UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 9,950 in July 2026. That is 1.2% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Bolton

9,950, latest July 2026 (-1.2% year on year, from 10,075).

The count stood at 9,950 in July 2026. That is 1.2% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 18,055 in September 1986; the latest figure is 44.9% below that peak. Its low point was 3,215 in November 2004; the latest reading is 209% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Bolton, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20269,950
June 20269,910
May 20269,905
April 20269,985
March 20269,920
February 20269,865
January 20269,550
December 20259,520
November 20259,640
October 20259,795
September 20259,840
August 20259,990
July 202510,075
June 202510,340
May 202510,370
April 202510,480
March 202510,710
February 202510,850
January 202510,735
December 202410,855
November 202411,050
October 202411,375
September 202411,495
August 202411,670
July 202411,845
June 202410,990
May 202410,865
April 202410,680
March 202410,725
February 202410,325
January 20249,945
December 20239,690
November 20239,610
October 20239,610
September 20239,650
August 20239,855
July 202310,090
June 202310,185
May 202310,090
April 202310,340
March 202310,140
February 20239,900
January 20239,810
December 20229,875
November 20229,885
October 20229,745
September 20229,955
August 20229,960
July 202210,025
June 202210,155
May 202210,320
April 202210,400
March 202210,720
February 202210,930
January 202210,895
December 202111,035
November 202111,420
October 202111,990
September 202112,380
August 202112,905
July 202113,255
June 202113,540
May 202114,255
April 202114,915
March 202115,025
February 202115,050
January 202114,525
December 202014,795
November 202015,005
October 202014,775
September 202014,975
August 202015,150
July 202014,850
June 202014,615
May 202015,015
April 202012,855
March 20208,570
February 20208,375
January 20207,900
December 20197,760
November 20197,770
October 20197,755
September 20197,650
August 20197,605
July 20197,420
June 20197,190
May 20197,045
April 20196,850
March 20196,695
February 20196,250
January 20195,680
December 20185,380
November 20185,205
October 20185,380
September 20185,485
August 20185,715
July 20185,795
June 20185,910
May 20186,055
April 20186,140
March 20185,980
February 20185,820
January 20185,620
December 20175,475
November 20175,460
October 20175,490
September 20175,590
August 20175,670
July 20175,605
June 20175,670
May 20175,750
April 20175,715
March 20175,580
February 20175,395
January 20175,180
December 20165,125
November 20165,160
October 20165,270
September 20165,370
August 20165,395
July 20165,270
June 20165,270
May 20165,345
April 20165,335
March 20165,345
February 20165,295
January 20164,995
December 20154,910
November 20154,935
October 20155,075
September 20155,055
August 20155,075
July 20155,040
June 20155,050
May 20155,190
April 20155,375
March 20155,325
February 20155,495
January 20155,295
December 20145,060
November 20145,175
October 20145,410
September 20145,465
August 20145,600
July 20145,775
June 20146,135
May 20146,610
April 20146,815
March 20147,050
February 20147,420
January 20147,470
December 20137,250
November 20137,300
October 20137,590
September 20137,765
August 20137,960
July 20138,120
June 20138,255
May 20138,515
April 20138,625
March 20138,670
February 20138,815
January 20138,615
December 20128,310
November 20128,385
October 20128,420
September 20128,545
August 20128,440
July 20128,375
June 20128,370
May 20128,460
April 20128,490
March 20128,620
February 20128,785
January 20128,630
December 20118,265
November 20118,225
October 20118,290
September 20118,290
August 20118,235
July 20118,095
June 20117,905
May 20117,775
April 20117,915
March 20117,735
February 20117,670
January 20117,600
December 20107,135
November 20107,105
October 20107,130
September 20107,385
August 20107,365
July 20107,335
June 20107,295
May 20107,675
April 20108,035
March 20108,245
February 20108,470
January 20108,635
December 20098,385
November 20098,405
October 20098,475
September 20098,445
August 20098,205
July 20098,025
June 20097,915
May 20097,915
April 20097,800
March 20097,700
February 20097,345
January 20096,660
December 20085,985
November 20085,535
October 20085,230
September 20085,135
August 20084,960
July 20084,765
June 20084,445
May 20084,420
April 20084,430
March 20084,380
February 20084,430
January 20084,355
December 20074,110
November 20074,015
October 20074,085
September 20074,235
August 20074,315
July 20074,295
June 20074,220
May 20074,360
April 20074,445
March 20074,570
February 20074,565
January 20074,605
December 20064,315
November 20064,510
October 20064,475
September 20064,590
August 20064,070
July 20064,725
June 20064,700
May 20064,735
April 20064,810
March 20064,855
February 20064,795
January 20064,585
December 20054,255
November 20054,280
October 20054,260
September 20054,305
August 20054,335
July 20054,170
June 20054,075
May 20054,080
April 20053,995
March 20054,020
February 20053,960
January 20053,705
December 20043,320
November 20043,215
October 20043,220
September 20043,305
August 20043,430
July 20043,345
June 20043,350
May 20043,550
April 20043,710
March 20043,820
February 20044,040
January 20044,055
December 20033,615
November 20033,720
October 20033,925
September 20034,115
August 20034,280
July 20034,125
June 20034,075
May 20034,135
April 20034,220
March 20034,320
February 20034,460
January 20034,505
December 20024,030
November 20024,035
October 20024,065
September 20024,210
August 20024,365
July 20024,340
June 20024,280
May 20024,465
April 20024,650
March 20024,735
February 20024,935
January 20024,895
December 20014,440
November 20014,255
October 20014,240
September 20014,510
August 20014,625
July 20014,495
June 20014,385
May 20014,500
April 20014,690
March 20014,645
February 20014,785
January 20014,865
December 20004,500
November 20004,450
October 20004,580
September 20004,780
August 20005,120
July 20005,055
June 20004,925
May 20005,160
April 20005,235
March 20005,400
February 20005,490
January 20005,445
December 19994,850
November 19994,955
October 19995,060
September 19995,385
August 19995,600
July 19995,380
June 19995,290
May 19995,405
April 19995,475
March 19995,570
February 19995,640
January 19995,690
December 19985,035
November 19984,945
October 19984,970
September 19985,150
August 19985,400
July 19985,190
June 19984,800
May 19984,905
April 19985,000
March 19985,100
February 19985,280
January 19985,455
December 19974,805
November 19974,915
October 19975,110
September 19975,485
August 19975,945
July 19975,965
June 19975,635
May 19976,015
April 19976,275
March 19976,410
February 19976,740
January 19977,110
December 19966,745
November 19966,830
October 19967,450
September 19968,010
August 19968,280
July 19968,205
June 19967,880
May 19968,320
April 19968,620
March 19968,715
February 19968,875
January 19968,710
December 19958,120
November 19958,120
October 19958,220
September 19958,820
August 19959,060
July 19958,990
June 19958,560
May 19958,665
April 19958,920
March 19959,055
February 19959,245
January 19959,390
December 19948,870
November 19949,030
October 19949,335
September 199410,210
August 199410,440
July 199410,630
June 199410,305
May 199410,680
April 199411,100
March 199411,350
February 199411,605
January 199411,685
December 199311,005
November 199311,140
October 199311,540
September 199312,460
August 199312,715
July 199312,685
June 199312,430
May 199312,525
April 199312,835
March 199312,885
February 199313,030
January 199313,340
December 199212,885
November 199212,625
October 199212,470
September 199213,000
August 199212,980
July 199212,670
June 199212,235
May 199212,415
April 199212,415
March 199212,365
February 199212,325
January 199212,255
December 199111,610
November 199111,440
October 199111,440
September 199111,790
August 199111,680
July 199111,435
June 199110,760
May 199110,750
April 199110,675
March 199110,380
February 199110,045
January 19919,670
December 19909,165
November 19908,860
October 19908,810
September 19909,140
August 19909,145
July 19909,000
June 19908,570
May 19908,730
April 19908,860
March 19908,890
February 19909,085
January 19909,030
December 19898,730
November 19898,900
October 19899,265
September 19899,835
August 198910,200
July 198910,440
June 198910,055
May 198910,315
April 198910,550
March 198910,870
February 198911,090
January 198911,405
December 198811,145
November 198811,355
October 198811,840
September 198813,130
August 198812,945
July 198813,105
June 198812,850
May 198813,100
April 198813,405
March 198813,580
February 198813,910
January 198814,275
December 198714,005
November 198714,035
October 198714,615
September 198715,500
August 198715,360
July 198715,495
June 198715,455
May 198715,555
April 198715,995
March 198716,220
February 198716,580
January 198716,840
December 198616,620
November 198616,665
October 198617,330
September 198618,055
August 198617,620
July 198617,395
June 198617,240
May 198617,065
April 198617,260
March 198616,840
February 198617,100
January 198617,350

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.
  • Not adjusted for population: This figure — 9,950 — is well outside the typical range for other areas currently publishing this dataset (median about 2,700 across 360 other areas). This is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.
  • Not adjusted for population, October 2024: This area's October 2024 figure was 11,375, well outside the typical range for other areas that reported for October 2024 (median about 2,770 across 360 other areas). This figure is a raw count, not adjusted for population — a larger area is expected to report a larger number regardless of anything unusual happening there. Not itself a sign of a data problem.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Bolton
9,950 for Bolton, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old; Not adjusted for population; Not adjusted for population, October 2024
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/bolton/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Bolton

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →