UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,305 in July 2026. That is 3.6% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Newcastle-under-Lyme

2,305, latest July 2026 (-3.6% year on year, from 2,390).

The count stood at 2,305 in July 2026. That is 3.6% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 5,815 in January 1986; the latest figure is 60.4% below that peak. Its low point was 860 in December 2015; the latest reading is 168% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Newcastle-under-Lyme, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,305
June 20262,280
May 20262,310
April 20262,260
March 20262,320
February 20262,315
January 20262,255
December 20252,240
November 20252,295
October 20252,310
September 20252,355
August 20252,360
July 20252,390
June 20252,375
May 20252,415
April 20252,400
March 20252,475
February 20252,475
January 20252,365
December 20242,320
November 20242,360
October 20242,400
September 20242,495
August 20242,505
July 20242,510
June 20242,330
May 20242,300
April 20242,350
March 20242,425
February 20242,465
January 20242,325
December 20232,315
November 20232,310
October 20232,275
September 20232,290
August 20232,300
July 20232,305
June 20232,340
May 20232,310
April 20232,430
March 20232,395
February 20232,285
January 20232,175
December 20222,190
November 20222,175
October 20222,165
September 20222,230
August 20222,165
July 20222,190
June 20222,225
May 20222,275
April 20222,410
March 20222,470
February 20222,520
January 20222,495
December 20212,490
November 20212,545
October 20212,720
September 20212,805
August 20212,990
July 20213,120
June 20213,115
May 20213,380
April 20213,670
March 20213,735
February 20213,810
January 20213,655
December 20203,765
November 20203,785
October 20203,810
September 20203,935
August 20204,015
July 20203,955
June 20203,910
May 20204,145
April 20203,260
March 20201,980
February 20201,970
January 20201,850
December 20191,845
November 20191,825
October 20191,785
September 20191,755
August 20191,740
July 20191,705
June 20191,650
May 20191,555
April 20191,510
March 20191,395
February 20191,255
January 20191,180
December 20181,085
November 20181,125
October 20181,190
September 20181,215
August 20181,210
July 20181,150
June 20181,155
May 20181,200
April 20181,220
March 20181,210
February 20181,205
January 20181,115
December 20171,010
November 20171,005
October 20171,025
September 20171,085
August 20171,105
July 20171,085
June 20171,080
May 20171,115
April 20171,140
March 20171,130
February 20171,040
January 2017965
December 2016890
November 2016900
October 2016935
September 2016915
August 2016925
July 2016940
June 2016905
May 2016975
April 2016995
March 20161,025
February 20161,015
January 2016980
December 2015860
November 2015875
October 2015885
September 2015920
August 2015930
July 2015990
June 2015985
May 20151,020
April 20151,065
March 20151,065
February 20151,100
January 20151,030
December 2014905
November 2014980
October 20141,155
September 20141,165
August 20141,285
July 20141,405
June 20141,495
May 20141,660
April 20141,765
March 20141,830
February 20141,925
January 20141,860
December 20131,795
November 20131,835
October 20131,960
September 20132,095
August 20132,155
July 20132,165
June 20132,195
May 20132,225
April 20132,265
March 20132,325
February 20132,355
January 20132,305
December 20122,110
November 20122,115
October 20122,110
September 20122,190
August 20122,270
July 20122,290
June 20122,325
May 20122,355
April 20122,405
March 20122,580
February 20122,665
January 20122,600
December 20112,365
November 20112,290
October 20112,390
September 20112,430
August 20112,450
July 20112,405
June 20112,360
May 20112,415
April 20112,425
March 20112,530
February 20112,605
January 20112,520
December 20102,210
November 20102,220
October 20102,240
September 20102,415
August 20102,500
July 20102,540
June 20102,535
May 20102,615
April 20102,785
March 20102,865
February 20103,015
January 20102,980
December 20092,785
November 20092,795
October 20092,925
September 20092,935
August 20092,985
July 20092,850
June 20092,955
May 20093,005
April 20093,315
March 20093,060
February 20092,950
January 20092,400
December 20082,065
November 20081,835
October 20081,690
September 20081,640
August 20081,565
July 20081,485
June 20081,455
May 20081,455
April 20081,480
March 20081,460
February 20081,490
January 20081,375
December 20071,265
November 20071,210
October 20071,230
September 20071,275
August 20071,335
July 20071,330
June 20071,315
May 20071,325
April 20071,390
March 20071,435
February 20071,410
January 20071,365
December 20061,200
November 20061,170
October 20061,240
September 20061,330
August 20061,370
July 20061,445
June 20061,350
May 20061,400
April 20061,355
March 20061,345
February 20061,360
January 20061,250
December 20051,150
November 20051,095
October 20051,090
September 20051,160
August 20051,170
July 20051,115
June 20051,040
May 20051,080
April 20051,065
March 20051,045
February 20051,065
January 20051,040
December 2004895
November 2004895
October 2004930
September 20041,000
August 20041,030
July 20041,055
June 20041,050
May 20041,110
April 20041,195
March 20041,270
February 20041,370
January 20041,315
December 20031,100
November 20031,100
October 20031,145
September 20031,215
August 20031,275
July 20031,270
June 20031,310
May 20031,355
April 20031,410
March 20031,490
February 20031,500
January 20031,410
December 20021,230
November 20021,270
October 20021,330
September 20021,420
August 20021,450
July 20021,455
June 20021,415
May 20021,525
April 20021,575
March 20021,625
February 20021,730
January 20021,730
December 20011,510
November 20011,465
October 20011,410
September 20011,480
August 20011,460
July 20011,370
June 20011,370
May 20011,420
April 20011,495
March 20011,535
February 20011,595
January 20011,595
December 20001,395
November 20001,395
October 20001,405
September 20001,470
August 20001,515
July 20001,500
June 20001,425
May 20001,510
April 20001,550
March 20001,665
February 20001,770
January 20001,760
December 19991,580
November 19991,540
October 19991,590
September 19991,740
August 19991,810
July 19991,785
June 19991,770
May 19991,880
April 19991,935
March 19992,035
February 19992,055
January 19992,050
December 19981,800
November 19981,785
October 19981,805
September 19981,810
August 19981,855
July 19981,765
June 19981,720
May 19981,730
April 19981,775
March 19981,800
February 19981,860
January 19981,935
December 19971,745
November 19971,745
October 19971,885
September 19972,090
August 19972,170
July 19972,105
June 19972,025
May 19972,165
April 19972,340
March 19972,455
February 19972,605
January 19972,745
December 19962,605
November 19962,630
October 19962,850
September 19963,090
August 19963,180
July 19963,225
June 19963,105
May 19963,165
April 19963,305
March 19963,345
February 19963,450
January 19963,380
December 19953,155
November 19953,075
October 19953,100
September 19953,320
August 19953,405
July 19953,320
June 19953,165
May 19953,280
April 19953,405
March 19953,395
February 19953,495
January 19953,535
December 19943,300
November 19943,385
October 19943,485
September 19943,825
August 19944,045
July 19944,090
June 19944,020
May 19944,160
April 19944,340
March 19944,520
February 19944,720
January 19944,740
December 19934,310
November 19934,285
October 19934,400
September 19934,775
August 19934,950
July 19934,920
June 19934,755
May 19934,820
April 19934,945
March 19934,925
February 19934,990
January 19935,080
December 19924,905
November 19924,675
October 19924,500
September 19924,645
August 19924,640
July 19924,510
June 19924,370
May 19924,435
April 19924,565
March 19924,445
February 19924,500
January 19924,440
December 19914,125
November 19914,055
October 19914,005
September 19914,195
August 19914,205
July 19914,135
June 19913,820
May 19913,725
April 19913,605
March 19913,435
February 19913,250
January 19913,060
December 19902,765
November 19902,535
October 19902,475
September 19902,535
August 19902,495
July 19902,425
June 19902,160
May 19902,150
April 19902,200
March 19902,170
February 19902,175
January 19902,125
December 19892,080
November 19892,005
October 19892,085
September 19892,235
August 19892,340
July 19892,385
June 19892,340
May 19892,495
April 19892,725
March 19892,885
February 19893,215
January 19893,340
December 19883,225
November 19883,355
October 19883,545
September 19884,025
August 19884,050
July 19884,080
June 19883,895
May 19884,065
April 19884,415
March 19884,390
February 19884,490
January 19884,605
December 19874,495
November 19874,480
October 19874,675
September 19874,945
August 19875,080
July 19875,160
June 19875,035
May 19875,180
April 19875,290
March 19875,315
February 19875,420
January 19875,710
December 19865,540
November 19865,555
October 19865,545
September 19865,765
August 19865,660
July 19865,705
June 19865,440
May 19865,460
April 19865,695
March 19865,675
February 19865,755
January 19865,815

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Newcastle-under-Lyme
2,305 for Newcastle-under-Lyme, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/newcastle-under-lyme/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Newcastle-under-Lyme

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →