UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,315 in July 2026. That is 4.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Fylde

1,315, latest July 2026 (+4.8% year on year, from 1,255).

The count stood at 1,315 in July 2026. That is 4.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 2,810 in January 1986; the latest figure is 53.2% below that peak. Its low point was 360 in October 2003; the latest reading is 265% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Fylde, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,315
June 20261,335
May 20261,325
April 20261,345
March 20261,345
February 20261,350
January 20261,315
December 20251,295
November 20251,260
October 20251,215
September 20251,235
August 20251,230
July 20251,255
June 20251,295
May 20251,310
April 20251,340
March 20251,350
February 20251,405
January 20251,350
December 20241,305
November 20241,350
October 20241,360
September 20241,375
August 20241,350
July 20241,355
June 20241,240
May 20241,270
April 20241,305
March 20241,325
February 20241,335
January 20241,360
December 20231,315
November 20231,215
October 20231,140
September 20231,165
August 20231,185
July 20231,220
June 20231,230
May 20231,245
April 20231,325
March 20231,365
February 20231,325
January 20231,270
December 20221,320
November 20221,250
October 20221,240
September 20221,235
August 20221,275
July 20221,270
June 20221,295
May 20221,315
April 20221,350
March 20221,440
February 20221,515
January 20221,550
December 20211,500
November 20211,570
October 20211,600
September 20211,660
August 20211,755
July 20211,875
June 20211,935
May 20212,140
April 20212,315
March 20212,435
February 20212,475
January 20212,405
December 20202,485
November 20202,470
October 20202,405
September 20202,470
August 20202,595
July 20202,610
June 20202,560
May 20202,715
April 20202,235
March 20201,065
February 20201,050
January 20201,070
December 20191,025
November 20191,030
October 2019995
September 2019955
August 2019930
July 2019890
June 2019850
May 2019825
April 2019795
March 2019785
February 2019740
January 2019680
December 2018635
November 2018610
October 2018585
September 2018570
August 2018570
July 2018595
June 2018600
May 2018625
April 2018670
March 2018670
February 2018675
January 2018660
December 2017645
November 2017640
October 2017640
September 2017635
August 2017660
July 2017640
June 2017645
May 2017670
April 2017695
March 2017715
February 2017710
January 2017680
December 2016605
November 2016600
October 2016595
September 2016600
August 2016600
July 2016600
June 2016585
May 2016575
April 2016615
March 2016620
February 2016635
January 2016595
December 2015565
November 2015585
October 2015590
September 2015590
August 2015600
July 2015575
June 2015555
May 2015595
April 2015615
March 2015625
February 2015660
January 2015625
December 2014600
November 2014605
October 2014585
September 2014630
August 2014660
July 2014670
June 2014690
May 2014755
April 2014810
March 2014895
February 2014970
January 2014985
December 2013960
November 2013925
October 2013935
September 2013950
August 2013995
July 20131,015
June 2013990
May 20131,030
April 20131,045
March 20131,065
February 20131,070
January 20131,050
December 20121,030
November 20121,015
October 2012965
September 2012975
August 2012990
July 2012965
June 2012965
May 20121,000
April 20121,020
March 20121,075
February 20121,105
January 20121,085
December 2011985
November 2011965
October 2011920
September 2011935
August 2011985
July 2011960
June 2011895
May 2011915
April 2011950
March 2011945
February 2011995
January 2011930
December 2010860
November 2010850
October 2010830
September 2010835
August 2010795
July 2010775
June 2010805
May 2010825
April 2010870
March 2010940
February 20101,070
January 20101,090
December 2009970
November 2009965
October 2009920
September 2009940
August 2009960
July 2009915
June 2009890
May 2009970
April 2009995
March 2009975
February 2009920
January 2009770
December 2008685
November 2008580
October 2008490
September 2008465
August 2008440
July 2008405
June 2008405
May 2008445
April 2008455
March 2008445
February 2008470
January 2008495
December 2007455
November 2007405
October 2007435
September 2007425
August 2007430
July 2007390
June 2007380
May 2007415
April 2007445
March 2007490
February 2007530
January 2007555
December 2006495
November 2006455
October 2006445
September 2006465
August 2006490
July 2006460
June 2006450
May 2006440
April 2006485
March 2006510
February 2006530
January 2006505
December 2005470
November 2005445
October 2005440
September 2005470
August 2005465
July 2005420
June 2005420
May 2005415
April 2005415
March 2005415
February 2005455
January 2005435
December 2004395
November 2004370
October 2004360
September 2004370
August 2004395
July 2004390
June 2004380
May 2004390
April 2004435
March 2004475
February 2004520
January 2004490
December 2003425
November 2003380
October 2003360
September 2003375
August 2003420
July 2003405
June 2003400
May 2003400
April 2003420
March 2003470
February 2003470
January 2003475
December 2002435
November 2002425
October 2002430
September 2002460
August 2002455
July 2002480
June 2002445
May 2002470
April 2002530
March 2002540
February 2002635
January 2002600
December 2001555
November 2001505
October 2001445
September 2001415
August 2001425
July 2001420
June 2001405
May 2001430
April 2001470
March 2001510
February 2001550
January 2001570
December 2000525
November 2000475
October 2000465
September 2000455
August 2000460
July 2000485
June 2000430
May 2000470
April 2000480
March 2000570
February 2000605
January 2000610
December 1999510
November 1999500
October 1999490
September 1999540
August 1999540
July 1999515
June 1999465
May 1999485
April 1999465
March 1999485
February 1999540
January 1999580
December 1998560
November 1998530
October 1998465
September 1998505
August 1998485
July 1998480
June 1998450
May 1998480
April 1998530
March 1998545
February 1998575
January 1998640
December 1997580
November 1997570
October 1997535
September 1997575
August 1997615
July 1997605
June 1997580
May 1997635
April 1997690
March 1997760
February 1997865
January 1997965
December 1996930
November 1996955
October 1996920
September 1996975
August 1996980
July 19961,000
June 1996960
May 1996965
April 19961,000
March 19961,080
February 19961,205
January 19961,220
December 19951,110
November 19951,060
October 19951,015
September 19951,015
August 19951,070
July 19951,060
June 19951,030
May 19951,085
April 19951,175
March 19951,215
February 19951,265
January 19951,295
December 19941,245
November 19941,210
October 19941,175
September 19941,260
August 19941,365
July 19941,365
June 19941,310
May 19941,370
April 19941,390
March 19941,430
February 19941,515
January 19941,535
December 19931,480
November 19931,445
October 19931,415
September 19931,540
August 19931,540
July 19931,500
June 19931,450
May 19931,520
April 19931,600
March 19931,640
February 19931,710
January 19931,735
December 19921,650
November 19921,545
October 19921,445
September 19921,480
August 19921,495
July 19921,475
June 19921,405
May 19921,410
April 19921,410
March 19921,400
February 19921,405
January 19921,410
December 19911,330
November 19911,220
October 19911,150
September 19911,165
August 19911,185
July 19911,115
June 19911,000
May 19911,000
April 19911,040
March 19911,065
February 1991995
January 1991985
December 1990935
November 1990820
October 1990720
September 1990795
August 1990820
July 1990775
June 1990695
May 1990745
April 1990805
March 1990905
February 1990925
January 1990970
December 1989905
November 1989885
October 1989855
September 1989940
August 19891,015
July 19891,055
June 19891,055
May 19891,105
April 19891,225
March 19891,350
February 19891,395
January 19891,475
December 19881,410
November 19881,435
October 19881,415
September 19881,650
August 19881,670
July 19881,695
June 19881,725
May 19881,830
April 19881,965
March 19882,105
February 19882,165
January 19882,180
December 19872,125
November 19872,020
October 19872,020
September 19872,185
August 19872,215
July 19872,195
June 19872,175
May 19872,265
April 19872,450
March 19872,545
February 19872,640
January 19872,675
December 19862,630
November 19862,520
October 19862,510
September 19862,650
August 19862,615
July 19862,595
June 19862,535
May 19862,655
April 19862,695
March 19862,710
February 19862,800
January 19862,810

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Fylde
1,315 for Fylde, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/fylde/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Fylde

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →