UK public data, by local authority district
StatsMapped

The count stood at 4,730 in July 2026. That is 2.9% higher than a year earlier.

Why the caveats matter

Every figure carries the publisher's own caveats. Where a statistic is published for a wider area than the one you clicked, or where the publisher itself flags it as unreliable, the page says so rather than quietly rounding it off.

The UK's four nations publish separately, so some figures stop at a border: house sale prices cover England and Wales, road collisions Great Britain. Pupil absence is published for England, but not every English district individually — some are reported only as part of their wider county. An area with fewer datasets isn't missing data — either its nation publishes that statistic through a different body, or (pupil absence only) its own district isn't reported separately.

Rankings →

Claimant count — Solihull

4,730, latest July 2026 (+2.9% year on year, from 4,595).

The count stood at 4,730 in July 2026. That is 2.9% higher than a year earlier. The series peaked at 11,550 in September 1986; the latest figure is 59.0% below that peak. Its low point was 1,905 in June 2015; the latest reading is 148% above that.

This is the claimant count: people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate. The unemployment rate comes from the ONS Labour Force Survey and counts everyone without a job who is looking for one, whether or not they claim a benefit.

Show the numbers (487 periods)
Claimant count — Solihull, every published period
PeriodValue
July 20264,730
June 20264,660
May 20264,630
April 20264,680
March 20264,715
February 20264,700
January 20264,585
December 20254,590
November 20254,635
October 20254,625
September 20254,640
August 20254,625
July 20254,595
June 20254,735
May 20254,720
April 20254,730
March 20254,725
February 20254,790
January 20254,635
December 20244,655
November 20244,685
October 20244,740
September 20244,785
August 20244,730
July 20244,665
June 20244,270
May 20244,115
April 20244,095
March 20244,235
February 20244,180
January 20244,130
December 20234,050
November 20234,085
October 20234,045
September 20234,020
August 20234,030
July 20234,100
June 20234,115
May 20234,130
April 20234,275
March 20234,210
February 20234,035
January 20233,985
December 20224,040
November 20224,035
October 20224,035
September 20224,170
August 20224,205
July 20224,350
June 20224,380
May 20224,505
April 20224,690
March 20224,850
February 20224,965
January 20224,900
December 20214,975
November 20215,265
October 20215,570
September 20215,790
August 20216,060
July 20216,225
June 20216,435
May 20216,910
April 20217,360
March 20217,580
February 20217,650
January 20217,390
December 20207,515
November 20207,670
October 20207,395
September 20207,580
August 20207,525
July 20207,405
June 20207,215
May 20207,400
April 20205,835
March 20203,650
February 20203,595
January 20203,565
December 20193,595
November 20193,645
October 20193,620
September 20193,545
August 20193,490
July 20193,415
June 20193,540
May 20193,485
April 20193,475
March 20193,430
February 20193,320
January 20193,125
December 20183,065
November 20183,120
October 20183,115
September 20183,110
August 20183,070
July 20183,015
June 20183,010
May 20183,025
April 20183,080
March 20182,890
February 20182,790
January 20182,585
December 20172,460
November 20172,405
October 20172,370
September 20172,340
August 20172,325
July 20172,220
June 20172,250
May 20172,295
April 20172,360
March 20172,325
February 20172,325
January 20172,255
December 20162,200
November 20162,220
October 20162,270
September 20162,210
August 20162,170
July 20162,135
June 20162,110
May 20162,120
April 20162,150
March 20162,165
February 20162,075
January 20162,020
December 20151,920
November 20151,930
October 20152,010
September 20151,985
August 20151,970
July 20151,905
June 20151,905
May 20151,985
April 20152,065
March 20152,175
February 20152,255
January 20152,275
December 20142,185
November 20142,260
October 20142,425
September 20142,545
August 20142,600
July 20142,700
June 20142,740
May 20142,860
April 20143,020
March 20143,200
February 20143,280
January 20143,355
December 20133,205
November 20133,240
October 20133,420
September 20133,580
August 20133,765
July 20133,850
June 20133,885
May 20134,080
April 20134,190
March 20134,330
February 20134,380
January 20134,295
December 20124,130
November 20124,220
October 20124,350
September 20124,500
August 20124,475
July 20124,465
June 20124,525
May 20124,585
April 20124,665
March 20124,885
February 20124,970
January 20124,940
December 20114,720
November 20114,685
October 20114,720
September 20114,805
August 20114,885
July 20114,680
June 20114,565
May 20114,645
April 20114,680
March 20114,730
February 20114,755
January 20114,650
December 20104,425
November 20104,435
October 20104,515
September 20104,580
August 20104,660
July 20104,660
June 20104,650
May 20104,850
April 20105,150
March 20105,305
February 20105,465
January 20105,515
December 20095,260
November 20095,340
October 20095,510
September 20095,555
August 20095,530
July 20095,440
June 20095,290
May 20095,355
April 20095,345
March 20095,135
February 20094,850
January 20094,225
December 20083,760
November 20083,410
October 20083,035
September 20083,055
August 20082,995
July 20082,730
June 20082,580
May 20082,550
April 20082,520
March 20082,510
February 20082,505
January 20082,475
December 20072,335
November 20072,365
October 20072,525
September 20072,560
August 20072,650
July 20072,560
June 20072,500
May 20072,545
April 20072,645
March 20072,660
February 20072,835
January 20072,835
December 20062,625
November 20062,540
October 20062,630
September 20062,730
August 20062,800
July 20062,690
June 20062,655
May 20062,645
April 20062,800
March 20062,770
February 20062,660
January 20062,615
December 20052,370
November 20052,220
October 20052,185
September 20052,260
August 20052,275
July 20052,330
June 20052,305
May 20052,330
April 20052,200
March 20052,130
February 20052,090
January 20052,120
December 20041,930
November 20041,970
October 20042,050
September 20042,115
August 20042,225
July 20042,275
June 20042,225
May 20042,300
April 20042,440
March 20042,505
February 20042,560
January 20042,535
December 20032,320
November 20032,235
October 20032,275
September 20032,420
August 20032,465
July 20032,380
June 20032,350
May 20032,425
April 20032,400
March 20032,495
February 20032,475
January 20032,455
December 20022,195
November 20022,070
October 20022,120
September 20022,220
August 20022,370
July 20022,255
June 20022,185
May 20022,165
April 20022,255
March 20022,330
February 20022,355
January 20022,375
December 20012,195
November 20012,135
October 20012,195
September 20012,305
August 20012,510
July 20012,455
June 20012,405
May 20012,620
April 20012,745
March 20012,790
February 20012,855
January 20012,940
December 20002,765
November 20002,635
October 20002,700
September 20002,810
August 20003,045
July 20002,920
June 20002,845
May 20002,870
April 20002,805
March 20002,855
February 20002,965
January 20003,025
December 19992,840
November 19992,895
October 19993,035
September 19993,225
August 19993,325
July 19993,325
June 19993,305
May 19993,280
April 19993,360
March 19993,325
February 19993,425
January 19993,500
December 19983,265
November 19983,195
October 19983,255
September 19983,460
August 19983,650
July 19983,445
June 19983,250
May 19983,410
April 19983,505
March 19983,390
February 19983,520
January 19983,680
December 19973,555
November 19973,545
October 19973,745
September 19973,970
August 19974,160
July 19974,160
June 19974,045
May 19974,300
April 19974,565
March 19974,660
February 19974,945
January 19975,200
December 19965,075
November 19965,165
October 19965,520
September 19965,905
August 19966,015
July 19965,920
June 19965,700
May 19965,770
April 19966,000
March 19966,060
February 19966,360
January 19966,480
December 19956,330
November 19956,240
October 19956,260
September 19956,540
August 19956,700
July 19956,685
June 19956,380
May 19956,410
April 19956,645
March 19956,710
February 19957,010
January 19957,205
December 19947,040
November 19947,090
October 19947,235
September 19947,815
August 19947,985
July 19947,980
June 19947,775
May 19948,005
April 19948,390
March 19948,460
February 19948,695
January 19948,835
December 19938,605
November 19938,620
October 19938,810
September 19939,380
August 19939,500
July 19939,425
June 19939,085
May 19939,275
April 19939,605
March 19939,530
February 19939,650
January 19939,690
December 19929,485
November 19929,120
October 19929,125
September 19929,425
August 19929,265
July 19929,015
June 19928,675
May 19928,775
April 19928,830
March 19928,735
February 19928,735
January 19928,605
December 19918,245
November 19917,940
October 19917,830
September 19917,955
August 19917,790
July 19917,425
June 19916,875
May 19916,650
April 19916,515
March 19916,220
February 19915,800
January 19915,485
December 19905,145
November 19904,840
October 19904,735
September 19904,900
August 19904,830
July 19904,690
June 19904,335
May 19904,390
April 19904,520
March 19904,570
February 19904,630
January 19904,760
December 19894,630
November 19894,590
October 19894,750
September 19895,045
August 19895,100
July 19895,135
June 19895,020
May 19895,155
April 19895,450
March 19895,805
February 19896,030
January 19896,415
December 19886,315
November 19886,480
October 19886,840
September 19887,560
August 19887,420
July 19887,470
June 19887,480
May 19887,720
April 19888,240
March 19888,450
February 19888,785
January 19888,995
December 19878,945
November 19878,950
October 19879,345
September 19879,895
August 19879,610
July 19879,695
June 19879,700
May 19879,830
April 198710,255
March 198710,505
February 198710,770
January 198711,110
December 198610,875
November 198611,065
October 198611,185
September 198611,550
August 198611,175
July 198611,140
June 198610,855
May 198610,980
April 198611,150
March 198611,075
February 198611,200
January 198611,225

What these terms mean

Claimant count
The number of people claiming Universal Credit while required to look for work, or claiming Jobseeker's Allowance. It is not the unemployment rate: it includes some people working part-time and excludes unemployed people who don't claim. Source
Local authority district
The council area a statistic is published for -- 361 across the UK. In England these are boroughs, districts and unitary authorities; in Scotland, council areas; in Wales, principal areas; in Northern Ireland, districts.

Before you use these figures

  • Not a measure of unemployment: The claimant count is a count of people claiming Universal Credit (who are required to seek work) or Jobseeker's Allowance, not a count of unemployed people. It includes some people in part-time work and excludes people who are unemployed but not claiming. ONS's Labour Force Survey is the measure of unemployment, and is a different figure.
  • Four nations, one series: Universal Credit and Jobseeker's Allowance operate UK-wide, so this series is directly comparable across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland -- unlike some UK statistics that are only published for some nations.
  • Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old: This dataset is published monthly and the publisher hasn't released anything newer. Nothing is missing from this page.

Cite this figure:

Claimant count — Solihull
4,730 for Solihull, July 2026
Caveats: Not a measure of unemployment; Four nations, one series; Latest figure: July 2026 — 3 months old
StatsMapped last confirmed this figure unchanged on 4 Sep 2026.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis)
https://statsmapped.com/united-kingdom/local-authority/solihull/claimant-count

See every dataset published for Solihull

See the full ranking, every local authority district compared

See how this compares with other datasets →