UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,290 in July 2026. That is 8.5% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Worthing

2,290, latest July 2026 (+8.5% year on year, from 2,110).

The count stood at 2,290 in July 2026. That is 8.5% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 4,385 in February 1993; the latest figure is 47.8% below that peak. Its low point was 555 in October 2001; the latest reading is 313% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Worthing, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,290
June 20262,240
May 20262,225
April 20262,255
March 20262,295
February 20262,265
January 20262,195
December 20252,175
November 20252,145
October 20252,170
September 20252,135
August 20252,145
July 20252,110
June 20252,120
May 20252,095
April 20252,070
March 20252,095
February 20252,120
January 20252,055
December 20242,040
November 20242,030
October 20242,065
September 20242,065
August 20242,060
July 20242,030
June 20241,915
May 20241,785
April 20241,805
March 20241,845
February 20241,880
January 20241,855
December 20231,855
November 20231,850
October 20231,815
September 20231,825
August 20231,780
July 20231,825
June 20231,875
May 20231,895
April 20231,930
March 20231,985
February 20231,980
January 20231,980
December 20221,995
November 20222,050
October 20221,995
September 20221,990
August 20222,035
July 20222,025
June 20222,060
May 20222,110
April 20222,180
March 20222,320
February 20222,550
January 20222,540
December 20212,595
November 20212,670
October 20212,790
September 20212,940
August 20213,140
July 20213,265
June 20213,315
May 20213,595
April 20213,825
March 20213,960
February 20213,960
January 20213,765
December 20203,790
November 20203,695
October 20203,625
September 20203,945
August 20203,970
July 20203,860
June 20203,745
May 20204,040
April 20202,930
March 20201,670
February 20201,660
January 20201,600
December 20191,545
November 20191,540
October 20191,550
September 20191,465
August 20191,440
July 20191,420
June 20191,395
May 20191,390
April 20191,365
March 20191,370
February 20191,355
January 20191,220
December 20181,150
November 20181,055
October 2018980
September 2018895
August 2018855
July 2018835
June 2018855
May 2018875
April 2018905
March 2018970
February 2018960
January 2018920
December 2017855
November 2017845
October 2017870
September 2017860
August 2017845
July 2017850
June 2017840
May 2017880
April 2017930
March 2017915
February 2017850
January 2017805
December 2016800
November 2016825
October 2016830
September 2016845
August 2016825
July 2016815
June 2016800
May 2016775
April 2016780
March 2016805
February 2016760
January 2016700
December 2015685
November 2015670
October 2015700
September 2015730
August 2015715
July 2015695
June 2015670
May 2015720
April 2015755
March 2015805
February 2015810
January 2015820
December 2014810
November 2014850
October 2014825
September 2014800
August 2014915
July 2014935
June 2014965
May 20141,045
April 20141,100
March 20141,160
February 20141,220
January 20141,275
December 20131,200
November 20131,240
October 20131,260
September 20131,300
August 20131,470
July 20131,490
June 20131,575
May 20131,675
April 20131,730
March 20131,785
February 20131,850
January 20131,845
December 20121,795
November 20121,790
October 20121,815
September 20121,925
August 20121,975
July 20121,965
June 20121,925
May 20121,995
April 20121,970
March 20122,010
February 20121,985
January 20121,990
December 20111,810
November 20111,805
October 20111,815
September 20111,955
August 20111,960
July 20111,865
June 20111,840
May 20111,850
April 20111,890
March 20111,895
February 20111,875
January 20111,875
December 20101,730
November 20101,730
October 20101,755
September 20101,815
August 20101,835
July 20101,890
June 20101,945
May 20102,035
April 20102,140
March 20102,190
February 20102,355
January 20102,365
December 20092,205
November 20092,310
October 20092,280
September 20092,285
August 20092,280
July 20092,260
June 20092,175
May 20092,195
April 20092,180
March 20092,140
February 20092,020
January 20091,685
December 20081,445
November 20081,315
October 20081,155
September 20081,085
August 20081,005
July 2008945
June 2008865
May 2008885
April 2008870
March 2008860
February 2008870
January 2008855
December 2007785
November 2007755
October 2007800
September 2007785
August 2007800
July 2007765
June 2007735
May 2007780
April 2007825
March 2007895
February 2007915
January 2007855
December 2006835
November 2006845
October 2006865
September 2006845
August 2006890
July 2006880
June 2006890
May 2006955
April 2006930
March 2006940
February 2006960
January 2006875
December 2005790
November 2005735
October 2005720
September 2005765
August 2005750
July 2005740
June 2005725
May 2005700
April 2005715
March 2005685
February 2005680
January 2005695
December 2004600
November 2004625
October 2004645
September 2004680
August 2004670
July 2004625
June 2004650
May 2004705
April 2004665
March 2004750
February 2004770
January 2004745
December 2003690
November 2003660
October 2003680
September 2003720
August 2003750
July 2003755
June 2003705
May 2003735
April 2003750
March 2003785
February 2003760
January 2003730
December 2002675
November 2002665
October 2002660
September 2002680
August 2002635
July 2002615
June 2002615
May 2002630
April 2002660
March 2002660
February 2002700
January 2002675
December 2001620
November 2001575
October 2001555
September 2001570
August 2001605
July 2001560
June 2001585
May 2001605
April 2001625
March 2001665
February 2001715
January 2001700
December 2000670
November 2000715
October 2000735
September 2000770
August 2000805
July 2000830
June 2000790
May 2000805
April 2000850
March 2000950
February 20001,005
January 20001,055
December 1999950
November 1999945
October 1999970
September 19991,035
August 19991,090
July 19991,035
June 19991,005
May 19991,045
April 19991,085
March 19991,140
February 19991,185
January 19991,175
December 19981,075
November 1998980
October 1998990
September 19981,075
August 19981,115
July 19981,095
June 19981,080
May 19981,080
April 19981,160
March 19981,205
February 19981,245
January 19981,275
December 19971,190
November 19971,190
October 19971,235
September 19971,355
August 19971,450
July 19971,465
June 19971,495
May 19971,585
April 19971,680
March 19971,770
February 19971,850
January 19971,920
December 19961,915
November 19961,975
October 19962,075
September 19962,290
August 19962,295
July 19962,230
June 19962,220
May 19962,335
April 19962,430
March 19962,445
February 19962,535
January 19962,615
December 19952,505
November 19952,505
October 19952,545
September 19952,575
August 19952,685
July 19952,595
June 19952,595
May 19952,725
April 19952,840
March 19952,955
February 19953,065
January 19953,120
December 19943,025
November 19943,040
October 19943,150
September 19943,365
August 19943,485
July 19943,410
June 19943,375
May 19943,475
April 19943,585
March 19943,685
February 19943,790
January 19943,815
December 19933,705
November 19933,650
October 19933,695
September 19933,905
August 19934,000
July 19933,975
June 19933,815
May 19934,000
April 19934,285
March 19934,315
February 19934,385
January 19934,370
December 19924,180
November 19923,990
October 19923,820
September 19923,820
August 19923,705
July 19923,585
June 19923,490
May 19923,545
April 19923,600
March 19923,550
February 19923,535
January 19923,420
December 19913,220
November 19913,030
October 19912,990
September 19913,010
August 19912,910
July 19912,780
June 19912,490
May 19912,405
April 19912,335
March 19912,205
February 19911,975
January 19911,790
December 19901,535
November 19901,330
October 19901,240
September 19901,350
August 19901,330
July 19901,235
June 19901,175
May 19901,205
April 19901,215
March 19901,200
February 19901,230
January 19901,220
December 19891,150
November 19891,025
October 19891,040
September 1989995
August 19891,040
July 19891,040
June 19891,050
May 19891,140
April 19891,230
March 19891,355
February 19891,455
January 19891,480
December 19881,495
November 19881,525
October 19881,340
September 19881,465
August 19881,470
July 19881,490
June 19881,565
May 19881,670
April 19881,755
March 19881,845
February 19881,925
January 19881,975
December 19871,960
November 19871,970
October 19872,075
September 19872,200
August 19872,225
July 19872,265
June 19872,275
May 19872,410
April 19872,610
March 19872,670
February 19872,805
January 19872,890
December 19862,820
November 19862,695
October 19862,720
September 19862,860
August 19862,870
July 19862,900
June 19862,825
May 19862,825
April 19862,935
March 19862,930
February 19862,985
January 19862,970

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Worthing
2,290 for Worthing, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/worthing/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Worthing

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →