UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 4,070 in July 2026. That is 5.9% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — North East Lincolnshire

4,070, latest July 2026 (+5.9% year on year, from 3,845).

The count stood at 4,070 in July 2026. That is 5.9% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 12,035 in January 1987; the latest figure is 66.2% below that peak. Its low point was 3,075 in September 2004; the latest reading is 32% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — North East Lincolnshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20264,070
June 20263,975
May 20263,990
April 20264,065
March 20264,090
February 20264,080
January 20263,875
December 20253,845
November 20253,820
October 20253,890
September 20253,840
August 20253,860
July 20253,845
June 20253,890
May 20253,845
April 20253,920
March 20254,045
February 20254,095
January 20254,010
December 20244,025
November 20244,125
October 20244,325
September 20244,610
August 20244,715
July 20244,670
June 20244,355
May 20244,200
April 20244,295
March 20244,400
February 20244,375
January 20244,275
December 20234,220
November 20234,190
October 20234,130
September 20234,075
August 20234,095
July 20234,145
June 20234,205
May 20234,135
April 20234,395
March 20234,290
February 20234,150
January 20234,015
December 20223,945
November 20224,010
October 20223,825
September 20223,905
August 20223,990
July 20224,000
June 20224,070
May 20224,065
April 20224,165
March 20224,455
February 20224,630
January 20224,695
December 20214,710
November 20214,860
October 20215,050
September 20215,165
August 20215,300
July 20215,360
June 20215,535
May 20215,915
April 20216,305
March 20216,525
February 20216,680
January 20216,485
December 20206,530
November 20206,650
October 20206,620
September 20206,995
August 20207,160
July 20207,175
June 20207,085
May 20207,105
April 20206,600
March 20204,345
February 20204,290
January 20204,105
December 20194,025
November 20194,020
October 20194,015
September 20194,080
August 20194,160
July 20194,185
June 20194,110
May 20194,120
April 20194,240
March 20194,250
February 20194,370
January 20194,240
December 20184,165
November 20184,125
October 20184,150
September 20184,170
August 20184,135
July 20184,000
June 20183,945
May 20183,910
April 20183,995
March 20183,760
February 20183,500
January 20183,310
December 20173,275
November 20173,260
October 20173,220
September 20173,240
August 20173,340
July 20173,265
June 20173,325
May 20173,425
April 20173,560
March 20173,565
February 20173,500
January 20173,415
December 20163,315
November 20163,340
October 20163,395
September 20163,410
August 20163,425
July 20163,390
June 20163,460
May 20163,570
April 20163,620
March 20163,665
February 20163,750
January 20163,600
December 20153,465
November 20153,500
October 20153,695
September 20153,735
August 20153,745
July 20153,695
June 20153,635
May 20153,805
April 20153,845
March 20153,760
February 20153,895
January 20154,045
December 20143,880
November 20143,900
October 20143,930
September 20144,110
August 20144,385
July 20144,490
June 20144,500
May 20144,665
April 20144,795
March 20145,095
February 20145,325
January 20145,385
December 20135,195
November 20135,180
October 20135,235
September 20135,495
August 20135,925
July 20136,110
June 20136,080
May 20136,200
April 20136,355
March 20136,560
February 20136,635
January 20136,600
December 20126,300
November 20126,125
October 20126,055
September 20126,090
August 20126,450
July 20126,655
June 20126,690
May 20126,775
April 20126,795
March 20127,000
February 20127,115
January 20127,085
December 20116,770
November 20116,505
October 20116,335
September 20116,540
August 20116,560
July 20116,500
June 20116,295
May 20116,280
April 20116,360
March 20116,305
February 20116,385
January 20116,285
December 20106,015
November 20105,640
October 20105,600
September 20105,880
August 20105,880
July 20105,710
June 20105,770
May 20105,815
April 20106,220
March 20106,385
February 20106,655
January 20106,850
December 20096,655
November 20096,450
October 20096,185
September 20096,040
August 20096,045
July 20095,845
June 20095,810
May 20095,575
April 20095,470
March 20095,410
February 20095,425
January 20094,890
December 20084,505
November 20083,970
October 20083,625
September 20083,545
August 20083,545
July 20083,430
June 20083,295
May 20083,295
April 20083,270
March 20083,395
February 20083,520
January 20083,465
December 20073,275
November 20073,185
October 20073,265
September 20073,290
August 20073,395
July 20073,450
June 20073,580
May 20073,780
April 20073,795
March 20073,755
February 20073,765
January 20073,725
December 20063,630
November 20063,530
October 20063,560
September 20063,580
August 20063,665
July 20063,720
June 20063,755
May 20063,885
April 20063,990
March 20064,140
February 20064,130
January 20064,015
December 20053,845
November 20053,605
October 20053,405
September 20053,640
August 20053,780
July 20053,720
June 20053,660
May 20053,845
April 20053,900
March 20054,045
February 20053,775
January 20053,685
December 20043,355
November 20043,200
October 20043,090
September 20043,075
August 20043,235
July 20043,095
June 20043,110
May 20043,585
April 20043,785
March 20043,750
February 20043,730
January 20043,890
December 20033,420
November 20033,250
October 20033,325
September 20033,485
August 20033,495
July 20033,430
June 20033,500
May 20033,640
April 20033,550
March 20033,915
February 20034,080
January 20034,125
December 20023,860
November 20023,715
October 20023,680
September 20023,850
August 20023,885
July 20023,910
June 20023,925
May 20023,960
April 20024,195
March 20024,420
February 20024,585
January 20024,715
December 20014,355
November 20014,255
October 20014,045
September 20014,140
August 20014,265
July 20014,310
June 20014,240
May 20014,510
April 20014,925
March 20015,095
February 20015,250
January 20015,390
December 20004,875
November 20004,655
October 20004,485
September 20004,680
August 20004,965
July 20004,795
June 20004,915
May 20005,215
April 20005,385
March 20005,800
February 20005,890
January 20005,830
December 19995,350
November 19995,260
October 19995,010
September 19995,220
August 19995,395
July 19995,580
June 19995,650
May 19995,630
April 19996,030
March 19996,265
February 19996,385
January 19996,430
December 19985,880
November 19985,735
October 19985,545
September 19985,750
August 19986,055
July 19985,985
June 19985,955
May 19985,910
April 19986,070
March 19986,295
February 19986,520
January 19986,745
December 19976,325
November 19976,100
October 19976,185
September 19976,435
August 19976,470
July 19976,440
June 19975,960
May 19976,375
April 19976,810
March 19977,130
February 19977,510
January 19977,810
December 19967,465
November 19967,155
October 19966,960
September 19967,310
August 19967,340
July 19967,405
June 19967,425
May 19967,635
April 19968,130
March 19968,275
February 19968,565
January 19968,540
December 19958,130
November 19957,830
October 19957,770
September 19958,335
August 19958,120
July 19958,195
June 19958,140
May 19958,260
April 19958,545
March 19958,720
February 19958,915
January 19959,240
December 19948,420
November 19948,220
October 19947,890
September 19948,300
August 19948,385
July 19948,590
June 19948,625
May 19948,570
April 19948,470
March 19948,800
February 19949,110
January 19949,290
December 19938,830
November 19938,695
October 19938,585
September 19938,650
August 19938,785
July 19938,940
June 19939,125
May 19939,385
April 19939,975
March 19939,725
February 19939,920
January 199310,085
December 19929,665
November 19928,795
October 19928,440
September 19928,740
August 19928,540
July 19928,545
June 19928,560
May 19928,320
April 19928,905
March 19928,740
February 19928,730
January 19928,845
December 19918,320
November 19918,130
October 19917,990
September 19918,160
August 19918,165
July 19918,280
June 19918,095
May 19918,330
April 19918,370
March 19917,765
February 19917,800
January 19917,745
December 19907,350
November 19906,840
October 19906,560
September 19906,600
August 19906,150
July 19906,215
June 19906,215
May 19906,580
April 19906,885
March 19906,945
February 19907,115
January 19907,190
December 19896,970
November 19896,745
October 19896,430
September 19896,740
August 19896,945
July 19896,800
June 19896,735
May 19897,075
April 19897,350
March 19897,700
February 19897,990
January 19898,225
December 19888,085
November 19888,120
October 19887,960
September 19888,730
August 19888,650
July 19888,750
June 19889,210
May 19889,560
April 19889,920
March 198810,270
February 198810,415
January 198810,675
December 198710,255
November 198710,240
October 19879,800
September 198710,375
August 198710,105
July 198710,475
June 198710,670
May 198711,140
April 198711,405
March 198711,525
February 198711,730
January 198712,035
December 198611,510
November 198611,105
October 198611,135
September 198611,335
August 198610,940
July 198610,960
June 198611,155
May 198611,425
April 198611,610
March 198611,450
February 198611,760
January 198611,940

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — North East Lincolnshire
4,070 for North East Lincolnshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/north-east-lincolnshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for North East Lincolnshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →