,350
June 20083,165
May 20083,105
April 20083,180
March 20083,305
February 20083,355
January 20083,260
December 20072,990
November 20073,020
October 20072,995
September 20073,045
August 20073,325
July 20073,385
June 20073,335
May 20073,325
April 20073,455
March 20073,805
February 20074,070
January 20073,740
December 20063,490
November 20063,575
October 20063,530
September 20063,625
August 20063,975
July 20064,055
June 20063,780
May 20063,955
April 20064,080
March 20064,105
February 20063,965
January 20064,060
December 20053,785
November 20053,550
October 20053,545
September 20053,530
August 20053,795
July 20053,735
June 20053,510
May 20053,605
April 20053,690
March 20053,750
February 20053,880
January 20053,930
December 20043,560
November 20043,530
October 20043,460
September 20043,440
August 20043,855
July 20043,890
June 20043,640
May 20043,755
April 20044,010
March 20044,240
February 20044,355
January 20044,350
December 20034,050
November 20033,925
October 20033,790
September 20033,995
August 20034,370
July 20034,495
June 20034,395
May 20034,265
April 20034,270
March 20034,430
February 20034,605
January 20034,785
December 20024,145
November 20024,055
October 20023,985
September 20024,175
August 20024,665
July 20024,595
June 20024,410
May 20024,375
April 20024,485
March 20024,350
February 20024,655
January 20024,800
December 20014,140
November 20014,070
October 20013,855
September 20013,895
August 20014,545
July 20014,605
June 20014,415
May 20014,515
April 20014,565
March 20014,840
February 20015,015
January 20015,015
December 20004,140
November 20004,165
October 20004,105
September 20004,200
August 20004,840
July 20004,695
June 20004,550
May 20004,820
April 20005,000
March 20005,295
February 20005,260
January 20005,140
December 19994,460
November 19994,575
October 19994,655
September 19994,665
August 19995,195
July 19995,155
June 19994,840
May 19994,925
April 19995,130
March 19995,335
February 19995,270
January 19995,270
December 19984,740
November 19984,670
October 19984,550
September 19984,680
August 19985,270
July 19985,295
June 19984,795
May 19984,930
April 19984,980
March 19984,770
February 19985,010
January 19985,050
December 19974,555
November 19974,450
October 19974,485
September 19974,675
August 19975,305
July 19975,485
June 19975,145
May 19975,130
April 19975,335
March 19975,475
February 19975,745
January 19976,070
December 19965,795
November 19965,690
October 19965,845
September 19965,965
August 19966,590
July 19966,500
June 19965,885
May 19966,165
April 19966,365
March 19966,290
February 19966,420
January 19966,505
December 19956,105
November 19955,960
October 19955,940
September 19956,115
August 19956,625
July 19956,670
June 19956,175
May 19956,430
April 19956,670
March 19956,775
February 19957,040
January 19957,225
December 19946,900
November 19947,005
October 19947,070
September 19947,145
August 19947,595
July 19947,660
June 19947,100
May 19947,430
April 19947,540
March 19947,795
February 19948,080
January 19948,375
December 19937,830
November 19937,800
October 19937,810
September 19937,745
August 19938,320
July 19938,360
June 19937,955
May 19938,220
April 19938,520
March 19938,645
February 19938,935
January 19938,940
December 19928,510
November 19928,175
October 19927,905
September 19927,780
August 19928,000
July 19927,965
June 19927,405
May 19927,565
April 19927,770
March 19927,805
February 19927,985
January 19927,985
December 19917,535
November 19917,265
October 19917,095
September 19916,990
August 19917,190
July 19917,045
June 19916,725
May 19916,780
April 19916,865
March 19916,850
February 19916,790
January 19916,815
December 19906,490
November 19906,335
October 19906,215
September 19906,060
August 19906,170
July 19906,125
June 19906,010
May 19906,115
April 19906,445
March 19906,520
February 19906,765
January 19906,840
December 19896,555
November 19896,465
October 19896,525
September 19896,695
August 19897,015
July 19897,030
June 19897,025
May 19897,360
April 19897,600
March 19897,785
February 19897,825
January 19898,095
December 19887,975
November 19888,090
October 19888,010
September 19888,580
August 19889,090
July 19889,325
June 19889,235
May 19889,445
April 198810,005
March 198810,325
February 198810,600
January 198810,965
December 198710,580
November 198710,450
October 198710,565
September 198710,795
August 198710,815
July 198711,055
June 198711,035
May 198711,370
April 198711,895
March 198711,845
February 198712,165
January 198712,470
December 198611,860
November 198611,595
October 198611,500
September 198611,640
August 198611,610
July 198611,685
June 198611,540
May 198611,535
April 198611,915
March 198611,955
February 198612,105
January 198612,305

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — North Ayrshire
3,340 for North Ayrshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/north-ayrshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for North Ayrshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →