UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,910 in July 2026. That is 0.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Scottish Borders

1,910, latest July 2026 (+0.8% year on year, from 1,895).

The count stood at 1,910 in July 2026. That is 0.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,150 in January 1987; the latest figure is 54.0% below that peak. Its low point was 770 in November 2007; the latest reading is 148% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Scottish Borders, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,910
June 20261,875
May 20261,890
April 20261,955
March 20261,975
February 20261,935
January 20261,915
December 20251,815
November 20251,815
October 20251,770
September 20251,815
August 20251,885
July 20251,895
June 20251,895
May 20251,915
April 20251,995
March 20252,045
February 20252,110
January 20252,045
December 20241,985
November 20242,045
October 20242,055
September 20242,100
August 20242,190
July 20242,190
June 20242,070
May 20242,055
April 20242,045
March 20242,085
February 20242,080
January 20241,945
December 20231,920
November 20231,920
October 20231,925
September 20231,890
August 20231,985
July 20232,000
June 20232,020
May 20232,040
April 20232,085
March 20232,045
February 20232,020
January 20232,050
December 20222,010
November 20222,005
October 20221,915
September 20221,955
August 20221,975
July 20221,970
June 20221,980
May 20222,025
April 20222,130
March 20222,225
February 20222,320
January 20222,365
December 20212,365
November 20212,415
October 20212,510
September 20212,655
August 20212,830
July 20212,980
June 20213,075
May 20213,320
April 20213,585
March 20213,630
February 20213,645
January 20213,500
December 20203,485
November 20203,485
October 20203,450
September 20203,640
August 20203,830
July 20203,835
June 20203,610
May 20203,735
April 20203,325
March 20201,900
February 20201,860
January 20201,835
December 20191,775
November 20191,805
October 20191,695
September 20191,730
August 20191,775
July 20191,785
June 20191,750
May 20191,725
April 20191,730
March 20191,740
February 20191,700
January 20191,560
December 20181,425
November 20181,370
October 20181,260
September 20181,220
August 20181,215
July 20181,080
June 20181,080
May 20181,110
April 20181,140
March 20181,145
February 20181,125
January 20181,090
December 20171,030
November 2017995
October 20171,005
September 20171,030
August 20171,110
July 20171,125
June 20171,140
May 20171,180
April 20171,215
March 20171,270
February 20171,235
January 20171,135
December 20161,080
November 20161,050
October 20161,065
September 20161,080
August 20161,110
July 20161,120
June 20161,120
May 20161,150
April 20161,210
March 20161,315
February 20161,345
January 20161,250
December 20151,070
November 20151,020
October 20151,010
September 20151,055
August 20151,140
July 20151,110
June 20151,075
May 20151,095
April 20151,140
March 20151,215
February 20151,270
January 20151,260
December 20141,140
November 20141,160
October 20141,180
September 20141,285
August 20141,450
July 20141,485
June 20141,475
May 20141,530
April 20141,645
March 20141,760
February 20141,870
January 20141,835
December 20131,705
November 20131,700
October 20131,685
September 20131,745
August 20131,890
July 20131,955
June 20131,985
May 20132,025
April 20132,130
March 20132,215
February 20132,280
January 20132,100
December 20121,985
November 20121,970
October 20121,970
September 20121,980
August 20122,100
July 20122,070
June 20122,025
May 20122,055
April 20122,195
March 20122,345
February 20122,355
January 20122,275
December 20112,035
November 20112,015
October 20111,980
September 20112,050
August 20112,205
July 20112,150
June 20111,975
May 20112,035
April 20112,125
March 20112,230
February 20112,275
January 20112,240
December 20102,005
November 20101,890
October 20101,900
September 20101,880
August 20101,965
July 20101,915
June 20101,950
May 20101,950
April 20102,065
March 20102,195
February 20102,270
January 20102,175
December 20091,915
November 20091,860
October 20091,765
September 20091,780
August 20091,895
July 20091,875
June 20091,870
May 20091,875
April 20091,940
March 20092,015
February 20091,930
January 20091,630
December 20081,390
November 20081,195
October 20081,080
September 20081,045
August 20081,080
July 20081,000
June 2008915
May 2008865
April 2008900
March 2008955
February 2008910
January 2008855
December 2007815
November 2007770
October 2007795
September 2007795
August 2007860
July 2007790
June 2007830
May 2007885
April 2007980
March 20071,095
February 20071,120
January 20071,080
December 20061,000
November 20061,000
October 20061,045
September 20061,065
August 20061,110
July 20061,065
June 20061,065
May 20061,095
April 20061,185
March 20061,245
February 20061,235
January 20061,165
December 20051,010
November 2005945
October 2005870
September 2005880
August 2005970
July 2005980
June 2005985
May 20051,030
April 20051,060
March 20051,145
February 20051,170
January 20051,150
December 20041,025
November 2004990
October 2004995
September 20041,000
August 20041,090
July 20041,120
June 20041,110
May 20041,145
April 20041,265
March 20041,250
February 20041,285
January 20041,255
December 20031,065
November 20031,065
October 20031,045
September 20031,060
August 20031,155
July 20031,190
June 20031,170
May 20031,240
April 20031,200
March 20031,350
February 20031,475
January 20031,475
December 20021,290
November 20021,325
October 20021,245
September 20021,245
August 20021,340
July 20021,375
June 20021,350
May 20021,365
April 20021,445
March 20021,555
February 20021,735
January 20021,640
December 20011,425
November 20011,325
October 20011,290
September 20011,285
August 20011,465
July 20011,490
June 20011,415
May 20011,470
April 20011,525
March 20011,650
February 20011,610
January 20011,655
December 20001,500
November 20001,440
October 20001,405
September 20001,480
August 20001,550
July 20001,630
June 20001,605
May 20001,645
April 20001,715
March 20001,835
February 20001,915
January 20001,925
December 19991,600
November 19991,590
October 19991,635
September 19991,730
August 19991,930
July 19991,980
June 19991,965
May 19991,990
April 19992,110
March 19992,170
February 19992,265
January 19992,230
December 19981,970
November 19981,945
October 19981,800
September 19981,770
August 19981,885
July 19981,870
June 19981,785
May 19981,775
April 19981,880
March 19981,915
February 19982,025
January 19982,065
December 19971,740
November 19971,595
October 19971,490
September 19971,565
August 19971,670
July 19971,705
June 19971,640
May 19971,720
April 19971,765
March 19971,860
February 19972,065
January 19972,195
December 19961,955
November 19962,010
October 19962,000
September 19962,180
August 19962,470
July 19962,530
June 19962,320
May 19962,400
April 19962,515
March 19962,555
February 19962,645
January 19962,660
December 19952,430
November 19952,345
October 19952,280
September 19952,375
August 19952,555
July 19952,525
June 19952,390
May 19952,500
April 19952,550
March 19952,540
February 19952,705
January 19952,705
December 19942,400
November 19942,375
October 19942,295
September 19942,375
August 19942,650
July 19942,685
June 19942,555
May 19942,615
April 19942,770
March 19942,835
February 19942,945
January 19943,015
December 19932,755
November 19932,595
October 19932,570
September 19932,620
August 19932,870
July 19932,885
June 19932,670
May 19932,790
April 19933,015
March 19933,090
February 19933,230
January 19933,315
December 19923,125
November 19922,835
October 19922,715
September 19922,750
August 19922,920
July 19922,885
June 19922,750
May 19922,815
April 19923,015
March 19923,075
February 19923,115
January 19923,095
December 19912,825
November 19912,690
October 19912,520
September 19912,535
August 19912,650
July 19912,625
June 19912,460
May 19912,435
April 19912,530
March 19912,575
February 19912,495
January 19912,385
December 19902,170
November 19901,945
October 19901,745
September 19901,750
August 19901,900
July 19901,960
June 19901,905
May 19902,010
April 19902,145
March 19902,315
February 19902,430
January 19902,430
December 19892,275
November 19892,155
October 19892,085
September 19892,130
August 19892,250
July 19892,210
June 19892,215
May 19892,200
April 19892,310
March 19892,485
February 19892,670
January 19892,800
December 19882,620
November 19882,440
October 19882,405
September 19882,605
August 19882,675
July 19882,770
June 19882,725
May 19882,900
April 19883,025
March 19883,290
February 19883,445
January 19883,460
December 19873,300
November 19873,230
October 19873,190
September 19873,230
August 19873,450
July 19873,510
June 19873,420
May 19873,465
April 19873,760
March 19873,960
February 19874,145
January 19874,150
December 19863,895
November 19863,835
October 19863,720
September 19863,670
August 19863,705
July 19863,685
June 19863,605
May 19863,655
April 19863,690
March 19863,885
February 19863,915
January 19863,880

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Scottish Borders
1,910 for Scottish Borders, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/scottish-borders/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Scottish Borders

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →