UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 1,510 in July 2026. That is 2.4% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Rushcliffe

1,510, latest July 2026 (+2.4% year on year, from 1,475).

The count stood at 1,510 in July 2026. That is 2.4% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 3,990 in September 1986; the latest figure is 62.2% below that peak. Its low point was 510 in November 2018; the latest reading is 196% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Rushcliffe, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20261,510
June 20261,515
May 20261,490
April 20261,490
March 20261,530
February 20261,515
January 20261,480
December 20251,440
November 20251,450
October 20251,455
September 20251,460
August 20251,475
July 20251,475
June 20251,465
May 20251,460
April 20251,510
March 20251,515
February 20251,530
January 20251,515
December 20241,515
November 20241,500
October 20241,565
September 20241,560
August 20241,565
July 20241,580
June 20241,475
May 20241,445
April 20241,410
March 20241,450
February 20241,410
January 20241,355
December 20231,350
November 20231,305
October 20231,275
September 20231,285
August 20231,290
July 20231,280
June 20231,265
May 20231,260
April 20231,325
March 20231,305
February 20231,245
January 20231,235
December 20221,245
November 20221,210
October 20221,225
September 20221,220
August 20221,230
July 20221,195
June 20221,215
May 20221,205
April 20221,285
March 20221,380
February 20221,430
January 20221,425
December 20211,465
November 20211,505
October 20211,585
September 20211,655
August 20211,760
July 20211,835
June 20211,875
May 20212,015
April 20212,230
March 20212,290
February 20212,325
January 20212,235
December 20202,265
November 20202,315
October 20202,305
September 20202,400
August 20202,450
July 20202,410
June 20202,380
May 20202,485
April 20201,895
March 20201,030
February 20201,030
January 20201,010
December 2019975
November 2019965
October 2019935
September 2019900
August 2019875
July 2019850
June 2019840
May 2019805
April 2019775
March 2019715
February 2019650
January 2019600
December 2018555
November 2018510
October 2018525
September 2018530
August 2018540
July 2018555
June 2018590
May 2018615
April 2018645
March 2018665
February 2018685
January 2018645
December 2017610
November 2017635
October 2017620
September 2017640
August 2017635
July 2017615
June 2017635
May 2017635
April 2017620
March 2017630
February 2017610
January 2017575
December 2016570
November 2016580
October 2016605
September 2016570
August 2016560
July 2016540
June 2016565
May 2016605
April 2016590
March 2016575
February 2016605
January 2016600
December 2015560
November 2015560
October 2015560
September 2015590
August 2015660
July 2015620
June 2015585
May 2015615
April 2015640
March 2015665
February 2015725
January 2015725
December 2014690
November 2014720
October 2014760
September 2014775
August 2014795
July 2014835
June 2014825
May 2014880
April 2014905
March 2014960
February 2014990
January 20141,040
December 20131,010
November 20131,010
October 20131,020
September 20131,105
August 20131,235
July 20131,245
June 20131,210
May 20131,260
April 20131,285
March 20131,370
February 20131,395
January 20131,325
December 20121,345
November 20121,320
October 20121,350
September 20121,380
August 20121,335
July 20121,380
June 20121,355
May 20121,430
April 20121,490
March 20121,545
February 20121,585
January 20121,575
December 20111,520
November 20111,520
October 20111,505
September 20111,525
August 20111,515
July 20111,510
June 20111,410
May 20111,385
April 20111,415
March 20111,425
February 20111,435
January 20111,415
December 20101,375
November 20101,355
October 20101,350
September 20101,315
August 20101,335
July 20101,310
June 20101,305
May 20101,365
April 20101,460
March 20101,465
February 20101,515
January 20101,485
December 20091,405
November 20091,425
October 20091,460
September 20091,500
August 20091,520
July 20091,495
June 20091,415
May 20091,465
April 20091,525
March 20091,470
February 20091,370
January 20091,195
December 20081,060
November 2008985
October 2008880
September 2008835
August 2008795
July 2008710
June 2008630
May 2008625
April 2008650
March 2008605
February 2008615
January 2008560
December 2007560
November 2007590
October 2007610
September 2007640
August 2007680
July 2007675
June 2007655
May 2007690
April 2007690
March 2007710
February 2007760
January 2007760
December 2006710
November 2006735
October 2006760
September 2006785
August 2006790
July 2006745
June 2006705
May 2006685
April 2006715
March 2006705
February 2006685
January 2006650
December 2005600
November 2005605
October 2005605
September 2005605
August 2005620
July 2005565
June 2005560
May 2005575
April 2005600
March 2005590
February 2005610
January 2005615
December 2004585
November 2004605
October 2004575
September 2004565
August 2004610
July 2004580
June 2004590
May 2004620
April 2004640
March 2004675
February 2004725
January 2004700
December 2003655
November 2003680
October 2003720
September 2003740
August 2003770
July 2003765
June 2003725
May 2003750
April 2003745
March 2003815
February 2003845
January 2003805
December 2002745
November 2002765
October 2002765
September 2002810
August 2002810
July 2002835
June 2002785
May 2002785
April 2002820
March 2002785
February 2002825
January 2002815
December 2001750
November 2001795
October 2001810
September 2001840
August 2001860
July 2001840
June 2001815
May 2001860
April 2001855
March 2001910
February 2001925
January 2001885
December 2000860
November 2000880
October 2000925
September 2000985
August 20001,035
July 20001,020
June 20001,015
May 20001,080
April 20001,105
March 20001,150
February 20001,170
January 20001,200
December 19991,085
November 19991,110
October 19991,140
September 19991,230
August 19991,270
July 19991,205
June 19991,150
May 19991,145
April 19991,200
March 19991,290
February 19991,365
January 19991,310
December 19981,185
November 19981,210
October 19981,260
September 19981,345
August 19981,395
July 19981,320
June 19981,245
May 19981,290
April 19981,345
March 19981,340
February 19981,370
January 19981,430
December 19971,410
November 19971,405
October 19971,465
September 19971,620
August 19971,755
July 19971,755
June 19971,655
May 19971,785
April 19971,890
March 19971,955
February 19972,055
January 19972,260
December 19962,190
November 19962,240
October 19962,410
September 19962,645
August 19962,765
July 19962,725
June 19962,590
May 19962,705
April 19962,815
March 19962,880
February 19963,065
January 19963,005
December 19952,930
November 19952,840
October 19952,865
September 19952,990
August 19953,120
July 19953,055
June 19952,850
May 19952,950
April 19953,080
March 19953,145
February 19953,215
January 19953,265
December 19943,130
November 19943,175
October 19943,255
September 19943,470
August 19943,515
July 19943,500
June 19943,260
May 19943,325
April 19943,460
March 19943,580
February 19943,635
January 19943,670
December 19933,525
November 19933,515
October 19933,570
September 19933,850
August 19933,880
July 19933,800
June 19933,625
May 19933,675
April 19933,725
March 19933,745
February 19933,800
January 19933,835
December 19923,715
November 19923,550
October 19923,515
September 19923,685
August 19923,720
July 19923,530
June 19923,230
May 19923,290
April 19923,360
March 19923,290
February 19923,210
January 19923,045
December 19912,940
November 19912,895
October 19912,875
September 19913,010
August 19913,030
July 19912,865
June 19912,540
May 19912,400
April 19912,430
March 19912,380
February 19912,265
January 19912,160
December 19902,015
November 19901,880
October 19901,870
September 19901,875
August 19901,875
July 19901,785
June 19901,665
May 19901,635
April 19901,695
March 19901,745
February 19901,765
January 19901,775
December 19891,730
November 19891,710
October 19891,790
September 19891,915
August 19891,965
July 19891,975
June 19891,860
May 19891,895
April 19891,980
March 19892,090
February 19892,155
January 19892,220
December 19882,180
November 19882,190
October 19882,290
September 19882,655
August 19882,700
July 19882,720
June 19882,575
May 19882,680
April 19882,790
March 19882,855
February 19882,945
January 19882,980
December 19872,965
November 19872,995
October 19873,100
September 19873,390
August 19873,350
July 19873,470
June 19873,315
May 19873,330
April 19873,555
March 19873,580
February 19873,620
January 19873,645
December 19863,610
November 19863,640
October 19863,690
September 19863,990
August 19863,965
July 19863,895
June 19863,625
May 19863,640
April 19863,685
March 19863,730
February 19863,815
January 19863,805

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Rushcliffe
1,510 for Rushcliffe, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/rushcliffe/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Rushcliffe

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →