UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,840 in July 2026. That is 0.8% lower than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Vale of White Horse

1,840, latest July 2026 (-0.8% year on year, from 1,855).

The count stood at 1,840 in July 2026. That is 0.8% lower than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,555 in January 1993; the latest figure is 48.2% below that peak. Its low point was 350 in November 2007; the latest reading is 426% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Vale of White Horse, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,840
June 20261,865
May 20261,885
April 20261,850
March 20261,860
February 20261,870
January 20261,735
December 20251,675
November 20251,760
October 20251,840
September 20251,825
August 20251,795
July 20251,855
June 20251,850
May 20251,875
April 20251,925
March 20251,960
February 20251,950
January 20251,910
December 20241,885
November 20241,945
October 20242,020
September 20242,035
August 20242,095
July 20242,080
June 20241,950
May 20241,920
April 20241,960
March 20241,990
February 20241,920
January 20241,830
December 20231,775
November 20231,780
October 20231,725
September 20231,730
August 20231,685
July 20231,685
June 20231,740
May 20231,705
April 20231,750
March 20231,755
February 20231,680
January 20231,655
December 20221,635
November 20221,595
October 20221,605
September 20221,640
August 20221,610
July 20221,610
June 20221,665
May 20221,685
April 20221,750
March 20221,790
February 20221,875
January 20221,820
December 20211,825
November 20211,885
October 20211,980
September 20212,025
August 20212,135
July 20212,240
June 20212,315
May 20212,520
April 20212,765
March 20212,815
February 20212,815
January 20212,650
December 20202,670
November 20202,740
October 20202,725
September 20202,910
August 20202,960
July 20202,865
June 20202,795
May 20202,985
April 20201,930
March 20201,095
February 20201,095
January 20201,040
December 20191,030
November 20191,020
October 20191,000
September 2019980
August 2019945
July 2019965
June 2019945
May 2019920
April 2019955
March 2019990
February 2019945
January 2019920
December 2018905
November 2018855
October 2018820
September 2018855
August 2018820
July 2018810
June 2018770
May 2018755
April 2018760
March 2018650
February 2018650
January 2018570
December 2017540
November 2017505
October 2017535
September 2017520
August 2017500
July 2017480
June 2017455
May 2017470
April 2017460
March 2017470
February 2017440
January 2017420
December 2016415
November 2016420
October 2016420
September 2016410
August 2016430
July 2016450
June 2016435
May 2016460
April 2016445
March 2016450
February 2016460
January 2016440
December 2015405
November 2015405
October 2015385
September 2015400
August 2015385
July 2015370
June 2015365
May 2015395
April 2015420
March 2015435
February 2015465
January 2015455
December 2014435
November 2014460
October 2014480
September 2014495
August 2014560
July 2014550
June 2014560
May 2014620
April 2014645
March 2014670
February 2014755
January 2014765
December 2013745
November 2013755
October 2013765
September 2013840
August 2013890
July 2013935
June 2013930
May 2013995
April 20131,045
March 20131,070
February 20131,095
January 20131,005
December 2012965
November 2012965
October 2012985
September 20121,030
August 20121,065
July 20121,050
June 20121,055
May 20121,130
April 20121,190
March 20121,225
February 20121,250
January 20121,235
December 20111,185
November 20111,180
October 20111,215
September 20111,235
August 20111,245
July 20111,200
June 20111,140
May 20111,145
April 20111,190
March 20111,235
February 20111,275
January 20111,205
December 20101,160
November 20101,125
October 20101,175
September 20101,235
August 20101,235
July 20101,190
June 20101,165
May 20101,245
April 20101,400
March 20101,370
February 20101,430
January 20101,490
December 20091,320
November 20091,370
October 20091,425
September 20091,470
August 20091,435
July 20091,375
June 20091,390
May 20091,435
April 20091,460
March 20091,390
February 20091,290
January 20091,030
December 2008800
November 2008680
October 2008580
September 2008570
August 2008555
July 2008490
June 2008480
May 2008445
April 2008440
March 2008445
February 2008430
January 2008415
December 2007375
November 2007350
October 2007375
September 2007400
August 2007430
July 2007415
June 2007435
May 2007475
April 2007485
March 2007525
February 2007555
January 2007560
December 2006520
November 2006565
October 2006520
September 2006545
August 2006570
July 2006560
June 2006540
May 2006535
April 2006565
March 2006615
February 2006540
January 2006470
December 2005420
November 2005425
October 2005420
September 2005500
August 2005520
July 2005510
June 2005490
May 2005470
April 2005515
March 2005495
February 2005515
January 2005475
December 2004450
November 2004465
October 2004435
September 2004460
August 2004475
July 2004440
June 2004490
May 2004510
April 2004550
March 2004580
February 2004625
January 2004620
December 2003625
November 2003605
October 2003550
September 2003590
August 2003610
July 2003630
June 2003640
May 2003675
April 2003675
March 2003660
February 2003655
January 2003570
December 2002500
November 2002500
October 2002530
September 2002540
August 2002565
July 2002530
June 2002500
May 2002490
April 2002495
March 2002505
February 2002515
January 2002520
December 2001450
November 2001440
October 2001445
September 2001445
August 2001455
July 2001450
June 2001435
May 2001475
April 2001500
March 2001510
February 2001510
January 2001545
December 2000505
November 2000520
October 2000555
September 2000580
August 2000600
July 2000580
June 2000540
May 2000555
April 2000565
March 2000565
February 2000595
January 2000610
December 1999570
November 1999590
October 1999615
September 1999640
August 1999690
July 1999670
June 1999635
May 1999630
April 1999700
March 1999685
February 1999700
January 1999675
December 1998590
November 1998590
October 1998590
September 1998630
August 1998640
July 1998615
June 1998565
May 1998615
April 1998640
March 1998640
February 1998720
January 1998745
December 1997680
November 1997700
October 1997790
September 1997855
August 1997950
July 1997895
June 1997830
May 1997905
April 1997965
March 1997995
February 19971,070
January 19971,180
December 19961,165
November 19961,180
October 19961,255
September 19961,405
August 19961,485
July 19961,415
June 19961,380
May 19961,445
April 19961,545
March 19961,515
February 19961,630
January 19961,635
December 19951,570
November 19951,570
October 19951,660
September 19951,745
August 19951,820
July 19951,775
June 19951,695
May 19951,715
April 19951,760
March 19951,765
February 19951,840
January 19951,885
December 19941,830
November 19941,900
October 19941,990
September 19942,140
August 19942,280
July 19942,280
June 19942,235
May 19942,395
April 19942,540
March 19942,590
February 19942,710
January 19942,820
December 19932,660
November 19932,700
October 19932,825
September 19933,080
August 19933,165
July 19933,105
June 19933,060
May 19933,200
April 19933,390
March 19933,405
February 19933,485
January 19933,555
December 19923,430
November 19923,300
October 19923,180
September 19923,195
August 19923,225
July 19923,010
June 19922,870
May 19922,950
April 19922,975
March 19922,790
February 19922,780
January 19922,725
December 19912,560
November 19912,465
October 19912,405
September 19912,420
August 19912,420
July 19912,325
June 19912,140
May 19912,005
April 19911,995
March 19911,915
February 19911,625
January 19911,460
December 19901,345
November 19901,240
October 19901,195
September 19901,140
August 19901,110
July 1990995
June 1990880
May 1990895
April 1990940
March 1990880
February 1990910
January 1990870
December 1989820
November 1989765
October 1989745
September 1989775
August 1989800
July 1989820
June 1989775
May 1989805
April 1989840
March 1989845
February 1989890
January 1989965
December 1988930
November 1988975
October 19881,085
September 19881,250
August 19881,230
July 19881,230
June 19881,195
May 19881,260
April 19881,380
March 19881,460
February 19881,555
January 19881,630
December 19871,555
November 19871,510
October 19871,590
September 19871,730
August 19871,760
July 19871,845
June 19871,820
May 19872,000
April 19872,225
March 19872,270
February 19872,345
January 19872,515
December 19862,475
November 19862,495
October 19862,525
September 19862,705
August 19862,690
July 19862,720
June 19862,625
May 19862,640
April 19862,690
March 19862,830
February 19862,940
January 19862,985

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Vale of White Horse
1,840 for Vale of White Horse, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/vale-of-white-horse/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Vale of White Horse

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →