UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 4,105 in July 2026. That is 6.8% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Dundee City

4,105, latest July 2026 (+6.8% year on year, from 3,845).

The count stood at 4,105 in July 2026. That is 6.8% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 15,410 in January 1986; the latest figure is 73.4% below that peak. Its low point was 2,865 in November 2015; the latest reading is 43% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Dundee City, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20264,105
June 20263,940
May 20263,870
April 20263,885
March 20263,905
February 20263,815
January 20263,680
December 20253,670
November 20253,700
October 20253,655
September 20253,685
August 20253,940
July 20253,845
June 20253,865
May 20253,795
April 20253,790
March 20253,850
February 20253,805
January 20253,755
December 20243,805
November 20243,990
October 20244,105
September 20244,180
August 20244,420
July 20244,380
June 20244,055
May 20243,875
April 20243,920
March 20244,065
February 20243,965
January 20243,930
December 20233,970
November 20233,995
October 20233,975
September 20234,045
August 20234,275
July 20234,435
June 20234,255
May 20234,270
April 20234,420
March 20234,350
February 20234,165
January 20234,105
December 20224,055
November 20224,035
October 20224,005
September 20224,145
August 20224,255
July 20224,230
June 20224,110
May 20224,205
April 20224,360
March 20224,595
February 20224,825
January 20224,815
December 20214,875
November 20215,000
October 20215,240
September 20215,640
August 20216,070
July 20216,125
June 20216,105
May 20216,460
April 20216,800
March 20216,880
February 20217,015
January 20216,755
December 20206,805
November 20207,020
October 20207,015
September 20207,350
August 20207,490
July 20207,395
June 20207,130
May 20207,060
April 20206,430
March 20204,435
February 20204,530
January 20204,435
December 20194,455
November 20194,530
October 20194,500
September 20194,655
August 20194,835
July 20194,810
June 20194,675
May 20194,525
April 20194,590
March 20194,660
February 20194,620
January 20194,330
December 20184,270
November 20184,175
October 20184,140
September 20184,275
August 20184,465
July 20184,415
June 20184,310
May 20184,110
April 20184,105
March 20183,690
February 20183,575
January 20183,370
December 20173,175
November 20173,005
October 20173,035
September 20173,095
August 20173,305
July 20173,345
June 20173,330
May 20173,270
April 20173,320
March 20173,305
February 20173,300
January 20173,250
December 20163,215
November 20163,280
October 20163,445
September 20163,600
August 20163,780
July 20163,680
June 20163,635
May 20163,430
April 20163,465
March 20163,445
February 20163,295
January 20163,160
December 20152,890
November 20152,865
October 20152,935
September 20153,050
August 20153,475
July 20153,545
June 20153,465
May 20153,400
April 20153,460
March 20153,475
February 20153,645
January 20153,530
December 20143,395
November 20143,375
October 20143,505
September 20143,670
August 20144,060
July 20144,190
June 20144,315
May 20144,180
April 20144,330
March 20144,515
February 20144,655
January 20144,600
December 20134,385
November 20134,320
October 20134,495
September 20134,740
August 20135,345
July 20135,490
June 20135,635
May 20135,375
April 20135,570
March 20135,665
February 20135,730
January 20135,605
December 20125,295
November 20125,400
October 20125,515
September 20125,525
August 20126,140
July 20126,120
June 20126,010
May 20125,620
April 20125,600
March 20125,630
February 20125,675
January 20125,550
December 20115,315
November 20115,330
October 20115,310
September 20115,515
August 20115,960
July 20115,860
June 20115,545
May 20115,475
April 20115,500
March 20115,525
February 20115,615
January 20115,540
December 20105,160
November 20104,900
October 20104,855
September 20104,825
August 20105,230
July 20105,160
June 20104,860
May 20104,870
April 20104,980
March 20105,110
February 20105,265
January 20105,260
December 20094,890
November 20094,840
October 20094,775
September 20094,735
August 20095,100
July 20095,110
June 20094,845
May 20094,855
April 20094,760
March 20094,770
February 20094,670
January 20094,310
December 20084,000
November 20083,765
October 20083,670
September 20083,610
August 20083,760
July 20083,475
June 20083,315
May 20083,300
April 20083,305
March 20083,300
February 20083,280
January 20083,375
December 20073,230
November 20073,150
October 20073,295
September 20073,480
August 20073,720
July 20073,570
June 20073,460
May 20073,590
April 20073,515
March 20073,650
February 20073,760
January 20073,680
December 20063,475
November 20063,500
October 20063,575
September 20063,700
August 20063,995
July 20064,030
June 20063,870
May 20063,835
April 20063,830
March 20063,930
February 20063,895
January 20063,775
December 20053,405
November 20053,450
October 20053,490
September 20053,655
August 20053,920
July 20053,855
June 20053,735
May 20053,860
April 20053,900
March 20053,935
February 20054,010
January 20053,825
December 20043,430
November 20043,475
October 20043,465
September 20043,605
August 20043,890
July 20043,915
June 20043,730
May 20043,810
April 20043,890
March 20044,040
February 20044,215
January 20044,120
December 20033,870
November 20033,895
October 20033,965
September 20034,120
August 20034,495
July 20034,655
June 20034,380
May 20034,520
April 20034,570
March 20034,665
February 20034,820
January 20034,850
December 20024,365
November 20024,285
October 20024,320
September 20024,480
August 20024,995
July 20025,040
June 20024,795
May 20024,945
April 20024,845
March 20024,760
February 20024,910
January 20024,905
December 20014,685
November 20014,525
October 20014,610
September 20014,825
August 20015,205
July 20015,190
June 20014,950
May 20015,075
April 20015,225
March 20015,340
February 20015,215
January 20015,010
December 20004,785
November 20004,675
October 20004,785
September 20004,980
August 20005,440
July 20005,530
June 20005,245
May 20005,250
April 20005,225
March 20005,350
February 20005,505
January 20005,475
December 19995,140
November 19995,140
October 19995,320
September 19995,580
August 19996,100
July 19996,100
June 19995,720
May 19995,775
April 19995,815
March 19995,810
February 19995,840
January 19995,925
December 19985,460
November 19985,540
October 19985,730
September 19985,900
August 19986,340
July 19986,400
June 19986,030
May 19986,025
April 19986,095
March 19986,105
February 19986,160
January 19986,200
December 19975,815
November 19975,865
October 19976,095
September 19976,450
August 19977,090
July 19977,115
June 19976,755
May 19976,960
April 19977,165
March 19977,225
February 19977,450
January 19977,650
December 19967,535
November 19967,480
October 19967,760
September 19968,090
August 19968,635
July 19968,670
June 19968,180
May 19968,110
April 19968,135
March 19967,900
February 19967,935
January 19968,075
December 19957,660
November 19957,585
October 19957,580
September 19957,845
August 19958,205
July 19958,165
June 19957,805
May 19958,015
April 19958,130
March 19958,085
February 19958,180
January 19958,335
December 19948,005
November 19948,040
October 19948,250
September 19948,710
August 19949,260
July 19949,290
June 19948,780
May 19948,830
April 19948,975
March 19948,795
February 19948,935
January 19949,235
December 19938,935
November 19938,995
October 19939,140
September 19939,705
August 199310,020
July 19939,940
June 19939,255
May 19939,275
April 19939,485
March 19939,255
February 19939,260
January 19939,430
December 19929,325
November 19929,130
October 19929,275
September 19929,550
August 19929,850
July 19929,720
June 19929,425
May 19929,275
April 19929,330
March 19929,160
February 19928,880
January 19928,925
December 19918,765
November 19918,660
October 19918,770
September 19918,955
August 19919,380
July 19919,360
June 19918,925
May 19918,815
April 19918,890
March 19918,745
February 19918,580
January 19918,465
December 19908,210
November 19907,940
October 19907,900
September 19908,100
August 19908,445
July 19908,520
June 19908,240
May 19908,215
April 19908,475
March 19908,490
February 19908,580
January 19908,835
December 19898,965
November 19898,795
October 19898,905
September 19899,295
August 19899,735
July 19899,685
June 19899,500
May 19899,630
April 19899,840
March 198910,115
February 198910,290
January 198910,605
December 198810,340
November 198810,465
October 198810,675
September 198811,760
August 198811,375
July 198811,570
June 198811,430
May 198811,605
April 198811,825
March 198812,080
February 198812,475
January 198812,865
December 198712,660
November 198712,600
October 198713,020
September 198713,255
August 198713,640
July 198713,735
June 198713,615
May 198713,845
April 198714,530
March 198714,485
February 198714,725
January 198714,760
December 198614,110
November 198614,110
October 198614,410
September 198614,475
August 198614,585
July 198614,695
June 198614,460
May 198614,425
April 198614,650
March 198614,665
February 198614,995
January 198615,410

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Dundee City
4,105 for Dundee City, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/dundee-city/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Dundee City

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →