UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,735 in July 2026. That is 6.4% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — East Devon

1,735, latest July 2026 (+6.4% year on year, from 1,630).

The count stood at 1,735 in July 2026. That is 6.4% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,130 in January 1986; the latest figure is 58.0% below that peak. Its low point was 475 in June 2015; the latest reading is 265% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — East Devon, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,735
June 20261,755
May 20261,750
April 20261,840
March 20261,865
February 20261,840
January 20261,815
December 20251,710
November 20251,675
October 20251,710
September 20251,710
August 20251,645
July 20251,630
June 20251,665
May 20251,655
April 20251,735
March 20251,860
February 20251,845
January 20251,710
December 20241,675
November 20241,630
October 20241,650
September 20241,780
August 20241,825
July 20241,785
June 20241,630
May 20241,595
April 20241,590
March 20241,580
February 20241,590
January 20241,535
December 20231,460
November 20231,440
October 20231,405
September 20231,390
August 20231,370
July 20231,400
June 20231,415
May 20231,395
April 20231,515
March 20231,555
February 20231,545
January 20231,500
December 20221,490
November 20221,525
October 20221,445
September 20221,485
August 20221,450
July 20221,470
June 20221,435
May 20221,500
April 20221,595
March 20221,765
February 20221,875
January 20221,880
December 20211,925
November 20212,010
October 20212,035
September 20212,095
August 20212,265
July 20212,390
June 20212,540
May 20212,875
April 20213,215
March 20213,385
February 20213,345
January 20213,145
December 20203,210
November 20203,200
October 20203,040
September 20203,365
August 20203,580
July 20203,510
June 20203,425
May 20203,695
April 20203,180
March 20201,380
February 20201,250
January 20201,185
December 20191,155
November 20191,090
October 20191,085
September 20191,040
August 20191,030
July 20191,020
June 2019980
May 2019955
April 2019985
March 2019980
February 2019955
January 2019825
December 2018745
November 2018645
October 2018570
September 2018550
August 2018540
July 2018525
June 2018550
May 2018605
April 2018655
March 2018695
February 2018680
January 2018695
December 2017640
November 2017600
October 2017585
September 2017605
August 2017585
July 2017590
June 2017615
May 2017650
April 2017675
March 2017725
February 2017685
January 2017650
December 2016635
November 2016610
October 2016590
September 2016570
August 2016580
July 2016535
June 2016580
May 2016600
April 2016625
March 2016690
February 2016700
January 2016645
December 2015600
November 2015540
October 2015555
September 2015550
August 2015545
July 2015530
June 2015475
May 2015495
April 2015525
March 2015590
February 2015605
January 2015605
December 2014575
November 2014565
October 2014540
September 2014540
August 2014560
July 2014585
June 2014625
May 2014680
April 2014745
March 2014830
February 2014910
January 2014955
December 2013890
November 2013825
October 2013800
September 2013800
August 2013855
July 2013885
June 2013925
May 20131,045
April 20131,165
March 20131,300
February 20131,315
January 20131,285
December 20121,185
November 20121,225
October 20121,160
September 20121,125
August 20121,205
July 20121,185
June 20121,160
May 20121,215
April 20121,260
March 20121,445
February 20121,525
January 20121,495
December 20111,450
November 20111,350
October 20111,255
September 20111,270
August 20111,225
July 20111,190
June 20111,160
May 20111,190
April 20111,265
March 20111,350
February 20111,380
January 20111,350
December 20101,230
November 20101,190
October 20101,075
September 20101,090
August 20101,095
July 20101,115
June 20101,140
May 20101,200
April 20101,325
March 20101,430
February 20101,520
January 20101,485
December 20091,365
November 20091,370
October 20091,335
September 20091,390
August 20091,400
July 20091,370
June 20091,400
May 20091,520
April 20091,545
March 20091,565
February 20091,570
January 20091,270
December 20081,100
November 2008935
October 2008785
September 2008685
August 2008700
July 2008595
June 2008540
May 2008545
April 2008550
March 2008585
February 2008655
January 2008665
December 2007625
November 2007590
October 2007605
September 2007575
August 2007570
July 2007575
June 2007580
May 2007605
April 2007660
March 2007745
February 2007800
January 2007775
December 2006755
November 2006700
October 2006670
September 2006715
August 2006715
July 2006660
June 2006665
May 2006695
April 2006695
March 2006740
February 2006725
January 2006705
December 2005645
November 2005570
October 2005565
September 2005535
August 2005595
July 2005595
June 2005570
May 2005595
April 2005655
March 2005675
February 2005720
January 2005705
December 2004600
November 2004605
October 2004585
September 2004575
August 2004590
July 2004525
June 2004525
May 2004570
April 2004675
March 2004730
February 2004820
January 2004810
December 2003715
November 2003675
October 2003655
September 2003700
August 2003700
July 2003720
June 2003685
May 2003695
April 2003745
March 2003810
February 2003860
January 2003915
December 2002825
November 2002805
October 2002775
September 2002765
August 2002795
July 2002765
June 2002710
May 2002735
April 2002810
March 2002925
February 20021,005
January 20021,000
December 2001850
November 2001785
October 2001755
September 2001770
August 2001720
July 2001720
June 2001710
May 2001770
April 2001820
March 2001935
February 20011,035
January 20011,080
December 20001,005
November 20001,025
October 2000940
September 2000945
August 2000905
July 2000925
June 2000880
May 2000990
April 20001,095
March 20001,230
February 20001,350
January 20001,430
December 19991,240
November 19991,225
October 19991,130
September 19991,080
August 19991,065
July 19991,085
June 19991,120
May 19991,200
April 19991,320
March 19991,465
February 19991,560
January 19991,625
December 19981,455
November 19981,445
October 19981,305
September 19981,290
August 19981,290
July 19981,265
June 19981,180
May 19981,245
April 19981,430
March 19981,505
February 19981,635
January 19981,750
December 19971,575
November 19971,570
October 19971,450
September 19971,530
August 19971,540
July 19971,475
June 19971,430
May 19971,640
April 19971,765
March 19971,935
February 19972,165
January 19972,350
December 19962,225
November 19962,185
October 19962,170
September 19962,210
August 19962,225
July 19962,225
June 19962,075
May 19962,220
April 19962,400
March 19962,580
February 19962,835
January 19962,895
December 19952,775
November 19952,685
October 19952,495
September 19952,635
August 19952,660
July 19952,600
June 19952,520
May 19952,635
April 19952,735
March 19952,950
February 19953,060
January 19953,090
December 19942,960
November 19942,905
October 19942,790
September 19942,880
August 19942,905
July 19942,900
June 19942,770
May 19942,930
April 19943,015
March 19943,225
February 19943,455
January 19943,585
December 19933,360
November 19933,340
October 19933,325
September 19933,355
August 19933,380
July 19933,380
June 19933,300
May 19933,395
April 19933,650
March 19933,780
February 19933,980
January 19934,000
December 19923,785
November 19923,555
October 19923,365
September 19923,360
August 19923,320
July 19923,140
June 19922,970
May 19923,020
April 19923,235
March 19923,385
February 19923,485
January 19923,365
December 19913,090
November 19912,840
October 19912,560
September 19912,465
August 19912,440
July 19912,345
June 19912,190
May 19912,250
April 19912,335
March 19912,385
February 19912,360
January 19912,155
December 19901,905
November 19901,720
October 19901,525
September 19901,450
August 19901,395
July 19901,305
June 19901,215
May 19901,265
April 19901,310
March 19901,495
February 19901,560
January 19901,620
December 19891,515
November 19891,450
October 19891,405
September 19891,430
August 19891,495
July 19891,540
June 19891,535
May 19891,640
April 19891,800
March 19891,995
February 19892,190
January 19892,230
December 19882,230
November 19882,290
October 19882,190
September 19882,305
August 19882,255
July 19882,265
June 19882,325
May 19882,550
April 19882,815
March 19883,065
February 19883,175
January 19883,280
December 19873,230
November 19873,220
October 19873,020
September 19873,130
August 19873,135
July 19873,075
June 19872,990
May 19873,130
April 19873,330
March 19873,500
February 19873,715
January 19873,880
December 19863,775
November 19863,720
October 19863,550
September 19863,530
August 19863,515
July 19863,405
June 19863,295
May 19863,550
April 19863,765
March 19863,850
February 19864,015
January 19864,130

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — East Devon
1,735 for East Devon, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/east-devon/claimant-count

See every dataset published for East Devon

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →