UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,620 in July 2026. That is 4.0% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — East Staffordshire

2,620, latest July 2026 (-4.0% year on year, from 2,730).

The count stood at 2,620 in July 2026. That is 4.0% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,185 in January 1986; the latest figure is 49.5% below that peak. Its low point was 495 in November 2015; the latest reading is 429% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — East Staffordshire, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,620
June 20262,610
May 20262,600
April 20262,610
March 20262,635
February 20262,740
January 20262,660
December 20252,575
November 20252,595
October 20252,630
September 20252,710
August 20252,715
July 20252,730
June 20252,805
May 20252,860
April 20252,865
March 20252,895
February 20252,870
January 20252,795
December 20242,780
November 20242,805
October 20242,950
September 20243,030
August 20243,130
July 20243,205
June 20243,000
May 20242,935
April 20242,915
March 20242,940
February 20242,810
January 20242,715
December 20232,575
November 20232,540
October 20232,580
September 20232,550
August 20232,585
July 20232,625
June 20232,605
May 20232,620
April 20232,680
March 20232,475
February 20232,315
January 20232,240
December 20222,240
November 20222,220
October 20222,120
September 20222,185
August 20222,160
July 20222,185
June 20222,200
May 20222,255
April 20222,370
March 20222,430
February 20222,495
January 20222,475
December 20212,535
November 20212,720
October 20212,865
September 20213,045
August 20213,200
July 20213,330
June 20213,470
May 20213,660
April 20213,890
March 20213,925
February 20213,855
January 20213,640
December 20203,685
November 20203,660
October 20203,705
September 20203,835
August 20203,885
July 20203,865
June 20203,905
May 20203,865
April 20202,775
March 20201,720
February 20201,705
January 20201,575
December 20191,530
November 20191,515
October 20191,520
September 20191,455
August 20191,410
July 20191,360
June 20191,325
May 20191,260
April 20191,195
March 20191,145
February 20191,040
January 2019880
December 2018755
November 2018775
October 2018790
September 2018805
August 2018830
July 2018850
June 2018885
May 2018900
April 2018895
March 2018875
February 2018835
January 2018760
December 2017655
November 2017650
October 2017640
September 2017675
August 2017735
July 2017715
June 2017770
May 2017790
April 2017780
March 2017790
February 2017750
January 2017655
December 2016575
November 2016595
October 2016645
September 2016685
August 2016705
July 2016690
June 2016720
May 2016760
April 2016765
March 2016765
February 2016765
January 2016645
December 2015520
November 2015495
October 2015555
September 2015625
August 2015700
July 2015765
June 2015835
May 2015865
April 2015915
March 2015950
February 2015960
January 2015895
December 2014755
November 2014775
October 2014850
September 2014940
August 20141,010
July 20141,100
June 20141,135
May 20141,185
April 20141,280
March 20141,330
February 20141,500
January 20141,315
December 20131,145
November 20131,165
October 20131,305
September 20131,425
August 20131,600
July 20131,675
June 20131,785
May 20131,955
April 20132,065
March 20132,200
February 20132,190
January 20131,985
December 20121,695
November 20121,725
October 20121,780
September 20121,840
August 20121,955
July 20122,005
June 20122,040
May 20122,155
April 20122,205
March 20122,280
February 20122,280
January 20122,155
December 20111,900
November 20111,885
October 20111,875
September 20111,970
August 20112,050
July 20111,980
June 20111,930
May 20112,000
April 20112,010
March 20112,055
February 20112,055
January 20111,935
December 20101,700
November 20101,690
October 20101,715
September 20101,890
August 20102,030
July 20101,995
June 20102,010
May 20102,220
April 20102,400
March 20102,440
February 20102,515
January 20102,535
December 20092,450
November 20092,420
October 20092,385
September 20092,445
August 20092,450
July 20092,470
June 20092,455
May 20092,615
April 20092,875
March 20092,755
February 20092,600
January 20092,185
December 20081,975
November 20081,665
October 20081,430
September 20081,355
August 20081,310
July 20081,210
June 20081,125
May 20081,090
April 20081,025
March 20081,005
February 20081,030
January 2008950
December 2007840
November 2007865
October 2007880
September 2007925
August 20071,005
July 2007985
June 2007985
May 20071,045
April 20071,065
March 20071,165
February 20071,155
January 20071,155
December 20061,120
November 20061,070
October 20061,085
September 20061,130
August 20061,210
July 20061,195
June 20061,165
May 20061,230
April 20061,250
March 20061,185
February 20061,140
January 20061,090
December 20051,065
November 20051,020
October 20051,010
September 20051,015
August 20051,000
July 2005875
June 2005810
May 2005850
April 2005800
March 2005855
February 2005890
January 2005945
December 2004885
November 2004885
October 2004890
September 2004935
August 2004975
July 2004970
June 2004925
May 2004955
April 20041,005
March 20041,070
February 20041,175
January 20041,245
December 20031,085
November 20031,040
October 20031,000
September 20031,055
August 20031,075
July 20031,070
June 20031,025
May 20031,070
April 20031,065
March 20031,150
February 20031,235
January 20031,250
December 20021,115
November 20021,075
October 20021,065
September 20021,150
August 20021,160
July 20021,145
June 20021,085
May 20021,130
April 20021,220
March 20021,275
February 20021,355
January 20021,370
December 20011,255
November 20011,170
October 20011,220
September 20011,320
August 20011,390
July 20011,380
June 20011,380
May 20011,455
April 20011,485
March 20011,625
February 20011,635
January 20011,675
December 20001,555
November 20001,500
October 20001,460
September 20001,570
August 20001,650
July 20001,645
June 20001,625
May 20001,700
April 20001,755
March 20001,985
February 20002,050
January 20002,025
December 19991,795
November 19991,665
October 19991,675
September 19991,785
August 19991,810
July 19991,770
June 19991,725
May 19991,775
April 19991,870
March 19992,015
February 19992,075
January 19992,110
December 19981,875
November 19981,850
October 19981,830
September 19981,950
August 19981,980
July 19981,970
June 19981,880
May 19981,955
April 19982,000
March 19982,020
February 19982,160
January 19982,270
December 19972,045
November 19972,000
October 19972,075
September 19972,190
August 19972,340
July 19972,355
June 19972,355
May 19972,445
April 19972,590
March 19972,660
February 19972,900
January 19973,015
December 19962,920
November 19962,895
October 19962,930
September 19963,095
August 19963,145
July 19963,130
June 19963,050
May 19963,130
April 19963,275
March 19963,305
February 19963,465
January 19963,515
December 19953,225
November 19953,150
October 19953,190
September 19953,355
August 19953,270
July 19953,225
June 19953,125
May 19953,250
April 19953,335
March 19953,370
February 19953,595
January 19953,620
December 19943,355
November 19943,325
October 19943,380
September 19943,620
August 19943,635
July 19943,625
June 19943,525
May 19943,745
April 19944,140
March 19944,270
February 19944,385
January 19944,470
December 19934,285
November 19934,270
October 19934,305
September 19934,515
August 19934,545
July 19934,385
June 19934,270
May 19934,370
April 19934,510
March 19934,580
February 19934,680
January 19934,695
December 19924,560
November 19924,265
October 19924,105
September 19924,135
August 19924,140
July 19924,055
June 19923,950
May 19924,025
April 19924,115
March 19924,090
February 19924,100
January 19924,090
December 19913,870
November 19913,745
October 19913,600
September 19913,580
August 19913,630
July 19913,575
June 19913,315
May 19913,240
April 19913,190
March 19913,135
February 19913,020
January 19912,895
December 19902,580
November 19902,270
October 19902,145
September 19902,180
August 19902,135
July 19902,180
June 19902,035
May 19902,075
April 19902,145
March 19902,280
February 19902,420
January 19902,310
December 19892,200
November 19892,070
October 19892,095
September 19892,230
August 19892,225
July 19892,410
June 19892,425
May 19892,445
April 19892,570
March 19892,760
February 19892,835
January 19892,785
December 19882,620
November 19882,635
October 19882,710
September 19883,085
August 19883,190
July 19883,280
June 19883,395
May 19883,545
April 19883,765
March 19883,900
February 19883,980
January 19884,110
December 19873,845
November 19873,780
October 19873,885
September 19874,090
August 19874,035
July 19874,140
June 19874,195
May 19874,410
April 19874,515
March 19874,600
February 19874,740
January 19874,815
December 19864,540
November 19864,540
October 19864,515
September 19864,710
August 19864,680
July 19864,690
June 19864,655
May 19864,800
April 19864,935
March 19865,050
February 19865,165
January 19865,185

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — East Staffordshire
2,620 for East Staffordshire, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/east-staffordshire/claimant-count

See every dataset published for East Staffordshire

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →