UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,725 in July 2026. That is 1.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Horsham

1,725, latest July 2026 (+1.8% year on year, from 1,695).

The count stood at 1,725 in July 2026. That is 1.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,855 in February 1993; the latest figure is 55.3% below that peak. Its low point was 455 in December 2015; the latest reading is 279% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Horsham, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,725
June 20261,705
May 20261,695
April 20261,740
March 20261,775
February 20261,770
January 20261,735
December 20251,720
November 20251,710
October 20251,720
September 20251,735
August 20251,715
July 20251,695
June 20251,710
May 20251,715
April 20251,750
March 20251,775
February 20251,795
January 20251,730
December 20241,680
November 20241,740
October 20241,755
September 20241,805
August 20241,805
July 20241,805
June 20241,645
May 20241,625
April 20241,585
March 20241,615
February 20241,675
January 20241,695
December 20231,650
November 20231,655
October 20231,645
September 20231,595
August 20231,580
July 20231,595
June 20231,570
May 20231,580
April 20231,650
March 20231,610
February 20231,635
January 20231,590
December 20221,620
November 20221,635
October 20221,700
September 20221,740
August 20221,710
July 20221,650
June 20221,610
May 20221,640
April 20221,730
March 20221,845
February 20221,910
January 20221,940
December 20211,975
November 20212,075
October 20212,150
September 20212,295
August 20212,480
July 20212,605
June 20212,620
May 20212,975
April 20213,325
March 20213,425
February 20213,485
January 20213,290
December 20203,340
November 20203,380
October 20203,405
September 20203,575
August 20203,535
July 20203,395
June 20203,145
May 20203,460
April 20202,355
March 20201,150
February 20201,130
January 20201,130
December 20191,085
November 20191,085
October 20191,100
September 2019985
August 2019945
July 2019935
June 2019960
May 2019920
April 2019925
March 2019950
February 2019925
January 2019875
December 2018820
November 2018785
October 2018750
September 2018675
August 2018610
July 2018590
June 2018585
May 2018615
April 2018630
March 2018645
February 2018655
January 2018625
December 2017610
November 2017595
October 2017585
September 2017565
August 2017590
July 2017585
June 2017600
May 2017610
April 2017605
March 2017620
February 2017565
January 2017550
December 2016535
November 2016540
October 2016575
September 2016555
August 2016545
July 2016530
June 2016525
May 2016530
April 2016535
March 2016555
February 2016535
January 2016480
December 2015455
November 2015465
October 2015465
September 2015465
August 2015475
July 2015500
June 2015510
May 2015550
April 2015585
March 2015575
February 2015615
January 2015595
December 2014565
November 2014590
October 2014605
September 2014650
August 2014690
July 2014700
June 2014695
May 2014770
April 2014810
March 2014890
February 2014905
January 2014895
December 2013860
November 2013900
October 2013965
September 2013995
August 20131,040
July 20131,080
June 20131,115
May 20131,170
April 20131,220
March 20131,265
February 20131,345
January 20131,265
December 20121,195
November 20121,250
October 20121,300
September 20121,315
August 20121,295
July 20121,310
June 20121,295
May 20121,335
April 20121,360
March 20121,465
February 20121,530
January 20121,490
December 20111,360
November 20111,345
October 20111,375
September 20111,465
August 20111,515
July 20111,545
June 20111,455
May 20111,500
April 20111,525
March 20111,520
February 20111,530
January 20111,475
December 20101,400
November 20101,390
October 20101,435
September 20101,445
August 20101,425
July 20101,405
June 20101,460
May 20101,570
April 20101,690
March 20101,785
February 20101,870
January 20101,890
December 20091,825
November 20091,845
October 20091,805
September 20091,835
August 20091,850
July 20091,860
June 20091,820
May 20091,875
April 20091,810
March 20091,765
February 20091,685
January 20091,345
December 20081,215
November 20081,140
October 2008925
September 2008840
August 2008830
July 2008745
June 2008670
May 2008645
April 2008655
March 2008665
February 2008650
January 2008650
December 2007655
November 2007625
October 2007625
September 2007625
August 2007670
July 2007655
June 2007665
May 2007720
April 2007755
March 2007810
February 2007815
January 2007800
December 2006760
November 2006800
October 2006805
September 2006815
August 2006825
July 2006825
June 2006850
May 2006890
April 2006875
March 2006875
February 2006885
January 2006820
December 2005740
November 2005735
October 2005705
September 2005740
August 2005720
July 2005725
June 2005755
May 2005765
April 2005780
March 2005730
February 2005670
January 2005665
December 2004610
November 2004630
October 2004685
September 2004660
August 2004650
July 2004605
June 2004620
May 2004670
April 2004720
March 2004830
February 2004875
January 2004850
December 2003760
November 2003740
October 2003725
September 2003690
August 2003715
July 2003730
June 2003720
May 2003770
April 2003745
March 2003755
February 2003755
January 2003745
December 2002675
November 2002660
October 2002640
September 2002700
August 2002695
July 2002705
June 2002710
May 2002735
April 2002735
March 2002720
February 2002760
January 2002740
December 2001645
November 2001580
October 2001540
September 2001550
August 2001540
July 2001535
June 2001495
May 2001505
April 2001535
March 2001515
February 2001555
January 2001565
December 2000545
November 2000535
October 2000540
September 2000565
August 2000625
July 2000620
June 2000595
May 2000625
April 2000635
March 2000705
February 2000775
January 2000745
December 1999665
November 1999670
October 1999690
September 1999725
August 1999740
July 1999690
June 1999695
May 1999735
April 1999725
March 1999755
February 1999795
January 1999780
December 1998700
November 1998670
October 1998665
September 1998700
August 1998690
July 1998685
June 1998685
May 1998715
April 1998730
March 1998750
February 1998755
January 1998795
December 1997755
November 1997740
October 1997790
September 1997925
August 1997965
July 19971,000
June 1997960
May 19971,035
April 19971,135
March 19971,160
February 19971,220
January 19971,310
December 19961,240
November 19961,280
October 19961,370
September 19961,575
August 19961,680
July 19961,600
June 19961,520
May 19961,605
April 19961,755
March 19961,820
February 19961,935
January 19962,015
December 19951,990
November 19951,925
October 19951,980
September 19952,110
August 19952,140
July 19952,115
June 19951,930
May 19951,995
April 19952,145
March 19952,250
February 19952,355
January 19952,390
December 19942,270
November 19942,250
October 19942,335
September 19942,570
August 19942,695
July 19942,670
June 19942,680
May 19942,750
April 19942,910
March 19943,080
February 19943,205
January 19943,280
December 19933,060
November 19933,050
October 19933,125
September 19933,300
August 19933,430
July 19933,395
June 19933,345
May 19933,465
April 19933,620
March 19933,710
February 19933,855
January 19933,810
December 19923,765
November 19923,530
October 19923,320
September 19923,345
August 19923,275
July 19923,110
June 19922,995
May 19923,105
April 19923,285
March 19923,195
February 19923,130
January 19923,020
December 19912,845
November 19912,600
October 19912,525
September 19912,595
August 19912,465
July 19912,280
June 19912,115
May 19912,125
April 19912,130
March 19911,995
February 19911,680
January 19911,425
December 19901,260
November 19901,000
October 1990945
September 1990850
August 1990820
July 1990690
June 1990630
May 1990615
April 1990660
March 1990600
February 1990685
January 1990680
December 1989605
November 1989530
October 1989510
September 1989550
August 1989570
July 1989580
June 1989560
May 1989575
April 1989620
March 1989665
February 1989710
January 1989800
December 1988775
November 1988755
October 1988785
September 1988910
August 1988880
July 1988845
June 1988865
May 1988960
April 19881,060
March 19881,090
February 19881,215
January 19881,240
December 19871,265
November 19871,320
October 19871,440
September 19871,585
August 19871,615
July 19871,690
June 19871,665
May 19871,755
April 19871,925
March 19871,980
February 19872,120
January 19872,195
December 19862,200
November 19862,180
October 19862,190
September 19862,210
August 19862,275
July 19862,285
June 19862,165
May 19862,230
April 19862,380
March 19862,365
February 19862,410
January 19862,440

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Horsham
1,725 for Horsham, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/horsham/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Horsham

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →