UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 2,445 in July 2026. That is 2.3% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Bath and North East Somerset

2,445, latest July 2026 (+2.3% year on year, from 2,390).

The count stood at 2,445 in July 2026. That is 2.3% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 7,765 in August 1993; the latest figure is 68.5% below that peak. Its low point was 850 in December 2004; the latest reading is 188% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Bath and North East Somerset, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20262,445
June 20262,380
May 20262,430
April 20262,435
March 20262,505
February 20262,485
January 20262,360
December 20252,380
November 20252,360
October 20252,330
September 20252,400
August 20252,415
July 20252,390
June 20252,425
May 20252,410
April 20252,405
March 20252,535
February 20252,530
January 20252,370
December 20242,390
November 20242,475
October 20242,470
September 20242,540
August 20242,485
July 20242,535
June 20242,315
May 20242,300
April 20242,340
March 20242,310
February 20242,290
January 20242,260
December 20232,195
November 20232,235
October 20232,210
September 20232,145
August 20232,235
July 20232,210
June 20232,185
May 20232,150
April 20232,285
March 20232,220
February 20232,180
January 20232,150
December 20222,110
November 20222,080
October 20222,075
September 20222,120
August 20222,155
July 20222,220
June 20222,300
May 20222,420
April 20222,645
March 20222,860
February 20222,905
January 20223,025
December 20213,055
November 20213,185
October 20213,375
September 20213,535
August 20213,760
July 20213,940
June 20214,055
May 20214,550
April 20214,940
March 20215,035
February 20214,930
January 20214,740
December 20204,945
November 20205,025
October 20204,990
September 20205,295
August 20205,345
July 20205,130
June 20204,975
May 20205,205
April 20203,795
March 20202,145
February 20202,200
January 20202,140
December 20192,145
November 20192,235
October 20192,265
September 20192,260
August 20192,200
July 20192,195
June 20192,215
May 20192,185
April 20192,210
March 20192,215
February 20192,250
January 20192,080
December 20182,120
November 20182,125
October 20182,085
September 20182,115
August 20182,080
July 20182,085
June 20182,040
May 20182,140
April 20182,300
March 20182,075
February 20182,105
January 20181,970
December 20171,980
November 20172,005
October 20171,975
September 20172,015
August 20171,910
July 20171,915
June 20171,905
May 20171,905
April 20171,820
March 20171,670
February 20171,575
January 20171,450
December 20161,410
November 20161,395
October 20161,240
September 20161,105
August 20161,140
July 20161,120
June 20161,055
May 20161,125
April 20161,150
March 20161,165
February 20161,115
January 20161,075
December 20151,010
November 20151,000
October 20151,065
September 20151,100
August 20151,105
July 20151,145
June 20151,140
May 20151,170
April 20151,240
March 20151,230
February 20151,275
January 20151,205
December 20141,205
November 20141,265
October 20141,320
September 20141,350
August 20141,355
July 20141,350
June 20141,425
May 20141,550
April 20141,645
March 20141,760
February 20141,835
January 20141,825
December 20131,775
November 20131,810
October 20131,855
September 20131,930
August 20132,000
July 20132,015
June 20132,015
May 20132,130
April 20132,205
March 20132,320
February 20132,375
January 20132,330
December 20122,220
November 20122,310
October 20122,370
September 20122,315
August 20122,390
July 20122,440
June 20122,410
May 20122,485
April 20122,500
March 20122,545
February 20122,575
January 20122,470
December 20112,295
November 20112,290
October 20112,350
September 20112,465
August 20112,430
July 20112,330
June 20112,230
May 20112,210
April 20112,220
March 20112,260
February 20112,285
January 20112,140
December 20102,040
November 20102,040
October 20102,065
September 20102,130
August 20102,085
July 20102,120
June 20102,150
May 20102,240
April 20102,370
March 20102,495
February 20102,545
January 20102,510
December 20092,325
November 20092,380
October 20092,415
September 20092,490
August 20092,540
July 20092,435
June 20092,380
May 20092,395
April 20092,390
March 20092,310
February 20092,105
January 20091,755
December 20081,570
November 20081,450
October 20081,305
September 20081,220
August 20081,215
July 20081,055
June 20081,020
May 2008990
April 2008985
March 2008995
February 20081,005
January 2008980
December 2007890
November 2007910
October 2007985
September 2007960
August 20071,035
July 20071,055
June 20071,060
May 20071,125
April 20071,170
March 20071,185
February 20071,180
January 20071,170
December 20061,155
November 20061,160
October 20061,160
September 20061,170
August 20061,190
July 20061,200
June 20061,170
May 20061,215
April 20061,255
March 20061,235
February 20061,210
January 20061,135
December 2005985
November 20051,020
October 20051,060
September 20051,030
August 20051,045
July 2005950
June 2005870
May 2005915
April 2005950
March 2005970
February 20051,020
January 20051,005
December 2004850
November 2004905
October 2004955
September 2004970
August 20041,020
July 2004985
June 2004980
May 20041,030
April 20041,125
March 20041,170
February 20041,230
January 20041,195
December 20031,110
November 20031,220
October 20031,325
September 20031,330
August 20031,375
July 20031,310
June 20031,245
May 20031,265
April 20031,275
March 20031,300
February 20031,305
January 20031,195
December 20021,080
November 20021,050
October 20021,095
September 20021,130
August 20021,170
July 20021,120
June 20021,015
May 20021,115
April 20021,250
March 20021,240
February 20021,265
January 20021,245
December 20011,130
November 20011,140
October 20011,085
September 20011,110
August 20011,150
July 20011,105
June 20011,060
May 20011,165
April 20011,200
March 20011,230
February 20011,300
January 20011,300
December 20001,100
November 20001,250
October 20001,275
September 20001,380
August 20001,430
July 20001,470
June 20001,465
May 20001,515
April 20001,650
March 20001,690
February 20001,785
January 20001,775
December 19991,620
November 19991,735
October 19991,885
September 19992,020
August 19992,130
July 19992,135
June 19992,155
May 19992,195
April 19992,285
March 19992,350
February 19992,390
January 19992,370
December 19982,155
November 19982,200
October 19982,235
September 19982,445
August 19982,575
July 19982,495
June 19982,295
May 19982,300
April 19982,330
March 19982,335
February 19982,475
January 19982,535
December 19972,365
November 19972,405
October 19972,590
September 19972,945
August 19973,145
July 19973,320
June 19973,295
May 19973,560
April 19973,875
March 19974,110
February 19974,400
January 19974,675
December 19964,525
November 19964,645
October 19964,980
September 19965,270
August 19965,500
July 19965,400
June 19965,165
May 19965,350
April 19965,610
March 19965,535
February 19965,765
January 19965,730
December 19955,525
November 19955,560
October 19955,645
September 19955,975
August 19956,125
July 19956,045
June 19955,740
May 19955,900
April 19956,010
March 19956,090
February 19956,265
January 19956,345
December 19946,030
November 19946,125
October 19946,215
September 19946,655
August 19946,795
July 19946,755
June 19946,470
May 19946,695
April 19946,890
March 19946,950
February 19947,125
January 19947,260
December 19937,020
November 19937,075
October 19937,285
September 19937,670
August 19937,765
July 19937,640
June 19937,330
May 19937,385
April 19937,640
March 19937,505
February 19937,585
January 19937,655
December 19927,490
November 19927,135
October 19927,150
September 19927,340
August 19927,260
July 19926,950
June 19926,540
May 19926,570
April 19926,610
March 19926,480
February 19926,465
January 19926,300
December 19915,920
November 19915,725
October 19915,580
September 19915,755
August 19915,650
July 19915,490
June 19915,025
May 19914,870
April 19914,815
March 19914,710
February 19914,385
January 19914,005
December 19903,690
November 19903,385
October 19903,200
September 19903,255
August 19903,260
July 19903,085
June 19902,775
May 19902,750
April 19902,835
March 19902,860
February 19902,905
January 19902,875
December 19892,770
November 19892,760
October 19892,835
September 19893,010
August 19893,010
July 19893,060
June 19892,900
May 19893,065
April 19893,245
March 19893,390
February 19893,450
January 19893,500
December 19883,425
November 19883,505
October 19883,670
September 19884,100
August 19884,065
July 19884,145
June 19883,985
May 19884,135
April 19884,345
March 19884,465
February 19884,570
January 19884,780
December 19874,705
November 19874,570
October 19874,765
September 19875,120
August 19875,220
July 19875,195
June 19874,970
May 19875,120
April 19875,530
March 19875,695
February 19875,915
January 19876,040
December 19865,950
November 19866,020
October 19866,120
September 19866,455
August 19866,495
July 19866,595
June 19866,240
May 19866,340
April 19866,240
March 19866,220
February 19866,380
January 19866,465

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Bath and North East Somerset
2,445 for Bath and North East Somerset, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 5 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/bath-and-north-east-somerset/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Bath and North East Somerset

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →