UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,140 in July 2026. That is 4.1% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Uttlesford

1,140, latest July 2026 (+4.1% year on year, from 1,095).

The count stood at 1,140 in July 2026. That is 4.1% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 2,415 in February 1993; the latest figure is 52.8% below that peak. Its low point was 220 in June 2001; the latest reading is 418% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Uttlesford, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,140
June 20261,100
May 20261,075
April 20261,090
March 20261,115
February 20261,110
January 20261,100
December 20251,075
November 20251,030
October 20251,065
September 20251,090
August 20251,115
July 20251,095
June 20251,095
May 20251,070
April 20251,095
March 20251,140
February 20251,145
January 20251,130
December 20241,140
November 20241,125
October 20241,140
September 20241,140
August 20241,180
July 20241,145
June 20241,125
May 20241,125
April 20241,100
March 20241,140
February 20241,105
January 20241,040
December 2023990
November 20231,005
October 2023975
September 2023980
August 2023960
July 2023970
June 2023980
May 2023935
April 2023945
March 2023945
February 2023965
January 2023935
December 2022950
November 2022945
October 2022930
September 2022955
August 2022960
July 2022945
June 2022920
May 2022960
April 2022985
March 20221,060
February 20221,135
January 20221,140
December 20211,195
November 20211,250
October 20211,350
September 20211,445
August 20211,605
July 20211,705
June 20211,735
May 20211,910
April 20212,105
March 20212,130
February 20212,165
January 20212,045
December 20202,115
November 20202,090
October 20202,040
September 20202,200
August 20202,235
July 20202,130
June 20202,075
May 20202,245
April 20201,340
March 2020650
February 2020665
January 2020615
December 2019620
November 2019590
October 2019600
September 2019560
August 2019545
July 2019550
June 2019540
May 2019515
April 2019505
March 2019515
February 2019495
January 2019465
December 2018445
November 2018435
October 2018430
September 2018420
August 2018415
July 2018395
June 2018400
May 2018380
April 2018370
March 2018325
February 2018320
January 2018275
December 2017260
November 2017250
October 2017255
September 2017235
August 2017235
July 2017225
June 2017250
May 2017255
April 2017255
March 2017250
February 2017245
January 2017265
December 2016250
November 2016255
October 2016265
September 2016240
August 2016245
July 2016240
June 2016235
May 2016245
April 2016240
March 2016250
February 2016255
January 2016255
December 2015235
November 2015245
October 2015245
September 2015275
August 2015285
July 2015265
June 2015275
May 2015290
April 2015300
March 2015310
February 2015325
January 2015335
December 2014335
November 2014340
October 2014335
September 2014340
August 2014345
July 2014340
June 2014385
May 2014430
April 2014470
March 2014515
February 2014550
January 2014525
December 2013510
November 2013540
October 2013550
September 2013575
August 2013595
July 2013605
June 2013615
May 2013640
April 2013665
March 2013715
February 2013755
January 2013745
December 2012740
November 2012745
October 2012760
September 2012705
August 2012710
July 2012705
June 2012690
May 2012730
April 2012750
March 2012830
February 2012860
January 2012835
December 2011825
November 2011805
October 2011765
September 2011795
August 2011820
July 2011805
June 2011775
May 2011755
April 2011765
March 2011805
February 2011810
January 2011805
December 2010770
November 2010795
October 2010755
September 2010755
August 2010765
July 2010755
June 2010800
May 2010830
April 2010900
March 2010920
February 2010935
January 2010940
December 2009895
November 2009880
October 2009885
September 2009895
August 2009955
July 2009940
June 2009950
May 2009940
April 2009945
March 2009910
February 2009810
January 2009620
December 2008530
November 2008465
October 2008400
September 2008390
August 2008370
July 2008350
June 2008325
May 2008330
April 2008325
March 2008320
February 2008320
January 2008310
December 2007305
November 2007290
October 2007290
September 2007325
August 2007320
July 2007315
June 2007325
May 2007350
April 2007370
March 2007385
February 2007415
January 2007385
December 2006360
November 2006365
October 2006395
September 2006425
August 2006380
July 2006365
June 2006365
May 2006370
April 2006390
March 2006395
February 2006385
January 2006370
December 2005330
November 2005310
October 2005320
September 2005340
August 2005335
July 2005325
June 2005320
May 2005345
April 2005325
March 2005335
February 2005340
January 2005340
December 2004305
November 2004305
October 2004305
September 2004315
August 2004340
July 2004325
June 2004315
May 2004340
April 2004360
March 2004375
February 2004360
January 2004345
December 2003315
November 2003315
October 2003295
September 2003310
August 2003345
July 2003310
June 2003330
May 2003350
April 2003345
March 2003355
February 2003370
January 2003370
December 2002325
November 2002320
October 2002300
September 2002340
August 2002315
July 2002320
June 2002315
May 2002335
April 2002335
March 2002310
February 2002330
January 2002315
December 2001280
November 2001275
October 2001235
September 2001250
August 2001245
July 2001225
June 2001220
May 2001230
April 2001240
March 2001250
February 2001280
January 2001275
December 2000260
November 2000265
October 2000285
September 2000310
August 2000345
July 2000325
June 2000310
May 2000325
April 2000335
March 2000365
February 2000370
January 2000375
December 1999350
November 1999355
October 1999390
September 1999430
August 1999445
July 1999460
June 1999435
May 1999430
April 1999485
March 1999465
February 1999510
January 1999505
December 1998445
November 1998465
October 1998475
September 1998480
August 1998525
July 1998490
June 1998485
May 1998500
April 1998525
March 1998545
February 1998590
January 1998590
December 1997525
November 1997520
October 1997550
September 1997590
August 1997605
July 1997610
June 1997625
May 1997675
April 1997710
March 1997805
February 1997820
January 1997835
December 1996840
November 1996890
October 1996975
September 19961,085
August 19961,140
July 19961,085
June 19961,055
May 19961,090
April 19961,150
March 19961,190
February 19961,255
January 19961,205
December 19951,175
November 19951,190
October 19951,270
September 19951,360
August 19951,465
July 19951,420
June 19951,355
May 19951,400
April 19951,460
March 19951,540
February 19951,580
January 19951,580
December 19941,490
November 19941,485
October 19941,520
September 19941,625
August 19941,660
July 19941,665
June 19941,645
May 19941,760
April 19941,820
March 19941,895
February 19941,940
January 19942,020
December 19931,970
November 19931,990
October 19932,020
September 19932,125
August 19932,175
July 19932,220
June 19932,210
May 19932,255
April 19932,280
March 19932,315
February 19932,415
January 19932,365
December 19922,255
November 19922,150
October 19922,095
September 19922,125
August 19922,085
July 19921,960
June 19921,885
May 19921,915
April 19921,915
March 19921,900
February 19921,870
January 19921,775
December 19911,655
November 19911,530
October 19911,455
September 19911,500
August 19911,465
July 19911,385
June 19911,200
May 19911,185
April 19911,210
March 19911,200
February 1991965
January 1991840
December 1990740
November 1990675
October 1990670
September 1990630
August 1990595
July 1990555
June 1990475
May 1990455
April 1990440
March 1990420
February 1990405
January 1990415
December 1989435
November 1989410
October 1989400
September 1989435
August 1989425
July 1989420
June 1989405
May 1989405
April 1989445
March 1989460
February 1989540
January 1989570
December 1988565
November 1988560
October 1988595
September 1988645
August 1988645
July 1988660
June 1988640
May 1988680
April 1988770
March 1988800
February 1988845
January 1988875
December 1987875
November 1987880
October 1987900
September 1987990
August 19871,030
July 19871,090
June 19871,090
May 19871,120
April 19871,170
March 19871,250
February 19871,290
January 19871,320
December 19861,305
November 19861,330
October 19861,345
September 19861,445
August 19861,455
July 19861,485
June 19861,435
May 19861,480
April 19861,455
March 19861,490
February 19861,570
January 19861,575

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Uttlesford
1,140 for Uttlesford, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/uttlesford/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Uttlesford

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →